College Station vs. Tyler John Tyler

John Tyler’s Kitan Crawford (24) carries the ball during the first quarter against College Station Friday night at Cougar Stadium. JT lost to the Cougars 40-21. Crawford earn first team honors on both offense and defense on the All-District 7-5A Division I football team.

Bryan/College Station Eagle

Thursday’s Scores

Class 6A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Midland Lee 65, EP Montwood 32

Region III Bi-District

Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Travis 28

Class 6A Division II

Region III Bi-District

Cypress Creek 41, Houston Westside 21

Houston Memorial 20, Houston Heights 9

Katy Mayde Creek 27, Fort Bend Bush 21

Region IV Bi-District

SA Brennan 35, SA Roosevelt 13

Class 5A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Amarillo 44, EP Chapin 7

Denton Ryan 56, Granbury 19

N. Richland Hills Birdville 34, Saginaw 27

Region II Bi-District

Frisco Independence 43, Mansfield Timberview 28

Lancaster 44, Lewisville The Colony 29

Region III Bi-District

Cedar Park 49, Austin McCallum 10

Region IV Bi-District

CC Miller 28, Brownsville Pace 21

SA Wagner 62, SA Harlandale 0

Class 5A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Canutillo 27, EP Andress 9

EP Hanks 34, EP Austin 14

Region II Bi-District

Dallas South Oak Cliff 21, Midlothian 7

Frisco 44, Greenville 12

Region III Bi-District

Manvel 49, Nederland 14

Class 4A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Andrews 63, San Elizario 14

Clint Mountain View 42, Big Spring 36

Seminole 35, Fabens 7

Region II Bi-District

Argyle 56, Dallas Carter 23

Stephenville 56, FW Dunbar 14

Waco La Vega 72, Lake Worth 0

Region III Bi-District

Crandall 14, Kilgore 0

Huffman Hargrave 49, Houston Furr 6

Lumberton 34, Houston Wheatley 17

Class 4A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Glen Rose 56, Bridgeport 14

Graham 59, Hillsboro 0

Midland Greenwood 49, Perryton 7

Region II Bi-District

Gilmer 57, Farmersville 0

Sunnyvale 25, Pittsburg 13

Waco Connally 42, Canton 21

Region III Bi-District

Bellville 42, Wharton 20

Giddings 50, Houston Kashmere 0

Jasper 51, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 27

La Grange 12, La Marque 7

West Orange-Stark 56, Huntington 7

Region IV Bi-District

Geronimo Navarro 45, Crystal City 0

Rockport-Fulton 61, Progreso 0

Class 3A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Brock 24, Clyde 0

Denver City 55, Amarillo River Road 22

Shallowater 46, Kermit 23

Whitesboro 30, Eastland 21

Region II Bi-District

Jefferson 36, New London West Rusk 13

Pottsboro 63, Kemp 0

Region III Bi-District

Crockett 49, Anahuac 0

Diboll 50, Buna 2

East Chambers 42, Coldspring-Oakhurst 20

Franklin 23, Orangefield 14

Troy 44, Teague 17

Region IV Bi-District

Edna 28, Palacios 14

George West 55, Cotulla 6

Hallettsville 47, Rice 6

Class 3A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Abernathy 75, Big Lake Reagan County 0

Canadian 66, Bangs 22

Cisco 41, Spearman 17

Coahoma 69, Anthony 7

Crane 48, Idalou 35

Region II Bi-District

Gunter 53, Tolar 7

Hallettsville 47, Altair Rice 6

Palmer 49, Hamilton 7

Region III Bi-District

Harmony 52, Whitewright 47

Newton 52, New Diana 42

Region IV Bi-District

CC London 42, Nixon-Smiley 14

Stockdale 24, Odem 20

Class 2A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Hawley 58, Chico 15

Lindsay 26, Winters 7

New Deal 39, Amarillo Highland Park 24

Post 54, Sanford-Fritch 0

Region II Bi-District

Collinsville 15, Wolfe City 14

Crawford 32, Bosqueville 7

San Saba 57, Riesel 20

Region III Bi-District

Alto 62, Cayuga 0

Groveton 47, Timpson 12

Harleton 46, Deweyville 7

Price Carlisle 37, Jewett Leon 36

Region IV Bi-District

Holland 73, Junction 14

Mason 41, Thrall 20

Shiner 77, Freer 7

Thorndale 58, Center Point 23

Weimar 35, Santa Maria 7

Class 2A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Stratford 69, New Home 18

Wink 60, Bovina 7

Region II Bi-District

Albany 56, Miles 7

Christoval 28, Cross Plains 14

Wellington 56, Electra 12

Wheeler 54, Archer City 47

Windthorst 53, Shamrock 16

Region III Bi-District

Grapeland 63, Frost 14

Lovelady 62, Wortham 20

Mart 81, Saratoga West Hardin 14

Muenster 61, Clarksville 16

Region IV Bi-District

Bremond 50, Louise 13

Chilton 28, Burton 21

Class 1A Six-Man

Division I

Region II Bi-District

Balmorhea 52, Garden City 28

Borden County 62, Morton 6

Region III Bi-District

Avalon 51, Laird Hill Leverett’s Chapel 12

Blum 54, Perrin-Whitt 6

Region IV Bi-District

Jonesboro 40, Leakey 36

May 56, Robert Lee 8

Class 1A Six-Man

Division II

Bi-District

Jayton 50, Woodson 0

Region III Bi-District

Gordon 66, Ladonia Fannindel 21

---

Friday’s Scores

Class 6A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Arlington Lamar 37, Euless Trinity 34

Arlington Martin 69, San Angelo Central 0

De Soto 44, Dallas Skyline 6

Duncanville 45, South Grand Prairie 14

Lewisville Flower Mound 31, Keller 30

Odessa Permian 48, EP Franklin 13

Southlake Carroll 84, Lewisville 6

Region II Bi-District

Allen 54, Garland Sachse 20

Cypress Ranch 38, Round Rock Stony Point 24

Cypress Woods 42, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 28

Mesquite 52, Killeen Shoemaker 6

Prosper 24, Wylie 0

Rockwall 47, Killeen Harker Heights 7

Region III Bi-District

Cypress Fairbanks 65, Houston Bellaire 20

Cypress Falls 27, Houston Lamar 14

Dickinson 28, Pearland 23

Galena Park North Shore 54, Pasadena Dobie 0

Humble Atascocita 69, Deer Park 29

Katy 35, Fort Bend Ridge Point 28

Pearland Dawson 38, League City Clear Springs 32

Region IV Bi-District

Converse Judson 56, Buda Hays 21

Lake Travis 21, Smithson Valley 3

McAllen Memorial 31, Laredo United South 28

Mission 31, Laredo United 28

SA Madison 28, SA Northside Stevens 21

San Benito 70, Edinburg North 7

Class 6A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Amarillo Tascosa 41, EP Pebble Hills 6

Arlington 58, N. Richland Hills Richland 3

Arlington Bowie 42, Weatherford 36

Cedar Hill 38, Richardson Pearce 20

Denton Guyer 50, Lewisville Hebron 30

EP Americas 36, Wolfforth Frenship 35

Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Central 7

Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Mansfield Summit 19

Region II Bi-District

Austin Vandegrift 14, Cypress Bridgeland 13

Dallas Jesuit 45, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14

Hewitt Midway 35, Tyler Lee 7

Klein Collins 37, Spring Dekaney 6

Longview 41, Temple 10

McKinney 13, Garland Naaman Forest 10

Spring Westfield 41, Klein Cain 15

Tomball Memorial 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 43

Region III Bi-District

Beaumont West Brook 55, Humble Kingwood 21

Houston Strake Jesuit 48, League City Clear Creek 14

Richmond George Ranch 49, Clear Falls 37

Region IV Bi-District

Austin Westlake 30, Cibolo Steele 7

Eagle Pass 42, PSJA 31

Edinburg Vela 42, Harlingen 35

SA Northside Brandeis 42, SA Johnson 28

Schertz Clemens 27, Austin Bowie 17

Weslaco East 18, Harlingen South 14

Class 5A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Abilene Cooper 42, EP Del Valle 21

Azle 45, Grapevine 21

Colleyville Heritage 27, Crowley 20, OT

Lubbock Coronado 54, EP Eastwood 41

Region II Bi-District

College Station 40, John Tyler 21

Dallas Highland Park 33, Frisco Wakeland 10

Frisco Lone Star 35, Mansfield Legacy 0

Magnolia 34, Mesquite Poteet 14

McKinney North 70, Magnolia West 36

Texarkana Texas 41, Lufkin 35, 2OT

Region III Bi-District

Alvin Shadow Creek 49, Port Arthur Memorial 7

Friendswood 40, Humble Kingwood Park 14

Georgetown 6, Austin LBJ 3

Hutto 35, Seguin 27

Manor 28, Dripping Springs 27

Richmond Foster 31, New Caney 21

Region IV Bi-District

CC Flour Bluff 49, Rio Grande City 13

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 66, Mission Memorial 37

SA Southwest 17, SA Brackenridge 14

San Antonio Harlan 49, SA Burbank 7

Victoria West 44, La Joya Palmview 10

Class 5A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Canyon Randall 24, Justin Northwest 17

EP Burges 45, EP Ysleta 13

Lubbock Cooper 66, FW Wyatt 0

Parkland 64, EP Bowie 28

WF Rider 61, FW Southwest 43

Wichita Falls 40, FW North Side 21

Region II Bi-District

Aledo 77, Dallas Kimball 7

Burleson Centennial 53, Seagoville 6

Denton Braswell 49, Corsicana 28

Ennis 34, Frisco Reedy 0

Red Oak 55, Everman 24

Royse City 42, Lucas Lovejoy 21

Region III Bi-District

A&M Consolidated 42, Longview Pine Tree 14

Barbers Hill 45, Houston Sterling 0

Crosby 70, Fort Bend Willowridge 42

Fort Bend Marshall 48, Port Neches-Groves 14

Huntsville 35, Marshall 12

Rosenberg Lamar 48, Lindale 43

Whitehouse 35, Katy Paetow 10

Region IV Bi-District

Alice 21, Mercedes 17

Boerne-Champion 70, Leander Glenn 34

Brenham 35, Castroville Medina Valley 28

CC Calallen 35, Edcouch-Elsa 0

Kerrville Tivy 56, Georgetown East View 33

Pflugerville Weiss 24, Lockhart 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 70, Mission Sharyland 14

Sharyland Pioneer 59, SA Southside 14

Class 4A Division I

Region IV Bi-District

Beeville Jones 44, Zapata 7

Class 4A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Clint 34, San Angelo Lake View 21

Decatur 55, Canyon 28

Dumas 22, WF Hirschi 17

Pampa 56, Gainesville 28

Springtown 48, Hereford 7

Region II Bi-District

Alvarado 35, Paris 28

Brownwood 61, FW Castleberry 14

Celina 58, Carrollton Ranchview 14

China Spring 50, Kennedale 22

Melissa 56, Wilmer-Hutchins 6

Region III Bi-District

Carthage 49, Athens 14

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 48, Stafford 21

Midlothian Heritage 37, Henderson 30, OT

Navasota 41, Bridge City 12

Region IV Bi-District

Boerne 34, Hidalgo 7

El Campo 20, Fredericksburg 14

Gonzales 48, Rio Grande City La Grulla 27

Houston Jones 44, Zapata 7

La Feria 63, La Vernia 42

Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 14

Liberty Hill 44, West Columbia Charter 8

Needville 40, Fischer Canyon Lake 33

Class 4A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Aubrey 56, Godley 42

Dalhart 35, Snyder 10

Iowa Park 53, Ferris 26

Lubbock Estacado 53, Sweetwater 20

Pecos 45, Levelland 0

Region II Bi-District

Fairfield 37, Wills Point 21

Longview Spring Hill 23, Caddo Mills 12

Mexia 35, Bullard 34, OT

Salado 57, Rusk 16

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Nevada Community 14

Region III Bi-District

Hamshire-Fannett 50, Center 42

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Smithville 34, Sweeny 28

Region IV Bi-District

Hondo 21, Bandera 14

Llano 48, Devine 21

Raymondville 51, CC West Oso 32

Rio Hondo 48, Orange Grove 6

Sinton 50, Port Isabel 30

Wimberley 49, Poteet 35

Class 3A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Bushland 70, Tornillo 8

Pilot Point 27, Tuscola Jim Ned 13

Slaton 41, Brownfield 12

Wall 32, Boyd 7

Region II Bi-District

Commerce 49, Malakoff 3

Dallas Madison 42, Emory Rains 19

Gladewater 32, Hughes Springs 0

Van Alstyne 69, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 27

Winnsboro 47, Hooks 28

Region III Bi-District

Cameron Yoe 56, West 7

Grandview 42, Rockdale 7

Whitney 21, Lago Vista 14

Region IV Bi-District

Columbus 35, Yoakum 12

Jourdanton 63, San Diego 18

Marion 56, Lyford 30

Universal City Randolph 42, Mathis 13

Vanderbilt Industrial 50, Hitchcock 22

Class 3A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Alpine 33, Lubbock Roosevelt 21

Childress 13, Ballinger 7

Friona 37, Anson 22

Region II Bi-District

Clifton 28, Edgewood 27

Holliday 33, Dublin 14

Jacksboro 55, Henrietta 21

Rogers 36, Buffalo 33

WF City View 27, Comanche 26

Region III Bi-District

Bells 36, Winona 32

Blue Ridge 44, Grand Saline 28

Daingerfield 18, Anderson-Shiro 0

Omaha Pewitt 41, Corrigan-Camden 21

Troup 43, Leonard 22

Region IV Bi-District

Comfort 40, Schulenburg 31

East Bernard 42, Sonora 0

El Maton Tidehaven 48, Johnson City 6

Ganado 49, Brady 25

Poth 47, Taft 0

Class 2A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Seymour 40, Stamford 6

Stinnett West Texas 79, Olton 26

Sundown 60, Panhandle 56

Region II Bi-District

Bogata Rivercrest 74, Tom Bean 30

De Leon 48, Bruceville-Eddy 41, OT

Honey Grove 56, Trenton 12

Italy 47, Valley Mills 23

Valley View 48, Como-Pickton 16

Region III Bi-District

Big Sandy 39, Centerville 32

Joaquin 39, Shelbyville 0

Normangee 51, Hawkins 36

San Augustine 42, Garrison 10

Region IV Bi-District

Hearne 41, Brackett 36

Refugio 63, Wallis Brazos 12

Three Rivers 41, Kenedy 32

Class 2A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Gruver 44, Tahoka 41

McCamey 30, Farwell 15

Ralls 32, Clarendon 19

Sudan 59, Iraan 20

Van Horn 8, Seagraves 6

Region II Bi-District

Eldorado 30, Haskell 14

Hamlin 64, Menard 16

Quanah 28, Santo 26

Region III Bi-District

Cumby 50, Simms Bowie 28

Dawson 42, Evadale 2

Detroit 66, Tioga 42

Mount Enterprise 44, Era 0

Region IV Bi-District

Falls City 70, La Villa 6

Flatonia 48, Iola 0

Granger 36, Snook 12

La Pryor 40, Premont 0

Class 1A Six-Man

Division I

Bi-District

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 59, Zephyr 14

Eden 74, Gorman 62

Union Hill 46, Milford 32

Ira 60, Crowell 36

McLean 54, Happy 8

Rankin 86, Sterling City 60

Ropesville Ropes 58, O’Donnell 8

Spur 88, Knox City 43

White Deer 68, Petersburg 16

Saint Jo 66, Aquilla 20

Class 1A Six-Man

Division II

Bi-District

Anton 54, Loop 33

Blackwell 64, Sanderson 16

Blanket 52, Rochelle 6

Bynum 56, Walnut Springs 24

Calvert 48, Trinidad 0

Cranfills Gap 60, Morgan 38

Grandfalls-Royalty 77, Loraine 32

Groom 80, Kress 0

Matador Motley County 62, Lefors 6

Strawn 52, Forestburg 0

Throckmorton 74, Lueders-Avoca 65

Whitharral 49, Southland 0

Region IV Bi-District

Richland Springs 72, Brookesmith 25

TAIAO Division I

Quarterfinal

Tribe Consolidated 79, Houston Mt. Carmel 0

TAPPS 6-Man Division I

Area

Austin Veritas 46, SA Lutheran 0

Waco Vanguard 54, Logos Prep 0

TAPPS 6-Man Division II

Bryan Allen Academy 66, Longview Heritage 16

Plano Coram Deo 56, Waco Live Oak Classical 50

TAPPS 6-Man Division III

Area

Irving Faustina Academy 82, Orange Community Christian 35

TAPPS 11-Man Division I

Area

Dallas Bishop Lynch 21, FW All Saints 14

Plano John Paul II 21, SA Central Catholic 16

Plano Prestonwood 63, Tomball Concordia 21

TAPPS 11-Man Division II

Area

Austin Regents 45, Fort Bend Christian 14

Bullard Brook Hill 48, Frisco Legacy Christian 15

Cedar Hill Trinity 66, FW Southwest Christian 0

Dallas Christian 46, Fort Worth Christian 21

Grapevine Faith 48, Tyler Grace Community 28

Houston Lutheran South 56, CC John Paul 36

Houston Second Baptist 43, Austin Brentwood 29

Victoria St. Joseph 24, SA Holy Cross 21

TAPPS 11-Man Division III

Area

Arlington Pantego Christian 42, Willow Park Trinity Christian 14

Austin TSD 19, Houston Lutheran North 16

Bay Area Christian 49, Waco Reicher 22

Boerne Geneva 69, Houston Northland Christian 0

Colleyville Covenant 52, Lubbock Trinity 42

Flower Mound Coram Deo 21, Dallas Shelton 12

Lubbock Christian 52, Arlington Grace Prep 12

The Woodlands Christian 48, San Marcos Baptist Academy 7

TAPPS 11-Man Division IV

Area

Bryan Brazos Christian 48, FW Calvary 28

FW Lake Country 54, SA St. Gerard 30

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47, Dallas First Baptist 20

Woodlands Legacy Prep 28, Temple Central Texas 14

TCAF 6-Man Division I

Seminfinal

Westlake Academy 58, McKinney Cornerstone Christian Academy 30

Wylie Prep 67, FW Nazarene 62

TCAF 6-Man Division II

Semifinal

FW Covenant Classical 53, Lakeland Christian Academy 32

Haslet Heritage 92, Garland Christian 66

---

Saturday’s Scores

Class 6A Division I

Region II Bi-District

Klein Oak 47, Aldine MacArthur 17

The Woodlands 17, Spring 0

Region IV Bi-District

Laredo United 38, Mission 35, OT

SA Reagan 23, SA O’Connor 20, OT

Weslaco 35, Los Fresnos 28

Class 6A Division II

Region III Bi-District

Humble 24, Houston King 14

Katy Taylor 51, Fort Bend Elkins 41

Region IV Bi-District

McAllen Rowe 42, Laredo Alexander 28

Class 5A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Lubbock Monterey 66, El Paso Eastlake 42

Region III Bi-District

New Caney Porter 21, Fort Bend Hightower 17

Region IV Bi-District

SA Veterans Memorial 48, Laredo Martin 7

Class 3A Division I

Region II Bi-District

Sabine 20, Mount Vernon 14

Class 3A Division II

Region III Bi-District

Elysian Fields 74, Hemphill 50

Region IV Bi-District

Natalia 49, Hebbronville 14

Class 2A Division I

Region I Bi-District

Ozona 45, Alvord 0

Class 2A Division II

Region IV Bi-District

Agua Dulce 28, D’Hanis 22

Bruni 59, Runge 32

Class 1A Six-Man Division II

Bi-District

Oakwood 61, McDade 8

TAIAO Division I

Quarterfinal

Fort Worth THESA 53, Austin Royals 20

SA FEAST def. Austin Achieve, forfeit

Williamson County Home School 58, Tyler Willowbend 0

TAIAO Division II

Quarterfinal

Brazos Valley 47, Austin NYOS 32

Melissa CHANT 88, Joshua Johnson County 39

Stephenville FAITH 58, Lubbock Home School Titans 22

TAPPS 6-Man Division I

Area

Dallas Lakehill 66, Concordia 16

Denton Calvary 54, Marble Falls Faith 6

Gainesville State School 72, Austin Hill Country 40

Lucas Christian 54, Katy Faith West 28

TAPPS 6-Man Division II

Area

Abilene Christian 62, Victoria Faith 14

Bulverde Bracken 45, Bryan St. Joseph 30

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 36, Alpha Omega 28

TAPPS 6-Man Division III

Area

Cedar Park Summit 72, Longview Trinity 32

Fredericksburg Heritage 38, Tyler East Texas Christian 14

Greenville Christian 56, Wichita Falls Notre Dame 30

Spring Branch Living Rock 30, Dallas Tyler Street 28

Weatherford Christian 68, San Marcos Hill Country Christian 12

TAPPS 11-Man Division I

Area

FW Nolan 45, Dallas Bishop Dunne 14

Houston St. Thomas 51, Addison Trinity 35

Midland Christian 46, Houston St. Pius X 22

SA Antonian 27, Argyle Liberty Christian 22

TCAF 11-Man Division I

Seminfinal

Cedar Hill Newman def. Dallas Inspired Vision, forfeit

TCAL 6-Man Division II

Seminfinal

Smoking for Jesus Ministry 65, CC Annapolis 38

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments