Martin's Mill

The Martin’s Mill Mustangs won their own Bryan Mewbourn Tournament.

Texas Association of

Basketball Coaches

Boys State Rankings

Dec. 16

UIL

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (8-2)

2. Humble Summer Creek (11-3)

3. Beaumont United (13-1)

4. Allen (12-2)

5. Denton Guyer (10-2)

6. Humble Atascocita (13-2)

7. Dickinson (10-5)

8. Waxahachie (15-3)

9. Killeen Ellison (11-4)

10. Austin Westlake (14-1)

11. Galena Park North Shore (12-2)

12. Houston Sam Houston (11-3)

13. Katy Morton Ranch (10-5)

14. Hurst L.D. Bell (12-2)

15. Fort Bend Travis (14-2)

16. South Grand Prairie (10-3)

17. Lewisville (8-6)

18. Arlington Bowie (13-3)

19. DeSoto (6-4)

20. Richardson (15-2)

21. Los Fresnos (11-0)

22. Austin Vandegrift (12-2)

23. Austin Anderson (11-3)

24. Austin Bowie (13-1)

25. Lewisville Hebron (9-5)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (11-2)

2. San Antonio Wagner (12-3)

3. Mansfield Timberview (11-3)

4. Alvin Shadow Creek (11-2)

5. Fort Bend Hightower (13-4)

6. The Colony (14-1)

7. Manvel (9-5)

8. Port Arthur Memorial (11-3)

9. Fort Worth Wyatt (8-4)

10. Hutto (15-1)

11. Manor (13-3)

12. Red Oak (9-2)

13. Frisco Independence (9-3)

14. Burleson Centennial (10-3)

15. Carrollton Newman Smith (10-0)

16. Frisco Memorial (7-3)

17. Sulphur Springs (11-4)

18. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-3)

19. Midlothian (9-5)

20. Fort Worth Brewer (7-4)

21. Dallas Kimball (9-3)

22. Corpus Christi Miller (11-2)

23. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (13-2)

24. Austin LBJ (10-4)

25. El Paso Andress (14-3)

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates (5-4)

2. Dallas Carter (9-5)

3. Liberty Hill (9-5)

4. Argyle (12-0)

5. Dallas Faith Family (4-10)

6. Decatur (9-4)

7. Fort Worth Dunbar (5-5)

8. Silsbee (2-8)

9. Dallas Lincoln (3-9)

10. LaMarque (13-4)

11. Waco Connally (3-2)

12. Clint (9-4)

13. Lubbock Estacado (8-3)

14. Fulshear (6-10)

15. Waxahachie Life (7-4)

16. Palestine (9-5)

17. Pleasanton (14-2)

18. Paris (10-3)

19. Taylor (9-4)

20. China Spring (12-3)

21. Fredericksburg (14-0)

22. Celina (9-4)

23. Lufkin Hudson (15-0)

24. Dallas Pinkston (5-10)

25. Sinton (7-5)

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison (2-9)

2. Brock (12-2)

3. San Antonio Cole (11-6)

4. Universal City Randolph (10-2)

5. Crockett (10-2)

6. Shallowater (10-2)

7. Coldspring (13-1)

8. Peaster (11-3)

9. Grandview (5-8)

10. Winnie East Chambers (7-4)

11. Aransas Pass (9-6)

12. Santa Rosa (5-6)

13. Atlanta (10-3)

14. Abernathy (4-2)

15. Malakoff (6-3)

16. Hallettsville (5-1)

17. Tatum (6-7)

18. Mineola (6-6)

19. Childress (8-4)

20. Commerce (8-5)

21. Corpus Christi London (7-2)

22. Franklin (9-5)

23. Little River Academy (7-5)

24. Van Alstyne (7-5)

25. Diboll (6-4)

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville (12-1)

2. Grapeland (11-0)

3. Martin’s Mill (14-0)

4. Hearne (5-1)

5. Tenaha (9-3)

6. Muenster (4-1)

7. Gruver (7-2)

8. Clarksville (6-5)

9. Thorndale (10-1)

10. Floydada (11-3)

11. San Perlita (9-2)

12. Post (0-0)

13. Dallardsville Big Sandy (12-0)

14. McLeod (11-1)

15. Flatonia (8-3)

16. Poolville (9-4)

17. Stinnett West Texas (4-2)

18. Wheeler (4-0)

19. Clarendon (10-3)

20. Port Aransas (10-9)

21. San Augustine (0-0)

22. Stamford (9-3)

23. Gary (15-1)

24. Garrison (10-1)

25. Yorktown (5-8)

Class 1A

1. Slidell (9-4)

2. Graford (13-4)

3. Jayton (2-0)

4. LaPoynor (11-0)

5. Oakwood (1-4)

6. Borden County (9-0)

7. Paducah (7-2)

8. Laneville (6-4)

9. Texline (8-2)

10. Eula (12-3)

11. Nazareth (7-5)

12. Leggett (12-2)

13. Lipan (8-4)

14. Neches (8-6)

15. Irion County (9-0)

16. Waelder (11-5)

17. Dime Box (9-2)

18. Moulton (8-4)

19. Saltillo (10-3)

20. Rankin (1-2)

21. Ector (12-3)

22. Springlake Earth (9-1)

23. Nordheim (8-5)

24. Westbrook (11-5)

25. Rocksprings (7-3)

---

Private Schools

6A/SPC

1. Plano John Paul II (19-1)

2. Dallas St. Mark’s (9-2)

3. Arlington Oakridge (15-0)

4. Midland Christian (17-2)

5. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (16-4)

6. San Antonio Antonian Prep (16-6)

7. Houston Christian (13-5)

8. Bellaire Episcopal (9-5)

9. Houston St. John’s (11-1)

10. Plano Prestonwood Christian (11-5)

5A Private School

1. San Antonio TMI Episcopal (18-0)

2. Frisco Legacy Christian (14-5)

3. Houston Westbury Christian (10-6)

4. San Antonio Holy Cross (11-4)

5. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (9-4)

6. Austin St. Michaels (1-6)

7. Fort Worth Christian (8-4)

8. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (12-5)

9. Grapevine Faith Christian (9-6)

10. Tyler Bishop Gorman (8-7)

4A Private School

1. The Woodlands Christian Academy (13-3)

2. Lubbock Trinity Christian (9-6)

3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (6-4)

4. Flower Mound Coram Deo

5. Arlington Grace Prep (11-6)

6. Colleyville Covenant (9-5)

7. Waco Vanguard (5-4)

8. Texas School for the Deaf (8-2)

9. Kennedale Fellowship (6-1)

10. San Antonio Lutheran (13-3)

3A Private School

1. Dallas Yavneh (15-3)

2. New Braunfels Christian (13-8)

3. Marble falls Faith (7-1)

4. San Antonio Castle Hills (11-4)

5. Tomball Rosehill Christian (12-5)

6. Denton Calvary (6-3)

7. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (4-9)

8. Central Texas Christian School Temple (3-7)

9. Midland Classical (8-5)

10. Texoma Christian (4-5)

2A Private School

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega (9-3)

2. Austin Waldorf (12-2)

3. Conroe Covenant (12-5)

4. Abilene Christian

5. Lubbock All-Saints (5-6)

6. Temple Holy Trinity (10-2)

7. Galveston O’Connell (13-2)

8. Shiner St. Paul Catholic

9. Bryan St. Joseph (6-1)

10. Victoria Faith (13-3)

1A Private School

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (11-0)

2. Alamo Macedonian (13-5)

3. Dallas Tyler Street Christian (4-1)

4. Longview Trinity (5-2)

5. Baytown Christian (4-2)

6. Amarillo Holy Cross (7-3)

7. Kingwood The Covenant (8-4)

8. Weatherford Christian (6-4)

9. Houston Southwest Christian (10-4)

10. DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate (7-7)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments