Robert E. Lee won all three of its pool play matches Friday to book a spot in the championship bracket of the Tyler Invitational.

The Lady Raiders swept past New Boston, Eustace and Quitman as REL looks to win its second tournament title this season. Lee was led offensively by sophomore Jamie Mills, who had a combined 18 kills in the three matches. Senior Clair Himes finished with a combined six blocks with Taylor Winchester totaling 25 digs.

Lee will face North Lamar (won Pool C) at 9 a.m. in its first round match today in the championship bracket.

Also finishing first in their respective pools and moving into the championship bracket are Hallsville and White Oak. The final team playing for the title is Saginaw, last year’s runner-up.

Of the eight teams in the championship bracket, REL has already faced four of them with Whitehouse, Hallsville, and White Oak dealing Lee losses. Rounding out the rest of the championship bracket are Pine Tree and Mabank.

The championship will be held 7 p.m. Saturday at REL Varsity Gymnasium.

———

2014 Tyler Invitational

Friday’s Scores

Pool E — Robert E. Lee d. New Boston 2-0 (25-11, 25-10); Quitman d. Eustace 2-0 (25-19, 26-24); New Boston d. Quitman 2-0 (25-15, 25-15); Lee d. Eustace 2-0 (25-6, 25-12); Lee d. Quitman 2-0 (25-7, 25-10); Eustace d. New Boston 2-1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-19). Standings: 1, Robert E.Lee 3-0; 2, Quitman 1-2; 3, Eustace 1-2; 4, New Boston 1-2.

Pool F — Saginaw d. Elkhart 2-1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-20); Chapel Hill d. Nacogdoches 2-0 (25-23, 25-18); Elkhart d. Nacogdoches 2-0 (25-15, 25-23); Saginaw d. Chapel Hill 2-0 (25-20, 25-11); Saginaw d. Nacogdoches 2-0 (25-14, 25-18); Elkhart d. Chapel Hill 2-0 (25-14, 25-23). Standings: 1, Saginaw 3-0; 2, Elkhart 2-1; 3, Chapel Hill 1-2; 4, Nacogdoches 0-3.

Pool G — White Oak d. Teague 2-0 (25-22, 25-17); Beaumont d. Van 2-0 (25-18, 25-21); White Oak d. Van 2-0 (25-11, 25-15); Teague d. Beaumont 2-1 (25-11, 12-25, 25-23); White Oak d. Beaumont 2-1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-17); Van d. Teague 2-1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-21). Standings: 1, White Oak 3-0; 2, Beaumont 2-1; 3, Teague 1-2; 4, Van 0-3.

Pool H — Hallsville d. New Diana 2-0 (25-21, 25-19); Central Heights d. West Hardin 2-0 (25-17, 25-7); Hallsville d. West Hardin 2-0 (25-9, 25-6); New Diana d. West Hardin 2-0 (25-15, 25-13); Hallsville d. Central Heights 2-0 (25-16, 25-13); New Diana d. Central Heights 2-0 (25-14, 25-13). Standings: 1, Hallsville (3-0); 2, New Diana (2-1); 3, Central Heights (1-2); 4, West Hardin (0-3).

Saturday

Bracket Play Schedule

Four brackets: Championship, Gold, Silver, Bronze

Championship Bracket (REL Varsity Gym)

Game 1: Mabank vs. Saginaw, 8 a.m.

Game 2: North Lamar vs. Robert E. Lee, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Pine Tree vs. Hallsville, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Whitehouse vs. White Oak, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9 (Consolation): Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.

Game 10 (Third-Place): Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Gold Bracket (John Tyler Lions Den)

Game 1: Longview vs. Elkhart, 8 a.m.

Game 2: John Tyler vs. Quitman, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Rains vs. New Diana, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Henderson vs. Beaumont, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9 (Consolation): Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.

Game 10 (Third-Place): Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Silver Bracket (REL K Gym)

Game 1: Arp vs. Chapel Hill, 8 a.m.

Game 2: Alba-Golden vs. Eustace, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Lindale vs. Central Heights, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Pleasant Grove vs. Teague, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9 (Consolation): Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.

Game 10 (Third-Place): Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Bronze Bracket (JT JV Gym)

Game 1: Lufkin vs. Nacogdoches, 8 a.m.

Game 2: Troup vs. New Boston, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Gladewater vs. West Hardin, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Marshall vs. Van, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9 (Consolation): Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.

Game 10 (Third-Place): Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Non-District

Grace Community 3, Big Sandy 0

Grace 25 25 25

Big Sandy 14 19 20

KILLS LEADERS — GC : Taylor Kingsley, 8; Alexis Saczek, 7. BS: Suhmer Mitchell, 10.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Kingsley, 15; Kristen Braughton, 13. BS: Mikayla White, 5; Tanna Denton, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 15; Bethany Kimmey, 7. BS: Mikayla White,

BLOCKS LEADERS — GC: Saczek, 4. BS: Mitchell, 6.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Braughton, 4; Bailey Nutt, 4.

RECORDS — Grace Community 12-3.

NEXT UP — Grace at Bullard, Tuesday. Big Sandy at Winona, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Bullard Brook Hill 3, Sabine 0

Sabine 15 19 13

Brook Hill 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — BH: Samantha Anderson, 11; Avery Langemeier, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — BH: Hope Cooper, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — BH: Lindsay Wheeler, 13; Charlie Niles, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS — BH: Anderson, 6.

ACES LEADERS — BH: Wheeler, 5.

RECORDS — Brook Hill 8-3.

NEXT UP — Prince of Peace at Brook Hill, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Carlisle 3, Hawkins 1

Carlisle 25 26 25 27

Hawkins 22 28 12 25

KILLS LEADERS — H: Bre Lemons, 8; Olivia Simmons, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — H: Madison Staruska, 10; Cristina Gutierrez, 6; Hannah Langford, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS — H: Allyson Edwards, 8; Shalie Williams, 6.

NEXT UP — West Rusk at Hawkins, Tuesday.

———

Crandall 3, Brownsboro 0

Crandall 25 25 25

Brownsboro 18 21 18

KILLS LEADERS —B: Houston, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Knippers, 7; Allen, 4; Houston, 4; Honea, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Montgomery, 31; Johnson, 19.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Crandall 2, Brownsboro 0 (25-10, 25-17).

JV SCORE — Crandall 2, Brownsboro 0 (25-11, 25-14).

NEXT UP — Edgewood at Brownsboro, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Canton 3, Athens 0

Canton 25 25 25

Athens 20 12 12

KILLS LEADERS — A: Sarah Red, 3.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Bri Grogan, 3.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Canton 2, Athens 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-15).

JV SCORE — Canton 2, Athens 0 (25-19, 25-17).

———

Winona 3, Union Grove 1

Winona 19 25 25 25

Union Grove 25 12 22 20

KILLS LEADERS — W: Kawaii Gordon, 18.

DIGS LEADERS — W: Janeth Tarango, 16; Mallory Shacklett, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — W: Alexis Hernandez, 19; Bailey Daniels, 15.

RECORDS — Winona 8-8.

NEXT UP — Big Sandy at Winona, Tuesday.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed