12132019_local_GETSO_Brownsboro_02web.jpg

Brownsboro’s Paris Miller (10) moves the ball past with Grand Saline’s Tatum Sanchez (13) behind her during the Great East Texas Shoot Out held at Brownsboro High School on Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019. (Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches

Girls State Rankings

Dec. 16

UIL

Class 6A

1. DeSoto (13-0)

2. Plano (15-2)

3. Duncanville (15-3)

4. Cypress Creek (16-0)

5. South Grand Prairie (16-1)

6. Austin Westlake (15-5)

7. Denton Guyer (12-2)

8. Cedar Hill (15-3)

9. Arlington Martin (15-3)

10. Humble Summer Creek (11-2)

11. Cypress Ranch (14-1)

12. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (14-3)

13. Humble Atascocita (15-2)

14. Waco Midway (11-5)

15. Cibolo Steele (14-6)

16. San Antonio Brandeis (14-3)

17. Irving MacArthur (7-4)

18. Hurst L.D. Bell (12-3)

19. Killeen Harker Heights (17-2)

20. Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-5)

21. Edinburg High (19-2)

22. Plano East (10-5)

23. Keller (14-3)

24. San Marcos (16-3)

25. Beaumont United (12-2)

Class 5A

1. Amarillo (16-0)

2. Fort Bend Hightower (15-2)

3. Alvin Shadow Creek (13-2)

4. Denton Braswell (13-1)

5. Kerrville Tivy (13-2)

6. Cedar Park (17-3)

7. Royse City (12-4)

8. Corpus Christi Carroll (15-3)

9. Red Oak (12-4)

10. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (17-6)

11. Wichita Falls Rider (16-0)

12. Magnolia West (15-4)

13. Mansfield Timberview (9-6)

14. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (8-3)

15. Boerne Champion (11-4)

16. Georgetown (13-6)

17. Waller (15-0)

18. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (14-3)

18. San Antonio Veterans Memorial (13-7)

19. Brownsville Veterans (13-5)

20. The Colony (9-5)

21. Frisco Centennial (11-5)

22. Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (12-3)

23. Manvel (8-6)

24. Frisco Liberty (10-7)

25. Dripping Springs (14-4)

Class 4A

1. Canyon (15-1)

2. Argyle (13-4)

3. Decatur (15-0)

4. Hardin-Jefferson (12-6)

5. Glen Rose (13-4)

6. Beeville Jones (14-2)

7. Fairfield (13-2)

8. Brownsboro (16-4)

9. Sunnyvale (16-2)

10. Bullard (17-4)

11. Stephenville (14-4)

12. El Campo (14-1)

13. Robstown (15-0)

14. Bridgeport (11-2)

15. Hereford (9-3)

16 Devine (15-3)

17. San Elizario (13-2)

18. La Grange (13-2)

19. Dallas Lincoln (6-5)

20. Liberty Hill (9-9)

21. Waco Connally (11-4)

22. Pleasanton (11-3)

23. Cuero (13-3)

24. Tyler Chapel Hill (13-4)

25. Houston Yates (8-4)

Class 3A

1. Idalou (13-4)

2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (15-2)

3. Shallowater (15-0)

4. Tuscola Jim Ned (15-2)

5. Woodville (12-3)

6. Poth (10-2)

7. Edgewood (12-3)

8. Franklin (7-3)

9. Wall (9-4)

10. Howe (11-3)

11. Pottsboro (13-3)

12. Brock (12-5)

13. Slaton (15-1)

14. Canadian (11-4)

15. Bells (11-4)

16. Odem (12-5)

17. Ponder (9-7)

18. Winnsboro (11-4)

19. Grandview (16-3)

20. Schulenburg (11-4)

21. Maypearl (12-4)

22. Denver City (9-3)

23. Mineola (13-4)

24. Aransas Pass (10-4)

25. Bishop (12-2)

Class 2A

1. Martin’s Mill (16-0)

2. Panhandle (14-1)

3. Vega (16-0)

4. Woden (19-0)

5. Gruver (12-1)

6. Mason (10-2)

7. San Saba (16-1)

8. Wellington (13-3)

9. Grapeland (13-4)

10. Muenster (17-3)

11. Hawkins (16-0)

12. Era (11-4)

13. Snook (12-3)

14. Collinsville (11-3)

15. Marlin (8-2)

16. Haskell (11-3)

17. Centerville (9-2)

18. Alvord (11-3)

19. Santo (10-5)

20. Goldthwaite (12-3)

21. Poolville (9-2)

22. Thorndale (6-6)

23. Kerens (7-6)

24. Falls City (11-4)

25. Douglass (6-1)

Class 1A

1. Nazareth (9-7)

2. Dodd City (15-1)

3. Lipan (12-2)

4. Stephenville Huckabay (14-0)

5. Grady (15-3)

6. Ropes (10-0)

7. Whiteface (9-3)

8. Moulton (10-4)

9. LaPoynor (14-2)

10. New Home (12-3)

11. Rocksprings (13-3)

12. Eula (13-4)

13. Sands (12-3)

14. Chireno (15-6)

15. Hermleigh (11-5)

16. Blackwell (13-4)

17. Saltillo (12-7)

18. Westbrook (12-5)

19. Slidell (11-3)

20. Morwton (11-2)

21. Brookesmith (12-3)

22. Lorenzo (8-1)

23. McMullen County (10-2)

24. Veribest (9-5)

25. Abbott (9-0)

---

Private Schools

6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village School (19-1)

2. Plano John Paul II (17-3)

3. Argyle Liberty Christian (19-1)

4. Dallas Bishop Lynch (13-6)

5. Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal (15-0)

6. Plano Prestonwood Christian (8-8)

7. Houston Episcopal High School (10-3)

8. Concordia Lutheran High School (16-9)

9. Houston Kinkaid (7-7)

10. Houston St. Agnes Academy (9-8)

5A Private School

1. Mesquite Dallas Christian (6-7)

2. Corpus Christi IWA (9-3)

3. Tyler Grace Community Christian (4-1)

5. San Antonio Christian (2-7)

4. Fort Worth Christian (7-3)

8. Austin Regents (6-4)

7. Brownsville St. Joseph (4-4)

6. Austin Hyde Park (12-3)

9. Frisco Legacy Christian Academy (11-1)

10. Victoria St. Joseph (9-3)

4A Private School

1. Austin Texas School for the Deaf (15-0)

2. Boerne Geneva School (10-1)

3. The Woodlands Christian Academy (9-4)

4. Waco Reicher (10-8)

5. Dallas Shelton School (5-1)

6. Lubbock Trinity Christian (0-0)

7. Houston Lutheran North (4-4)

8. San Antonio Lutheran HS (10-6)

9. Schertz John Paul II Catholic School (6-6)

10. Kennedale Fellowship Academy (11-1)

3A Private School

1. Midland Classical Academy (12-3)

2. Tomball Rosehill Christian (10-5)

3. Halletsville Sacred Heart Catholic (10-3)

4. Round Rock Christian Academy (9-0)

5. Beaumont Legacy Christian Academy (7-5)

6. Marble Falls Faith Academy (9-1)

7. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (7-7)

8. Sherman Texoma Christian School (10-4)

9. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian School (0-0)

10. Fort Worth Calvary Christian (4-6)

2A Private School

1. Lubbock Southcrest (6-1)

2. Austin Waldorf (6-0)

3. Muenster Sacred Heart (7-3)

4. Shiner St. Paul (4-3)

5. Longview Christian Heritage (11-5)

6. Plano Coram Deo (4-8)

7. Bethesda Christian (7-3)

8. Victoria Faith Academy (9-7)

9. Allen Academy (3-1)

10. Conroe Covenant (4-4)

1A Private School

1. San Antonio Legacy (6-1)

2. Universal City 1st Baptist (6-1)

3. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (6-4)

4. Wichita Falls Notre Dame (4-2)

5. Alamo Macedonian (8-4)

6. Palmhurst Faith (7-3)

7. Kingwood Covenant (6-6)

8. Longview Christian (5-5)

9. Longview Trinity (6-5)

10. Edinburg Harvest (7-1)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments