East Texans brought home some hardware and medals from the UIL Cross Country Championships in Round Rock on Saturday.

The Miller Grove boys and girls teams and the Eustace boys won team championships in the meet held at Old Settlers Park.

Led by individual runner-up Dalton Page (15 minutes and 43.10 seconds) and 10th place Jaden Lopez (16:08.04), Eustace ran to the boys Class 3A Cross Country Championship, totalling 85 points. Other title team members were Trenton Porte, Colby Carpenter, John Saine, Collin Sutton and Nathaniel Holland.

Palestine’s Luis Rangel was in the top 10 in Class 4A boys by placing sixth. The team was 12th.

Also, Tyler Lee’s Nick Knight finished No. 68 in the Class 6A boys with a time of 15 minutes and 49.66 seconds.

In Class 5A girls, Jacksonville’s Taylor Gutierrez placed No. 27 with a time of 18:37.63 with Hallsville’s Carolyn Hale placing 49th at 19:02.30.

Canton’s Lexus Eudy placed 30th in Class 4A girls at 12:21.69 with Tyler Cumberland Academy freshman Adiam Michaels finishing No. 60 at 12:21.69.

In Boys Class 4A, Longview Spring Hill placed seventh in the team competition, led by the Nick Bodenheimer (16th overall) and Kalen Barlow (18th).

Hadley Watts of Nacogdoches Central Heights placed fifth overall in Class 3A girls with a 11:53.00.

The New Summerfield Hornets placed fourth in Class 2A. Team members include: Ary Hernandez, Christian Castillo, Jose Sanchez, Marco Uribe, German Hernandez, Juan Aguilar and Ramiro Mendoza.

In Class 1A boys, Miller Grove, led by the 1-2 finish of Isaiah Billingsley and Kobe Robertson, Miller Grove, ran away with the title with 34 points. Also, teammate Lance Verner Davis was seventh.

Other Hornet team members include Riley Hasten, Lexton Sly, Anthony Lester, Aiden Maze and Tanner Hensley.

Led by gold medalist Jorja Bessonett, Miller Grove and a fifth place finish by teammate Kyli Melton the Hopkins County school won the Class 1A girls title. Other members of the team are Jolee Fox, Kylee Saldana and Lauren Ballard.

---

UIL State Cross Country Meet

Saturday at Old Settlers Park, Round Rock

Class 6A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Southlake Carroll 45; 2. Humble Kingwood 91; 3. Prosper 105; 4. Coppell 121; 5. Flower Mound 150; 6. Austin Vandergrift 190; 7. Smithson Valley 206; 8. Cypress Bridgeland 226; 9. Katy Tompkins 250; 10. Katy Seven Lakes 260.

Individual Top 10 — 1. Aubrey O’Connell, Prosper 17:05.95; 2. Eva Jess, El Paso Franklin 17:12.18; 3. Avery Clover, Humble Atascocita 17:35.88; 4. Sara Scott, Comal Smithson Valley 17:47.40; 5. Natalie Cook, Flower Mound 17:48.86; 6. Sadie Carey, Weatherford 17:50.79; 7. Jenna Holland, Southlake Carroll 17:54.63; 8. Carly Ahrens, Humble Kingwood 17:54.72; 9. Katherine McElaney, Southlake Carroll 18:00.73; 10. Gemma Goddard, Austin Vandegrift 18:03.46.

Class 5A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Boerne Champion 51; 2. Grapevine 80; 3. Amarillo 167; 4. Frisco Reedy 175; 5. Dalals Highland Park 195; 6. Lucas Lovejoy 201; 7. Dripping Springs 203; 8. Mission Sharyland 206; 9. Cedar Park 216; 10. Canyon Randall 238.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy 17:17.03; 2. Gracie Morris, Aledo 17:25.16; 3. Amy Morefield, Lovejoy 17:34.74; 4. Mckenzie Bailey, Georgetown 17:40.92; 5. Kelsie Vicknair, Boerne Champion 17:42.01; 6. Emme O’Donnell, Port Lavaca Calhoun 17:45.17; 7. Peyton McQuillan, Magnolia West 17:57.65; 8, Cameron Fawcett, Dallas Highland Park 18:04.74; 9. Kate Williams, Boerne Champion 18:05.13; 10. Felisa Saheib, Colleyville Heritage 18:05.23; 27. Taylor Gutierrez, Jacksonville, 18:37.63; 49. Carolyn Hale, Hallsville, 19:02.30.

Class 4A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Canyon 109; 2. Celina 113; 3. Hereford 114; 4. Argyle 146; 5. Liberty Hill 169; 6. Bandera 177; 7. Decatur 180; 8. Alvarado 198; 9. Huffman Hargrave 212; 10. Salado 271; 14, Commerce, 334; 15, Mineola, 338.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Jaci McGregor, Salado 11:24.05; 2. Emily Garcia, Alvarado 11:31.10; 3. Abree Winfrey, Canyon 11:37.73; 4. Zaila Smith, Liberty Hill 11:38.26; 5. Adele Clarke, Celina 11:42.57; 6. Jentry Lamirand, Decatur 11:46.29; 7. Briana Roberson, Lamar Fulshear 11:48.18; 8. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale 11:48.45; 9. Renee Elliott, Midlothian Heritage 11:49.03; 10. Breanna Stuart, Canyon 11:49.69; 30. Lexus Eudy, Canton, 12:21.69; 42. Kayleigh Wagnon, Lufkin Hudson, 12:29.98; 60. Adiam Michaels, Tyler Cumberland Academy, 12:44.08; 76. Emma Taylor, Kilgore, 12:54.94; 91. Breanna Lipscomb, Lufkin Hudson, 13:01.28; 98. Zoe Craven, Kilgore, 13:07.05; 106. Sadie Waldrep, Pittsburg, 13:17.39.

Class 3A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Holliday 57; 2. Yoakum 97; 3. Wall 109; 4. Whitesboro 134; 5. Lago Vista 150; 6. McGregor 162; 7. East Bernard 193; 8. Presidio 216; 9. San Antonio Cole 220; 10. Abernathy 245.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro 11:28.06; 2. Finley Hunting, San Antonio Cole 11:36.35 3. Kylene Elias, Tornillo 11:37.79; 4. Ellie Albrecht, Goliad 11:39.61; 5. Hadley Watts, Nacogdoches Central Heights 11:53.00; 6. Hannah Spears, Holliday 11:54.78; 7. Shaylee Shiller, Wall 11:56.60; 8. Maddison Helm, Orangefield 11:58.59; 9. Alexis Trammell, Tulia 12:02.23; 10. Steely Steiner, Brock 12:02.50; 16, Macall Strickland, Hughes Springs, 12:24.22; 33, Ellen Nipp, Rains, 12:40.12; 69, Perla Bravo, Waskom, 13:06.66; 78, Juilana Stanley, Mineola, 13:12.03; 86, Hannah Zoch, Mineola, 13:17.76; 87, Shylah Kratzmeyer, Mineola, 13:18.83; 91, Allison Shaver, Pollok Central, 13:23.23; 96, Marigold Hunter, Troup, 13:28.03; 133, Emily Wiley, 14:16.79; 134, Kapri Riley, Mineola, 14:19.29; 145, Keilee Riley, Mineola, 14:53.48.

Class 2A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Gruver 62; 2. Sundown 80; 3. San Saba 84; 4. Wink 146; 5. Seymour 158; 6. Wallis Brazos 174; 7. Harper 184; 8. Wellington 192; 9. Crawford 243; 10. Meridian 264; 16, Cayuga, 392.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Allison Hedrick, Lindsay 11:33.99; 2. Kyla Kane, Wellington 11:38.82; 3. Ashlyn Peralta, Sundown 11:58.90; 4. Macy Higginbotham, Stinnett West Texas 11:59.80; 5. Dylaney Weaver, Gruver 12:01.81; 6. Brayleigh McGill, Panhandle 12:10.30; 7. Brighton Adams, San Saba 12:14.82; 8. Josey Whitaker, San Antonio Stacey 12:15.88; 9. Alexa Rodriguez, Sundown 12:17.02; 10. Esmeralda Garcia, Wallis Brazos 12:17.64; 58, Jordyn Warren, Hawkins, 13:18.90; 32, Carlee Lineberger, Gary, 12:57.87; 63, Madyson Freeman, Douglass, 13:22.51; 65, Jaiyah Hodge, Garrison, 13:23.86; 71, Mattie Burns, Martin’s Mill, 13:28.52; 72, Macey Alston, Union Grove, 13:28.84; 74, Aerin Thompson, Cayuga, 13:29.77; 76, Charlisa Teagle, San Augustine, 13:31.73; 88, Claire Drinkard, Cayuga, 13:40.43; 132, Alexis Chambers, Cayuga, 14:56.32; 142, Isabelle Mills, Cayuga, 15:16.01; 145, Andria Thompson, Cayuga, 15:36.92; 148, Emma Reynolds, Cayuga, 15:54.30.

Class 1A Girls

Team Standings — 1. Miller Grove 54; 2. Imperial Buena Vista 111; 3. Ackerly Sands 135; 4. Happy 145; 5. Gail Borden; 6. Spur 181; 7. Lipan 183; 8. Munday 186; 9. Nazareth 204; 10. Blum 230

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Jorja Bessonett, Cumby Miller Grove 11:58.38; 2. Lana Belmares, Turkey Valley 12:17.65; 3. Chloe Trull, Ropesville Ropes 12:20.51; 4. Esmeralda Espinoza, Whiteface 12:22.95; 5. Kyli Melton, Cumby Miller Grove 12:23.39; 6. Caeli Taylor Tilden, McMullen County 12:26.16; 7. Sofia Stalker, Abbott 12:28.95; 8. Bailey Neal, Sulphur Bluff 12:31.64; 9. Landry Morrow, Ackerly Sands 12:34.88; 10. Hailey Lowery, Gail Borden 12:35.76; 11, Jolee Fox, Miller Grove, 12:37.03; 27, Kylee Saldana, Miller Grove, 13:07.41; 32, Kacie Kimbrough, Neches, 13:13.46; 51, Lauren Ballard, Miller Grove, 13:32.22; 55, Olivia Wendell, Neches, 13:33.64; 73, Lexi Rogers, Neches, 13:48.10; 122, Mallory Main, Neches, 15:07.41; 123, Emily Docteur, Neches, 15:07.83; 125, Kinsely Gordon, Neches, 15:09.92; 143, Kailey Boaz, Neches, 16:18.18.

---

Class 6A Boys

Team Standings — 1. Southlake Carroll 80; 2. The Woodlands 115; 3. Flower Mound 133; 4. Klein 153; 5. The Woodlands College Park 163; 6. El Paso Americas 165; 7. Coppell 166; 8. Wylie 200; 9. Katy Seven Lakes 217; 10. San Antonio Johnson 222

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Ryan Schoppe, La Porte 14:14.02;2. Anthony Monte, Austin Vandegrift 14:39.59; 3. Spencer Cardinal, The Woodlands 14:45.01; 4. Evan Caswell, Coppell 14:48.34; 5. Ethan Hammer, The Woodlands; 14:50.32; 6. Gavin Saacke, Katy Tompkins 14:57.57; 7. Victor Neiva, Keller Central 15:04.28; 8. Luke Lambert, Wylie 15:05.81; 9. Solomon Chavez, Southlake Carroll 15:07.13; 10. Nick Majerus, Humble Kingwood 15:07.80; 68, Nick Knight, Tyler Lee, 15:49.66.

Class 5A Boys

Team Standings — 1. El Paso Eastwood 51; 2. Grapevine 110; 3. Boerne Champion 128; 4. El Paso Hanks 151; 5. Lucas Lovejoy 178; 6. Aledo 195; 7. Cedar Park 204; 8. College Station 206; 9. Frisco Reedy 215; 10. Dripping Springs 233.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Graydon Morris, Aledo 14:33.43; 2. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks 14:34.61; 3. Rodger Rivera, El Paso Hanks 14:55.64; 4. Will Muirhead, Lucas Lovejoy 14:59.28; 5. Juan Olmos, El Paso Eastwood 15:01.41; 6. Elias Perez, El Paso Eastwood 15:03.46; 7. Israel David, El Paso Eastlake 15:05.63; 8. Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock 15:09.89; 9. Philip Metcalf, Austin Johnson 15:12.99; 10. Caleb Lopez, Dripping Springs 15:15.06; 32, Owen Likins, Texarkana Texas High, 15:43.50; 44, Brian Ramirez, Mount Pleasant, 15:54.19; 77, Adan Hernandez, Lufkin, 16:18.30.

Class 4A Boys

Team Standings — 1. Decatur 98; 2. San Elizario 101; 3. Progreso 135; 4. Liberty Hill 164; 5. Hillsboro 167; 6. Andrews 196; 7. Longview Spring Hill 197; 8. Canyon 211; 9. Fredericksburg 235; 10. La Feria, 248; 12, Palestine, 274; 14, Carthage, 294;

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Judson Greer, Melissa 14:34.66; 2. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario 15:06.05; 3. Samuel Ashley, Canyon 15:17.11; 4. Christian Escobedo, Snyder 15:33.26; 5. John Alex Speer, Robinson 15:35.36; 6. Luis Rangel, Palestine 15:36.57; 7. Gavin Frick, Celina 15:36.66; 8. Peyton Pluenneke, Huff. Hargrave 15:36.98; 9. Kevin Berber, Liberty Hill 15:40.24; 10. Ramon Loya, Dumas 15:42.85; 16, Nick Bodenheimer, Spring Hill, 15:59.55; 18, Kalen Barlow, Spring Hill, 16:01.14; 19, Eric Canada, Carthage, 16:03.05; 34, Erik Lawrence, Lufkin Hudson, 16:25.11; 38, Marc Hanks, Carthage, 16:27.57; 41, Hayden Jeffus, Bullard, 16:29.48; 45, Marshall Bodenheimer, Spring Hill, 16:33.42; 65, Austin Bain, Kilgore, 16:43.75; 84, Austin Ponder, Lufkin Hudson, 16:55.97; 91, Michael Guzman, Palestine, 17:02.59; 95, Nestor Hernandez, Carthage, 17:04.81; 97, Michael Chaidez, Palestine, 17:07.58; 99, Reid Hewitt, Pittsburg, 17:09.20; 101, Caleb Hutcheson, Spring Hill, 17:14.20; 113, Garrett Bowden, Palestine, 17:30.76; 117, Luis Castillo, Palestine, 17:35.84; 118, Austin Martin, Spring Hill, 17:35.91; 128, Iain Salter, Brownsboro, 17:53.19. 135, Cody Miller, Carthage, 18:02.99; 138, Jaden Giddings, Spring Hill, 18:16.95; 142, Jose Hernandez, Carthage, 18:28.23; 145, Raul Ramirez, Palestine, 18:34.18; 146, Miles Powell, Carthage, 18:39.88; 149, Jonathan Sanchez, Palestine, 19:22.91; 150, Hayden Bray, Spring Hill, 20:02.05; 151, Neil Bahkta, Carthage, 20:05.58.

Class 3A Boys

Team Standings — 1. Eustace 85; 2. Crane 112; 3. Tornillo 121; 4. San Antonio Cole 147; 5. Presidio 152; 6. Lytle 163; 7. Luling 215; 8. McGregor 219; 9. Boyd 248; 10. Onalaska 263; 12, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 273.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Edwin Zamudio, Luling 15:35.87; 2. Dalton Page, Eustace 15:43.10; 3. William Boyce, Onalaska 15:44.37; 4. Daniel Stout, Vanderbilt Industrial 15:47.61; 5. Marco Rey, Presidio 15:49.22; 6. Peyton Murley, Brock 15:49.29; 7. Eddie Dominguez, McGregor 15:57.21; 8. Ofir Ortega, Tornillo 16:03.31; 9. Adrian Legarreta, Friona 16:06.93; 10. Jaden Lopez, Eustace 16:08.04; 14, Dagen Ward, Atlanta, 16:16.39; 18, Trenton Porte, Eustace, 16:21.75; 22, David Robinson, Sabine, 16:27.98; 35, Colby Carpenter, Eustace, 16:46.09; 41, Russell Hedges, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 16:55.36; 58, John Saine, Eustace, 17:08.03; 61, Collin Sutton, Eustace, 17:13.09; 70, Lucas Thomas, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 17:19.25; 84, Nathaniel Holland, Eustace, 17:30.43; 93, CJ Kump, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 17:41.17; 96, Bryan Hawkins, Tatum, 17:43.71; 98, Cameron Thomas, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 17:45.37; 104, Marcos Netro, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 7:49.94; 108, Benjamin Gudger, Emory Rains, 17:50.76; 111, Thomas Alexander, Pollok Central, 17:51.74; 145, Tristan Davis, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 20:25.40; 148, Braxton Sanders, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 21:34.38.

Class 2A Boys

Team Standings — 1. San Antonio Great Hearts Monte Vista North 35; 2. Valley View 96; 3. Port Aransas 103; 4. New Summerfield 161; 5. Seymour 185; 6. Sundown 190; 7. Brackett 235; 8. Ozona 236; 9. Poolville 245; 10. Woden 247; 13, Union Grove, 295, 14, Tenaha, 302.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Diego Flores, San Antonio Great Hearts MV 16:04.76; 2. Brian Landeros, Valley View 16:09.98; 3. Duncan Naylor, San Antonio Great Hearts MV 16:16.75; 4. Henry Fierro, Poolville 16:22.96; 5. Angel Torres, Woden 16:23.53; 6. Tripp Collins, Port Aransas 16:31.36; 7. Levi Wiatrek, San Antonio Great Hearts MV 16:31.63; 8. Obi Landeros, Valley View 16:34.20; 9. Joevonne Juarez, San Antonio Great Hearts MV 16:34.33; 10. Mathew Moralez, Premont 16:34.46; 19, Ary Hernandez, New Summerfield, 16:49.34; 25, Jonathan Hatley, Sulphur North Hopkins, 16:58.28; 27, Justin Neal, Slocum, 17:01.38; 36, Christian Castillo, New Summerfield, 17:16.25; 41, Walker Reeves, Douglas, 17:21.24; 36, Oscar Flores, Tenaha, 17:24.65; 54, Elijah Baker, Union Grove, 17:33.74; 55, Jose Sanchez, New Summerfield, 17:35.55; 57, Kole Burns, Union Grove, 17:39.33; 64, Irvin Barona, Tenaha, 17:44.90; 68, Marco Uribe, New Summerfield, 17:49.77; 70, German Hernandez, New Summerfield, 17:56.99; 71, 83, Eduardo Flores, Tenaha, 17:57.25; 83, Mario Perez, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 18:08.17; 92, Preston Woodall, Union Grove, 18:13.15; 101, Sabetay Fernandez, Union Grove, 18:30.15; 109, Juan Aguilar, New Summerfield, 18:42.13; 112, Zane Thornton, Cushing, 18:44.67; 124, Jose Garcia, Cushing, 19:14.35; 129, Ramiro Mendoza, New Summerfield, 19:28.02; 131, Garrett Wright, Union Grove, 19:29.44; 132, Alan Mosqueda, Tenaha, 19:31.92; 133, Daniel Loredo, Tenaha, 19:33.34; 141, Vincent Miller, Union Grove, 19:49.97.

Class 1A Boys

Team Standings — 1. Miller Grove 34; 2. Saltillo 37; 3. Earth Springlake 136; 4. Crosbyton 154; 5. Priddy 159; 6. Paint Rock 176; 7. Spur 201; 8. Slidell 234; 9. Knippa 254; 10. New Home 280; 12, LaPoynor, 301; 14, Neches, 304.

Individual Top 10 & East Texans — 1. Isaiah Billingsley, Miller Grove 15:28.38; 2. Kobe Robertson, Miller Grove; 15:47.00; 3. Garrett Tarver, Saltillo 16:03.50; 4. Christopher Flores, Rocksprings 16:20.15; 5. Jorden Zarate, Spur 16:20.89; 6. Dillon Beadle, Saltillo 16:30.69; 7. Lance Verner Davis, Miller Grove 16:31.38; 8. Gunner Tarver, Saltillo 16:31.77; 9. Brandan Passman, Guthrie 16:39.68; 10. Tayte Cormier, Mertzon Irion County 16:41.14; 11, Riley Hasten, Miller Grove, 16:48.25; 32, Lexton Sly, Miller Grove, 17:30.42; 40, John Snider, Neches, 17:43.48; 42, Anthony Lester, Miller Grove, 17:45.61; 45, Ramon Chavez, Oakwood, 17:48.49; 59, Bishop Bailey, Wells, 18:03.61; 82, Caleb Solis, LaPoynor, 18:34.68; 94, Hunter Nelson, LaPoynor, 18:51.49; 95, Nathanial Hammond, Neches, 18:51.58; 96, Cooper Gracey, LaPoynor, 18:51.96; 98, Trevor Goodwin, Neches, 18:52.08; 109, Aiden Maze, Miller Grove, 19:15.99; 111, Tanner Hensley, Miller Grove, 19:20.08; 115, Garrett Nuckolls, LaPoynor, 19:36.11; 118, Caleb Davilla, Neches, 19:43.63; 126, Caleb Grubbs, LaPoynor, 20:21.67; 133, Johnathan Estrada, LaPoynor, 21:02.80; 134, Andrew Aguilera, Neches, 21:04.23.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments