HALLSVILLE — The John Tyler boys track team was edged out by host Hallsville Purple in the final event of the Tommy Miller Relays on Friday at Bobcat Stadium.

The Bobcats took second in the 1,600-meter relay, less than two seconds ahead of the Lions, clinching a 92-89 victory in the boys meet.

Texas High won the final two races of the day to win the girls meet.

For the boys, JT was in the driver’s seat after the 300 hurdles. The Lions sat atop their division with 69 points, three ahead of Chapel Hill and five more than Hallsville Purple.

Hallsville Purple made a push in the final two events to take the narrow win.

Chapel Hill suffered the most in the relays, falling to a fifth-place finish.

In the girls meet, Pine Tree Blue built a five-point lead over Liberty-Eylau Red and Texas High after the 300 hurdles.

Texas High, however, took the top two spots in the 200 and fourth in the mile relay to rally for 113 points, two ahead of Liberty-Eylau Red.

The John Tyler boys got a first-place finish in the 400 relay in a time of 42.47 seconds, just ahead of Chapel Hill at 42.68. Members of the winning team for the Lions included, Bryston Gipson, Terry Ausborne, Chester Vaughn and Damion Miller.

The 800 relay team for JT took third.

Gipson took second in the 100 and second in the 200 to go along with his performances in the 400 and 800 relays.

The Bulldogs got a 1-2 finish in high jump. Austin Railsback won the event with a leap of 6 feet, 8 inches, with Gabriel Robinson in second with a 6-6 effort. JT’s Kevron Jackson was in fourth with a jump of 6-4.

Another first for Chapel Hill came from discus thrower Kevone Kennedy with a throw of 156-0. JT’s Jaylon Reese took fourth in the event.

John Tyler’s Robbie Washington took second in the 110 hurdles and came back to place fourth in the 200 dash. The Lions’ Barney Harris was third in the 110 hurdles behind Washington.

———

Tommy Miller Relays

At Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Girls

Team Results — 1, Texas High, 113. 2, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 111. 3, Pine Tree-Blue, 104.5. 4, Hallsville-Gold, 93.5. 5, Carthage-Red, 84. 6, Marshall-Red, 53. 7, Chapel Hill, 32. 8, Ore City, 10. 9, Elysian Fields, 8. 10, Hallsville-Purple, 4. 11T, Elysian Fields B, Hallsville-White, John Tyler, Liberty-Eylau-Black, Lufkin, Marshall-White, Pine Tree-Gold, Whitehouse, 0.

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, Brittany Conway, Pine Tree-Blue, 11-0. 2, Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall-Red, 10-0. 3, Kenzie Tate, Carthage-Red, 8-0.

High Jump — 1, Iesha Bryant, Carthage-Red, 5-6. 2, Heidi George, Marshall-Red, 5-4. 3, Kierra Smith, Texas High, 5-4. 4, Gabby Brooks, Chapel Hill, 5-2. 5, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree-Blue, 5-2. 6, Autumn Adkins, Hallsville-Gold, 5-2.

Shot Put — 1, Hannah Wall, Ore City, 33-1. 2, Kaylyn Coleman, Texas High, 33-0. 3, Christy Hill, Chapel Hill, 32-11½. 4, Kristen McDuffie, Texas High, 32-9. 5, Aliyah Epps, Texas High, 31-8. 6, Criss A’Daija, Chapel Hill, 31-11½.

Discus — 1, Kristen McDuffie, Texas High, 108-9½. 2, Hannah Higgins, Texas High, 107-10. 3, Criss A’Daija, Chapel Hill, 107-1. 4, Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree-Blue, 102-6. 5, Laniqua Bowman, Carthage-Red, 95-3. 6, Rose Ballard, Carthage-Red, 89-2.

Long Jump — 1, Iesha Bryant, Carthage-Red, 17-1¾. 2, Chelsea Howard, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 16-4¼. 3, Deandra Traylor, Carthage-Red, 16-2. 4, Morgan Utsey, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 15-10¾. 5, Markya Battie, Chapel Hill, 15-5½. 6, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree-Blue, 15-5.

Triple Jump — 1, Tieyana Thurmond, Pine Tree-Blue, 34-7¼. 2, N’Kaye Pipkens, Halssville-Gold, 34-2½. 3, Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill, 32-10. 4, Alyssa Jones, Pine Tree-Blue, 32-4½. 5, Morgan Utsey, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 32-4½. 6, Mykaela Alfred, Chapel Hill, 32-3.

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Rachel Walls, Hallsville-Gold, 12:51.31. 2, Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree-Blue, 14:01.48. 3, Isabel Salvador, Pine Tree-Blue, 14:09.55. 4, Cheyenne Zahn, Hallsville-Purple, 14:24.71. 5, Laken Edwards, Texas High, 15:13.32. 6, Emily Emerson, Hallsville-Gold, 15:22.11.

4x100 Relay — 1, Pine Tree-Blue (Tieyana Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Breanna Butler, Cierra Murphy), 48,75. 2, Libert-Eylau-Red, 49.64. 3, Texas High, 49,94. 4, Hallsville-Gold, 50.10. 5, Carthage-Red, 50.73. 6, Marshall-Red, 50.79.

800 Run — 1, Jade Greer, Hallsville-Gold, 2:29.82. 2, Allison Bayne, Hallsville-Gold, 2:30.80. 3, Hannah Crisp, Elysian Fields, 2:32.94. 4, Dai’fantacie Reynolds, Liberty-eylau-Red, 2:33.64. 5, Ashley Thompson, Carthage-Red, 2:34.95. 6, Sarah Johnston, Pine Tree-Blue, 2:35.46.

100 Hurdles — 1, Rojhanea Davis, Texas High, 16.27. 2, Morgan Utsey, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 16.31. 3, Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree-Blue, 16.76. 4, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High, 17.22. 5, Caroline Horton, Carthage-Red, 17.87. 6, Takyra Simpson, Carthage-Red, 18.09.

100 Dash — 1, Iesha Bryant, Carthage-Red, 12.96. 2, N’Kaye Pipkens, Hallsville-Gold, 13.17. 3, Maquaysha Stoker, Marshall-Red, 13.28. 4, Kristyn Brooks, Carthage-Red, 13.40. 5, Shamjai Childs, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 13.47. 6, Brittney Hamilton, Libertyi-Eylau-Red, 13.57.

4x200 Relay — 1, Pine Tree-Blue (Destiny Lewis, Tieyana Thurmond, Breanna Ingram, Cierra Murphy), 1:44.20. 2, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 1:45.24. 3, Texas High, 1:45.66. 4, Marshall-Red, 1:46. 10. 5, Hallsville-Gold, 1:49.13. 6, Chapel Hill, 1:49..87.

400 Dash — 1, Lauren George, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 1:02.73. 2, Heidi George, Marshall-Red, 1:02.99. 3, Autumn Adkins, Hallsville-Gold, 1:03.23. 4, Jade Greer, Hallsville-Gold, 1:03.86. 5, Dai’fantasia Reynolds, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 1:03.87. 6, Emma Beth Runnels,, Marshall-Red, 1:04.08.

300 Hurdles — 1, Morgan Utsey, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 47.37. 2, Rojhanea Davis, Texas High, 48.78. 3, Chloe Neuman, Carthage-Red, 49.23. 4, Aayrius Cornelius, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 49.30. 5, Shanicia Baker, Chapel Hill, 49.54. 6, Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High, 50.00.

200 Dash — 1, Jackson Kennedy, Texas High, 25.89. 2, Lamonica Morgan, Texas High, 26.50. 3, N’Kaye Pipkens, Hallsville-Gold, 26.65. 4, Chelsea Howard, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 26.70. 5T, Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville-Gold, 26.77. 5T, Kiara Butler, Pine Tree-Blue, 26.77.

1,600 Run — 1, Allison Bayne, Hallsville-Gold, 5:45.89. 2, Rachel Willis, Hallsville-Gold, 5:54.09. 3, Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree-Blue, 6:07.03. 4, Ashley Thompson, Carthage-Red, 6:07.16. 5, Amber Tuft, Elysian Fields, 6:14.12. 6, Isabel Salvador, Pine Tree-Blue, 6:25.89.

4x400 Relay — 1, Libert-Eylau-Red (Morgan Ursey, C’arrious Whitaker, Dai’fantacie Reynolds, Lauren George), 4:09.00. 2, Carthage-Red, 4:13.93. 3, Marshall-Red, 4:14.87. 4, Texas High, 4:16.71. 5, Pine Tree-Blue, 4:17.92. 6, Chapel Hill, 4:19.24.

Boys

Team Results — 1, Hallsville-Purple, 92. 2, John Tyler, 89. 3, Pine Tree-Blue, 79. 4, Marshall-Red, 68. 5, Chapel Hill, 66. 6, Texas High, 50. 7, Hallsville-Gold, 49. 8, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 41. 9, Lufkin, 39. 10, Elysian Fields, 20. 11T, Carthage-Red, 9. 11T, Whitehouse, 9. 13. Marshall-White, 8. 14T, Carthage-White, Elysian Fields B, Hallsville-White, Liberty-Eylau-Black, Ore City, Pine Tree-Gold, 0.

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, James McNaney, Pine Tree-Blue, 13-9. 2, Alex Brock, Hallsville-Gold, 13-6. 3, Jace Townsend, Pine Tree-Blue, 13-6. 4, Matt Godwin, Hallsville-Purple, 13-6. 5, Michael Adkins, Hallsville-Gold, 12-6.

High Jump — 1, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, 6-8. 2, Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill, 6-6. 3, Tony Itoka, Hallsville-Purple, 6-4. 4, Kevron Jackson, John Tyler, 6-4. Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall-Red, 6-4. 6, Colby Mason, Hallsville-Gold, 6-2.

