John Tyler overcame a 16-point deficit to beat Nacogdoches Central Heights 89-87 in overtime on Friday at the John Tyler JV gym.

Lions junior Gerald Berry hit three free throws after being fouled on a 3-pointer with 2 seconds left to send the game to overtime, where JT (2-0) outscored Central Heights 10-8.

Blake Robertson scored a game-high 37 to pace the Blue Devils.

Jacob Owens-Bush led the Lions with 24 points while Christerpher Lyles added 18 and Patrick Williams 15.

John Tyler trailed 16-8 after one and 39-27 at halftime before rallying in the second half.

"I don't know where we were in the first quarter, first half of the game," JT coach Cedeno Clark said. "The guys showed a lot of fight, a lot of heart and a lot of determination to fight back.

"I like how the crowd was into it."

The Lions return to the Lions Den when rival Robert E. Lee comes across town on Tuesday for a 6:30 p.m. tipoff following the girls game.

---

John Tyler 89, Nacogdoches Central Heights 87 (OT)

Central Heights 16 23 21 19 8 - 87

John Tyler 8 19 29 23 10 - 89

CENTRAL HEIGHTS-Blake Robertson, 37; Cooker Reid, 11; Dola Ellis, 7; Bubba Moore, 2; PR Johnson, 11; Trenton Shinn, 3; Andrew, 12; Payton Allen, 4.

JOHN TYLER-Patrick Williams, 15; Tavian Teal, 4; Christerpher Lyles, 18; Gerald Berry, 15; Carlin Gray, 2; Jordan Sanford, 3; Jacob Owens-Bush, 24; Mashaud Moore, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS-CH: Robertson (2), Reid (3), Johnson. JT: Williams, Lyles (4), Berry (2), Owens-Bush (2).

JV SCORE-John Tyler 43, Central Heights 37.

FRESHMAN SCORE-John Tyler 37, Central Heights 36.

RECORDS-John Tyler 2-0.

NEXT UP-Robert E. Lee at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Red Raiders drop

opener to Lufkin, 56-36

LUFKIN - Robert E. Lee dropped its season opener 56-36 at Lufkin on Friday.

The Red Raiders were led by 13 points from Isjuwan Barker and Dephen Walker.

"I thought we played pretty good, we just didn't shoot the ball very well," Lee coach Jeff Coleman said.

---

Lufkin 56, Robert E. Lee 36

Lee 10 10 9 7 - 36

Lufkin 18 17 10 11 - 56

LEE- Barker, 13; Walker, 13; Amie, 5; High, 2; Harden, 2.

LUFKIN- Kennebrew, 11; Hart, 11; Phillips, 7; Wilson, 6; Jackson, 6; Calvin, 5; Jones 4; Garcia, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS- LEE: Barker (2), Walker, Amie. LUF: Kennebrew, Calvin, Hart

RECORDS- Lee 0-1; Lufkin 1-0.

NEXT UP- Lee at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Brinkley sparks Lady Raiders past Longview

Senior Erin Brinkley scored 20 points to lead Robert E. Lee past Longview 44-27 Friday in the Lady Raiders' home opener at Varsity Gymnasium.

The Lady Raiders (3-4) took control in the first half to lead 21-11 and maintained their advantage in the second half to grab their third win of the season.

"We played very good defense tonight with some crisp passing," Lee coach Jacquetta Brown said.

---

Robert E. Lee 44, Longview 27

Longview 4 7 12 4 - 27

Lee 9 12 15 8 - 44

LONGVIEW- Propes, 2; Bray, 8; Daniels, 1; Bradley, 3; Hutchings, 2; Green, 4; Rowlett, 5; Powell, 2.

LEE- Pettigrew, 2; Bowie, 9; Ross, 6; Brinkley, 20; Hawkins, 7

THREE POINT GOALS-LV: Bray (2). LEE: Bowie.

RECORDS-Lee 3-4

NEXT UP- Lee at John Tyler, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Lady Lions rout Pine Tree 70-18 to move to 3-0

Seniors Shakendra Tilley and Ashtyn Beal both scored 14 points as John Tyler crushed Pine Tree 70-18 on Friday afternoon at the Lions Den.

Destini Whitehead scored 12, the first time she's been held under 20 this year, and Alyssa Mayfield added 10 for the Lady Lions (3-0).

John Tyler will return to the Lions Den for afternoon games on Monday and Tuesday. On Monday the Lady Lions welcome Alba-Golden to town, a team that has had JT's number the last couple years. Archrival Robert E. Lee comes to play on Tuesday.

"Our defense played really well," JT coach Mike Smith said. "I was proud of them because we've got to improve for next week.

"It's going to be a big challenge for us on Monday."

---

John Tyler 70, Pine Tree 18

Pine Tree 5 8 3 2 - 18

John Tyler 16 29 13 14 - 70

PINE TREE-Washington, 2; A. Williams, 9; E. Washington, 7.

JOHN TYLER-Kaleigh Hackett, 4; Kaleaon Grant, 5; Alyssa Mayfield, 10; Destini Whitehead, 12; Ashtyn Beal, 14; Shakendra Tilley, 14; Brea Staten, 2; Daz Johnson, 6; Brea Criss, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS-PT: A. Williams (3), E. Washington. JT: Whitehead, Beal (2).

RECORDS-John Tyler 3-0.

NEXT UP-Alba-Golden 4:30 p.m. Monday.

 

GIRLS BOX SCORES

Slocum Tournament

Silver Bracket Semifinals

Grace Community 46,

Douglass 33

Grace 13 18 11 4 - 46

Douglass 11 7 10 5 - 33

GRACE COMMUNITY-Addie Daughtry, 21; Parker Daughtry, 13, Hannah Wright, 2; Jordan Tauscher, 6; Stella Thomas, 2; Emily Edwards, 2.

DOUGLASS-Hogan, 10; Lawery, 3; Vallery, 3; Barney, 3; Br. Bobo, 2; Bl. Bobo, 4; Gordiner, 2; White, 2; Gardner, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-GC: P. Daughtry (2). D: none.

RECORDS-Grace Community 6-0.

NEXT UP-Grace Community vs. Malakoff, noon Saturday, Silver bracket championship.

 

Austin Brentwood Tournament

All Saints 50,

Austin Brentwood JV 40

Brentwood 14 12 6 8 - 40

All Saints 9 12 20 9 - 50

BRENTWOOD-Leidein, 8; Hughes, 2; Wishard, 9; Griffith, 4; Vasquez, 10; Lewis, 6; Lesko, 1.

ALL SAINTS-Kendall Rhodus, 16; Hannah Widman, 6; McKenzie Johnson, 5; Sarah Bracken, 16; Madison Findley, 2; Lauren Datwiler, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS-B: Leidein (2), Vasquez (2). AS: Rhodus, Datwiler.

RECORDS-All Saints 3-2.

NEXT UP-All Saints vs. Frisco Legacy, 4:30 p.m. today.

---

Winona 55, Rusk 36

Winona 9 18 14 14 - 55

Rusk 7 5 8 16 - 36

WINONA-Garrett, 24; Lacy, 15; Shacklett, 9; Cooper, 2; Champion, 2; Hanson, 6.

RUSK-Miller, 16; Ballew, 7; Hart, 4; Damacia, 7; Jones, 2.

RECORDS-Winona 3-0.

NEXT UP-Winona at All Saints, Dec. 1.

---

Bullard Brook Hill 41, Jacksonville 29

Brook Hill 5 11 16 9 - 41

Jacksonville 5 8 4 12 - 29

BROOK HILL-Mia Martincino, 20; AD Kuechle, 7; Charlie Niles, 4; Kay Kay Smith, 3; Emily Webb, 3; Lauren Eden, 2; Jordan Phillips, 2.

JACKSONVILLE-Kendrick, 6; Franklin, 5; Boykin, 4; Ivey, 4; McCullough, 4; Richardson, 3; LeBreton, 2; Whitaker, 1.

---

Mount Vernon Tournament

Brownsboro 52, Grand Saline 19

Brownsboro 15 13 10 14 - 52

Grand Saline 4 8 7 0 - 19

BROWNSBORO-Ty Warren, 6; Tamaria Manning, 4; Amber Walker, 7; Lani Compton, 8; Lindsay Edwards, 10; Mallery McCallie, 2; Trysten Mosley, 6; M.J. Alexander, 5; Lexie Houston, 4.

GRAND SALINE-E. Barbara, 7; C. Amaya, 2; K. Gardner, 2; E. Elliot, 2; P. Stanley, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS-B: Compton (2), Walker, Alexander.

RECORDS-Brownsboro 6-0.

 

Brownsboro 55,

Mount Pleasant 42

Brownsboro 11 12 20 13 - 55

Mt. Pleasant 7 9 10 16 - 42

BROWNSBORO-Amber Walker, 12; Lani Compton, 6; Lindsay Edwards, 3; M.J. Alexander, 9; Lexie Houston, 10; Paiton Mitchell, 1; Tamaria Manning, 2; Trysten Mosley, 11; Katie Robertson, 2.

MT. PLEASANT-K. Williams, 17; N. Martin, 12; S. Hutchings, 9; S. Baldwin, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-B: Compton (2), Mosley. MP: Williams (3), Martin (2).

RECORDS-Brownsboro 7-0.

NEXT UP-Brownsboro vs Gilmer in the Mt. Vernon Tournament for the Championship, 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

 

BOYS BOX SCORES

Lindale 50, Bullard 27

Lindale 11 11 22 6 - 50

Bullard 3 9 2 13 - 27

LINDALE-Laetner Greenhill, 5; Justin Chambers, 2; Joe Noble, 6; Gage Walters, 3; Cody Lewis, 2; Tayton Williams, 3; Jordan Gray, 17; Kale Walters, 6; Kale Ridge, 2; Terrell Cooper, 4.

BULLARD-Anderson, 3; Searcy, 1; Allen, 8; Turgeav, 3; Haynie, 6; Reeves, 2; Johnson, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-L: G. Walters, Gray (3). B: Anderson, Haynie (2).

RECORDS-Lindale 2-0; Bullard 0-1.

NEXT UP-Grace Community at Lindale, 6 p.m. Monday.

---

Union Grove Tournament

Semifinals

Avinger 51, Bullard Brook Hill 50

Avinger 12 13 13 13 - 51

Brook Hill 12 10 15 13 - 50

AVINGER-Desmond Chism, 5; Brayson Early, 23; Alex Perry, 5; Curtis Emory, 2; Demointe Mitchell, 14; Brittain Bowl, 2.

BROOK HILL-Alec Kitt, 15; McCray Fletcher, 5; Colton Adams, 10; Ryan Cox, 6; Parker Galbraith, 4; Reid Hill, 6; Bryant Robinson, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-A: Mitchell; BH: Kitt, Fletcher, Adams (2), Hill (2).

RECORDS-Brook Hill 2-1.

NEXT UP-Brook Hill vs. Longview Christian Heritage, 1:30 p.m. third place game.

---

Grapeland 74, Laneville 73

Grapeland 18 8 20 28 - 74

Laneville 18 18 21 16 - 73

GRAPELAND-Faulk, 14; McQuiton, 14; Chipman, 20; Wilson, 9; Davis, 11; Walker, 6.

LANEVILLE-Detterious Hart, 10; Trey Alexander, 10; Daylon Grant, 19; Jayden Johnson, 6; Jayden Hollins, 14; Ladarius Arnett, 8; Ladarius Lewis, 2; Christian Brantley, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-G: McQuiton, Davis. L: Grant, Alexander (2), Johnson (2), Arnett (2).

RECORDS-Grapeland 2-0. Laneville 1-1.

NEXT UP-Laneville at Brownsboro, 2 p.m. Tuesday.

---

Alba Golden 43, Hawkins 39

Hawkins 9 9 10 11 - 39

Alba Golden 10 14 12 7 - 43

HAWKINS-Tyler Willard, 5; Tristian Garrett, 10; Chris Sneed, 1; Jeffery Perkins, 4; Akim Richmond, 6; Cameron Taylor, 13.

ALBA GOLDEN-Harte, 9; Woody, 2; Shuttleworth, 8; Morrow, 2; Culp, 9; Chese, 3; Miller, 2; Dalton, 6; Tom, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS-H: Richmond, Taylor. AG: Harte, Chese.

RECORDS-Hawkins 0-1; Alba-Golden 1-0.

NEXT UP-Hawkins vs New Diana at Union Grove, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Recommended for you

Load comments