APTOPIX France Canada Cameroon WWCup Soccer

Canada's Kadeisha Buchanan, left, is congratulated by teammates after scoring her team's first goal during the Women's World Cup Group E soccer match between Canada and Cameroon in Montpellier, France, Monday, June 10, 2019. (AP Photo/Claude Paris)

All Times CDT

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

                  W  L  T  GF  GA  Pts

France         1  0  0   4     0     3

Norway        1  0  0   3     0     3

Nigeria         0  1  0   0     3     0

South Korea 0  1  0    0    4     0

Friday, June 7

At Paris

France 4, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 8

At Reims, France

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Wednesday, June 12

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 8 a.m.

At Nice, France

France vs. Norway, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 17

At Rennes, France

France vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

At Reims, France

South Korea vs. Norway, 2 p.m.

---

GROUP B

                   W L   T   GF   GA   Pts

Spain           1  0   0   3      1     3 

Germany      1  0   0   1      0     3 

China           0  1   0   0      1     0 

South Africa  0 1    0   1      3     0

Saturday, June 8

At Rennes, France

Germany 1, China 0

At Le Havre, France

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday, June 12

At Valenciennes, France

Germany vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

Thursday, June 13

At Paris

South Africa vs. China, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 17

At Montpellier, France

Germany vs. South Africa, 11 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

China vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

---

GROUP C

             W  L  T  GF  GA  Pts

Brazil      1  0  0  3     0     3

Italy       1  0  0  2     1     3

Australia 0  1 0   1     2     0 

Jamaica  0  1 0   0     3     0

Sunday, June 9

At Valenciennes, France

Italy 2, Australia 1

At Grenoble, France

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

Thursday, June 13

At Montpellier, France

Australia vs. Brazil, 11 a.m.

Friday, June 14

At Reims, France

Jamaica vs. Italy, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 18

At Grenoble, France

Australia vs. Jamaica, 2 p.m.

At Valenciennes, France

Italy vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

---

GROUP D

               W  L  T  GF  GA  Pts

England    1  0   0    2     1    3 

Argentina 0  0   1    0      0    1

Japan      0   0   1    0     0     1

Scotland  0  1    0    1     2     0

Sunday, June 9

At Nice, France

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10

At Paris

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday, June 14

At Rennes, France

Japan vs. Scotland, 8 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

England vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

Japan vs. England, 2 p.m.

At Paris

Scotland vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

---

GROUP E

                     W   L  T  GF  GA  Pts

Canada          1    0  0   1     0     3 

Netherlands   0    0  0   0     0     0

New Zealand  0    0  0   0     0    0

Cameroon      0    1  0   0     1    0 

Monday, June 10

At Montpellier, France

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Le Havre, France

New Zealand vs. Netherlands, 8 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 8 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands vs. Canada, 11 a.m.

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, 11 a.m.

---

GROUP F

                    W  L  T  GF  GA  Pts

Chile             0   0  0    0    0    0

Sweden         0   0  0    0    0    0

Thailand        0   0  0    0     0   0

United States 0   0  0    0     0   0

Tuesday, June 11

At Rennes, France

Chile vs. Sweden, 11 a.m.

At Reims, France

United States vs. Thailand, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 8 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, 11 a.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

Sweden vs. United States, 2 p.m.

At Rennes, France

Thailand vs. Chile, 2 p.m.

---

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 22

At Grenoble, France

Group B winner vs. Group A, C or D third place, 10:30 a.m.

At Nice, France

Group A second place vs. Group C second place, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

At Valenciennes, France

Group D winner vs. Group B, E or F third place, 10:30 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

Group A winner vs. Group C, D or E third place, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 24

At Reims, France

Group B second place vs. Group F winner, 11 a.m.

At Paris

Group F second place vs. Group E second place, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

At Montpellier, France

Group C winner vs. Group A, B or F third place, 11 a.m.

At Rennes, France

Group E winner vs. Group D second place, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 27

At Le Havre, France

Nice winner vs. Valenciennes winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, June 28

At Paris

Le Havre winner vs. Reims winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

At Valenciennes, France

Montpellier winner vs. Rennes winner, 8 a.m.

At Rennes, France

Grenoble winner vs. Paris winner, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 2

At Lyon, France

Le Havre winner vs. Paris winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

At Lyon, France

Valenciennes winner vs. Rennes winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 6

At Nice, France

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 7

At Lyon, France

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments