John Tyler, which earned a spot in the Class 4A semifinals last year, is ranked No. 3 in Class 4A of The Associated Press preseason Texas high school football poll released Thursday.

The Lions, who were 11-4 a season ago, return 17 starters.

Denton Guyer tops the 4A poll two years after losing in a 5A championship game. Cedar Park is second. JT follows with Pearland Dawson fourth and Highland Park fifth. Sulphur Springs is No. 18 and Corsicana is No. 19.

In Class 5A, five straight state championships weren't quite enough to vault Lake Travis High School to the top of the preseason poll in its Class 5A debut.

Lake Travis is second to defending 5A Division I champion Southlake Carroll.

The Cavaliers are moving up to the state's highest classification after winning five straight championships in Class 4A. Lake Travis had one more first-place vote than Carroll but finished 12 points behind in balloting by sports writers and broadcasters who cover Texas high school football.

Longview is ranked No. 9 in Class 5A. Lufkin is No. 20.

Stephenville and La Marque, a pair of longtime 4A powers, have the top two spots in 3A after dropping a classification.

Carthage is third as the Bulldogs received two first-place votes. Henderson, the 2010 Class 3A state champion, is 11th, while 2011 state champion Chapel Hill and two-time state champion Gilmer are tied for 12th. Kilgore is No. 19.

In Class 2A, defending champion Refugio tops the poll. Daingerfield is No. 3 with Tatum No. 6. Other area teams receiving votes were Arp (No. 11), Crockett (No. 17), Garrison (No. 18), Clarksville and Commerce (No. 19), and Elysian Fields and New Boston (No. 21).

Mart tops the Class 1A poll, while Stamford is second. Tenaha is No. 4 and San Augustine is No. 6. Alto makes the list at No. 17 and Mount Enterprise is No. 22.

Texas AP 2012 preseason HS football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press 2012 preseason Texas high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2011 records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and last year's final regular-season ranking, if any:

Class 5A

School                           2011      Total Points        Prv

1. Southlake Carroll (8)  (16-0)        218                  7

2. Lake Travis (9)           (16-0)       206                4A  1

3. Dallas Skyline (7)        (14-1)       199                  5

4. Katy (1)                    (12-1)       170                  1

5. Cibolo Steele              (15-1)       117                 4

6. Euless Trinity               (12-1)       103                 3

7. DeSoto                        (10-2)      71                     8

8. Allen                            (11-1)       65                 2

9. Longview                       (11-2)      63                6

10. Abilene                     (10-4)           47              --

Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Martin 41. 12, Manvel 18. 13, Pearland 15. 14, SA Madison 11. 15, The Woodlands 10. 16, Spring DeKaney 9. 17, La Porte 5. 18, Austin Westlake 3. 19, Hewitt Midway 2. 20, Lufkin 1. 20, Smithson Valley 1.

Class 4A

Schoo                              l2011       Total Points      Prv

1. Denton Guyer (13)          (8-4)       228                --

2. Cedar Park (3)                (11-3)      199                9

3. John Tyler (6)                 (11-4)      196               --

4. Pearland Dawson             (12-3)        146              --

5. Dallas Highland Park          (12-1)         130           4

6. Aledo (3)                        (14-2)        108           8

7. Leander                          (8-4)           90            --

8. Wichita Falls Rider             (10-4)          89             --

9. Angleton                          (13-1)         74             7

10. Corpus Christi Calallen          (13-2)        46             --

Others receiving votes: 11, Brenham 16. 12, Nederland 15. 13, Wichita Falls 11. 14, Kerrville Tivy 9. 15, Dallas Kimball 8. 16, Amarillo 3. 16, Wolfforth Frenship 3. 18, Sulphur Springs 2. 19, Sherman 1. 19, Corsicana 1.

Class 3A

School                        2011      Total Points        Prv

1. Stephenville (15)      (11-3)        227             --

2. La Marque (5)          (11-3)        202              --

3. Carthage (2)          (9-4)          167           --

4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1)  (14-1)     130           3

T5. Navasota (1)              (11-2)        125         --

T5. Wimberley (1)             (15-0)       125         2

7. Argyle                         (14-2)         89          8

8. Waco La Vega               (11-1)        74          10

T9. Alvarado                      (14-1)        42          6

T9. Celina                           (11-1)       42          5

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 36. 12, Tyler Chapel Hill 32. 12, Gilmer 32. 14, Monahans 14. 15, West Columbia 13. 16, Sealy 9. 17, Bellville 6. 18, Abilene Wylie 5. 19, Kennedale 2. 19, Kilgore 2. 21, Melissa 1.

Class 2A

School                   2011          Total Points     Prv

1. Refugio (17)          (15-0)          217                1

2. Cameron Yoe (3)    (6-5)          176                --

3. Daingerfield (3)     (10-4)          166            --

4. Newton (1)              (9-3)            152           --

5. Lexington                 (11-3)         125            --

6. Tatum                    (12-3)         119           --

7. Cisco                       (14-1)           106            --

8. Wall                         (11-1)            73             4

9. Hempstead (1)            (14-1)         51             3

10. Muleshoe                  (12-2)          39             --

Others receiving votes: 11, Arp 38. 12, Corsicana Mildred 30. 13, East Bernard 23. 14, Crockett 17. 15, Littlefield 11. 15, Rogers 11. 17, Franklin 8. 18, Garrison 6. 19, Clarksville 2. 19, Commerce 2. 21, Elysian Fields 1. 21, Idalou 1. 21, New Boston 1.

Class 1A

School                     2011        Total Points       Prv

1. Mart (11)               (11-3)           220                  --

2. Stamford (7)           (13-3)            211                  --

3. Munday (4)              (13-3)           195                   --

4. Tenaha (2)             (14-0)           142                 2

5. Falls City                   (10-3)             114                 --

6. San Augustine            (8-3)             108                  --

7. Mason (1)                   (15-0)            101                 3

8. Burton                        (12-3)             52                --

9. Windthorst                   (11-2)             46                7

10. Goldthwaite                  (7-5)             44                --

Others receiving votes: 11, Wellington 37. 12, Shiner 23. 13, Hubbard 16. 14, Ganado 14. 15, Albany 10. 15, Lindsay 10. 17, Alto 7. 17, Italy 7. 19, Muenster 6. 20, Joaquin 4. 21, Sunray 3. 22, Mount Enterprise 2. 22, Panhandle 2. 24, Stratford 1.