For the ninth time in 10 years, the Martins Mill Lady Mustangs are headed to the state basketball tournament.

The only thing different this season is the location. The state tournament will be held at a different site other than Austin for the first time since 1922.

San Antonio is hosting the UIL Girls State Tournament on Thursday through Saturday at the Alamodome.

Martins Mill (28-7) scored a 54-36 win over Bells on Sunday in the Class 2A Region II championship at North High School in McKinney to earn the state berth.

The Lady Mustangs came out fast, leading 18-7 after the first quarter and 29-13 at halftime.

Martins Mill will face fellow East Texas squad LaPoynor (34-2) in the 2A semifinal, scheduled for 8:30 a.m. Friday in the Alamodome.

Thus, a Pineywoods team will play in the championship game at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

The other semifinal has Weimar (34-4) meeting Gruver (30-5) at 10 a.m.

This is the 10th state appearance for Martins Mill — 1987, 2006-13 and '15.

Martins Mill and La Poynor met in November with the Lady Flyers scoring 51-49 win.

The Lady Mustangs have won 17 straight games.

Martins Mill team members are sophomore Jocie Bennett , junior Hannah Celsur, sophomore Sarah Munns, freshman Briley Moon, freshman Calli Camacho, sophomore Hailey Celsur, sophomore Jacee Greenlee, junior Alyssa Pate, sophomore Hannah Munns, senior Cheyenne Brown, senior Madi Daniel and junior Hailey Hawes.

Former Lady Mustangs star Laura Jenkins is the coach and she is assisted by Melissa Camacho.

Managers are Lydia Burns, Mollie Daniel, Hannah Manry, Abbie Orrick and Taylor Sparks, while Frieda Alsobrook is the statistician.

The Lady Flyers (34-2) are coached by Gary Grahn and assisted by Ron Cole, Jammie Maze and Dean Nuckolls.

LaPoynor defeated district rival Hubbard 70-61 on Saturday in the Class 2A Region III championship at Leon High School in Jewett to earn a state berth.

The Lady Flyers, who have won 14 straight, are appearing in their ninth state tournament and first since 2003. Tournament appearances include: 1981, '82, '83, '88, '89, '94, 2002, '03 and '15.

Team members include senior Kirstin Nance, junior Kenya Cofer, junior Katie Owens, senior D'Mia Negrete, junior Caitlinn Holt, senior Kelsey Bristow, sophomore Hannah Massey, sophomore Casey Partanen, senior Jenny Warren, senior Shanique Hurd, freshman Te'Aire Hambrick, freshman Jas Mitchell, senior Kivi Eldridge, freshman Serena Street and senior Haley Terry.

Haley Massey is the manager, while Marsha Mills is the statistician. Videographers are Laura McClelland and Staci Whitehead.

LaPoynor won it all in 2003, while Martins Mill has state titles in 2006, 2008 and 2013.

 

UIL Girls Basketball State

Tournament Pairings

March 5-7

Alamodome, San Antonio

Thursday, March 5

Class 1A Semifinals

Lipan (32-3) vs. Garden City (30-4), 8:30 a.m.

Nazareth (32-2) vs. D'Hanis (27-6), 10 a.m.

 

Class 3A Semifinals

Shallowater (31-1) vs. Jarrell (34-3), 1:30 p.m.

Sunnyvale (35-2) vs. Rockdale (30-3), 3 p.m.

 

Class 5A Semifinals

Canyon (32-3) vs. Bryan Rudder (36-4), 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (36-2) vs. Dallas Bryan Adams (27-4), 8:30 p.m.

 

Friday, March 6

Class 2A Semifinals

La Poynor (34-2) vs. Martins Mill (29-7), 8:30 a.m.

Weimar (34-4) vs. Gruver (30-5), 10 a.m.

 

Class 4A Semifinals

Waco La Vega (34-2) vs. Argyle (30-5), 1:30 p.m.

Liberty Hill (37-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (31-5), 3 p.m.

 

Class 6A Semifinals

Dallas Skyline (30-6) vs. Lewisville Flower Mound (28-7), 7 p.m.

Houston Cypress Woods (33-1) vs. San Antonio Wagner (26-10), 8:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 7

Championships

Class 1A, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A, 10 a.m.

Class 2A, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A, 3 p.m.

Class 4A, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, 8:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.