ROCKWALL — Robert E. Lee's five-game win streak and dreams of a district title were both halted Tuesday as Rockwall-Heath beat Lee in three games, 25-21, 25-6, 25-19.

The Lady Raiders (26-10, 5-2) remain in second place while Heath (7-0) is unbeaten atop the District 12-5A standings.

Lee will try to bounce back Friday at North Mesquite.

———

District 12-5A

Rockwall-Heath 3, Lee 0

Robert E. Lee   21   6   19

Rockwall-Heath   25   25   25

KILLS LEADERS — REL: Alexis Crowder, 9; Mallory Kuechle, 6; Kenshai Mosely, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — REL: Taylor Winchester, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS — REL: Melissa Menard, 12; Chelsea Jeter, 9.

RECORDS — Robert E. Lee 26-10 (5-2); Rockwall-Heath 26-7 (7-0).

NEXT UP — Robert E. Lee at North Mesquite, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Petties propels Whitehouse

WHITEHOUSE — Fulani Petties had 14 kills, 25 digs and three blocks to lead Whitehouse to a sweep of Jacksonville in District 16-4A play on Tuesday.

———

District 16-4A

Whitehouse 3, Jacksonville 0

Jacksonville   18   14    12

Whitehouse   25   25   25

KILLS LEADERS — W: Fulani Petties, 14.

DIGS LEADERS — W: Petties, 25; Angela Knight, 18; Hannah, 15.

ASSISTS LEADERS — W: Knight, 16.

BLOCKS LEADERS — W: Petties, 3; Ates, 2.

ACES LEADERS — W; Bonnie Cotton, 2; Hannah, 2; Ronnie Fountain, 2.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Whitehouse d. Jacksonville, 25-20, 25-9.

JV SCORE — Whitehouse d. Jacksonville, 25-14, 25-21.

RECORDS — Whitehouse 19-11 (3-1).

NEXT UP — Whitehouse at John Tyler, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Miller paces Grace by Gorman

Led by Rilee Miller, Grace Community swept Bishop Gorman in TAPPS 2-4A action.

Miller led the Lady Cougars (17-8, 4-2) in kills (10), digs (10), assists (18) and aces (eight). Emma Yeatts also added eight kills and 18 assists for Grace.

The Lady Crusaders will play their final home game of the season on Thursday against Dallas Parish Episcopal.

———

TAPPS 2-4A

Grace Community 3, Bishop Gorman 0

Gorman   21   12    13

Grace   25   25   25

KILLS LEADERS — GC: Rilee Miller, 10; Emma Yeatts, 8; Taylor Kingsley, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Miller, 10; Bethany Kimmey, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Miller, 18; Yeatts, 18.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Miller, 8; Yeatts, 3.

RECORDS — Grace 17-8 (4-2).

NEXT UP — Grace at Carrollton Prince of Peace, 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Dallas Parish Episcopal at Gorman, 7 p.m. Thursday.

 

All Saints cruises past TC-CH

CEDAR HILL — Led by 23 kills from Katrina Kastmo, All Saints swept past Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill in TAPPS 2-4A play.

———

TAPPS 2-4A

All Saints 3, Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill 0

All Saints   25   25   25

TC-CH   11   15   13

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Katrina Kastmo, 23; Lanna Johnson, 9; Madeline Wynne, 10.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Lauren Birtcher, 7; Johnson, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Maddie Smith, 34.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Wynne, 4.

RECORDS — All Saints 30-7 (4-1).

NEXT UP — Dallas Shelton at All Saints, 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

 

District 16-3A

Bullard 3, Henderson 1

Henderson   14   25   21   20

Bullard   25   16   25   25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Meredith Daly, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Madi Hodges, 16; Mackenzie Fish, 15; Lexi Abercrombie, 13; Mallory McCoy, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Bri Ridgley, 13; McCoy, 10.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Daly, 3.

ACES LEADERS — B: Fish, 3.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Bullard d. Henderson, 25-21, 25-17.

JV SCORE — Henderson d. Bullard, 22-25, 18-25.

RECORDS — Bullard (2-4).

NEXT UP — Kilgore at Bullard, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

———

Kilgore 3, Chapel Hill 0

Kilgore   25   25   25

Chapel Hill    18   15   14

KILLS LEADERS — K: Tony Burks, 11.

DIGS LEADERS — K: Nichole Flores, 19; Annie Mehringer, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS — K: Sarah Mendenhall, 19.

ACES LEADERS — K: Mendenhall, 7.

RECORDS — Kilgore (3-3).

NEXT UP — Kilgore at Bullard, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

 

District 20-3A

Carthage 3, Diboll 0

Diboll   24   18   19

Carthage   26   25  25

KILLS LEADERS — C: Shelby Soape, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — C: Soape, 10; Kelsey Sharpe, 7; Kenzie Tate, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS — C: Tate, 28.

BLOCKS LEADERS — C: Iesha Bryant, 5; Marisah Ingram, 5.

ACES LEADERS — C: Sharpe, 8.

RECORDS — Carthage 23-7 (3-0).

 

District 18-2A

Harmony 3, Winona 0

Harmony   25   25   26

Winona   22   17   24

———

Sabine 3, Frankston 0

Sabine   25   25   25

Frankston   8   8   11

KILLS LEADERS — S: Kylie Baker, 7; Jordan Baker, 6; Tylia Sylestine, 5; Ann York, 5; Haley Stuart, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — S: J. Baker, 8; Sylestine, 7; K. Baker, 6; Stuart, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — S: J. Baker, 15.

BLOCKS LEADERS — S: Stuart, 4.

ACES LEADERS — S: J. Baker, 8; Sylestine, 6.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Sabine d. Frankston, 25-14, 25-17.

JV SCORE — Sabine d. Frankston 25-10, 25-4.

RECORDS — Sabine 30-5 (8-0).

NEXT UP — Sabine at Winona, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

———

Arp 3, Hawkins 1

Arp    25   25   16   25

Hawkins   20   18   25   23

KILLS LEADERS — A: Kuykendall, 11; Littlefield, 9; Burnett, 8; Lacy, 7. H: Jaci Ledkins, 8; Abby Davis, 8; Kieara Lemons, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Atchley, 42; Summers, 25; Kuykendall, 22; Daniel, 19. H: Kristina Beason, 12; Cassidy Jennings, 11; Ledkins, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Daniels, 19; Summers, 16. H: Kalee Williams, 14; Jennings, 11.

BLOCKS LEADERS — H: Ledkins, 6.

RECORDS — Arp 14-19 (3-5); Hawkins (4-4).

NEXT UP — Arp at West Rusk, 4 p.m. Friday; Hawkins at Troup, Friday.

———

Sept. 28

Sabine 3, Arp 0

Arp   21   13   20

Sabine   25   25   25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Taylor Burnett, 9; Lauren Littlefield, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Kaci Kuykendall, 13; Sheyenna Atchley, 12; Jessica Daniel, 11; Alicia Summers, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Rebecca Daniels, 11; Summers, 8.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 3.

ACES LEADERS — A: Megan Campbell, 6.

 

District 20-1A

Beckville 3, Big Sandy 2

Big Sandy   26   25   22   20   11

Beckville   24   18   25   25   15

KILLS LEADERS — BS: Sabrah Shipman, 25; Suhmer Mitchell, 15.

DIGS LEADERS — BS: Melea Roberts, 27; Deanna Blood, 20; Jessica White, 19; Mikayla White, 15.

ASSISTS LEADERS — BS: J. White, 27.

BLOCKS LEADERS — BS: Shipman, 3.

ACES LEADERS — BS: J. White, 8.

RECORDS — Big Sandy 8-9 (4-3).

NEXT UP — Big Sandy at Timpson, Tuesday.

Recommended for you