Texas Football Rankings

LEWISVILLE — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school football rankings following Week 7, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team’s record in parentheses, last week’s result and last week’s ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Duncanville (6-0) W: 28-6, Richardson Lake Highlands 1

2.Katy (6-0) W: 45-3, Katy Morton Ranch 2

3.Allen (6-0) W: 45-14, Plano East 3

4.Longview (6-0) W: 44-20, Mesquite Horn 4

5.Galena Park North Shore (5-1) W: 49-7, Deer Park 5

6.Southlake Carroll (6-0) W: 49-0, Trophy Club Nelson 7

7.Converse Judson (6-0) W: 54-20, New Braunfels 9

8.Beaumont West Brook (6-0) W: 40-30, Channelview 8

9.Cy-Fair (6-0) W: 41-3, Jersey Village 10

10.DeSoto (6-0) W: 43-17, Mansfield 11

11.Spring Westfield (5-1) W: 27-0, Aldine Eisenhower 12

12.Humble Atascocita (5-1) W: 54-7, Pasadena Memorial 13

13.Arlington Martin (5-1) W: 64-7, Arlington Sam Houston 14

14.Lake Travis (6-1) W: 26-25, Austin Westlake 15

15.Austin Westlake (5-1) L: 26-25, Lake Travis 6

16.Dickinson (6-1) W: 63-0, League City Clear Falls 16

17.Denton Guyer (5-0) W: 30-0, Keller Timber Creek 17

18.Cedar Hill (4-2) W: 49-21, Mansfield Summit 18

19.Midland Lee (6-0) W: 59-36, Wolfforth Frenship 19

20.Austin Vandegrift (7-0) W: 35-14, Round Rock McNeil 21

21.San Antonio Brandeis (6-0) W: 37-15, SA O’Connor 23

22.Katy Tompkins (6-1) W: 28-0, Katy Mayde Creek 24

23.Klein Oak (6-1) W: 41-6, Klein Forest 25

24.Schertz Clemens (5-1) W: 41-13, New Braunfels Canyon NR

25.Round Rock Stony Point (6-0) W: 44-29, Cedar Park Vista Ridge NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Frisco Lone Star (6-0) W: Frisco Independence, 63-14 1

2.Alvin Shadow Creek (6-0) W: Galveston Ball, 49-6 2

3.Denton Ryan (6-0) W: Colleyville Heritage, 35-9 3

4.Dallas Highland Park (5-1) W: Mansfield Legacy, 76-6 4

5.Lufkin (5-1) W: College Station, 31-21 5

6.Hutto (5-0) Idle 6

7.Lancaster (5-1) W: Dallas Sunset, 73-0 8

8.San Antonio Wagner (6-1) W: SA Highlands, 65-0 9

9.Abilene Cooper (7-0) W: Amarillo Palo Duro, 42-6 10

10.Cedar Park (6-1) W: Georgetown, 38-15 NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

RankSchool (record)Last week’s resultPrv rank

1.Aledo (5-1) W: Burleson, 57-21 1

2.Manvel (7-0) W: Houston Milby, 58-0 2

3.Corpus Christi Calallen (6-0) W: SA Southside, 24-7 3

4.A&M Consolidated (6-0) W: Lamar Consolidated, 41-7 4

5.Fort Bend Marshall (6-1) W: Houston Waltrip, 55-7 5

6.Lubbock Cooper (5-1) W: Plainview, 59-0 6

7.Huntsville (4-2) W: Montgomery, forfeit 9

8.Red Oak (5-1) W: Dallas Kimball, 48-13 NR

9.Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-2) W: CC Tuloso-Midway, 65-34 10

10.Frisco (7-0) W: Lake Dallas, 38-7 NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Argyle (6-0) W: 63-14, Paris North Lamar 1

2.Carthage (6-0) W: 21-7, Van 2

3.Waco La Vega (5-1) Idle 3

4.Decatur (6-0) W: 40-28, WF Hirschi 4

5.Dumas (7-0) W: 46-0, Big Spring 6

6.Brownwood (7-0) W: 49-0, Gatesville 7

7.Springtown (6-0) W: 66-7, Mineral Wells 8

8.Needville (6-1) W: 34-17, West Columbia 10

9.Lampasas (5-1) W: 45-13, Burnet 9

10.Melissa (4-2) W: 40-7, Anna NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Waco Connally (7-0) W: 34-17, Madisonville 1

2.Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-1) W: 49-19, Pittsburg 2

3.West Orange-Stark (4-1) W: 17-9, Silsbee 3

4.Midland Greenwood (7-0) W: 58-6, Pecos 4

5.Lubbock Estacado (7-0) W: 56-3, Borger 5

6.Gilmer (5-2) W: 42-34, Longview Spring Hill 6

7.Sunnyvale (6-0) W: 54-21, Nevada Community 7

8.Geronimo Navarro (6-0) W: 55-14, Llano 8

9.Iowa Park (5-1) W: 34-9, Graham 10

10.Jasper (4-1) W: 51-21, Shepherd NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Grandview (6-0) Idle 1

2.Malakoff (5-1) W: Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 70-7 2

3.Wall (6-0) W: Clyde, 35-7 3

4.Bushland (6-0) W: Slaton, 58-14 4

5.Rockdale (6-0) W: Lago Vista, 52-28 6

6.Diboll (6-0) W: Coldspring-Oakhurst, 42-0 7

7.Pottsboro (7-0) W: Howe, 42-3 8

8.Hughes Springs (6-1) W: Atlanta, 32-29 NR

9.Jefferson (6-1) W: Mount Vernon, 47-16 9

10.Eastland (6-0) W: Early, 59-23 10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Canadian (6-0) W: Tulia, 57-14 1

2.East Bernard (7-0) W: Schulenburg, 42-14 2

3.Newton (5-1) W: Kountze, 66-0 3

4.Gunter (6-1) W: Holliday, 20-7 4

5.Rogers (6-0) Idle 5

6.Abernathy (5-1) W: Stanton, 63-0 7

7.Cisco (5-1) W: Coleman, 47-0 8

8.Omaha Pewitt (6-0) W: New Diana, 47-12 NR

9.Poth (5-1)W: Nixon-Smiley, 61-010

10.Palmer (6-0) W: Corsicana Mildred, 48-13 NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Refugio (6-0) W: 73-0, Riviera Kaufer 1

2.Shiner (7-0) W: 71-7, Yorktown 2

3.San Saba (6-0) W: 60-0, Goldthwaite 3

4.San Augustine (5-0) W: 83-0, Hull-Daisetta 4

5.Hawley (7-0) W: 58-14, Winters 5

6.New Deal (7-0) W: 49-7, Olton 6

7.Holland (7-0) W: 64-13, Marlin 7

8.Alto (6-0) W: 41-14, Big Sandy 9

9.Post (5-0) W: 64-7, Hale Center 10

10.Mason (4-2) W: 23-22, Brackettville 8

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Falls City (5-1) W: 56-0, La Pryor 1

2.Albany (4-2) Idle 2

3.Mart (3-3) W: 68-0, Meridian 3

4.Stratford (6-1) W: 60-15, Clarendon 4

5.Grapeland (6-1) W: 38-24, Colmesneil 5

6.Wellington (5-1) W: 50-6, Quanah 6

7.Hamlin (4-2) W: 64-0, Roscoe 7

8.Flatonia (6-1) W: 48-14, Burton 8

9.Wheeler (5-1) W: 74-6, Munday 9

10.Ralls (6-0) W: 55-0, Lockney 10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Balmorhea (7-0) W: Midland Trinity, 46-0 1

2.Gail Borden County (6-0) W: O’Donnell, 54-0 2

3.McLean (6-1) W: Baird, 59-12 3

4.White Deer (6-1) W: Claude, 49-0 4

5.Milford (5-2) W: Calvert, 36-30 5

6.Leakey (7-0) W: Evant, 66-20 6

7.Ira (7-0) W: Rotan, 70-0 7

8.Sterling City (7-0) W: Water Valley, 56-8 8

9.Paducah (5-1) Idle 9

10.Rankin (5-1) Idle 10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Jayton (7-0) W: Guthrie, 50-0 1

2.Grandfalls-Royalty (6-1) W: Sanderson, 67-34 2

3.Richland Springs (5-0) W: Medina, 52-0 4

4.Blackwell (7-0) W: Santa Anna, 68-6 5

5.Calvert (3-3) L: Milford, 36-30 6

6.Strawn (4-3) L: May, 71-30 3

7.Gordon (6-1) W: Morgan, 58-0 7

8.Matador Motley County (4-3) W: Turkey Valley, 74-24 8

9.Groom (4-2) W: Miami, 54-8 NR

10.Blanket (5-2) W: Brookesmith, 38-28 NR

___

11-MAN PRIVATE

SCHOOLS

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Cedar Hill Trinity (5-1) W: SA Cornerstone, 24-0 1

2.Fort Worth Nolan (7-0) W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 41-14 2

3.Houston Second Baptist (6-0) W: Victoria St. Joseph, 30-12 3

4.Austin Regents (5-1) Idle 4

5.Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-1) W: Dallas Bishop Dunne, 37-14 5

___

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1.Baytown Christian (6-0) Idle 1

2.Dallas Lakehill Prep (5-0) W: Rockwall Heritage, 46-0 2

3.Houston Emery-Weiner (5-1) W: Giddings State School, 49-19 3

4.Watauga Harvest Christian (7-0) W: Longview Christian Heritage, 52-0 4

5.Bulverde Bracken (5-1) W: Temple Holy Trinity, 53-8 5

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments