GARLAND — John Tyler finished the Garland Tournament with a win and two losses on Saturday, finishing the tournament with a 3-4 mark.

The Lady Lions suffered a 25-15, 25-17 defeat to Gilmer before rebounding to knock off North Garland 25-15, 18-25, 25-17. They finished the day with a 15-25, 25-21, 25-22 setback to Mesquite.

John Tyler's Shakendra Tilley led the way in the North Garland win, racking up 14 kills. Chenique Baxter added 16 digs, eight kills and three aces while Johnetta Preston supplied eight kills, six digs and two aces.

In the narrow defeat to Mesquite, Kandice Jackson doled out 16 assists to go with four kills, three blocks and an ace for JT. Also in that match, Baxter tallied six kills while Preston had five kills and three digs.

The Lady Lions (3-5) hit the road again Tuesday to play Kilgore at 6:30 p.m.

———

Garland Tournament

Gilmer 2, John Tyler 0

John Tyler 15 17

Gilmer 25 25

———

John Tyler 2, North Garland 1

John Tyler 25 18 25

North Garland 15 25 17

KILLS LEADERS — JT: Shakendra Tilley, 14; Chenique Baxter, 8; Johnetta Preston, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — JT: Baxter, 16; Preston, 6.

ACES LEADERS — JT: Baxter, 3; Preston, 2.

———

Mesquite 2, John Tyler 1

John Tyler 15 25 22

Mesquite 25 21 25

KILLS LEADERS — JT: Chenique Baxter, 6; Kandice Jackson, 4; Johnetta Preston, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — JT: Preston, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS — JT: Jackson, 16.

BLOCKS LEADERS — JT: Jackson, 3; Preston, 1.

ACES LEADERS — JT: Baxter, 1; Jackson, 1.

RECORDS — John Tyler 3-5.

NEXT UP — John Tyler at Kilgore, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

All Saints takes fourth at Van Tournament

VAN — All Saints finished in fourth place at the Van Tournament on Saturday, beating Sulphur Springs before falling to Van and Sanger in the 24-team tournament.

The Lady Trojans (5-4) beat Sulphur Springs 2-0 behind 20 assists from Frances Hackney. In the semifinals, All Saints was beaten 2-0 by Van despite seven kills and six blocks from Ferrell Clyde. Sanger beat the Lady Trojans in the third-place match 2-0.

All Saints travels to Lindale on Tuesday to take on the Lady Eagles at 6 p.m.

———

Van Tournament

All Saints 2, Sulphur Springs 0

Sulphur Springs 14 20

All Saints 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Ferrell Clyde, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Emma Lewis, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Frances Hackney, 20.

BLOCKS LEADERS — AS: Ferrell Clyde, 4.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Elizabeth Enloe, 3.

———

Semifinals

Van 2, All Saints 0

All Saints 22 15

Van 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Ferrell Clyde, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Sydney Barrett, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Frances Hackney, 15.

BLOCKS LEADERS — AS: Clyde, 6.

———

Third-Place Match

Sanger 2, All Saints 0

Sanger 25 25

All Saints 23 22

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Ferrell Clyde, 7

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Frances Hackney, 9; Emma Lewis, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Hackney, 13.

BLOCKS LEADERS — AS: Clyde, 4.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Barrett, 4.

RECORDS — All Saints 5-4

NEXT UP — All Saints at Lindale, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Grace wins Gold Bracket consolation in Van tourney

VAN — Grace Community won its final two matches to win the Gold Bracket consolation at the Van Tournament on Saturday.

The Lady Cougars (5-2) lost to Van 2-0 but swept Winona and Lone Oak 2-0 during pool play.

Grace opened bracket play with a 2-0 loss to Chapel Hill before rebounding to beat Big Sandy 2-0 and Mineola 2-1.

———

Van Tournament

Pool Play

Van 2, Grace Community 0

Grace 21 18

Van 25 25

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Kristin Braughton, 5; Abbie Rives, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Rives, 6.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Braughton, 2; Rives, 2.

———

Grace 2, Winona 0

Grace 25 25

Winona 10 15

KILLS LEADERS — GC: Taylor Kingsley, 5; Alexis Saczek, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Kristin Braughton, 5; Isabella Ramirez, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS — GC: Kingsley, 1.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Braughton, 4; Rives, 4.

———

Grace 2, Lone Oak 0

Grace 25 25

Lone Oak 15 15

KILLS LEADERS — GC: Taylor Kingsley, 7; Abbie Rives, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Isabella Ramirez, 8; Kristin Braughton, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 9; Bethany Kimmey, 7.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Rives, 4.

———

Gold Bracket Play

Chapel Hill 2, Grace 0

Grace 19 20

Chapel Hill 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — GC: Taylor Kingsley, 4; Alexis Saczek, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Kristin Braughton, 8; Isabella Ramirez, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS — GC: Bethany Kimmey, 1; Kingsley, 1.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Kimmey, 6.

———

Grace 2, Big Sandy 0

Grace 25 25

Big Sandy 14 15

KILLS LEADERS — GC: Alexis Saczek, 6; Bethany Kimmey, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: Isabella Ramirez, 11; Kristin Braughton, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 11; Kimmey, 9.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Abbie Rives, 7.

———

Grace 2, Mineola 1

Grace 25 20 25

Mineola 22 25 20

KILLS LEADERS — Kristin Braughton, 5; Taylor Kingsley, 4.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Isabella Ramirez, 15; Kingsley, 14;p Braughton, 13.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Bethany Kimmey, 10; Abbie Rives, 6.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Kingsley, 3; Rives, 3; Alexis Saczek, 3.

RECORDS — Grace Community 5-2.

NEXT UP — Grace Community at Big Sandy Tournament, Thursday.

 

Arp wins consolation in Van championship bracket

VAN — The Arp Lady Tigers went 4-2 at the Van Tournament this weekend.

Arp beat Whitesboro and Crandall 2-0 before falling to Sunnyvale 2-1 in pool play.

The Lady Tigers lost to Van 2-0 to open Championship Bracket play but rebounded to beat Sulphur Springs and Sunnyvale 2-1 to claim the consolation championship.

———

Van Tournament

Pool Play

Arp 2, Whitesboro 0

Whitesboro 16 22

Arp 25 25

DIGS LEADERS — A: Mikayla Frost, 19.

ACES LEADERS — A: Lacy, 2.

———

Arp 2, Crandall 0

Crandall 14 10

Arp 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Mikayla Frost, 11; Lacy, 7; India Rose Holland, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 14.

ACES LEADERS — A: Kaci Kuykendall, 2; Summers, 2.

———

Sunnyvale 2, Arp 1

Sunnyvale 25 19 25

Arp 21 25 14

KILLS LEADERS — A: Briana Medlock, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 13; Mikayla Frost, 13; India Rose Holland, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Summers, 15.

ACES LEADERS — A: Sydney Hall, 3.

———

Championship Bracket

Van 2, Arp 0

Van 25 25

Arp 22 23

KILLS LEADERS — A: Kaci Kuykendall, 7; Tinikia Lacy, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 10; Mikayla Frost, 11; India Rose Holland, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Summers, 15.

———

Arp 2, Sulphur Springs 1

Sulphur Springs 11 25 23

Arp 25 19 25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Mikayla Frost, 14; India Rose Holland, 20.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Briana Medlock, 2.

ACES LEADERS — A: Sydney Hall, 4.

———

Arp 2, Sunnyvale 1

Sunnyvale 25 24 16

Arp 20 26 25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Sydney Hall, 12; Alicia Summers, 13; Mikayla Frost, 11; India Rose Holland, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 18.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Lacy, 2.

ACES LEADERS — A: Hall, 3; Frost, 2.

 

Troup beats Bullard to win Gary Tournament

GARY — Troup defeated Bullard twice on Saturday to claim first place in the Championship Bracket of the Gary Tournament.

The Lady Tigers finished group play with a 2-0 win over Bullard. The Lady Panthers rebounded by sweeping Gary and Kilgore for a rematch in the final. In the final, Troup pulled out a 25-18, 27-29, 27-25 victory.

———

Gary Tournament

Pool Play

Troup 2, Bullard 0

Bullard 16 20

Troup 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 10.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Fish, 7; Katie Cole, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 9.

———

Championship Bracket

Bullard 2, Gary 0

Bullard 25 25

Gary 21 23

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Katie Cole, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Goode, 8.

———

Bullard 2, Kilgore 0

Bullard 25 25

Kilgore 7 10

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Katie Cole, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 13.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Ashtyn Zamazal, 2.

ACES LEADERS — B: Fish, 3.

———

Championship

Troup 2, Bullard 1

Bullard 18 29 25

Troup 25 27 27

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 15.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Katie Cole, 26; Fish, 12; Sarah Wakefield, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 15.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: McCall Cowart, 3.

ACES LEADERS — B: Cole, 2.

NEXT UP — Bullard vs. Canton/Scurry-Rosser, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canton.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed