12142019_local_mineola_v_jacksonville_girls-4.jpg

Mineola’s Meghan Brewington (2) pushes past Jacksonville’s Tamia Tucker (23) to attempt a shot during Great East Texas Shootout tournament action Friday, Dec. 13, 2019, at Brownsboro High School in Brownsboro. (Cara Campbell/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Texas Association

of Basketball Coaches

Girls State Rankings

Dec. 23

UIL

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (15-3)

2. South Grand Prairie (18-1)

3. DeSoto (14-1)

4. Cypress Creek (18-0)

5. Denton Guyer (14-2)

6. Cedar Hill (15-4)

7. Arlington Martin (17-3)

8. Humble Summer Creek (13-2)

9. Cypress Ranch (15-1)

10. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (15-3)

11. Humble Atascocita (17-2)

12. Plano (16-2)

13. Austin Westlake (15-6)

14. Cibolo Steele (16-6)

15. Hurst Bell (14-3)

16. Killeen Harker Heights (18-2)

17. Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-5)

18. Edinburg High (21-2)

19. Plano East (10-5)

20. Keller (14-3)

21. Waco Midway (12-5)

22. San Antonio Clark (16-3)

23 Austin Lake Travis (13-6)

24 Spring Branch Smithson Valley (16-3)

25. Beaumont United (13-3)

Class 5A

1. Amarillo (18-0)

2. Fort Bend Hightower (17-2)

3. Alvin Shadow Creek (14-2)

4. Denton Braswell (14-1)

5. Kerrville Tivy (14-2)

6. Cedar Park (18-3)

7. Corpus Christi Carroll (16-3)

8. Red Oak (15-4)

9. Wichita Falls Rider (17-0)

10. Mansfield Timberview (11-6)

11. Waco Tuloso-Midway (17-5)

12. Boerne Champion (13-4)

13. Georgetown (16-6)

14. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (18-6)

15. Bryan Rudder (16-1)

16. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (16-3)

17. McKinney North (10-5)

18. Royse City (15-5)

19. Waller (16-1)

20. Magnolia West (16-5)

21. San Antonio Veterans Memorial (15-7)

22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (15-5)

23. Frisco Centennial (13-5)

24. Lake Dallas (15-3)

25. Frisco Liberty (10-7)

Class 4A

1. Canyon (16-1)

2. Argyle (16-5)

3. Decatur (19-0)

4. Hardin-Jefferson (13-6)

5. Glen Rose (13-4)

6. Beeville Jones (15-2)

7. Fairfield (14-2)

8. Brownsboro (18-4)

9. Sunnyvale (18-2)

10. Bullard (19-4)

11. Stephenville (16-4)

12. Robstown (17-0)

13. Bridgeport (13-2)

14. El Campo (15-2)

15. Hereford (11-4)

16 Devine (17-3)

17. San Elizario (15-2)

18. La Grange (15-2)

19. Cuero (13-4)

20. Houston Yates (10-6)

21. Midlothian Heritage (12-8)

22. Jasper (18-3)

23. Waco Connally (12-5)

24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (12-3)

25. Rio Hondo (15-2)

Class 3A

1. Shallowater (17-0)

2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (17-2)

3. Tuscola Jim Ned (17-2)

4. Idalou (14-5)

5. Woodville (14-3)

6. Poth (12-2)

7. Wall (10-4)

8. Howe (13-3)

9. Pottsboro (15-3)

10. Franklin (9-3)

11. Brock (13-5)

12. Canadian (12-4)

13. Edgewood (14-4)

14. Bells (13-4)

15. Odem (14-5)

16. Schulenburg (13-4)

17. Mineola (15-4)

18. Ponder (10-8)

19. Brownfield (13-1)

20. Grandview (17-4)

21. Winnsboro (12-5)

22. Denver City (10-4)

23. Malakoff (10-4)

24. Bishop (12-2)

25. Aransas Pass (14-5)

Class 2A

1. Martin’s Mill (18-0)

2. Panhandle (16-1)

3. Vega (18-0)

4. Woden (21-0)

5. Gruver (13-1)

6. Mason (13-2)

7. San Saba (18-1)

8. Wellington (15-3)

9. Grapeland (14-4)

10. Muenster (18-3)

11. Snook (14-3)

12. Collinsville (13-3)

13. Haskell (13-3)

14. Hawkins (17-1)

15. Era (11-6)

16. Centerville (11-4)

17. Alvord (13-3)

18. Santo (11-5)

19. Goldthwaite (13-4)

20. Poolville (10-3)

21. Kerens (12-7)

22. Falls City (14-6)

23. Douglass (14-4)

24. Marlin (9-3)

25. Farwell (14-6)

Class 1A

1. Nazareth (11-7)

2. Dodd City (17-1)

3. Lipan (14-2)

4. Huckabay (16-0)

5. Ropes (15-0)

6. Grady (17-3)

7. Whiteface (11-3)

8. Moulton (12-4)

9. LaPoynor (14-2)

10. New Home (13-3)

11. Rocksprings (13-3)

12. Eula (14-4)

13. Sands (17-3)

14. Hermleigh (11-5)

15. Blackwell (15-4)

16. Saltillo (13-7)

17. Westbrook (14-5)

18. Slidell (14-3)

19. Brookesmith (14-3)

20. Chireno (15-7)

21. Lorenzo (9-2)

22. McMullen County (14-2)

23. Abbott (12-0)

24. Morton (12-3)

25. Veribest (11-6)

---

Private Schools

Class 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village School (20-1)

2. Plano John Paul II (17-3)

3. Argyle Liberty Christian (21-1)

4. Dallas Bishop Lynch (14-6)

5. Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal (17-0)

6. Plano Prestonwood Christian (8-8)

7. Houston Episcopal High School (12-3)

8. Concordia Lutheran High School (17-11)

9. Houston St. Agnes Academy (9-9)

10. San Antonio Antonian (7-7)

Class 5A

1. Corpus Christi IWA (14-4)

2. Fort Worth Southwest Christian (14-6)

3. Mesquite Dallas Christian (7-8)

4. Tyler Grace Community Christian (8-6)

5. Austin Hyde Park (13-3)

6. Austin Regents (6-5)

7. Frisco Legacy Christian Academy (13-6)

8. Victoria St. Joseph (13-5)

9. Fort Worth Christian (7-10)

10. Houston Lutheran South Academy (9-5)

Class 4A

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf (15-0)

2. Boerne Geneva School (10-1)

3. The Woodlands Christian Academy (9-4)

4. Waco Reicher (10-8)

5. Dallas Shelton School (5-1)

6. Lubbock Trinity Christian (0-0)

7. Houston Lutheran North (4-4)

8. San Antonio Lutheran HS (10-6)

9. Schertz John Paul II Catholic School (6-6)

10. Kennedale Fellowship Academy (11-1)

Class 3A

1. Midland Classical Academy (12-3)

2. Tomball Rosehill Christian (10-5)

3. Halletsville Sacred Heart Catholic (10-3)

4. Round Rock Christian Academy (9-0)

5. Beaumont Legacy Christian Academy (7-5)

6. Marble Falls Faith Academy (9-1)

7. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (7-7)

8. Sherman Texoma Christian School (10-4)

9. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian School (0-0)

10. Fort Worth Calvary Christian (4-6)

Class 2A

1. Lubbock Southcrest (6-1)

2. Austin Waldorf (6-0)

3. Muenster Sacred Heart (9-6)

4. Shiner St. Paul (4-3)

5. Longview Christian Heritage (12-6)

6. Plano Coram Deo (8-8)

7. Fort Worth Bethesda Christian (8-5)

8. Victoria Faith Academy (9-7)

9. Bryan Allen Academy (8-3)

10. Conroe Covenant Christian (4-4)

Class 1A

1. San Antonio Legacy (6-1)

2. Universal City 1st Baptist (6-2)

3. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (6-4)

4. Wichita Falls Notre Dame Catholic (4-3)

5. Alamo Macedonian (9-5)

6. Palmhurst Faith (8-3)

7. Kingwood Covenant Prep (6-7)

8. Edinburg Harvest (7-1)

9. Longview Trinity (8-5)

10. Weatherford Christian (7-4)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments