John Tyler will compete in the Longview Basketball Officials/Chick-Fil-A Tournament hosted by Union Grove this weekend.

The Lions (3-4) open with a 4:30 p.m. game against Mount Pleasant on Thursday. The winner of that game advances to play the winner between Henderson and Bossier at 4:30 p.m. Friday in the semifinals.

The Big School bracket championship game is slated for 6 p.m. Saturday. The Small School bracket championship is 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Other schools in the big school bracket with JT include Liberty-Eylau, Kilgore, Willis and Jefferson.

Teams in the small school bracket include: West Rusk, Paul Pewitt, Milano, Overton, Longview Trinity, Elysian Fields, Avinger and host Union Grove.

---

Longview Basketball Officials/Chick-Fil-A Tournament

At Union Grove High School

Big School Bracket

Thursday's Games

Game 1: Liberty-Eylau vs. Kilgore, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2: John Tyler vs. Mount Pleasant, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Willis vs. Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Henderson vs. Bossier High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, noon

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m. (Seventh Place)

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m. (Third Place)

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m. (Championship)

 

Small School Bracket

Thursday's Games

Game 1: West Rusk vs. Paul Pewitt, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Longview Trinity vs. Elysian Fields, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3: Milano vs. Overton, noon

Game 4: Avinger vs. Union Grove, 3 p.m.

Friday's Games

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m. (Seventh Place)

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, noon (Third Place)

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m. (Fifth Place)

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m. (Championship)

Recommended For You