Hallsville outlasted Robert E. Lee 15-25, 29-27, 30-28 to win the Championship Bracket in the Tyler Invitational Volleyball Tournament on Saturday at the REL Varsity Gymnasium.

The Lady Bobcats, a top-10 team in Class 5A, beat the Lady Raiders for the second time this week, having swept a match in Hallsville on Tuesday.

Lee reached the final by beating North Lamar 28-26, 25-23 and Saginaw 25-16, 25-19. Claire Himes and Taylor Winchester were named to the all-tournament team from the Lady Raiders.

Hallsville claimed the title after beating area powers Pine Tree (25-12, 25-22) and White Oak (25-19, 25-21) in its first two matches.

Whitehouse claimed the consolation in the Championship Bracket with a sweep of North Lamar and a 2-1 win over Pine Tree, having lost to White Oak in the first round.

Henderson defeated Longview 23-25, 25-23, 25-15 for the Gold Bracket title at John Tyler’s Lions Den. The Lady Lobos had knocked out host John Tyler 25-16, 25-12 in the semifinals.

The Lady Lions (9-13) went on to finish fourth, falling to Rains 25-18, 22-25, 25-21 in the third-place match. JT’s Johnetta Preston garnered all-tournament honors.

John Tyler beat Quitman 25-14, 25-17 in its first match of the day. The Lady Lions return to action Tuesday against Quitman in a tri-match with the Lady Raiders at Robert E. Lee.

Lindale won the Silver Bracket, defeating Arp 25-22, 25-13 in the final.

The Lady Eagles also beat Nacogdoches Central Heights and Pleasant Grove en route to the final.

The Lady Tigers reached the final by sweeping Chapel Hill and Alba-Golden. Arp was led on the day by Tinikia Lacy (26 total kills), Mikayla Frost (48 digs) and Alicia Summers (39 assists).

Marshall won the Bronze Bracket with 2-1 win over Troup in the finale.

———

Tyler Invitational

Bracket Play Results

Championship Bracket

Saginaw 2, Mabank 0 (25-23, 25-11)

Robert E. Lee 2, North Lamar 0 (28-26, 25-23)

Hallsville 2, Pine Tree 0 (25-12, 25-22)

White Oak 2, Whitehouse 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-19)

North Lamar 2, Mabank 0 (25-20, 25-21)

Lee 2, Saginaw 0 (25-16, 25-19)

Whitehouse 2, Pine Tree (21-25, 25-14, 25-11)

Hallsville 2, White Oak 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Consolation: Whitehouse 2, North Lamar 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Third-Place: Saginaw 2, White Oak 1 (13-25, 26-24, 25-13)

Championship: Hallsville 2, Lee 1 (15-25, 29-27, 30-28)

All-Tournament: Ronnie Fountain, Whitehouse; Amy Vandergriff, Saginaw; Taylor Tramel, White Oak; Taylor Winchester, Robert E. Lee; Claire Himes, Lee; Haley Boyett, Hallsville; Erin McCallum, Hallsville; Savannah McAmis, Hallsville

Gold Bracket

At John Tyler’s Lions Den

Longview 2, Elkhart 0 (25-16, 25-17)

John Tyler 2, Quitman 0 (25-14, 25-13)

Rains 2, New Diana 1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-18)

Henderson 2, Beaumont Ozen 1 (23-25, 29-27, 25-12)

Elkhart 2, Quitman 0 (25-12, 25-14)

Longview 2, John Tyler 0 (25-16 ,25-12)

Ozen 2, New Diana 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Henderson 2, Rains 9 (25-19, 25-23)

Consolation: Ozen 2, Elkhart 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-21)

Third-Place: Rains 2, John Tyler 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-21)

Championship: Henderson 2, Longview 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-15)

All-Tournament: Johnetta Preston, John Tyler; Shelbi Sheppard, Rains; Allison McMahan, Elkhart; Brittany Cockrell, Beaumont Ozen; Halee Brewer, Longview; Keira Eynon, Longview; Jordan Boles, Henderson; Codie Whitehead, Henderson

Silver Bracket

Arp 2, Chapel Hill 0 (25-23, 25-18)

Alba Golden 2, Eustace 1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-18)

Lindale 2, Nacogdoches Central Heights 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Pleasant Grove 2, Teague 0 (29-27, 25-20)

Chapel Hill 2, Eustace 0 (25-22, 25-23)

Arp 2, Alba-Golden 0 (25-23, 25-17)

Central Heights 2, Teague 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Lindale 2, Pleasant Grove 0 (25-23, 25-13)

Consolation: Chapel Hill 2, Central Heights 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-15)

Third-Place: Pleasant Grove 2, Alba-Golden 0 (26-24, 25-16)

Championship: Lindale 2, Arp 1 (25-22, 25-13)

All-Tournament: Travicia Acy, Lindale; Rhyan Rand, Lindale; Rajel Flores, Lindale; Tinikia Lacy, Arp; Mikayla Frost, Arp; Aubrey Ashby, Pleasant Grove; Blair Smith, Pleasant Grove; Schuyler Wages, Chapel Hill

Bronze Bracket

At John Tyler ISD

Lufkin 2, Nacogdoches 0 (25-15, 25-16)

Troup 2, New Boston 0 (26-24, 25-19)

West Hardin 3, Gladewater 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-15)

Marshall 2, Van 0 (25-23, 25-17)

New Boston 2, Nacogdoches 0 (28-26, 25-20)

Troup 2, Lufkin 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-9)

Van 2, Gladewater 0 (25-5, 25-13)

Marshall 2, West Hardin 0 (25-18, 26-24)

Consolation: Van 2, New Boston 0 (25-8, 25-21)

Third-Place: Lufkin 2, West Hardin 1 (17-25, 25-16, 25-6)

Championship: Marshall 2, Troup 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-16)

All-Tournament: Josee Ross, Troup; Paeton Nolan, Troup; Da’Taevia Robinson, Marshall; Heidi George, Marshall; Halee Carter, Van

Lady Panthers finish strong in Forney

FORNEY — Bullard finished the Forney Tournament going 2-1 in the Challenger Bracket on Saturday.

The Lady Panthers opened the day with a 2-0 loss to Ennis but rebounded to beat North Mesquite 2-0 and Richardson Berkner 2-1.

Bullard (13-8) went 4-3 overall at the tournament.

———

Forney Tournament

Challenger Bracket

Ennis 2, Bullard 0

Ennis 25 27

Bullard 22 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Fish, 10; Katie Cole, 13.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 13.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: McCall Cowart, 3.

RECORDS — Bullard 13-8.

NEXT UP — Grace Community at Bullard, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Bullard 2, North Mesquite 0

Bullard 25 25

North Mesquite 20 21

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Katie Cole, 9; Sarah Wakefield, 5..

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Mikaela Goode, 5.

ACES LEADERS — B: Fish, 3; Sarah Wakefield, 6.

———

Bullard 2, Richardson Berkner 1

Bullard 25 16 25

Berkner 21 25 14

KILLS LEADERS — BU: Kennedy Key, 7; Ashtyn Zamazal, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — BU: Katie Cole, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — BU: Mikaela Goode, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS — BU: Zamazal, 3.

ACES LEADERS — BU: Goode, 2; Mackenzie Fish, 2.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed