LINDALE — Second place last year; first place this year.

The Lindale girls and Nacogdoches boys were runners-up in 2013, but on Thursday the two teams claimed District 16-4A track and field championships at Eagles Stadium.

Led by three of the top four top athletes of the day, the Lady Eagles cruised to 173 points for a 40-point victory over second-place Whitehouse.

"It's a great feeling," Lindale coach Meghan Renicker said. "The girls have worked really hard this year, so they deserve it tonight. Great job from all of them."

The Dragons also held a comfortable lead by the end of the day, finishing with 151 points, 24 points in the clear.

The John Tyler boys took second and the girls took third, with both teams finishing strong and winning the final race of the day, the 1,600 relay.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for the area meet next Thursday at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse.

 

GIRLS

Lindale's Chassity Sims (26), Gracie Tucker (24) and Rhyan Rand (23) were second, third and fourth among the top point-earners on Thursday to lead Lindale to a commanding victory.

The Lady Eagles jumped into an early lead with a strong showing in the field events, taking three golds and four silvers. Sims jumped 16 feet, 9 1/2 inches to win long jump, Rand went 34-4 on triple jump and Mackenzie Bateman vaulted 11-6 to win gold in pole vault.

Lindale had 1-2 showings in long jump, triple jump, pole vault and 800 run to run away with the girls title.

"Several of the girls got the best times they've got all year," Renicker said. "It was a great day all around.

"Coming into it, we knew what we had to do to win the district championship and the girls came out and competed really well tonight. They took care of their business tonight."

Tucker glided her way to a pair of wins in hurdles. Her time of 15.51 seconds in the 100 hurdles placed her 1.44 ahead of second-place Ariel Morris of Nacogdoches. In the 300, Tucker finished in 45.83, well ahead of Morris in second at 50.12.

"She puts a lot of time and effort into them and works really hard," Rennicker said. "We just look for her to do great things from here on now. She had a great night tonight."

The Lady Lions took home gold in the 800 and 1,600 relays with the team of Autumn Raibon, Shakendra Tilley, De'Shalyn Jones and Christina Lampkin. Those four combined for 76 of JT's 100 points.

John Tyler swept the 400 dash with Jones (58.85) well in front. She was followed by Raibon and Tilley. Lampkin, meanwhile, won gold in the 200 dash after taking first in the 100 dash last year.

The top overall athlete of the day was Corsicana's Moesha Tolliver, who tallied 26 points by finishing second in the high jump, third in the long jump and running the third leg in the first-place 400 relay team.

 

BOYS

University of Kansas-bound offensive lineman Jacob Bragg showed he can throw around more than just football players. The Nacogdoches senior took first in both throwing events to help the Dragons claim the district title.

Bragg's throw of 145-4 in discus topped JT's Jassavia Reese by more than 12 feet. In shot put, he hurled a distance of 50-9, almost seven feet ahead of second-place Justin Dunning, of Whitehouse. Bragg defended his title in discus but was runner-up last year in shot put.

Bragg wasn't the only Dragon with a strong day, as Nacogdoches racked up six gold medals, including the 400 and 800 relays with the team of Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, LJ Barnes and Jamar Woodard.

Ken Rogers won triple jump at 42-2 and Gregory and Woodard went 1-2 in the 200 dash.

John Tyler overtook Whitehouse for second place on the final race, the 1,600 relay. Sophomore Duntayviun Gross, the district champion in the 400 at 51.67, ran the anchor leg to spur the Lions to victory and pass the Wildcats by nine points.

The Lions took a 1-2 finish in the 110 hurdles. Robby Washington (15.61) and Barney Harris overtook third-place Will Glover of Nacogdoches on the final two hurdles to give the Lions 18 points. Harris grabbed another silver in 300 hurdles, finishing behind Lindale's Nathan Evans.

John Tyler's top performer was Chester Vaughn, who took home 21 points by placing fourth in the long jump, third in the triple jump and fourth in the 200 dash.

Whitehouse's Shemar Smith and Lindale's Jeffrey Watson were tied for the top overall performer with 24 points apiece.

Smith won the 100 dash with a strong run of 10.85, .06 ahead of Jacksonville's Datavian Thacker in second with last year's champ, Nacogdoches' Brandon Jones, in third. Smith added bronze in the long jump and the 200.

Watson took first in the 3,200 on Wednesday before completing the double with a win in the 1,600 on Thursday.

———

District 16-4A Track and Field Championship

Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Girls

Team Results — 1, Lindale, 173; 2, Whitehouse, 133; 3, John Tyler, 100; 4, Corsicana, 76; 5, Nacogdoches, 61; 6, Jacksonville, 45.

Top Athletes — 1, Moesha Tolliver, Corsicana, 26; 3, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 25; 3, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 24; 4, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 23; 5, (tie) Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse, 20; De'Shalyn Jones, John Tyler, 20; Christina Lampkin, John Tyler, 20; 8, (tie) Claudia Charles, Lindale, 18; Autumn Raibon, John Tyler, 18; Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 18.

Field Events

High Jump — 1, Sinclaire McDonald, Whitehouse, 5-2; 2, Moesha Tolliver, Corsicana, 5-0; 3 (tie), Labrendon Grigsby, Nacogdoches, 5-0; Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-0; 5, Kelly Keller, Whitehouse, 4-10; 6, Meredith Fox, Whitehouse, 4-10.

Discus — 1, Damonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 120-5; 2, Beth Hood, Whitehouse, 107-10; 3, Tasheena Canady, Jacksonville, 106-6; 4, Artoria Hunter, John Tyler, 99-2; 5, Nicole Borger, Lindale, 97-2; 6, Faith Deckard, 96-2.

Long Jump — 1, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 16-9 ½; 2, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 15-10 ½; 3, Moesha Tolliver, Corsicana, 15-3; 4, Labrendon Grigsby, Nacogdoches, 14-10 ¼; 5, Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 14-9 ¾; 6, Sinclaire McDonald, Whitehouse, 14-8.

Shot Put — 1, Valencia Dunning, Whitehouse, 34-11; 2, Gentry Hammons, Jacksonville, 34-2; 3, Damonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 34-1; 4, Britanni Phillips, Nacogdoches, 33-11 ¾; 5, Jacquelyn Kindle, John Tyler, 32-11; 6, Taylor Whitaker, Jacksonville, 32-9 ½.

Triple Jump — 1, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 34-4; 2, (tie) Jade Mauldin, Lindale, 33-11; Chassity Sims, Lindale, 33-11; 4, Kelly Keller, Whitehouse, 32-8 ½; 5, Kaycee Graham, Whitehouse, 32-5 ½; 6, Meagan Harris, Whitehouse, 32-3.

Pole Vault — 1, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 11-6; 2, Noah Vittrup, Lindale, 9-6; Bailey Horneman, Whitehouse, 8-0.

Track Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse, 11:55.67; 2, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 12:38.41; 3, Tempestte Silvers, Jacksonville, 13:16.36; 4, Shannon Chilton, Jacksonville, 13:49.49; 5, Reagan Brewer-Dorff, Whitehouse, 14:18.02.

400 Relay — 1, Corsicana (Kinzi Lee, Robin Henley, Moesha Tolliver, Shamara Taylor), 50.35; 2, Whitehouse, 51.09; 3, Nacogdoches, 52.54; 4, John Tyler, 53.04.

800 Run — 1, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 2:46.89; 2, Syndey Hacker, Lindale, 2:47.46; 3, Kinley Holloway, Whitehouse, 2:49.13; 4, Abigail Dahlgren, Whitehouse, 2:50.98.

100 Hurdles — 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 15.51; 2, Ariel Morris, Nacogdoches, 16.96; 3, Ashlynn Skaggs, Lindale, 18.03; 4, Ashland Untiedt, Nacogdoches, 18.19.

100 Dash — 1, Destiny Lampkin, Nacogdoches, 13.11; 2, Deja Austin, Whitehouse, 13.18; 3, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 13.23; 4, Elwenna Key, John Tyler, 13.36; 5, Camary Wright, Nacogdoches, 13.63; 6, Makashia Lampkin, Nacogdoches, 13.68.

800 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Shakendra Tilley, Autumn Raibon, De'Shalyn Jones, Christina Lampkin), 1:43.35; 2, Corsicana, 1:45.32; 3, Whitehouse, 1:47.78; Lindale, 1:49.59.

400 Dash — 1, De'Shalyn Jones, John Tyler, 58.85; 2, Autumn Raibon, John Tyler, 1:00.50; 3, Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 1:01.08; 4, Catalina Heredia, Whitehouse, 1:02.15; 5, Olivia LaBella, Lindale, 1:02.32; 6, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 1:03.84.

300 Hurdles — 1, Tucker Gracie, Lindale, 45.83; 2, Ariel Morris, Nacogdoches, 50.12; 3, Mychell Andrews, Corsicana, 52.12; 4, Ashlynn Skaggs, Lindale, 52.16; 5, Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 53.26; 6, Ashland Untiedt, Nacogdoches, 53.69.

200 Dash — 1, Christina Lampkin, John Tyler, 25.75; 2, Robin Henley, Corsicana, 26.27; 3, Sylcorian Lollar, John Tyler, 26.49; 4, Brooke Smith, Whitehouse, 26.94; 5, Deja Austin, Whitehouse, 27.00; 6, Kima Green, Lindale, 27.80.

1,600 Run — 1, Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse, 5:25.49; 2, Sydney Hacker, Lindale, 5:41.69; 3, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 5:44.01; 4, Tempestte Silvers, Jacksonville, 5:50.33; 5, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 6:13.38; 6, Allie McClellan, Nacogdoches, 6:18.66.

1,600 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Autumn Raibon, Shakendra Tilley, De'Shalyn Jones, Christina Lampkin), 4:06.45; 2, Lindale, 4:15.51; 3, Corsicana, 4:18.50; 4, Whitehouse, 4:19.65.

Boys

Team Results — 1, Nacogdoches, 151; 2, John Tyler, 127; 3, Whitehouse, 118; 4, Corsicana, 88; 5, Lindale, 84; 6, Jacksonville, 50.

Top Athletes — 1, (tie) Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 24; Jeffrey Watson, Lindale, 24; 3, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 23; 4, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 21; 5, (tie) Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 20; Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 20; 7, Jamar Woodard, Nacogdoches, 18; 8, Lakeem Christmans, Corsicana, 17; 9, (tie) Andrew Cox, Lindale, 16; Barney Harris, John Tyler, 16; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 16.

Field Events

Long Jump — 1, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 20-10 ½; 2, Ja'Coby Lacey, Whitehouse, 20-8; 3, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 20-7 ¾; 4, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 19-7; 5, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches, 19-6 ¾; 6, Isaac Warren, John Tyler, 19-4.

High Jump — 1, Lathan Carter, Corsicana, 6-0; 2, Kevron Jackson, John Tyler, 6-0; 3, Jakori Pruitt-Sanders, Nacogdoches, 6-0; 4, Danair Martin, Corsicana, 6-0; 5, Ezell Woods, Jacksonville, 5-10; 6, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 5-10.

Discus — 1, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 145-4; 2, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 137-1; 3, Joshua Ambroson, Jacksonville, 121-1; 4, Chris Jones, Corsicana, 115-7; 5, Brandon Lavender, Jacksonville, 112-2; 6, Darius Watson, Corsicana, 109-4.

Shot Put — 1, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 50-9; 2, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 43-10; 3, Kostin Wallace, Whitehouse, 41-6 ¼; Marcus Brown, Whitehouse, 41-6 ¼; 5, Jaylon Reese-Williams, John Tyler, 40-9 ½; 6, Chris Jones, Corsicana, 40-5 ¼.

Triple Jump — 1, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches, 42-2; 2, Lakeem Christmas, Corsicana, 41-7; 3, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 31-2 ½; 4, Latavian Forest, Nacogdoches, 40-4 ¾; 5, Deandre Williams, Lindale, 40-2 ½; 6, Rodney Bendy, John Tyler 39-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Noah Griffin, Corsicana, 15-7; 2, Reid Perry, Nacogdoches, 15-0; 3, Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches, 14-0; 4, Blythe Smith, Lindale, 13-6; 5, Taylor Farnham, Lindale, 12-6; 6, Andrew Broaddus, Whitehouse, 11-6.

Track Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Jeffrey Watson, Lindale, 10:31.02; 2, Andrew Cox, Lindale, 10:50.88; 3, Jonathan Brown, Corsicana, 11:01.34; 4, Joseph Mohr, Whitehouse, 11:04.71; 5, Colton Fluke, Whitehouse, 11:04.81; 6, Mason Wyatt, Lindale, 11:16.07.

400 Relay — 1, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, LJ Barnes, Jamar Woodard), 41.97; 2, Jacksonville, 42.30; 3, John Tyler, 42.68; 4, Whitehouse, 42.72; 5, Corsicana, 43.14; 6, Lindale, 43.75.

800 Run — 1, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse, 2:05.24; 2, Ethan Carrilo, Nacogdoches, 2:08.29; 3, Ricky Estrada, Whitehouse, 2:09.31; 4, Jarrell Miller, Whitehouse, 2:11.16; 5, Jonathan Olsen, Lindale, 2:12.38; 6, Chris Melahn, Lindale, 2:14.04.

110 Hurdles — 1, Robby Washington, John Tyler, 15.61; 2, Barney Harris, John Tyler, 15.69; 3, Will Glover, Nacogdoches, 15.84; 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse, 16.26; 5, JJ Johnson, Nacogdoches, 16.43; 6, Jacorey Whitaker, Nacogdoches, 16.49.

100 Dash — 1, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 10.85; 2, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 10.91; 3, Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 11.00; 4, LJ Barnes, Nacogdoches, 11.11; 5, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 11.13; 6, Reggie Gipson, John Tyler, 11.21.

800 Relay — 1, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Jamar Woodard, LJ Barnes, Brandon Jones), 1:27.13; 2, John Tyler, 1:28.48; 3, Corsicana, 1:31.50; 4, Whitehouse, 1:31.57; 5, Lindale, 1:33.12.

400 Dash — 1, Duntayviun Gross, John Tyler, 51.67; 2, Ar'Keevin Lewis, Nacogdoches, 52.47; 3, Lakeem Christmas, Corsicana, 52.72; 4, Ja'Coby Lacey, Whitehouse, 52.77; 5, Ricky Estrada, Whitehouse, 53.01; 6, Alexis Balderas, Jacksonville, 53.81.

300 Hurdles — 1, Nathan Evans, Lindale, 40.27; 2, Barney Harris, John Tyler, 41.07; 3, Xavier Bradley, Corsicana, 41.18; 4, Thomas Boyd, John Tyler, 42.00; 5, Kale Ridge, Lindale, 42.34; 6, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse, 42.69.

200 Dash — 1, Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 21.72; 2, Jamar Woodard, Nacogdoches, 21.94; 3, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 22.44; 4, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 22.89; 5, Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 22.92; 6, Deandre Williams, Lindale, 22.99.

1,600 Run — 1, Jeffrey Watson, Lindale, 4:41.40; 2, Andrew Cox, Lindale, 4:47.22; 3, Joseph Mohr, Whitehouse, 4:51.04; 4, Jonathan Brown, Corsicana, 4:56.50; 5, Colton Fluke, Whitehouse, 5:06.67; 6, Jonathan Olsen, Lindale, 5:15.87.

1,600 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Robby Washington, Jorian Jackson, Thomas Boyd, Duntayviun Gross), 3:29.44; 2, Lindale, 3:31.26; 3, Corsicana, 3:31.72; 4, Whitehouse, 3:31.91; 5, Jacksonville, 3:32.06; 6, Nacogdoches, 3:34.98.

 

Junior Varsity

Girls

Team Results — 1, Jacksonville, 150; 2, Corsicana, 149; 3, Lindale, 89; 4, Nacogdoches, 66; 5, John Tyler, 50; 6, Whitehouse, 45.

Top Athletes — 1, Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville, 30; 2, Kianna Green, Jacksonville, 26; 3, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 24; 4, Telecia McDonald, Corsicana, 22; 5, (tie) Taya Orth, Corsicana, 20; Ashlynd Ray, Corsicana, 20; Jamiya Wynne, Jacksonville, 20; 8, (tie) Elisabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 18; Lauren Lathan, Nacogdoches, 18; Bianca Pinuelas, Jacksonville, 18.

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, Morgan Droblyn, Lindale, 7-6; 2, Victoria Rosser, Lindale, 7-0.

Shot Put — 1, Lauren Lathan, Nacogdoches, 30-7; 2, Mia Arteberry, Jacksonville, 28-7; 3, Sadaija Henry, Nacogdoches, 28-6; 4, Furnice Bates, Lindale, 27-4; 5, Nutnicha Suwanchinda, Lindale, 22-7; 6, Larissa Sharp, Corsicana, 17-3 ½.

Triple Jump — 1, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 35-8 ½; 2, Telecia McDonald, Corsicana, 31-7 ½; 3, Tiffany Whitely, Jacksonville, 30-10; 4, Ta'Shadrien Mosely, Jacksonville, 29-6 ¾; 5, Sydney Reagan, Whitehouse, 28-9; 6, Shebrynda Bell, Whitehouse, 28-6.

Long Jump — 1, Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville, 16-0; 2, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 15-5 ½; 3, Kianna Green, Jacksonville, 14-9 ¾; 4, Telecia McDonald, Corsicana, 14-5 ½; 5, Allyson Benken, Whitehouse, 13-3 ¼; 6, Sydney Reagan, Whitehouse, 13-3 ¼.

Discus — 1, Katie Moore, Lindale, 82-11; 2, Lauren Lathan, Nacogdoches, 76-7; 3, Sadaija Henry, Nacogdoches, 74-0; 4, Furnice Bates, Lindale, 70-5; 5, Natalie Hernandez, Corsicana, 69-10; 6, Kelly Dang, Nacogdoches, 65-10.

High Jump — 1, Kianna Green, Jacksonville, 4-6; 2, Allyson Benken, Whitehouse, 4-4.

Track Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Elisabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 13:42.93; 2, Bianca Pinuelas, Jacksonville, 13:56.80; 3, Alika Rowen, Corsicana, 14:27.06; 4, Emily Mullins, Whitehouse, 14:47.67; 5, Yesenia Lara, Lindale, 15:01.93; 6, Geetha Pokala, Nacogdoches, 15:04.29.

400 Relay — 1, Jacksonville (Kianna Green, Jeilyn Boyd, Ta'Shadrien Mosely, Jamiya Wynne), 50.87; 2, Corsicana, 51.82; 3, John Tyler, 53.17; 4, Whitehouse, 54.67; 5, Lindale, 55.07.

800 Run — 1, Lindsey Johnston, Jacksonville, 2:44.84; 2, Dawn Colbey, Nacogdoches, 2:50.60; 3, Mindy Vickery, Lindale, 2:54.03; 4, Zoey Stovall, Nacogdoches, 2:57.52.

100 Hurdles — 1, Ashlynd Ray, Corsicana, 18.24; 2, Taya Orth, Corsicana, 19.05; 3, Tiffany White, Jacksonville, 19.24.

100 Dash — 1, Jamiya White, Jacksonville, 12.91; 2, Tyra Land, Nacogdoches, 13.65; 3, Ashley Campbell, John Tyler, 13.71; 4, Macala Shepherd, Lindale, 13.73; 5, Taylor Lewis, John Tyler, 13.83; 6, Ti'Aunah Staples, Whitehouse, 14.05.

800 Relay — 1, Jacksonville (Megan Cumbie, Jeilyn Boyd, Kianna Green, Jamiya Wynne), 1:47.86; 2, Corsicana, 1:51.83; 3, John Tyler, 1:53.47; 4, Nacogdoches, 1:55.60; 5, Whitehouse, 1:56.62; 6, Lindale, 2:01.09.

400 Dash — 1, Shelby Mallard, Whitehouse, 1:05.92; 2, Mirian Mendoza, Jacksonville, 1:06.72; 3, Telecia McDonald, Corsicana, 1:07.83; 4, Hanna Aass, Lindale, 1:09.54; 5, Marie Schafer, Lindale, 1:09.75; 6, Mindy Vickery, Lindale, 1:10.75.

300 Hurdles — 1, Ashlynd Ray, Corsicana, 52.40; 2, Taya Orth, Corsicana, 52.70; 3, Hannah Stanley, Lindale, 53.91.

200 Dash — 1, Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville, 26.11; 2, Ashley Bradley, 26.65; 3, Lexus Crawford, Corsicana, 27.23; 4, Megan Cumbie, Jacksonville, 27.42; 5, Ahleya Brown, Nacogdoches, 27.83; 6, Victoria Christopher, Whitehouse, 28.50.

1,600 Run — 1, Bianca Pinuelas, Jacksonville, 6:05.21; 2, Elisabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 6:06.36; 3, Alika Rowen, Corsicana, 6:29.92; 4, Dawn Colbey, Nacogdoches, 6:35.94; 5, Victoria Ortega, Whitehouse, 6:46.75; 6, Elizabeth Harris, Whitehouse, 7:06.61.

1,600 Relay — 1, Lindale (Mindy Vickery, Hanna Aass, Iana Noakes, Hannah Stanley), 4:38.37; 2, Corsicana, 4:41.60.

Boys

Team Results — 1, Corsicana, 164; 2, (tie) Nacogdoches, 120; Whitehouse, 120; 4, John Tyler, 118; 5, Lindale, 50; 6, Jacksonville, 45.

Top Athletes — 1, Jarrick Lusk, Jacksonville, 24; 2, Dewayne Sheffield, Corsicana, 22; 3, Pearce Adams, Nacogdoches, 21; 4, (tie) Jaylon Maxie, Nacogdoches, 20; Raphel Watts, Corsicana, 20; 6, Ja'Vonte Robinson, Jacksonville, 18.5; 7, Keshawn Kelley, Corsicana, 18; 8, Dennis Nwofia, Whitehouse, 17; 9, (tie) Khyree Key, Whitehouse, 16; Israel Pineda, Corsicana, 16; Kamron Yarbrough, Nacogdoches, 16.

Field Events

Shot Put — 1, Khyree Key, Whitehouse, 42-8; 2, Kamron Yarbrough, Nacogdoches, 39-6 ½; 3, Jesse Graham, Nacogdoches, 39-5; 4, Anthony Brown, Whitehouse, 38-2; 5, Shaundrick Williams, John Tyler, 38-1; 6, Desmond Hawkins, Corsicana, 37-4.

Pole Vault — 1, Zeph Whittenberger, Lindale, 11-0; 2, Hubert Martinez, Corsicana, 11-0; 3, Nicholas Carlton, Lindale, 10-6; 4, Micah Edwards, Jacksonville, 10-6; 5, Jonathan Scott, Whitehouse, 9-6; Hayden Dees, Lindale, 9-0.

Triple Jump — 1, Pearce Adams, Nacogdoches, 38-10; 2, Chris Simms, Whitehouse, 38-7 ½; 3, Sam Morgan, Nacogdoches, 38-3; 4, Dennis Nwofia, Whitehouse, 37-7; 5, Nathan Wilson, Whitehouse, 37-2; 6, Tiko Porter, Lindale, 36-10 ¾.

Long Jump — 1, Dewayne Sheffield, Corsicana, 18-8 ½; 2, Ja'Vonte Robinson, Jacksonville, 18.3 ¼; 3, Jordan Ownes, John Tyler, 18-0 ¾; 4, Alvin Dunn, John Tyler, 17-7 ½; 5, Xavier McCray, Corsicana, 16-11 ¾; 6, Kendrick Price, Lindale, 16-11 ¼.

Discus — 1, Elmer Romero, Nacogdoches, 102-1; 2, Kamron Yarbrough, Nacogdoches, 102-0; 3, Cole Badders, Nacogdoches, 97-8; 4, Shaundrick Williams, John Tyler, 96-1; 5, Nick Parrish, Whitehouse, 95-4; 6, Desmond Hawkins, Corsicana, 93-7.

High Jump — 1, DeVion Dingle, Lindale, 5-8; 2, Jarrick Lusk, Corsicana, 5-6; 3, (tie) Gavin Clark, Whitehouse, 5-4; Dakota Bristow, Whitehouse, 5-4.

Track Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Raphel Watts, Corsicana, 11:25.67; 2, Israel Pineda, Corsicana, 12:05.78; 3, Edurado Ortiz, John Tyler, 12:09.04; 4, Christian Valdez, Lindale, 12:12.25; 5, Brayden Bauer, Jacksonville, 12:14.04; 6, Alan Alvarez, Jacksonville, 12:17.18.

400 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Marion Brisco, Alvin Dunn, Jordan Ownes, Reginald Walker), 44.68; 2, Nacogdoches, 44.73; 3, Corsicana, 44.97; 4, Whitehouse, 45.25; 5, Lindale, 46.52; 6, Jacksonville, 49.39.

800 Run — 1, Jonathan Scott, Whitehouse, 2:09.65; 2, Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse, 2:13.50; 3, Ja'Varis Robinson, John Tyler, 2:20.63; 4, Mario Cano, Corsicana, 2:24.30; 5, Jamal Cuba, John Tyler, 2:24.68; 6, Jaques Smith, Whitehouse, 2:25.35.

110 Hurdles — 1, Tommy Dyer, John Tyler, 16.37; 2, Jarrick Lusk, Corsicana, 16.52; 3, Nick Nowlin, Whitehouse, 17.58; 4, Zach Peterson, Corsicana, 17.60; 5, Keyston Mims, John Tyler, 18.32; 6, Drake Adkins, Nacogdoches, 18.40.

100 Dash — 1, Keshawn Kelley, Corsicana, 11.58; 2, Ja'Vonte Robinson, Jacksonville, 11.60; 3, Jaylon Maxie, Nacogdoches, 11.70; 4, Jeffery Cuellar, Corsicana, 11.83; 5, Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches, 11.95; 6, Keatlon Coffer, Whitehouse, 11.98.

800 Relay — 1, Corsicana (Dewayne Sheffield, Jerry Hall, John Woods, Keshawn Kelley), 1:33.61; 2, Nacogdoches, 1:34.51; 3, Whitehouse, 1:34.83; 4, Jacksonville, 1:35.75; 5, John Tyler, 1:35.88; 6, Lindale, 139.15.

400 Dash — 1, Andrew Bush, John Tyler, 53.48; 2, Jamar Cuba, John Tyler, 53.69; 3, Brandon Dade, John Tyler, 53.73; 4, Khyree Key, Whitehouse, 54.28; 5, Ta Thomas, Nacogdoches, 54.98; 6, Nik LaBella, Lindale, 55.48.

300 Hurdles — 1, Dedrick Tatum, Jacksonville, 42.95; 2, Jarrick Lusk, Corsicana, 43.55; 3, Zach Peterson, Corsicana, 44.15; 4, Tommy Dyer, John Tyler, 44.98; 5, Reggie Coleman, Corsicana, 45.45; 6, Lance Groholski, Nacogdoches, 46.04.

200 Dash — 1, Jaylon Maxie, Nacogdoches, 23.74; 2, Dennis Nwofia, Whitehouse, 23.81; 3, Chris Blaylock, Whitehouse, 23.93; 4, Xavier Britt, Corsicana, 24.16; 5, Jordan Ownes, John Tyler, 24.19; 6, Kolton Johnson, Whitehouse, 24.48.

1,600 Run — 1, Raphel Watts, Corsicana, 5:02.50; 2, Israel Pineda, Corsicana, 5:14.90; 3, Christian Valdez, Lindale, 5:17.17; 4, Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse, 5:21.50; 5, Edurado Ortiz, John Tyler, 5:22.39; 6, Andrew Whistler, Whitehouse, 5:24.37.

1,600 Relay — 1, John Tyler (Brandon Dade, Jamar Cuba, Marion Brisco, Andrew Bush), 3:33.59; 2, Corsicana, 3:41.04; 3, Nacogdoches, 3:42.85; 4, Whitehouse, 3:49.37; 5, Lindale, 3:53.37; 6, Jacksonville, 3:57.08.

Recommended for you