Shot Put — 1, Braylon Smith, Hallsville-Purple, 43-8½. 2, Andrew Dawson, Chapel Hill, 43-6. 3, Brandon Hosey, Hallsville-Gold, 43-2½. 4, Jaylon Reese, John Tyler, 43-2½. 5, KT Ryder, Chapel Hill, 42-9. 6, Cade Clifton, Carthage-Red, 42-9.

Discus — 1, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 156-0. 2, Marquis Guinn, Carthage-Red, 144-7. 3, DeMarquan Bailey, Texas High, 135-4. 4, Brandon Hosey, Hallsville-Gold, 123-0. 5, Justin Lewis, Texas High, 119-6. 6, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 118-9.

Long Jump — 1, Daniel Green, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 21-2½. 2, KeKe Coutee, Lufkin, 21-1½. 3, Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville-Purple, 20-8. 4, Jamal Ray, Texas High, 20-5. 5, Marquan Daniels, Texas High, 20-3½. 6, Corey Braxton, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 19-10½.

Triple Jump — 1, Tony Itoka, Hallsville-Purple, 43-8½. 2, Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 43-5. 3, Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville-Purple, 43-4¾. 4, Jamil Young, Hallsville-Gold, 41-11½. 5, Dominique Livingston, Texas High, 41-7½. 6, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 41-3½.

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Grant Jarvis, Texas High, 9:55.31. 2, Evan Barron, Pine Tree-Blue, 10:00.5. 3, Brian Thompson, Pine Tree-Blue, 10:00.57. 4, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville-Purple, 10:18.05. 5, Calvin McKinney, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 10:45.26. 6, Le’Vante Williams, Lufkin, 10:45.34.

4x100 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Bryston Gipson, Terry Ausborne, Chester Vaughn, Damion Miller), 42.47. 2, Chapel Hill, 42.68. 3, Marshall-Red, 42-93. 4, Lufkin, 43,19. 5, Texas High, 44,16. 6, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 44.28.

800 Run — 1, Collin Pierson, Hallsville-Gold, 2:00.98. 2, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse, 2:01.63. 3, Jake Martinez, Lufkin, 2:02.18. 4, True Clark, Pine Tree-Blue, 2:02.55. 5, Sammy Robey, Pine Tre-Blue, 2:04.58. 6, Joel Holmes, Hallsville-Purple, 2:05.51.

110 Hurdles — 1, Tony Itoka, Hallsville-Purple, 15.47. 2, Robbie Washington, John Tyler, 15-53. 3, Barney Harris, John Tyler, 15.87. 4, Douglas Goodnight, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 15.97. 5, Tyler Shelton, Texas High, 16.1. 6, Jamil Young, Hallsville-Gold, 16.2.

100 Dash — 1, Ray-shan Willie, Elysian Fields, 11.37. 2, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 11.38. 3, Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill, 11.41. 4, Ashton Robertson, Marshall-Red, 11.53. 5, Asher Smith, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 11.64. 6, Johntaveon Martin, Chapel Hill, 11.65.

4x200 Relay — 1, Marshall-Red (Jauque Kuykendall, John Love, TiAndre Jackson-Young, Ashton Robertson), 1:29.37. 2, Pine Tree-Blue, 1:30.16. 3, John Tyler, 1:30.23. 4, Lufkin, 1:31.14. 5, Chapel Hill, 1:31.63. 6, Hallsville-Purple, 1:31.86.

400 Dash — 1, Sydney Ajanga, Marshall-Red, 50.54. 2, Trey Brooks, Lufkin, 51.87. 3, Takanya Redden, Pine Tree-Blue, 51.91. 4, Joel Holmes, Hallsville-Purple, 52.08. 5, Duntayviun Gross, John Tyler, 52.76. 6, Colby Mason, Hallsville-Gold, 52.86.

300 Hurdles — 1, Jalen Rhone, Texas High, 41.0. 2, Marek Reyes, Marshall-White, 41.13. 3, Corey Braxton, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 41.20. 4, Robbie Washington, John Tyler, 42.12. 5, Kim Moore, Pine Tree-Blue, 42.23. 6, Tony Itoka, Hallsville-Purple, 42.30.

200 Dash — 1, Ray-shan Willie, Elysian Fields, 22.54. 2, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 22.75. 3, Dwayne Johnson, Hallsville-Purple, 23.10. 4, Lamarcus Reese, Pine Tree-Blue, 23.25. 5, Asher Smith, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 23.37. 6, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 23.52.

1,600 Run — 1, Evan Barron, Pine Tree-Blue, 4:33.11. 2, Grant Javis, Texas High, 4:39.20. 3, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville-Purple, 4:41.61. 4, Collin Pierson, Hallsville-Gold, 4:50.85. 5, Calvin McKinney, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 4:53.04. 6, Andy Jones, Pine Tree-Blue, 4:54.17.

4x400 Relay — 1, Marshall-Red, 3:25.41. 2, Hallsville-Purple, 3:28.76. 3, John Tyler, 3:30.38. 4, Hallsville-Gold, 3:30.69. 5, Pine Tree-Blue, 3:31.08. 6, Liberty-Eylau-Red, 3:31.44.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed