GLEN ROSE — Led by 10th-place finisher Frances Hackney, the All Saints Lady Trojans finished fourth at the TAPPS 4A state golf tournament Tuesday at Squaw Valley Golf Course.

Hackney fired a two-round 168 (86-82) and finished just ahead of teammate Kelcee Harwood (86-83—169), who finished in 11th. Hackney lost in a playoff after tying for ninth.

The Lady Trojans combined to shoot 716 (362-354) over two days, finishing behind state champion Houston Lutheran South (322-317—639), Victoria St. Joseph (655) and Dallas Parish Episcopal (674). St. Joseph's Chloe Velasco claimed first individually with a 68-72—140.

Grace Community's Mitali Ghuge finished 15th after a two-round total of 177 (92-85).

The All Saints boys finished sixth as a team, unable to place anyone in the top 10 a year after Andrew Bloch took home top medalist honors to lead the Trojans to a fourth-place finish.

Bloch was again the Trojans' top performer, tying for 18th after shooting 79-71—150. He was followed by teammates Jackson Smith (T24, 73-80—153); Collin Howell (28, 77-79—156), Charles Cullen (T39, 83-86—169) and Luke Haberle (T41, 81-92—173).

Also competing for the Lady Trojans were Foster Hackney (18, 89-90—179), Kendall Rhodus (30, 101-99—200) and Emily Evans (34, 108-104—212).

———

TAPPS 4A State Golf Tournament

Squaw Valley Golf Course, Glen Rose

Girls

Team Results

1, Houston Lutheran South, 332-317—639; 2, Victoria St. Joseph, 323-332—655; 3, Dallas Parish Episcopal, 332-342—674; 4, All Saints, 362-354—716; 5, Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 360-369—729; 6, Fort Worth Christian, 379-403—782; 7, Austin St. Dominic Savio, 421-385—806; 8, Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 456-433—889.

All-State (Top 10)

1, Chloe Velasco, St. Joseph, 68-72—140; 2, Christian Curnutte, Midland Christian, 73-71—144; 3, Rebecca Hart, Lutheran South, 79-71—150; 4, Kensington Olson, Parish Episcopal, 74-78—152; 5, Amanda Vaughn, Lutheran South, 78-77—155; 6, Katherine Dyo, Parish Episcopal, 76-79—155; 7, Georgina Hawley, Lutheran South, 79-77—156; 8, Lacie Linam, St. Joseph, 79-82—161; 9, Hannah Karasiuk, St. Joseph, 81-87—168; 10, Frances Hackney, All Saints, 86-82—168.

All Saints — 10, Frances Hackney, 86-82—168; 11, Kelcee Harwood, 86-83—169; 18, Foster Hackney, 89-90—179; 30, Kendall Rhodus, 101-99—200; 34, Emily Evans, 108-104—212.

Grace Community — 15, Mitali Ghuge, 92-85—177.

Boys

Team Results

1, Katy Pope John XXIII, 283-291—574; 2, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word, 284-295—579; 3, Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 297-300—597; 4, Grapevine Faith Christian, 304-312—616; 5, Fort Worth Christian, 316-305—621; 6, All Saints, 310-316—626; 7, Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 314-322—636; 8, Houston Second Baptist, 323-318—641.

All-State (Top 10)

1, Cole Solis, San Antonio TMI, 68-69—137; 2, Phillip Nijoka, Pope John, 68-71—139; 3, Zach Partin, Carrollton Prince of Peace, 69-72—141; 4, William Teichman IV, Incarnate Word, 69-72—141; 5, Reagan Brown, Midland Christian, 73-69—142; 6, William Wallace, Incarnate Word, 71-71—142; 7, Peter Thorseth, Pope John, 71-71—142; 8, Case Garrison, Pope John, 72-71—143; 9, Blaise Weimer, Grapevine Faith, 72-72—144; 10, Riley Fortner, Fort Worth Christian, 72-72—144.

All Saints — T18, Andrew Bloch, 79-71—150; T24, Jackson Smith, 73-80—153; 28, Collin Howell, 77-79—156; T39, Charles Cullen, 83-86—169; T41, Luke Haberle, 81-92—173.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed