Recent renovations necessitated changes in the track and field world in Tyler, forcing the Earl Campbell-Emma Barrett Relays to be moved from Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium to the John Tyler High School Stadium.

When the smoke had cleared on the even on a beautiful and sunny Saturday afternoon, the Robert E. Lee girls and the Lancaster Tigers took convincing wins in the team totals.

Bre Payton led the Lady Raiders with wins in high jump, 100 hurdles, two relay teams and a second-place finish in long jump to aid the Lady Raiders' 211 point total.

Lee's Brittany Browning won the 100-meter dash with teammate Kym Smith right behind in the closest race of the dashes.

Browning later would make up three places with a huge comeback in the 4x200 relay.

Lancaster, always a state power, rolled up the points with dominating relay races and some individual state qualifiers from last year's team.

Lee scored 80 points for a fourth-place team finish and John Tyler was in fifth with 76 points.

In the junior varsity division, Lancaster scored 261 points to beat Chapel Hill by 153 points. The John Tyler girls JV squad took a four-team division with 137 points, finishing ahead of Kilgore and Lee, who tied for second at 118.

———

2014 Earl Campbell-Emma Barrett Relays

At John Tyler High School Field

Girls

Team Results — 1, Robert E. Lee, 211. 2, Chapel Hill, 123. 3, John Tyler, 96. 4, Kilgore, 88.0 5, White Oak, 14.0.

 

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, Madison Pecor, White Oak, 12-0. 2, K. Rush, Chapel, 8-0. 3, Alex Irving, Lee, 7-0.

High Jump — 1, Bre Payton, Lee, 5-4. 2, G. Brooks, Chapel Hill, 5-2. 3, ShawNae Muhammad, Lee, 5-2. 4, Taylor Tramel, White Oak, 5-0.

Shot Put — 1, Keyunna Haggerty, Lee, 31-5. 2, Jackie Kindle, John Tyler, 31-0. 3, S. Moore, Chapel Hill, 30-41/2. 4, C. Hill, Chapel Hill, 28-111/2. 5, J. Elliot, Chapel Hill, 27-3. 6, Deja Hamilton, Lee, 25-73/4.

Discus — Keyunna Haggerty, Lee, 77-9. 2, C. Hill, Chapel Hill, 74-2. 3, Jackie Kindle, John Tyler, 73-9. 4, J. Elliot, Chapel Hill, 73-1. 5, Deja Hamilton, Lee, 65-0; S. Moore, Chapel Hill, 58-6.

Long Jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 17-5. 2, Bre Payton, Lee, 17-3. 3, Kym Davis, Lee, 17-01/2. 4, Jade Caldwell, John Tyler, 15-111/2. 5, ShawNae Muhammad, Lee, 14-11. 6, S. Baker, Chapel Hill, 14-101/2.

Triple Jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 38-41/4. 2, S. Harper, Chapel Hill, 34-3. 3, Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 32-21/2. 4, Rayanna Williams, Kilgore, 31-10. 5, D. Ford, Chapel Hill, 31-61/2.

 

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Mary Neal, Lee, 12:21.00. 2, Megan Ybarra, Lee, 13:29.00.

4x100 Relay — 1, Lee, 48.78. 2, John Tyler, 50.55. 3, Chapel Hill, 51.28. 4, Kilgore, 51.77.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1, Bre Payton, Lee, 14.86. 2, M. Alfred, Chapel Hill, 17.18.

100-Meter Dash — 1, Brittany Browning, Lee, 12.32. 2, Kym Davis, Lee, 12.68. 3, Christina Lampkin, John Tyler, 12.83. 4, D. Maddox, Chapel Hill, 13.07. 5, Diamond Massie, Kilgore, 13.54. 6, Elwenna Key, John Tyler, 13.61.

400-Meter Dash — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 60.84. 2, Deshaylayn Jones, John Tyler, 60.94. 3, Tonecia Miller, Lee, 62.87. 4, ShawNae Muhammad, Lee, 63.30. 5, S. Baker, Chapel Hill, 64.00. 6, Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 64.19.

4x200 Relay — 1, Lee, 1:44.51. 2, John Tyler, 1:46.56. 3, Chapel Hill, 1:50.20. 4, Kilgore, 1:54.75.

800-Meter Run — 1, Jade Palmer, Lee, 2:31.00. 2, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler, 2:32.00. 3, Lateria Larkin, Lee, 2:38.23. 4, Rachel Jordan, Kilgore, 2:52.18. 5, Mireya Venegas, Kilgore, 3:02.15.

200-Meter Dash — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 26.25. 2, Diamond Massie, Kilgore, 27.86. 3, K. Warfield, Chapel Hill, 28.01. 4, Sylcorian Lollar, John Tyler, 28.03. 5, Nicole Clinton, Kilgore, 28.17. 6, K. Quezoka, Chapel Hill, 28.18.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1, M. Alfred, Chapel Hill, 51.85.

1,600-Meter Run — 1, Mary Neal, Lee, 5:34.91. 2, Lateria Larkin, Lee, 6:23.75. 3, Rachel Jordan, Kilgore, 6:35.28. 4, Mireya Venegas, Kilgore, 7:17.00.

4x400 Relay — 1, Lee, 4:11.47. 2, Chapel Hill, 4:23.43. 3, John Tyler, 4:34.00.

 

Boys

Team Results — 1, Lancaster, 215.0. 2, Chapel Hill, 99.0. 3, Irving Nimitz, 86.0. 4, Lee, 80.0. 5, John Tyler, 76.0. 6, White Oak, 20.0. 7, Lancaster ‘B' 16.0. 8, Tyler Heat, 2.0.

 

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, Riley Lakin, White Oak, 11-6. 2, Jake Pullen, White Oak, 10-6.

High Jump — 1, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6-6. 2, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, 6-4. 3, Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill, 6-4. 4, Brandon Shaw, Lancaster, 6-2. 5, Andrew Thornton, White Oak, 5-6.

Shot Put — 1, Kevon Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 40-7. 2, Josh Ross, Lee, 40-21/2. 3, Ricky Nelson, Lancaster, 40-2. 4, Brandon Mays, Irving Nimitz, 39-21/2. 5, A.J. Mosely, Chapel Hill, 39-01/2. 6, Trevor Dyson, Lancaster, 38-2.

Discus — 1, Kevon Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 143-0. 2, Antron Henry, Lee, 129-5. 3, Ricky Nelson, Lancaster, 119-6. 4, Sean Matthews, Lee, 117-1. 5, Isiah Neidrauer, Tyler Heat, 112-4. 6, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 111-2.

Long Jump — 1, Ladarius Wells, Lancaster, 21-101/2. 2, Bryce Wilkerson, Lee, 21-9. 3, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 21-81/2. 4, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 20-5. 5, Percy Carr, Lancaster, 19-11. 6, Diondre Allen, Lee, 19-8.

Triple Jump — 1, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 43-51/2. 2, Brandon Shaw, Lancaster, 43-1. 3, Ladarius Wells, Lancaster, 42-8. 4, Malik Walker, Chapel Hill, 42-11/2. 5, Tyler Bueford, John Tyler, 41-7. 6, Aziel Cornelio, Lee, 36-91/2.

 

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Merced Mendez, Irvin Nimitz, 10:33.00. 2, Carter Franco, Irving Nimitz, 11:06.00. 3, Isiah Davison, Lee, 11:25.00.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 14.99. 2, Robby Washington, John Tyler, 15.25. 3, Quincy Dunn, Lancaster, 15.39. 4, Daniel Stiegler, Irving Nimitz, 16.22. 5, Barney Harris, John Tyler, 16.56. 6, Matt Carabajal, Irving Nimitz, 17.86.

100-Meter Dash — 1, Darius Thomas, Lancaster, 11.0. 2, Bryce Wilkerson, Lee, 11.11. 3, Diondre Allen, Lee, 11.14. 4, Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill, 11.21. 5, Reggie Gibson, John Tyler, 11.21. 6, Asim Ashraf, Lee, 11.51.

400-Meter Dash — 1, Eric Age, Lancaster, 49.33. 2, Anfernee Robinson, Lancaster, 49.85. 3, D'Angelo Johnson, Lancaster, 50.78. 4, Devaugnta Johnson, Lancaster, 52.97. 5, Sean Matthews, Tyler-lee, 53.68. 6T, Konnor Hitchcock, Chapel Hill, 53.79. 6T, Andrew Bush, Tyler, 53.79. 6T. Tyler Bueford, John Tyler, 53.79.

4x200 Relay — 1, Lancaster, 1:16.95. 2, John Tyler, 1:30.76. 3, Chapel Hill, 1:31.16. 4, Irving Nimitz, 1:32.86. 5, Lee, 1:34.19.

800-Meter Run — 1, Fred Veals, Lancaster, 2:05.39. 2, Merced Mendez, Irving Nimitz, 2:06.40. 3, Aziel Carnelio, Lee, 2:13.40. 4, Moses Campio, Irving Nimitz, 2:15.50. 5, Jorge Quezada, Chapel Hill, 2:16.53. 6, Eddie Johnson, Lee, 2:24.46.

200-Meter Dash — 1, Xavier Caffee, Lancaster, 21.84. 2, Darius Thomas, Lancaster, 23.22. 3, Chester Vaughn, John Tyler, 23.27. 4, Jordan Henry, Irving Nimitz, 23.29. 5, Brycton Crawford, John Tyler, 23.74. 6, Jordan Simpson, Irving Nimitz, 24.11.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 39.30. 2, Anthony Robinson, Lancaster, 39.84. 3, Robby Washington, John Tyler, 42.27. 4, Gabriel Garcia, Irving Nimitz, 42.69. 5, Matt Carbajal, Irving Nimitz, 43.94. 6, Tommy Dyer, John Tyler, 45.26.

1,600-Meter Run — 1, Fred Veals, Lancaster, 4:57.81. 2, Carter Franco, Irving Nimitz, 5:02.06. 3, Moses Campio, Irving Nimitz, 5:10.38. 4, Isiah Davison, Lee, 5:12.02. 5, Merced Mendez, Irving Nimitz, 5:26.85.

4x400 Relay — 1, Lancaster, 41.71. 2, Chapel Hill, 42.55. 3, John Tyler, 42.72. 4, Lee, 43.59. 5, Irving Nimitz, 44.94.

 

Junior Varsity

Girls

Team Results — 1, John Tyler, 137.0. 2T, Kilgore, 128.0. 2T, Lee, 128.0. 4, Chapel Hill, 101.0.

 

Field Events

High Jump — 1, A. McCrary, Chapel Hill, 4-8. 2, Erim Brinkley, Lee, 4-6.

Shot Put — 1 Taylin Thompson, Kilgore, 30-01/2. 2, Mazzie Gathungu, Kilgore, 29-1. 3, Morgan, Chapel Hill, 23-51/2. 4, V. McClay, Chapel Hill, 22-111/2. 5, D. Tubaya, Chapel Hill, 22-31/2. 6, Venisha Harmon, Lee, 19-6.

Discus — 1, Maggie Gathungu, Kilgore, 78-5. 2, Taylin Thompson, 75-5. 3, D. Tubaya, Chapel Hill, 66-9. 4, M. Victoria, Chapel Hill, 64-0. 5, Venisha Harmon, Lee, 48-9.

Long Jump — 1, Alexis Ellison, Lee, 16-2. 2, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 15-81/2. 3, Katy Raby, Kilgore, 15-01/2. 4, Nashi Mann, Lee, 14-11. 5, Andreanna Wilson, John Tyler, 14-51/2. 6, K. Wilson, Chapel Hill, 12-9.

Triple Jump — 1, Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 35-6. 2, Alexis Ellison, Lee, 35-41/2. 3, Dalesah Rollins, Lee, 34-91/2. 4, A. McCrary, Chapel Hill, 33-4. 5, Katy Raby, Kilgore, 32-0. 6, D. Hampton, Chapel Hill, 31-71/2.

 

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Lizet C Eventshavez, Kilgore, 15:11.0. 2, Christy Williams, John Tyler, 17:05.0.

4x100 Relay — 1, Lee, 52.50. 2, John Tyler, 53.17. 3, Chapel Hill, 54.18.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1, Katy Raby, Kilgore, 18.33. 2, K. Wilson, Chapel Hill, 20.67.

100-Meter Dash — 1, Samaria Johnson, Lee, 13.21. 2, A. McKenzie, Chapel Hill, 13.71. 3, Taylor Lewis, John Tyler, 13.87. 4, Venisha Harmon, Lee, 13.91. 5, Rayven Washington, John Tyler, 14.11. 6, A. Walker, Chapel Hill, 14.21.

4x200 Relay — 1, John Tyler, 51.82. 2, Lee, 51.87. 3, Chapel Hill, 57.11.

800-Meter Run — 1, Lateciya Calderon, John Tyler, 2:58.09. 2, Hannah Jordan, Kilgore, 3:02.50. 3, Christina Cazares, Kilgore, 3:07.24. 4, Giovanni Murillo, Kilgore, 3:29.19.

200-Meter Dash — 1, A. Warren, Chapel Hill, 28.51. 2, Delaelasha Rollins, Lee, 29.18. 3, Taylor Lewis, John Tyler, 29.50. 4, Rayven Washington, 29.84. 5, K. Grahamm, Chapel Hill, 30.75. 6, Erykah Traylor, Lee, 31.57.

300 Hurdles — 1, Katy Raby, Kilgore, 54.12. 2, J. Minor, Chapel Hill, 60.66. 3, Kiara Pegues, Kilgore, 65.92.

1600-Meter Run — 1, Christina Martinez, Kilgore, 6:48.60. 2, Lizet Chavez, Kilgore, 6:52.21. 3, Christy Williams, John Tyler, 7:13.63. 4, Venessa Ortiz, John Tyler, 7:32.59.

4x400 Relay — 1, John Tyler, 4:36.67. 2, Lee, 4:44.43. 3, Kilgore, 5:05.70.

 

Boys

Team Results — 1, Lancaster 261.0. 2, Chapel Hill, 104.0. 3, Irving Nimitz, 84.0. 4, John Tyler, 59.0. 5, Lee, 55.0. 6, John Tyler ‘B' 36.0

 

Field Events

Pole Vault — 1, Hudson hill, Lee, 8-6. 2, Gustavo Hilario, Lee, 7-0.

High Jump — 1, Markel Brown, Lancaster, 5-10. 2, Jordan Jessie, Lancaster, 5-8. 3, Le Anderson, Lee, 5-4. 4, Mykal Sandrus, Lee, 5-2.

Shot Put — 1, Andrew Dawson, Chapel Hill, 41-0. 2, Juan Waters, Lancaster, 40-3. 3, Keistan Anderson, Chapel Hill, 38-11. 4, Delinis Garrett, Chapel Hill, 36-31/2. 5, Aaron Austin, Lancaster, 33-111/2. 6, Santos Perez, Lee, 33-51/2.

Discus — 1, Andew Dawson, Chapel Hill, 113-10. 2, Keistan Anderson, Chapel Hill, 89-10. 3, Money Martin, Lancaster, 88-8. 4, Delinis Garrett, Chapel Hill, 87-8. 5, Parker Musselwhite, Lee, 85-9. 6, Jordan Jones, Lee, 82-9.

Long Jump — 1, Keenan Ivy, Lancaster, 21-0. 2, Tahi Spillman, Lancaster, 19-1. 3, Ike Warren, John Tyler, 18-111/2. 4, Brandon Hatcher, Lancaster, 18-81/2. 5, Kedrian Moore, Chapel Hill, 17-51/2. 6, H. Jenkins, Lee, 17-01/2.

Triple Jump — 1, Taji Spillman, Lancaster, 40-7. 2, James Rodriguez, Irving Nimitz, 38-5. 3, Brandon Hatcher, Lancaster, 37-4. 4, Duntayviun Gross, John Tyler, 36-111/2. 5, Fred Anthony, Chapel Hill, 36-8. 6, Dre Hodges, Lancaster, 36-1.

 

Running Events

3,200-Meter Run — 1, Nelkyan Rodriguez, Irving Nimitz, 12:07.0. 2, Daniel Cladera, Irving Nimitz, 12:13.00. 3, Garrett Herring, Chapel Hill, 12:21.00. 4, Manuel Ortiz, John Tyler, 12:22.00.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1, Ricky Henderson, Lancaster, 15.33. 2, Tyrel Alexander, Lancaster, 15.94. 3, Thomas Boyd, John Tyler, 16.48. 4, Jarod Valesquez, Irving Nimitz, 17.53. 5, Rourke Howell, Irving Nimitz, 17.62. 6, James Rodriguez, Irving Nimitz, 17.65.

100-Meter Dash — 1, Brandon Hatcher, Lancaster, 11.62. 2, Michael Bledsoe, Chapel Hill, 11.66. 3, Decorion Horton, Chapel Hill, 12.28. 4, Delinis Garrett, Chapel Hill, 12.30. 5, Roderick Hinson, Lancaster, 12.33. 6, Da'quaylon Kennedy, John Tyler, 12.36.

400-Meter Dash — 1, Davasea Jones, Lancaster, 52.12. 2, Carvellion Horn, Lancaster, 53.41. 3, Brice Thompson, Lancaster, 55.11. 4, Jordan Jessie, Lancaster, 55.24. 5, Alejandro Solis, Irving Nimitz, 55.61.

4x200 Relay — 1, Lancaster, 91.03. 2, Irving Nimitz, 94.80. 3, John Tyler, 95.62. 4, Chapel Hill, 96.17. 5, Lee, 98.76. 6, Lee ‘B' 1:43.74.

800-Meter Run — 1, Kameron Matthews, Lancaster, 2:14.61. 2, Manuel Viullegas, John Tyler, 2:14.95. 3, Kameren Jelks, Lancaster, 2:15.72. 4, Jeremiah Wheeler, Lancaster, 2:17.00. 5, Brandon Dale, John Tyler, 2:22.92. 6, Austin Kozial, Lee, 2:23.19.

200-Meter Dash — 1, Keenan Ivy, Lancaster, 22.73. 2, Emmanuel Shabazz, Lancaster, 23.67. 3, Alvin Dunn, John Tyler, 24.28. 4, Marshawn Dnegan, Lancaster, 24.42. 5, Ty Patterson, Irving Nimitz, 25.18. 6, Theo Brooks, John Tyler, 25.25.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1, Ricky Henderson, Lancaster, 40.65. 2, Tyrell Alexander, Lancaster, 41.79. 3, Thomas Boyd, John Tyler, 42.59. 4, Hudson Hill, Lee, 43.98. 5, Jarod Valesquez, Irving Nimitz, 45.40. 6, Rourke Howell, Irving Nimitz, 46.22

1,600-Meter Run — 1, Jaccari Rhodes, Lancaster, 5:16.00. 2, Manuel Villegas, John Tyler, 5:30.00. 3, Garrett Herring, Chapel Hill, 5:31.00. 4, Brennan Johnson, Chapel Hill, 5:38.00. 5, Eduardo Ortiz, John Tyler, 5:46.52. 6, Kozial Austin, Lee, 5:50.21.

4x400 Relay — 1, Lancaster, 43.62. 2, John Tyler, 44.07. 3, Irving Nimitz, 45.91. 4, Chapel Hill, 46.15. 5, Lee, 47.19. 6, Lee ‘B' 48.05.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed