John Tyler's Mosley earns first-team all-state

Javontavius Mosley announces his intent to attend UTSA during the athletic signing ceremony held at John Tyler High School Wednesday Feb. 1, 2017. (Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Javontavius Mosley, John Tyler's standout defensive back, earned first-team honors on the 66th annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 6A all-state football team, the organization announced from Bryan on Friday.

The 6-1, 164-pound senior signed with the University of Texas at San Antonio. During the season, Mosley helped the Lions to the District 11-6A football championship. He had 59 tackles, two tackles for losses, two interceptions, two forced fumbles and a fumble recovery.

Mosley picked the Roadrunners over offers from Houston and SMU.

Lake Travis quarterback Charlie Brewer and Plano East linebacker Anthony Hines were named Players of the Year.

Brewer, who has signed and already enrolled at Baylor, took offensive honors as the quarterback threw for 3,937 yards and 54 touchdowns in leading Lake Travis to a 15-1 record and state title. He added nine rushing touchdowns.

Hines, a linebacker who signed and is attending Texas A&M, had 245 tackles in only 11 games, 36 of them for losses.

JT also had players named to the second and third teams as well as honorable mention.

Defensive lineman Howard Hawkins (6-0, 265, senior) is on the second team. Hawkins had 90 tackles, 12 tackles for losses, eight sacks, 23 QB pressures, a forced fumble and two fumble recoveries. Howard has signed with defending NCAA Division III national champion the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.

JT center Dau'quawn Montgomery (6-2, 280, senior) made the third team as did Longview tight end Jaylin Brown (6-3, 210, junior).

Montgomery, who started more games than anyone in the 2017 senior class at JT, signed with Tuskegee University.

Earning honorable mention from John Tyler were senior quarterback Bryson Smith, junior linebacker Martrevious Allison and senior linebacker Shaundrick Williams.

Smith inked with the University of Houston, while Williams, the defensive team captain, signed with Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Longview's honorable mentions were senior center Kendall Starling and sophomore defensive back Jephaniah Lister.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

 

TSWA Class 6A All-State

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Charlie Brewer, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 188, sr.

Running backs –  Kennedy Brooks, Mansfield, 6-0, 197, sr.; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge, 5-9, 185, sr.; Josh Fields, EP Americas, 5-10, 200, sr.

Fullback – Kelan Walker, DeSoto, 6-0, 195, jr.

Split ends – Charleston Rambo, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 190, sr.; (tie) O'Shae Clark, Cypress Springs, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kesean Carter, The Woodlands, 6-0, 155, jr.

Tight end – Cade Brewer, Austin Lake Travis, 6-3, 223, sr.

Tackles – Xavier Newman, DeSoto, 6-4, 290, sr.; (tie) Carson Green, Southlake Carroll, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita, 6-5, 309, soph.

Guards – Edward Ingram, DeSoto, 6-4, 320, sr.;  Khayman Johnson, North Shore, 5-10, 180, sr.

Center – Ryan Miller, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 270, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Michael Ewton, Allen, 5-7, 150, sr.; Cameron Dicker, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 182, jr.

All-purpose – KaDarrian Nixon, DeSoto, 5-8, 185, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Brewer, Austin Lake Travis

Coach of the Year – Todd Peterman, DeSoto

DEFENSE

Linemen –  K'Lavon Chaisson, North Shore, 6-4, 225, sr.; TJ Simien, Austin Lake Travis, 6-5, 240, sr.; Michael Purcell, The Woodlands, 6-4, 235, sr.; Kobie Whiteside, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 290, sr.

Linebackers – Terrel Bernard, La Porte, 6-1, 220, sr.; Anthony Hines, Plano East, 6-3, 222, sr.; Riko Jeffers, Sachse, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kolby Watts, DeSoto, 5-11, 200, sr.

Secondary – Christian Waller, Clear Springs, 5-9, 145, jr.; Isaiah Stewart, DeSoto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Javontavius Mosley, John Tyler, 6-1, 164, sr.; Brandon Pflueger, Round Rock, 5-10, 175, sr.

Punter – James Lynch, Round Rock, 6-4, 280, sr.

Kick returner – Peyton Sawyer, League City Clear Springs, 5-11, 165, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year – Hines, Plano East

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Shawn Robinson, DeSoto, 6-1, 205, sr.

Running backs – Maleek Barkley, Austin Lake Travis, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ean Beek, Katy Taylor, 5-9, 175, jr.; Deondrick Glass, Katy, 5-10, 185, soph.; D'Anthony Doyle, Klein Collins, 5-6, 155, sr.

Fullback – Emilio Mendez, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 205, sr.

Split ends – Eric Ezukaunma, Keller Timber Creek, 6-3, 183, jr.; Arjei Henderson, Fort Bend Travis, 6-2, 180, soph.

Tight end – Shane Creamer, Del Rio, 6-3, 215, sr.

Tackles – Joe Heironimus, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 275, sr.; Dan Moore, Beaumont West Brook, 6-6, 335, sr.

Guards – Manase Mose, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 301, sr.; Tyrese Robinson, McKinney Boyd, 6-4, 310, sr.

Center – Cameron Cross, San Angelo Central,6-2, 290, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Caden Davis, Coppell, 6-1, 175, soph.; Reeves Mundschau, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-0, 175, sr.

All-purpose – Bryson Powers, Klein Collins, 6-1, 200, sr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen – Cole Maxwell, Allen, 6-5, 252, sr.; Jaxon Player, Waco Midway, 6-0, 275, jr.; James Lynch, Round Rock, 6-4, 280, sr.; Howard Hawkins, John Tyler, X-X, sr.

Linebackers – Jacy Ivory, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zach Lacanfora, The Woodlands, 6-0, 210, sr.; Surprise Gilman, Arlington Bowie, 5-9, 185, sr.; Gehrig Scott, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 225, sr.

Secondary – JayVeon Cardwell, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 175, jr.; Johnathan McGill, Coppell, 5-11, 180, soph.; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 185, sr.; Robert Barnes, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 195, sr.

Punter – Alec Brinton, Keller, 6-0, 175, sr.;

Kick returner – Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 195, jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – (tie) Cal Vincent, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 167, sr.; Eric Schmid, The Woodlands, 6-1, 170, sr.

Running backs –  Joshua Roy Pedraza, Weslaco East, jr.;  (tie) Abram Smith, Abilene, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joel Denley, Beaumont West Brook, 5-9, 195, sr.;  Daven Manning, San Angelo Central, 5-11, 201, sr.

Fullback – Zach Hughes, Mansfield, 5-11, 200, sr.

Split ends – Sam Crawford, Rockwall, 6-1, 190, sr.; Adam West, San Angelo Central, 6-8,221, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Jaylin Brown, Longview, 6-3, 210, jr.; Brock Wright, Cy-Fair, 6-5, 243, sr.

Tackles – Dante Bivens, Klein Collins, 6-5, 315, sr.; Samuel Cosmi, Humble Atascocita, 6-6, 284, sr.

Guards – Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela, 6-4, 260, soph.; Tyrese Williams, Cypress Ridge, 6-4, 290, jr.

Center – Dau'quawn Montgomery, John Tyler, X-X, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Jonathan Manry, Abilene, 6-2, 185, sr.; Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cole Talley, Rockwall, 6-0, 180, jr.

All-purpose – Davion Peoples, Belton, 6-1, 198, sr.;

 

DEFENSE

Linemen – Ivan Avila, McAllen Rowe, 5-10, 225, sr.; Devin Lamp, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 225, sr.; Livingston Paogofie, Arlington Bowie, 6-2, 245, sr.; Corey Bethley, Katy, 6-2, 250, sr.

Linebackers – Chad Bailey, Ridge Point, 6-2, 230, jr.; Levi Jones, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 220, sr.; Dimitri Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-1, 205, sr.; (tie) Ben Carroll, Arlington, 5-10, 195, sr.; Bruce Bivens, Aldine Davis, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cort Jaquess, SA Churchill, 6-1, 234, sr.

Secondary –  Saiid Adebo, Mansfield, 6-2, 180, sr.; Noah Daniels, Clear Creek, 6-1, 190, sr.; Darius Vandyke, Schertz Clemens, 5-10, 170, jr.; Garrison Vaughn, Belton, 6-2, 191, jr.

Punter – Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 190, sr.

Kick returner – Camron Fleming, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 185, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

TACKLES  -  Alan Ali, Keller Timber Creek, 6-5, 275, sr.; Shea Baker, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-2, 270, sr.; Austin Deculus, Cy-Fair., 6-3, 330, sr.; Hayden Howerton, Katy, 6-4, 255, sr.; Brenden Jaimes, Austin Lake Travis, X-XX, sr.;  John Lanz, Denton Guyer, 6-4, 280, jr.; Julio Pecina, San Benito, 6-5, 240, sr.;  Trey Stratford, Allen, 6-4, 271, jr.

GUARDS - Paxton Heiting, Midland, 6-3, 290, sr.; Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Jordi Lopez, Laredo United, 6-1, 245, sr.;  Caleb Luna, Edinburg Vela, 6-2, 285, sr.;  Donik Smajli, Rockwall, 6-1, 290, sr.

CENTERS - Joey Carreon, Edinburg Vela, 5-10, 240, sr.; Holton Greenfield, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 255, sr.; Kendall Starling, Longview, 6-2, 310, sr.

RECEIVERS  - Rashad Anderson, Arlington, 6-3, 215, sr.;  Andrew Boykin, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brennan Eagles, Alief Taylor, 6-4, 210, jr.; Gaston Flores, Del Rio, 6-2, 190, sr.; Maurice Frank, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-11, 185, sr.; McLane Mannix, Midland, 5-10, 181, sr.;  Jose Medrano, Alvin, 6-2, 198, sr.;  Nate Shelton, Sachse, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Jah'marea Sheread, Cypress Springs, 5-8, 165, jr.;  C.J. Williams, Cibolo Steele, 5-9, 165, sr.;  Al'Vonte Woodward, Houston Lamar, 6-2, 182, jr.

TIGHT ENDS - Camron Horry, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 260. sr.;  Brian Polendey, Denton Guyer, 6-5, 235, sr.

QUARTERBACKS  - Josh Adkins, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 215, sr.;  Aaron Allen, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jackson Anuszkiewicz, Midland, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Bryant Badie, North Shore, 5-10,180, sr.;  Cedarious Barfield, EP El Dorado, 5-11, 178, jr.;  Daveon Boyd, Humble Atascocita, 5-11, 184, sr.;  Avery Davis, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 195, sr.; Nate Garcia, Edinburg Vela, 5-7, 165, jr.; Mitchell Jonke, Allen, 6-0, 177, sr.; Peyton Mansell, Belton, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tyler Page, Friendswood, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Marc Reed, Round Rock, 5-11, 180, sr.; Erick Retta, San Benito, 5-8, 165, jr.; Roel Sanchez, SA O'Connor, 5-10, 175, jr.; Cade Schrader, Keller Timber Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.;  Bryson Smith, John Tyler, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Greg Torres, Del Rio, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Dontay Warren, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 195, sr.

RUNNING BACKS  - Noah Cain, Denton Guyer, 5-11, 205, soph.; Justin Dinka, Flower Mound Marcus, 5-11, 185, soph.; Robert Guerra, Edinburg Vela, 5-8, 175, sr.;  Terance Hargest, Richardson Berkner, 5-11, 202, sr.;  Ta'zhawn Henry, Houston Lamar, 5-8, 175, jr.;  Jesus Posada, Laredo United South, 5-9, 160, sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-9, 170, Fr.  Isaac Velazquez, Laredo United, 5-10, 180, jr.;  Nakia Watson, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 225, jr.

FULLBACK - Tyreek James, Garland Naaman, 5-10, 175, jr.

PLACE-KICKERS  - Turner Davidson, SA Reagan, 5-9, 150, sr.;  Chris Kessler, Longview, 5-10, 150, jr.; Johan Portales, Laredo United South, 6-1, 155, sr.

A-PURPOSE - Jamil Pittman, Vista Ridge, 6-0, 185, jr.;  J.C. Vargas, Weslaco East, 5-10, 150, jr.

 

DEFENSE

LINEMEN  - John Alvarez, San Benito, 6-1, 265, sr.;  Deondre Carter, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 215, sr.;  Keondre Coburn, Westfield, 6-2, 310, sr.;  Josh Croslen, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 265, sr.;  Eddie Herrejon, Laredo United, 6-0, 210, sr.;  Henry Howard, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 210, sr.;  Osora Ifesinachukwu, Austin Vandegrift, 6-2, 215, jr.;  Tony Krasniqi, Sachse, 6-2, 240, sr.;  Demarvin Leal, Converse Judson, 6-5, 250, soph.;  Djuan Matthews, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 265, sr.;  Coy McMillon, Abilene, 6-4, 265, sr.;  Andrew Miskell, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 225, sr.;  David Neil, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 220, soph.;  Sammy Ochoa, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 290, sr.;  Osi Odume, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 245, sr.;  Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 235, sr.;  Zachery Semrak, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 250, sr.;  Dillon Springer, Midland, 6-1, 230, sr.;  Grayson Strawn, Klein Collins, 5-8, 155, sr.;  Caleb Thomas, Mansfield, 6-1, 290, sr.;  Max Wright, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 260, jr.

LINEBACKERS - Martrevious Allison, John Tyler, 6-2, 210, jr.;  Kyle Andersen, SA Reagan, 6-1, 218, sr.; Ian Blake, SA Brandeis, 6-2, 204, sr.;  Jonathon Bucio, Klein Collins, 5-9, 205, sr.;  Alfredo "Freddy" Cardenas, Weslaco East, soph.; Skyler Garcia, San Benito, 5-8, 170, sr.;  Matt Garland, Keller Central, jr.;  Emilio Garza, San Benito, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Gibbens, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 215, sr.; Edgar Guerrero, Edinburg , sr.; Hayden Howren, Austin Bowie, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Jayden Jackson, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 170, sr.;   Jaryd Lara, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 215, sr.;  Connor Lee, Flower Mound, 6-0, 205, jr.;  Allan Martinez, Laredo United South, 5-11, 185, jr.;  Daniel Mata, Del Rio, 5-9, 180, sr.;  Grant Miller, Round Rock, 6-4, 220, sr.;  Donavan Mutin, Klein Collins, 6-0, 215, jr.;  Jordan Nichols, Weslaco, 5-9, 210, sr.; Misi Tupou, Allen, 5-11, 220, sr.;  Shaundrick Williams, John Tyler, 5-11, 205, sr.;  Amaud Willis-Dalton, Cypress Ranch, X, sr.; Storm Wilson, Austin Vandegrift, 5-10,185, sr.; Leroy Vasquez, PSJA North, 5-8, 170, sr.;  Mauricio Vazquez, Laredo Alexander, 5-11, 205, sr.

BACKS  - Adrian Acosta, Edinburg Vela, 6-0, 165, sr.;  Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander, 6-2, 170, sr.;  Raudel Alvarez, PSJA North, 5-10, 165, sr.;  Tashumbrae Brown, San Marcos, 5-5, 145, soph.;  Barrett Chambers, Austin Westlake, 6-0, 185, sr.;  Isaac De La Fuente, Laredo United South, 5-10, 160, sr.;  Joey Delgado, McAllen Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.; Austin Hiller, Austin Lake Travis, 6-2, 196, sr.;  Isaiah Humphries, Sachse, 6-0, 190, jr.;  Jacob Keaton, Del Rio, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jephaniah Lister, Longview, 5-9, 165, soph.;  Luke LeBlanc, Austin Vandegrift, 5-10, 170,sr.;  Coi Miller, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 180, sr.;  Noah Moreno, Keller Central, 5-9, 170, jr.;  Jeff Okudah, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 190, sr.;  Roman Pargas, Mesquite Horn, 5-9, 175, sr.;  Andrew Puente, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 165, sr.;  Leondrae Robinson, Waco Midway, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Diego Rodriguez, Weslaco, 5-10, 175, sr.;  J.J. Salas, Laredo United, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Reggie Sampson, Garland Naaman Forest, 5-9, 160, sr.;  Chris Sims, Midland, 6-1, 180, sr.;  DJ Small, Dickinson, 5-10, 185, sr.;  Lorenzo Solis, United South, 5-8, 150, sr.;  Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 175, jr.;  Jacoby Thornton, Midland, 6-2, 195, jr.;  Tyrae Thornton, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Qua'Shawn Washington, Abilene, 6-0, 200, sr.;  Traveion Webster, Longview, 6-0, 195, sr.;  Marquez Williams, Dickinson, 6-0, 205, sr.; Richard Vasquez, Laredo United South, 5-11, 168, sr.

PUNTERS - Austin Farrack, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 165, sr.;Matt Jones, Rockwall, 5-11, 170, sr.; Peyton Mansell, Belton, sr.;   Reeves Mundschau, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 185, sr.

 KICK RETURNERS - Prudencio Calderon, San Marcos, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kesean Carter, The Woodlands, 6-0, 155, jr.; Waverly Hampton, Montgomery, 5-10, 185, sr.; Reggie Roberson, Mesquite Horn, 6-0, 180, sr.; Marquez Williams, Dickinson, 6-0, 205, sr.

Recommended For You


Tags

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.