FLOWER MOUND — John Tyler suffered its third straight loss with a 76-54 setback on the road to Flower Mound Marcus on Tuesday.

Ken'Darrian Johnson and Keaunte Humber led the Lions (2-4) with 10 points apiece, with Kevron Jackson adding nine.

The Marauders (5-1) led 39-28 at halftime. Marcus won the Class 5A state championship in 2011 and 2012.

John Tyler returns home to play Mesquite Poteet on Tuesday.

———

Flower Mound Marcus 76, John Tyler 54

John Tyler 10 18 13 13 — 54

Marcus 14 25 12 25 — 76

JOHN TYLER — J'Khari Lewis, 1; Jordan Caldwell, 6; Tavian Teal, 3; Isaac Warren, 6; Rodney Bendy, 2; Jaylon Stewart, 3; Keaunte Humber, 10; Jacob Owens-Bush, 2; Kevron Jackson, 9; Ken'Darrian Johnson, 10.

MARCUS — Mayhew, 18; Deeks, 2; Robison, 5; Riggs, 4; Adams, 21; Stickeley, 2; Holden, 12; Elliott, 12.

THREE POINT GOALS — JT: Teal, Warren (2), Stewart, Humber, Johnson (2). FMM: Mayhew, 3; Robison,

RECORDS — John Tyler 2-4; Marcus 5-1.

NEXT UP — Mesquite Poteet at John Tyler, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Junior Varsity

Flower Mound Marcus 68, John Tyler 49

John Tyler 13 13 7 16 — 49

Marcus 18 17 22 11 — 68

JOHN TYLER — Ka'Darius Henderson, 7; Desmond Hill, 2; Ricky Hill, 4; Dedtrick Coleman, 2; Duntayvion Gross, 11; Carlin Gray, 4; Zach Buford, 2; Ricardo Quintero, 3; Kadarian Tate, 12; Gaquay Miller, 2.

MARCUS — Watermiller, 2; Minor, 2; Thornson, 9; Albright, 4; Nsektong, 3; Gackie, 9; Freed, 9; Martin, 8; Freidwald, 5; Fishchez, 6; Biop, 2; Heather, 3; Nybour, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — JT: Henderson, R. Hill, Gross, Quintero, Tate (2). FMM: Martin, Gackie (3).

RECORDS — John Tyler 2-3.

NEXT UP —Mesquite Poteet at John Tyler, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Junior Varsity (Monday)

John Tyler 70, Athens 41

Athens 9 4 10 16 — 41

John Tyler 20 18 20 12 — 70

ATHENS — Johnson, 4; Arios, 6; Peters, 5; Davis, 2; Furr, 5; Alsobrook, 4; Fuller, 7; Paul, 2; Baldwin, 6.

JOHN TYLER — Ka'Darius Henderson, 6; Desmond Hill, 17; Ricky Hill, 4; Dedtrick Coleman, 10; Duntayvion Gross, 4; Carlin Gray, 7; Jordan Samford, 5; Zach Buford, 1; Kadarian Tate, 11; Thomas Boyd, 2; Gaquay Miller, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — A: Peters. JT: Samford, Tate (3).

———

Freshmen

Flower Mound Marcus 54, John Tyler 41

John Tyler 13 2 11 15 — 41

Marcus 11 14 14 15 — 54

JOHN TYLER — B. Smith, 9; G. Barry, 3; D. Miller, 8; J. Parker, 5; H. Williams, 2; C. Lyles, 9; K. Freeman, 4.

MARCUS — Deeks, 1; Digham, 2; Thomas, 7; Daniel, 2; C. Bledsdale, 13; Williams, 8; Bledsdale, 9; Mayhew, 7; Sheikz, 4; Robinson, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS — JT: Smith, Barry, Lyles.

RECORDS — John Tyler 3-2.

NEXT UP — Mesquite Poteet at John Tyler, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Laneville 90, All Saints 79

LANEVILLE — Ty Johnson and Kendrick Anderson combined for 44 points as Laneville gave All Saints its first loss of the year.

The Trojans (7-1) were led by Aston Francis' game-high 29 points.

Laneville (3-0) is ranked fifth in Class 1A Division II.

———

Laneville 24 15 26 25 — 90

All Saints 21 20 14 24 — 79

LANEVILLE — Tiarel Franklin, 1; Tra Alexander, 14; Donta Harris, 19; Ty Johnson, 22; Kendrick Anderson, 22; Anthony Roberts, 3.

ALL SAINTS — Aston Francis, 29; Gill Clements, 5; Matt Brunson, 2; Clayton Smith, 2; Sean Phillips, 2; Jaired Maddox, 27; Jarod Pamatmat, 1; Luke Lee, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — L: Harris (2), Franklin (2), Alexander. AS: Francis (3), Maddox (2).

NEXT UP — Laneville vs. Miller Grove, 10 a.m. Saturday, UT Tyler.

 

Bullard 55, Pine Tree 38

Bullard 16 12 11 16 — 55

Pine Tree 11 12 2 13 — 38

BULLARD — Zach Eschberger, 7; Slater Rodberg, 2; Landen Beckham, 10; Tyler Whatley, 11; Hunter Landrum, 15; Eric Barb, 10.

PINE TREE — Smith, 2; Adams, 9; Chumly, 12; Manns, 4; Hines, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Eschberger (2), Landrum (2); Barb (2). PT: Hines.

RECORDS — Bullard 1-2; Pine Tree 1-2.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Pine Tree 43, Bullard 28.

JV SCORE — Pine Tree 50, Bullard 28.

NEXT UP — Bullard vs. Bishop Gorman, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Patriot Center.

 

Athens 65, Corsicana 48

Corsicana 18 10 11 9 — 48

Athens 19 15 10 18 — 65

CORSICANA — D. Martin, 4; M. Lewis, 14; K. Wright, 1; L. Carter, 2; J. Evans, 2; J. McKissack, 6; R. Watts, 19.

ATHENS — R. Jefferson, 13; K. Crist, 9; A. Sanders, 27; C. Lyons, 10; C. Givens, 2; J. Garrett, 2; C. Jefferson, 2;

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Lewis (2), Watts (5). A: R. Jefferson (2), Crist, Sanders (4), Lyons.

RECORDS — Corsicana 4-1; Athens 2-0.

JV SCORE — Corsicana 49, Athens 27.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Athens 35, Corsicana 17.

NEXT UP — Athens at Pine Tree, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Hawkins 59, New Diana 43

Hawkins 11 18 13 17 — 59

New Diana 12 10 10 11 — 43

HAWKINS — Drew Roden, 7; Noah Burwell, 11; Lavon Davis, 14; Demarcas Wesley, 16; Derek Craft, 10.

NEW DIANA — Jeffery, 7; Hollins, 23; Abbas, 10; Ainsworth, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Roden, Wesley (4), Craft (2). ND: Hollins (6), Abbas (2).

RECORDS — Hawkins 3-0; New Diana 3-4.

JV SCORE — New Diana 39, Hawkins 38.

NEXT UP — Hawkins at Big Sandy, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 

New Summerfield 65, Elkhart 41

N. Summerfield 13 27 8 17 — 65

Elkhart 5 9 12 15 — 41

NEW SUMMERFIELD — Alfredo Hernandez, 2; Devin Abercrombie, 2; Francisco Parra, 4; Wendl Thomas, 13; Julio Rubio, 6; Angel Marroquin, 16; William Ramsey, 10; Case Wilkerson, 12.

THREE POINT GOALS — NS: Ramsey, Wilkerson.

RECORDS — New Summerfield 3-3.

 

Dallardsville Big Sandy 85, Martins Mill 65

Big Sandy 12 20 21 32 — 85

Martins Mill 18 11 13 23 — 65

BIG SANDY — Benson Williams, 17; Jalen Abbey, 30; Blaine Tolar, 7; Trent Williams, 8; Zachary Dickens, 6; Angel Bullock, 17.

MARTINS MILL — Colton Wilson, 3; July Latimer, 6; Davis Moore, 12; Hunter Conway, 14; Spencer Hines, 3; Lorgan Jenkins, 16; Dylan Weatherford, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — BS: Williams, Abbey (7), Tolar. MM: Wilson, Latimer (2), Moore (4), Hines, Jenkins (3).

RECORDS — Big Sandy 3-0; Martins Mill 6-1.

 

GIRLS

All Saints 62, Laneville 54, OT

LANEVILLE — Kelcee Harwood scored 28 points to lead All Saints to a 62-54 overtime victory over Laneville on Tuesday.

Kendall Rhodus added 17 for the Lady Trojans (6-3), who won the overtime period 10-2.

———

All Saints 8 8 14 22 10 — 62

Laneville 7 12 22 11 2 — 54

ALL SAINTS — Kendall Rhodus, 17; Kelcee Harwood, 28; McKenzie Johnson, 8; Sarah Bracken, 9.

LANEVILLE — T. Alexander, 6; B. Pereles, 2; Q. Anderson, 36; K. McElhanon, 8; S. Loftis, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — AS: Harwood (3). L: Alexander, Anderson (4).

RECORDS — All Saints 6-3.

NEXT UP — All Saints at Union Hill, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Chapel Hill 54, Rusk 49

Chapel Hill 8 10 20 16 — 54

Rusk 14 7 9 19 — 49

CHAPEL HILL — Kayla Battles, 2; Shayy Moore, 4; Schuyler Wages, 4; Kyia Moore, 7; Dai-ja Maddox, 9; Kadeja Warfield, 14; Gabby Brooks, 14.

RUSK — Daniels, 3; Blankenship, 6; Starling, 8; Morris, 10; Fuller, 22.

THREE POINT GOALS — CH: Maddox, Warfield. R: Morris, Blankenship (2).

RECORDS — Chapel Hill 5-0; Rusk 4-1.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Chapel Hill 34, Rusk 17.

JV SCORE — Chapel Hill 40, Rusk 22.

 

Alba-Golden 58, Rains 42

Alba-Golden 10 15 18 15 — 58

Rains 13 13 9 7 — 42

ALBA-GOLDEN — Wright, 2; Co. Lennon, 4; Barnhart, 2; Carter, 5; Bizzell, 6; Ca. Lennon, 18; Pendergrass, 2; Arrington, 19.

RAINS — Carista, 5; Hill, 9; Anderson, 5; Meador, 9; Hazelwood, 5; Lawson, 2; Dickens, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — AG: Arrington (2). R: Carista, Hill, Anderson, Meador.

RECORDS — Alba-Golden 3-0.

NEXT UP — Bishop Gorman at Alba-Golden, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Mineola 57, Edgewood 40

Mineola 14 15 13 15 — 57

Edgewood 7 10 10 13 — 40

MINEOLA — Sophia Heard, 2; Lauren Almuete, 2; Sister Green, 20; Jordan Dawson, 7; Jada Harper, 4; Cecilia Sanchez, 2; Raven Johnson, 17; Kelsey Green, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — M: Green (2), Johnson, Green.

RECORDS — Mineola 4-2.

 

West Rusk 63, New Summerfield 13

N. Summerfield 8 2 0 3 — 13

West Rusk 14 18 16 15 — 63

NEW SUMMERFIELD — Davis, 2; Suarez, 7; Martinez, 2; Zuniga, 2.

WEST RUSK — Tierney Reddic, 22; Tierra Wilson, 13; Alison Nutt, 11; Sarah Buckner, 5; Jasmine Session, 4; Moe Wright, 3; Darian Farquhar, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — NS: Suarez. WR: Reddic.

RECORDS — New Summerfield 1-4; West Rusk 5-1.

NEXT UP — New Diana at West Rusk, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Late Monday

Canton 47, Westwood 43

Canton 12 14 7 24 — 47

Westwood 15 10 15 8 — 43

CANTON — D. Dollgener, 3; T. Tidwell, 3; M. McCaffity, 7; H. Raitz, 12; K. Wilkerson, 11; L. Nelson, 4; C. Roberts, 7.

WESTWOOD — J. Boroy, 4; M. Benson, 5; A. Hatten, 10; C. Luckett, 2; J. Thomas, 10; D. Dewberry, 2; N. Muniz, 10.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Dollgener, Raitz, Wilkerson, Roberts.

 

Rains 63, Brownsboro 49

RAINS — Molly Carista, 5; Chelsea Wilson, 2; Carley Hill, 10; Cortney Anderson, 16; Shye Meador-McCray, 12; Megan Hazelwood, 7; Hailey Lawson, 2; Hannah Dickens, 9.

BROWNSBORO — D. Carver, 3; R. Allen, 2; S. Bagby, 2; A. Williams, 1; M.J. Alexander, 12; M. Montgomery, 11; T. Manning, 9; M. Deed, 5; B. Warren, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS — R: Carista, Anderson (2), Dickens. B: Carver, Alexander, Montgomery (3), Manning, Deed.

 

Troup 49, White Oak 24

Troup 5 17 15 12 — 49

White Oak 4 8 6 6 — 24

TROUP — Paeton Nolan, 10; Josee Ross, 22; Alexus Lacy, 8; Tonesha Kincade, 3.; MaKayla Krueger, 3; Madison Hampton, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS — T: Ross, Lacy, Kincade, Hampton.

RECORDS — Troup 4-1.

Recommended for you