TABC

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches

Boys Rankings

Week of Dec. 30

UIL

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (12-2)

2. Dickinson (15-5)

3. South Grand Prairie (14-4)

4. Waxahachie (17-3)

5. Humble Atascocita (17-3)

6. Killeen Ellison (17-4)

7. Austin Westlake (17-1)

8. Allen (15-4)

9. Humble Summer Creek (17-4)

10. Beaumont United (17-2)

11. Galena Park North Shore (18-2)

12. Richardson (20-2)

13. DeSoto (10-6)

14. Odessa Permian (15-2)

15. Coppell (16-3)

16. Mesquite Horn (14-8)

17. Morton Ranch (11-8)

18. Austin Vandegrift (17-2)

19. Los Fresnos (19-1)

20. Prosper (16-3)

21. Denton Guyer (13-4)

22. North Crowley (16-5)

23. San Antonio Brandeis (15-2)

24. Waco Midway (16-6)

25. Aldine Eisenhower (13-5)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (17-2)

2. San Antonio Wagner (17-4)

3. Alvin Shadow Creek (13-2)

4. Fort Bend Hightower (17-4)

5. Sulphur Springs (15-6)

6. Port Arthur Memorial (16-4)

7. Fort Worth Wyatt (11-6)

8. Frisco Independence (15-3)

9. Carrollton Newman Smith (13-0)

10. Austin LBJ (14-5)

11. Burleson Centennial (16-4)

12. The Colony (17-4)

13. Manvel (12-6)

14. Frisco Memorial (11-5)

15. Manor (15-6)

16. Mansfield Timberview (12-5)

17. Dallas South Oak Cliff (13-4)

18. Dallas Kimball (14-5)

19. Midlothian (13-7)

20. Hutto (18-3)

21. Red Oak (9-8)

22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (14-2)

23. Fort Worth Brewer (11-6)

24. El Paso Andress (16-3)

25. Corpus Christi Miller (15-3)

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates (7-4)

2. Dallas Lincoln (9-11)

3. Dallas Carter (14-7)

4. Decatur (14-4)

5. Liberty Hill (14-6)

6. Dallas Faith Family (8-11)

7. Fort Worth Dunbar (6-8)

8. Seminole (13-7)

9. Argyle (17-1)

10. LaMarque (18-6)

11. Waco Connally (7-4)

12. Clint (13-5)

13. Lubbock Estacado (11-5)

14. Fulshear (6-11)

15. Paris (16-5)

16. Palestine (15-6)

17. Dallas Pinkston (6-13)

18. Silsbee (6-10)

19. Waxahachie Life (12-7)

20. China Spring (16-6)

21. Fredericksburg (18-0)

22. Celina (13-6)

23. Pampa (15-1)

24. Pleasanton (19-3)

25. Krum (14-6)

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison (5-11)

2. Crockett (17-2)

3. San Antonio Cole (13-6)

4. Universal City Randolph (15-2)

5. Peaster (16-4)

6. Brock (14-6)

7. Coldspring-Oakhurst (17-4)

8. Hallettsville (11-1)

9. Corpus Christi London (16-4)

10. Little River Academy (12-6)

11. Abernathy (9-3)

12. Shallowater (14-4)

13. Aransas Pass (10-7)

14. Santa Rosa (11-6)

15. Atlanta (15-4)

16. Grandview (7-10)

17. Tatum (10-9)

18. Childress (12-5)

19. Malakoff (10-4)

20. Van Alstyne (12-6)

21. Diboll (10-6)

22. Winnie East Chambers (11-7)

23. Franklin (13-8)

24. Commerce (11-9)

25. Mineola (11-7)

Class 2A

1. Martin's Mill (22-0)

2. Shelbyville (17-2)

3. Grapeland (17-1)

4. Hearne (12-1)

5. Tenaha (13-4)

6. Muenster (10-1)

7. Gruver (9-2)

8. Clarksville (10-8)

9. Thorndale (13-4)

10. Floydada (13-3)

11. San Perlita (15-6)

12. Post (2-0)

13. Garrison (16-2)

14. San Augustine (4-2)

15. Dallardsville Big Sandy (15-2)

16. McLeod (17-2)

17. Poolville (10-4)

18. Wheeler (9-3)

19. Clarendon (10-4)

20. Port Aransas (11-10)

21. Gary (19-3)

22. Stamford (13-6)

23. West Texas (4-4)

24. Flatonia (14-5)

25. Yorktown (9-9)

Class 1A

1. LaPoynor (16-2)

2. Slidell (9-6)

3. Graford (14-5)

4. Gail Borden County (13-2)

5. Paducah (13-2)

6. Laneville (10-6)

7. Texline (12-4)

8. Jayton (9-2)

9. Eula (14-5)

10. Nazareth (10-6)

11. Leggett (16-3)

12. Irion County (12-0)

13. Lipan (10-8)

14. Neches (10-7)

15. Waelder (15-7)

16. Dime Box (10-6)

17. Moulton (9-4)

18. Saltillo (16-3)

19. Ector (14-4)

20. Oakwood (2-9)

21. Rankin (3-4)

22. Springlake Earth (12-3)

23. Calvert (12-4)

24. Westbrook (13-5)

25. Rocksprings (7-3)

---

Private Schools

6A/SPC 

1. Plano John Paul II (24-1)

2. Dallas St. Mark’s (13-4)

3. Bellaire Episcopal (14-6)

4. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (18-6)

5. Arlington Oakridge (21-1)

6. San Antonio Antonian Prep (22-6)

7. Midland Christian (20-4)

8. Houston Christian (17-7)

9. Houston St. John’s (13-3)

10. Dallas Greenhill School (15-5)

5A  

1. San Antonio TMI Episcopal (19-0)

2. Frisco Legacy Christian (20-5)

3. Houston Westbury Christian (13-9)

4. San Antonio Holy Cross (13-4)

5. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (10-6)

6. Fort Worth Christian (10-6)

7. Austin St. Michael’s (11-8)

8. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-5)

9. Dallas Christian (13-9)

10. Victoria St. Joseph’s (11-4)

4A  

1. The Woodlands Christian Academy (13-3)

2. Arlington Grace Prep (16-7)

3. Lubbock Trinity Christian (9-6)

4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (6-4)

5. Colleyville Covenant (9-5)

6. Shertz John Paul II (10-1)

7. Austin Texas School for the Deaf (8-2)

8. San Antonio Lutheran (14-6)

9. Kennedale Fellowship (11-3)

10. Trinity Willow Park (7-1)

3A 

1. Dallas Yavneh (15-3)

2. Marble Falls Faith (10-1)

3. Denton Calvary (15-7)

4. San Antonio Castle Hills (11-4)

5. Tomball Rosehill Christian (12-6)

6. Midland Classical (10-5)

7. New Braunfels Christian (13-8)

8. Fort Worth Calvary (7-7)

9. Texhoma Christian (7-7)

10. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (5-4)

2A 

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega (11-4)

2. Austin Waldorf (12-2)

3. Conroe Covenant (13-6)

4. Galveston O’Connell (19-3)

5. Temple Holy Trinity (12-5)

6. Lubbock All-Saints (5-7)

7. Victoria Faith (13-3)

8. Shiner St. Paul Catholic (3-3)

9. Fort Worth Bethesda (12-6)

10. Abilene Christian (0-2)

1A  

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (12-0)

2. Alamo Macedonian (14-6)

3. Dallas Tyler Street Christian (5-2)

4. Baytown Christian (6-3)

5. Longview Trinity (6-2)

6. Amarillo Holy Cross (7-3)

7. Kingwood The Covenant (8-4)

8. Weatherford Christian (8-6)

9. Houston Southwest Christian (10-4)

10. DeSoto Canterbury Collegiate (7-7)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments