Texas Football Rankings

LEWISVILLE (AP) — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school football rankings following Week 10, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team’s record in parentheses, last week’s result and last week’s ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Duncanville (9-0) W: 59-0, Richardson, 1

2. Katy (9-0) W: 47-0, Katy Mayde Creek, 2

3. Allen (9-0) W: 35-7, Prosper, 3

4. Longview (9-0) W: 49-7, Tyler Lee, 4

5. Galena Park North Shore (8-1) W: 42-14, Beaumont United, 5

6. Southlake Carroll (9-0) W: 56-17, Haslet Eaton, 6

7. Converse Judson (9-0) W: 49-9, SA East Central, 7

8. Cy-Fair (9-0) W: 37-0, Cypress Ridge, 8

9. Spring Westfield (8-1) W: 52-7, Aldine Nimitz, 9

10. Humble Atascocita (8-1) W: 77-0, Pasadena, 10

11. Arlington Martin (8-1) W: 49-7, FW Paschal, 11

12. Lake Travis (8-1) W: 59-27, Buda Hays, 12

13. Austin Westlake (8-1) W: 49-7, Austin Anderson, 13

14. Dickinson (8-1) Idle, 15

15. Denton Guyer (8-1) W: 47-10, Trophy Club Nelson, 16

16. Cedar Hill (7-2) W: 35-21, Mansfield, 17

17. Midland Lee (9-0) W: 49-6, Midland, 18

18. Austin Vandegrift (9-0) W: 56-3, Leander, 19

19. San Antonio Brandeis (9-0) W: 35-14, SA Jay, 20

20. Katy Tompkins (9-1) W: 58-0, Katy Cinco Ranch, 21

21. Schertz Clemens (8-1) W: 30-20, New Braunfels, 22

22. Klein Oak (8-1) Idle 23

23. Euless Trinity (8-1) W: 42-21, Abilene, 24

24. Rockwall (8-2) W: 66-42, Mesquite, 25

25. Cibolo Steele (7-2)W: 34-7, New Braunfels Canyon, NR

---

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Frisco Lone Star (9-0) W: Frisco Liberty, 66-6, 1

2. Alvin Shadow Creek (9-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 53-9, 2

3. Denton Ryan (9-0) W: Grapevine, 61-13, 3

4. Dallas Highland Park (8-1) W: Lancaster, 42-35 (OT), 4

5. Lufkin (8-1) W: Conroe Caney Creek, 58-0, 5

6. Cedar Park (8-1) W: Pflugerville, 42-21, 6

7. SA Wagner (9-1) W: SA Veterans Memorial, 46-30, 8

8. Abilene Cooper (9-0) Idle, 9

9. Lancaster (7-2) L: Dallas Highland Park, 42-35 (OT), 7

10. Hutto (7-1) W: Manor, 42-20, 10

---

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Aledo (8-1) W: Joshua, 42-0, 1

2. Manvel (9-0) W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-41, 2

3. Corpus Christi Calallen (9-0) W: Alice, 38-25, 3

4. A&M Consolidated (9-0) W: Bryan Rudder, 25-14, 4

5. Fort Bend Marshall (8-1) W: Houston Northside, 68-7, 5

6. Lubbock Cooper (8-1) W: Abilene Wylie, 49-14, 6

7. Red Oak (8-1) W: Dallas Spruce, 63-6, 7

8. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-2) W: SA Southside, 57-27, 8

9. Kerrville Tivy (8-1) W: Lockhart, 31-13, 9

10. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill (8-1) W: Port Neches-Groves, 40-35, 10

---

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Argyle (9-0) W: 35-6, Anna, 1

2. Carthage (9-0) W: 34-14, Henderson, 2

3. Waco La Vega (8-1) W: 31-14, Brownwood, 3

4. Decatur (9-0) W: 68-21, Burkburnett, 4

5. Dumas (9-0) W: 38-15, Pampa, 5

6. Needville (8-1) W: 48-35, Brazosport, 7

7. Lampasas (8-1) W 56-35, Fischer Canyon Lake, 8

8. Springtown (8-1) W: 47-35, WF Hirschi, 9

9. Brownwood (8-1) L: 31-14, Waco La Vega, 6

10. Beeville Jones (10-0) W: 37-26, Pleasanton, 10

---

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-1) W: 63-21, Longview Spring Hill, 1

2. Waco Connally (9-0) Idle, 2

3. West Orange-Stark (6-1) W: 39-0, Liberty, 3

4. Midland Greenwood (10-0) W: 49-7, Monahans, 4

5. Lubbock Estacado (9-0) Idle, 5

6. Gilmer (6-3) Idle, 6

7. Sunnyvale (9-0) W: 49-12, Dallas Lincoln, 7

8. Geronimo Navarro (9-0) W: 22-14, Cuero, 8

9. Iowa Park (8-1) W: 50-29, Bridgeport, 9

10. Jasper (6-1) W: 48-3, Cleveland Tarkington, 10

---

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Wall (9-0) W: Breckenridge, 20-6, 2

2. Grandview (8-1) L: Whitney, 26-21, 1

3. Malakoff (8-1) W: Eustace, 72-0, 3

4. Bushland (9-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 52-0, 4

5. Diboll (9-0) W: Franklin, 34-7, 5

6. Troy (9-1) W: Lago Vista, 40-33, 7

7. Pottsboro (9-0) Idle, 6

8. Cameron Yoe (8-1) W: Manor New Tech, 77-6, 8

9. Eastland (8-1) W: Clyde, 42-27, 9

10. George West (9-0) W: Bishop, 59-0, NR

---

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Canadian (9-0) W: Dimmitt, 66-18, 1

2. East Bernard (10-0) W: Danbury, 63-0, 2

3. Newton (8-1) W: Corrigan-Camden, 62-0, 3

4. Rogers (9-0) W: Florence, 65-14, 4

5. Gunter (8-1) W: Henrietta, 50-7, 5

6. Abernathy (8-1) W: Lubbock Roosevelt, 65-0, 6

7. Cisco (8-1) W: Anson, 34-7, 7

8. Poth (8-1) W: Dilley, 67-0, 9

9. Palmer (9-0) W: Dallas Gateway, 64-0, 10

10. Daingerfield (7-2) W: Omaha Pewitt, 42-38, NR

---

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Refugio (9-0) W: 64-8, Ben Bolt, 1

2. Shiner (9-0) Idle, 2

3. San Saba (9-0) W: 48-28, Crawford, 3

4. San Augustine (8-0) W: 62-0, Deweyville, 4

5. Hawley (9-0) W: 50-7, Forsan, 5

6. Post (9-0) W: 53-0, New Deal, 9

7. Holland (9-0) W: 41-13, Thrall, 7

8. Alto (9-0) W: 57-8, Hawkins, 8

9. Mason (7-2) W: 54-0, Harper, 10

10. Stinnett West Texas (7-2) W: 77-52, Panhandle, NR

---

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Falls City (8-1) W: 52-0, D’Hanis, 1

2. Albany (7-2) W: 47-14, Haskell, 2

3. Mart (6-3) W: 48-6, Dawson, 3

4. Stratford (8-1) W: 53-0, Booker, 4

5. Wellington (8-1) W: 58-0, Memphis, 5

6. Hamlin (6-2) W: 41-0, Cross Plains, 6

7. Flatonia (8-1) Idle, 7

8. Wheeler (8-1) W: 48-6, Quanah, 8

9. Grapeland (8-2) W: 35-0, Saratoga West Hardin, 10

10. Eldorado (8-1) W: 61-0, Menard, NR

---

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Balmorhea (9-0) W: Fort Davis, 64-0, 1

2. McLean (8-1) W: Turkey Valley, 60-14, 2

3. Gail Borden County (9-0) W: Lubbock Home School, 58-6, 3

4. Ira (9-0) W: Aspermont, 58-16, 4

5. Sterling City (9-0) Bye, 5

6. Rankin (8-1) W: Marfa, 54-0, 6

7. White Deer (7-2) W: Miami, 61-0, 7

8. Milford (7-2) W: Coolidge, 80-62, 8

9. May (8-1) W: Gorman, 72-48, 9

10. Avalon (9-0) W: Penelope, 60-24, 10

---

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN

DIVISION II

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Jayton (10-0) W: Lueders-Avoca, 62-8, 1

2. Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) W: Imperial Buena Vista, 58-12, 2

3. Richland Springs (8-0) W: Cherokee, 62-15, 3

4. Blackwell (9-0) W: Trent, 64-0, 4

5. Calvert (6-3) W: Buckholts, 48-0, 5

6. Strawn (6-3) W: Bluff Dale, 52-6, 6

7. Gordon (8-1) W: Gustine, 54-8, 7

8. Matador Motley County (6-3) W: Kress, 60-8, 8

9. Groom (7-2) W: Follett, 60-23, 9

10. Blanket (7-2)W: Mullin, 49-0, 10

---

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Cedar Hill Trinity (8-1) W: Tyler Grace Community, 56-7, 1

2. FW Nolan (9-0) W: FW All Saints, 42-21, 2

3. Houston Second Baptist (9-0) W: Fort Bend Christian, 56-12, 3

4. Austin Regents (8-1) W: Austin St. Michael’s, 48-7, 4

5. Dallas Parish Episcopal (8-1) W: Plano John Paul II, 47-7, 5

---

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank School (record) Last week’s result Prv rank

1. Baytown Christian (7-0) Idle, 1

2. Dallas Lakehill Prep (8-0) W: Amarillo San Jacinto, 48-0, 2

3. Watauga Harvest Christian (9-0) W: Lubbock All Saints, 56-0, 4

4. Houston Emery-Weiner (8-1) W: SA Castle Hills, 50-0, 3

5. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (9-1) W: Victoria Home School, 46-0, NR

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments