The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— MICHAEL COFFEY, Navasota, Sr. -- 96 percent grade

— CHASE HERRIG, Sinton, Jr. -- 76 pancakes, 97 percent grade, 1 sack allowed

— MATT HITER, Argyle, Sr. -- 91 percent grade, offense averaged 50 pts/game, 38 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

— DANE JESTERS, Gilmer, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, 58 pancakes

— WYATT SANTOS, Van, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 24 pancakes, 1 sack allowed

Receivers/ends:

— TREN'DAVION DICKSON, Navasota, Jr. -- 51-1,229, 24 TDs receiving

— TRENTON JONES, Levelland, Sr. -- 1,326 receiving yards, 19 TDs

Quarterback:

— SHELTON EPPLER, Navasota, Jr. -- 161-234-2,967, 42 TDs passing, 7 INTs

Running backs:

— CEDRIC BATTLE, WF Hirschi, Sr. -- 2,489 rushing yards, 31 total TDs, 202 points.

— DRAESHAUN HANNAH, Mexia, Sr. --2,187 rushing yards, 28 TDs; 2 TDs receiving

— D'ANTHONY HOPKINS, Cuero, Sr. -- 210-2,050, 30 TDs rushing, 2 receiving TDs

Kicker:

— JOZEF RUIZ, Van, Jr. -- 9-10 FGs, 57-57 PATs, 19 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— TYRIQ BURNET, Wills Point, Soph. -- 88 tackles, 13 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 FF, 2 FR

— DEDRICK GARNER, Fairfield, Sr. -- 93 tackles, 23 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR

— D'SHAN HARLEY, WF Hirschi, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 29 TFL, 15 sacks

— ALBERT MAGALLANES, Rio Hondo, Jr. -- 75 tackles, 20 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 FF, 3 FR

Linebackers:

— AARON BERNAL, Boerne, Sr. -- 149 tackles, 8 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

— DEVIN EGGINS, Fairfield, Sr. -- 170 tackles, 8 TFL, 2 sacks, 3 FF, 3 PBU

— ZACK MCMAHEN, Vernon, Sr. -- 119 tackles, 24 TFL, 5 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 FF, 1 INT, 1 defensive TD

Defensive backs:

— REAGAN ANDERSON, Devine, Jr. -- 8 INTs, defensive TD, 11 pass deflections, 31 tackles

— DIAMEON BREWER, Wilmer-Hutchins, Jr. -- 62 solo tackles, 9 INTs, 3 FF, 7 PBU

— JUSTUS PARKER, La Vernia, Sr. -- 53 tackles, 7 INTs, 11 pass deflections

— CAMERON WEISS, Mineral Wells, Soph. -- 50 tackles, 14 PBU, 8 INTs, 2 FR

Punter:

— CLAYTON HARP, El Campo, Sr. -- 45.6 avg., 17 punts

Defensive Player of the Year: Devin Eggins, Fairfield

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Thorn Berry, Gladewater, Sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, Sr.; Colton Hall, Liberty Hill, Sr.; Jacob Perez, Cuero, Sr.; Kyle Rickman, Seminole, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Blake Lynch, Gilmer, Sr.; David Snelling, Boerne, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, Sr.

Running backs:

— Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, Sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, Sr.

Kicker:

— Edgar Sanchez, Henderson, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— David Bearden, Argyle, Jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, Sr.; Daylon Mack, Gladewater, Sr.; Cameron Reynolds, Stephenville, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, Jr.; Bohner Cottongame, Graham, Jr.; Derrick Walker, Ferris, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Landon Gonzales, Graham, Sr.; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, Sr. ; Houston Vela, Perryton, Sr.; Derrick Williams, Kennedale, Sr.

Punter:

— Zane Boles, Henderson, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Josh Albert, Geronimo Navarro; Carlos Becerra, Celina; Chance Bishop, Kennedale; Spencer Brandt, Yoakum; Ty Crabtree, Monahans; Ty Crain, Sweetwater; Isaac Espinoza, Gladewater; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale; Jose Gonzalez, Graham; Cooper Hedge, Abilene Wylie; Blake Hickey, Godley; Wil Holmes, Robinson; JP Ortiz, Devine; Noah Perez, Stephenville; Carlos Ponce, Krum; Roberto Requena, Caldwell; Jacob Rowland, Wills Point; Chris Simmons, Levelland; Sean Strickland, Midland Greenwood; Taylen Vaughn, Celina; Esteban Vijil, La Vernia; Matt Waggoner, Argyle; Brance Watts, Sanger; Josh West, Athens; Jarod Wood, Kilgore.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Trestan Ebner, Henderson; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Chase Harrell, Huffman Hargrave; Keenan Holdman, Bridgeport; Cody Jones, Burnet; Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater; Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark.

QUARTERBACKS: Quez Allen, Paris; Zane Boles, Henderson; McLane Carter, Gilmer; Nick Gerber, Levelland; Jalen Gross, Ingleside; Jase Hammack, Andrews; Tyler Handson, Sinton; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Jake Hugghins, Rusk; Kaegan Jeffrey, Sweetwater; Chase Musgrove, Atlanta; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring; Landry Turner, Graham; Justin Ventura, Perryton.

RUNNING BACKS: Dakarius Bell, West Columbia; Keyshawn Chambers, Caldwell; J.K. Dobbins, La Grange; Kevin Dove, El Campo; Kendrick Freeman, Borger; Logan Fuller, Athens; D-Jay Glenn, Rusk; Ronald Hayes, Kennedale; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie; Isaiah Love, Vernon; LeVonte Owens, Robinson; Derrion Randle, Navasota; Kaegun Williams, Stephenville.

KICKERS: Ignacio Gomez, Ferris; Zane Kottwitz, Kennedale; Michel Martinez, Navasota; Cesar Rivera, El Campo; Edgar Sanchez, Henderson.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Brant Addison, Seminole; Zach Allen, Henderson; Baylen Baker, Abilene Wylie; Jackson Graf, Celina; Isaiah Heredia, Rio Hondo; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; Robert Knox, Sinton; Jacob Kovar, Caldwell; Eric Loya, Borger; Michael Lozano, Rio Hondo; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd; Dariet McDuff, Dallas Madison; Noah McMeans, La Vernia; Dustin McWhorter, Graham; Micah Melton, Andrews; Sam Miller, Canton; A.B. Ramirez, Levelland; Nathan Schneider, Big Spring; Michael Scyrus, Bellville; Ricky Thompson, Robinson; Devontay Wheatley, Dallas Madison; Cedric Wilcots, Wilmer-Hutchins; Dakota Williamson, Gilmer; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

LINEBACKERS: Roel Benitez, Rio Hondo; Demarco Boyd, Gilmer; Jarrett Carpenter, Fairfield; Laterrance Carter, Rusk; Brennen Dominguez, Seminole; Heath Dunson, Vernon; Dalton Goode, Henderson; Kody Hall, Burnet; Trenton Hambrick, Celina; Kris Haynes, Kilgore; Darius Heath, Carrollton Ranchview; Seth Hensley, Henderson; Coy Imhoff, Navasota; Michael Mueller, La Grange; Tyrik Ray, Mexia; Hunter Redmond, Van; Manuel Rodriguez, Robinson; Jake Rogers, Midland Greenwood; Heath Runnels, Hondo; Coleton Spradley, Krum; Taylor Sweatt, Argyle; Taylor Thibeau, Kennedale; Hagen Tucker, Longview Spring Hill; Dale Turner, Mineral Wells; Garrett Wigington, Big Spring; D'Ante Willard, Lubbock Estacado; Jordan Williams, Paris.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Sabraun Adams, Seminole; Adrian Alameda, El Campo; Kris Boyd, Gilmer; Ashton Branch, Wharton; Chasten Brooks, Tatum; Colton Cohea, Sinton; Landon Cook, Kennedale; Jace Cordell, Andrews; Tristan Czajkoski, China Spring; Trestan Ebner, Henderson; Travon Fuller, Athens; Daylon Gordon, Gladewater; Ronnie Graves, Wilmer-Hutchins; Joey Guzman, Rio Hondo; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum; Davon Jernigan, Navasota; Willie Keilman, Hondo; Dane Ledford, Argyle; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater; Ernesto Oyervidez, Fort Stockton; Jeff Sims, Celina; Mark Villarreal, Sinton; Keidrien Wadley, Carrollton Ranchview.

PUNTERS: Trey Cook, Bridgeport; Travis DeBault, Yoakum; Jeffrey Elliot, Levelland; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Jake O'Connor, Wimberley; Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Recommended for you