The Class 5A area track meet for Districts 11-12 will take place Friday at E.H. Hanby Stadium in Mesquite.

This is a new step for athletes with visions of regional and ultimately state glory. A rule last year created the area meet, which encompasses the top four finishers in every event from the District 11-5A and 12-5A meets.

Field events are scheduled to get going at 12:30 p.m., with running finals at 6:30 p.m. The top four finishers in this meet advance to the Class 5A Region II meet next week in Waco.

Robert E. Lee qualified for area in a combined 17 events.

The Lee girls are led by junior Abby Halbrook and senior Allison Sanders, who went 1-2 in both the 3,200 and 1,600 meters last week at the District 12-5A meet. Also finishing second from Lee were Brittany Browning (100 meters) and Marketta Timmons (discus). Lee also will compete in area in the 400 and 800 relays, 100 hurdles and high jump, thanks to third and fourth-place finishes at district by Bre Payton and Shawne Muhammad.

“To me, Allison and Abby, our (relays), Brittany, Marketta, Bre and Shawne all have a good chance of getting out to regionals,” Lee girls coach Kim Partain said. “We talked this week about just going there and making good solid performances and taking care of business and that should be exactly what we need to take it to Waco next week.”

The Lee boys are led by Jay Roberson, who finished first in the pole vault at last week’s district meet. Roberson also qualified for area in the 110 and 300 hurdles by finishing fourth, but elected to step down from those events. That left a spot open for events’ next best finisher, which was Lee teammate Barney Harris.

Lee’s Billy Maddux was second at district in the 200-meter dash, with Bryce Wilkerson third in long jump and Antron Henry fourth in discus. REL also qualified its 400 and 800 relays.

REL boys coach Elgin Johnson said he’s not sure how he feels about this new format of having an area meet, but believes his athletes will be in position to qualify for regionals in several events.

“It has its advantages and disadvantages,” Johnson said. “It gets more kids (to the next meet) and (keeps them sharp with the high competition), but you also leave yourself open for a slip-up, like dropping the stick (in relays). Our guys, if they continue to improve on their times (and marks), we expect them to do good things down there.”

———

Class 5A District 11-12 Area Meet

Friday at E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Field events begin 12:30 p.m.; Running Finals begin 6:30 p.m.

Top 5 Qualifiers (Lee events only)

GIRLS

High Jump — 1, Brianna Robinson, Garland, 5-2; 2, Abigail Derosier, Mesquite, 5-0; 3, Tyree Brown, Mesquite, 5-0; 4, Shawnee Muhammad, Robert E. Lee, 4-10; 5, Ashley Hearn, Garland Sachse, 4-10.

Discus — 1, Dominique Allen, Mesquite Horn, 130-0; 2, Marketta Timmons, Robert E. Lee, 105-05; 3, Janalia Jones, Garland Lakeview, 104-7; 4, Christina Fugitt, Garland, 97-2; 5, Ashley Hearn, Garland Sachse, 96-7.

3,200 Meter Run — 1, Abby Halbrook, Robert E. Lee, 12:02.00; 2, Allison Sanders, Robert E. Lee, 12:09.00; 3, Kajol Maheshwari, Rockwall, 12:27.00; 4, Lilly Davila, North Mesquite, 12:31.80; 5, Ruth Rosales, Garland, 12:45.55.

400 Meter Relay — T1, Mesquite Horn, 46.88; Garland, 46.88; 3, Mesquite, 47.38; 4, Robert E. Lee, 47.84; 5, Garland Lakeview, 49.25.

100 Meter Hurdles — 1, Kourtni Russell, Mesquite, 14.75; 2, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 14.96; 3, Bre Payton, Robert E. Lee, 14.99; 4, Tamia Derosier, Mesquite, 15.09; 5, Alexis Morton Rowlett, 15.37.

100 Meter Dash — 1, Keyunt’a Washington, Mesquite, 11.74; 2, Brittany Browning, Robert E. Lee, 12.20; 3, Artesia Johnson, Mesquite Horn, 12.24; 4, Aleesa Coffer, Longview, 12.31; 5, Laticia Mapps, Garland, 12.59.

800 Meter Relay — 1, Garland, 1:40.43; 2, Mesquite Horn, 1:41.84; 3, North Mesquite, 1:41.87; 4, Robert E. Lee, 1:42.51; 5, Rockwall-Heath, 1:44.57.

1,600 Meter Run — 1, Abby Halbrook, Robert E. Lee, 5:27.51; 2, Allison Sanders, Robert E. Lee, 5:29.49; 3, Emily Fletcher, Rockwall-Heath, 5:32.25; 4, Kajol Maheshwari, Rockwall-Heath, 5, Ruth Rosales, Garland, 5:45.04.

BOYS

Pole Vault — 1, Jay Roberson, Robert E. Lee, 16-0; 2, Johnny Lee, Rockwall, 14-0; 3, Will Herrscher, Rockwall-Heath, 13-06; 4, Garrett Denard, Rockwall, 12-0; 5, Robert Calkins, Garland Sachse, 11-6.

Long Jump — 1, Chris Warren, Rockwall, 22-01 ᄐ; 2, Cedric King, Longview, 21-11; 3, Devin Duvernay, Garland Sachse, 21-7 ᄒ; 4, Bryce Wilkerson, Robert E. Lee, 21-7 ᄐ; 5, Deon Johnson, South Garland, 21-5 ᄑ.

Discus — 1, Aaron Akens, North Mesquite, 164-01; 2, Cameron Defebaugh, Rockwall, 139-05; 3, Michael Nichols, North Mesquite, 136-09; 4, Antron Henry, Robert E. Lee, 133-07; 5, Kealvin David, Garland Lakeview, 127-10.

400 Meter Relay — 1, Longview, 41.75; 2, Garland, 41.83; 3, Mesquite, 42.25; 4, Garland Lakeview, 42.41; 5, Robert E. Lee, 42.78.

800 Meter Run — 1, Brandon Moore, South Garland, 1:55.93; 2, Gaines Kinsey, Rockwall, 1:56.22; 3, Curtis Mann, Longview, 2:01.67; 4, Eric Jones, Rockwall, 2:03.46; 5, Quiyamah Shepeard, Garland Lakeview, 2:04.48. Lee qualifier: Jared Williams, 2:05.10.

110 Meter Hurdles — 1, Jordan Bracy, Mesquite, 14.40; 2, Roderick McGruder, Mesquite, 14.49; 3, Christian Edmonds, Mesquite, 15.21; 4, Daquvon Piolet, Naaman Forest, 15.47; 5, Barney Harris, Robert E. lee, 16.08.

800 Meter Relay — 1, Garland, 1:27.03; 2, Mesquite, 1:28.03; 3, Mesquite Horn, 1:29.32; 4, Garland Lakeview, 1:29.78; 5, Robert E. Lee, 1:30.17.

300 Meter Hurdles — 1, Roderick McGruder, Mesquite, 38.60; 2, Jordan Bracy, Mesquite, 38.64; 3, Kendrick McCullum, North Mesquite, 40.84; 4, Willie Brown, North Garland, 40.86; 5, Daquvon Piolet, Naaman Forest, 40.95. Lee qualifier: Barney Harris, 43.09.

200 Meter Dash — 1, Desmond Mapps, Garland, 21.67; 2, Jared Love, Longview, 21.90; 3, Devin Duvernay, Garland Sachse, 22.16; 4, Billy Maddux, Robert E. Lee, 22.20; 5, Jaylon Lawson, Longview, 22.57.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed