Bowden, Lee edge past Hallsville, 3-1

HALLSVILLE — Robert E. Lee junior Rebekah Bowden had 10 kills and five stuff blocks to lead the Lady Raiders past Hallsville 3-1 Tuesday.

The win raised Lee’s record to 7-6.

“We’re starting to come together,” said Lee coach Melissa Lee. “Other people are starting to step up and take a roll.

Different people are taking swings and putting down the ball a lot better than what we had been.”

The Lady Raiders play Hallsville, Atlanta and Bullard in pool play, beginning 12:30 p.m. Friday at Lee High School.

———

Robert E. Lee 3, Hallsville 1

Robert E. Lee 25 26 23 25

Hallsville 21 24 25 18

KILLS LEADERS — L: Alexis Crowder, 8; Rebekah Bowden, 10.

DIGS LEADERS — L: Taylor Winchester, 19; Gentry Townsend, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — L: Melissa Menard, 20; Chelsea Geter, 13.

BLOCKS LEADERS — L: Bowden, 5.

RECORDS — Robert E. Lee 7-6; Hallsville 2-7.

JV SCORE — Hallsville d. Lee, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22.

FRESHMAN SCORES — Lee Red d. Hallsville, 28-26, 25-23; Lee White d. Hallsville, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21.

NEXT UP — Lee in Tyler Invitational Tournament. Lee in Pool play Friday vs. Hallsville, Atlanta and Bullard.

Lady Lions fall to White Oak, 3-1

WHITE OAK — Defending Class 2A state semifinalists White Oak awoke after dropping the first game to down John Tyler 3-1 Tuesday.

White Oak dominated the final three games, allowing only 12 points in the second and third sets combined.

“I told the kids going in we can’t make that many errors because they’re not,” JT head coach Stephanie March-Smith said. “By the second game they weren’t making too many and we were making quite a few receiving the ball.”

JT bounced back to beat Rusk 3-1 in its final match. Erica Franklin (six kills), Kashanti Flowers (five kills, five blocks) and Donishia Rouege (five blocks) led the Lady Lions to the victory.

The Lady Lions return to the court Thursday in the Tyler Invitational.

LIONS’ TALES: John Tyler will hold “Meet the Lions” night on Wednesday at the practice field. Members of the 2012 football will be introduced. JT opens the season Friday against Lufkin at Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium.

———

White Oak 3, John Tyler 1

John Tyler 25 7 5 14

White Oak 12 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — JT: Erica Franklin, 6; Kashanti Flowers, 5.

John Tyler 3, Rusk 1

John Tyler 12 25 25 25

Rusk 25 18 16 14

KILLS LEADERS — JT: Erica Franklin, 6; Kashanti Flowers, 5.

BLOCKS — Kashant Flowers, 5; Donishia Rouege, 5; Breanna Choice, 2.

RECORDS — John Tyler 11-8.

NEXT UP — John Tyler in Tyler Invitational, Thursday.

Lindale sweeps past Chapel Hill, 3-0

LINDALE — Makenna Allen had 12 kills while Savannah Cantrell contributed four solo blocks in a 3-0 Lindale win over Chapel Hill.

The win raises the Lady Eagles record to 7-1.

———

Lindale 3, Chapel Hill 0

Chapel Hill 16 11 16

Lindale 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — L: Makenna Allen, 12; Zhanelle Geathers, 9; Savannah Cantrell, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — L: Cantrell, 5; Sydney Tiiman, 5; Allen, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS — L: Tiiman, 31.

BLOCKS LEADERS — L: Cantrell, 4.

ACES LEADERS — L: Cantrell, 3.

RECORDS — Lindale 7-1.

NEXT UP — Lindale in Tyler Invitational, Thursday.

Bullard makes quick work of Palestine

BULLARD — Meredith Daly tallied eight kills, two blocks and one ace while going 14 for 15 from the service line as Bullard swept Palestine 3-0 Tuesday at Bullard High School.

———

Bullard 3, Palestine 0

Palestine 16 14 18

Bullard 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Meredith Daly, 8; Kenzie Fish 8 kills; Hana Woyt, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Madi Hodges, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Bri Ridgley, 16; Mallory McCoy, 7.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Daly, 2.

FRESHMEN SCORE — Bullard d. Palestine, 25-19; 25-16.

JV SCORE — 25-17, 25-14.

NEXT UP — Bullard in Tyler Tournament, Friday with teams and times TBA.

Bishop Gorman beats Brownsboro in four

BROWNSBORO — Jacobi Parker filled up the stat sheet while leading Bishop Gorman to a 3-1 win over Brownsboro Tuesday.

Parker finished with 12 kills, 13 digs, 11 assists ant five aces.

———

Bishop Gorman 3, Brownsboro 1

Bishop Gorman 25 25 25 25

Brownsboro 27 22 21 19

KILLS LEADERS — B: Jacobi Parker, 12; Kylie Bridges, 12; Kaylan Harris, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Parker, 13; Madison Montgomery, 13; Harris, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Parker, 11; Montgomery, 9.

ACES LEADERS — B: Meagan Gailey, 6; Parker, 5.

JV SCORE — Brownsboro d. Gorman 25-19, 25-21.

FRESHMAN SCORE — Brownsboro d. Gorman 25-17, 25-22.

RECORDS — Brownsboro 9-5.

NEXT UP — Brownsboro at Crandall, 5 p.m. Friday.

Grace tops Arp; New Diana sweeps dual

ARP — New Diana went 2-0 in a dual match with Arp and Grace Community on Tuesday.

The Lady Eagles swept both teams. The Lady Cougars topped the Lady Tigers 3-1.

For the night, Grace (6-2) was led by Bethany Kimmey (16 kills, 11 digs), Emma Yeatts (10 kills), Taylor Kingsley (nine kills, eight aces), Rilee Miller (10 digs, 10 aces, 53 assists) and Kylee Stanley (12 digs).

———

New Diana 3, Arp 0

New Diana 25 25 25

Arp 17 17 9

KILLS LEADERS — A: Lauren Littlefield, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Sheyenne Atchley, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Rebecca Daniels, 8.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Littlefield, 2.

———

Grace Community 3, Arp 1

Grace 23 25 26 25

Arp 25 16 24 20

KILLS LEADERS — A: Tinikia Lacy, 10.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Kayleigh Moore, 20; Sheyenne Atchley, 17.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Rebecca Daniels, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Lacy, 3.

RECORDS — Arp 8-9.

NEXT UP — Arp at Tyler Invitational, Thursday.

———

New Diana 3, Grace Community 0

New Diana 25 25 25

Grace 15 14 10

JV SCORES — Grace d. New Diana. Grace d. Arp.

RECORDS — Grace 6-2.

NEXT UP — Grace in Lake Country Christian School Tournament, Friday.

Overton sweeps dual over Elkhart, Diboll

ELKHART— Overton survived a close match with Elkhart to win 3-1 before coasting by Diboll Tuesday to sweep a dual match.

Thetwo victories raise Overton’s record to 11-7.

———

Overton 3, Elkhart 1

Overton 27 25 23 25

Elkhart 25 19 25 23

KILLS LEADERS — O: Abby Mackey, 20; Nekia Chappell, 6; Heather Raney, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — O: Shamanna Ragsdale, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — O: Savannah Bobbitt, 36.

BLOCKS LEADERS — O: Raney, 3.

ACES LEADERS — O: Raney, 3; Mackey, 3.

———

Overton 3, Diboll 1

Overton 25 23 25

Diboll 19 25 23

KILLS LEADERS — O: Mackey, 20; Chappell 12.

DIGS LEADERS — O: Kassie Honzell, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — O: Bobbitt, 34.

BLOCKS LEADERS — O: Mackey, 3.

ACES LEADERS — O: Mackey, 4.

RECORDS — Overton 11-7.

NEXT UP — Overton at Mineola, 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Gilmer takes care of Harmony in three

GILMER — Jessie Jacoby, Maci Ritter and Geegee Oglesby combined to pound out 30 kills in a 3-0 sweep for Gilmer over Harmony on Tuesday.

The win raises Gilmer’s record to 9-6.

———

Gilmer 3, Harmony 0

Harmony 23 17 18

Gilmer 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — G: Jessie Jacoby, 11; Maci Ritter, 10; Geegee Oglesby, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — G: Sassy Meadows, 17; Makayla Sikes, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — G: Shaylee Fennell, 41.

BLOCKS LEADERS — G: Oglesby, 6.

ACES LEADERS — G: Meadows, 3; Oglesby, 2; Jasmine Jones, 2.

RECORDS — Gilmer 9-6.

NEXT UP — Quitman at Gilmer, 7 p.m. Friday.

Whitehouse 3, Texas High 0

Texas High 23 18 17

Whitehouse 25 25 25

JV SCORE — Whitehouse d. Texas High 19-25, 13-25.

———

Whitehouse 3, Longview 0

Longview 18 23 19

Whitehouse 25 25 25

RECORDS — Whitehouse 8-3.

Pittsburg 3, Hughes Springs 2

Hughes Springs 12 25 21 25 9

Pittsburg 25 22 25 18 15

KILLS LEADERS — HS: Breanne Gunn, 16.

DIGS LEADERS — HS: Kayla Watkins, 20; Ashlin Roach, 14; Lyndsey Anton, 13; Chyenne Murphy, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — HS: Laura Stewart, 12; Chyenne Murphy, 10.

ACES LEADERS — HS: Breanne Gunn, 5; Tara Ellis, 3.

Alba-Golden 3, Union Hill 0

Union Hill 11 11 7

Alba-Golden 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — AG: Maggie George, 5; Kaylee Bizzell, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — AG: Caitlin Lennon, 14; Brooke Brickey, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AG: Corlie Lennon, 30.

ACES LEADERS — AG: Co. Lennon, 7.

NEXT UP — Alba-Golden vs. Whitehouse, 12:30 p.m. Thursday, Robert E. Lee Tournament.

Hawkins moves to 10-1 with victory

HAWKINS — Hawkins moved to 10-1 on the year with a win over Union Grove on Tuesday.

Jaci Ledkins led the Lady Hawks with five digs and five blocks while Samantha Smith added two digs and two blocks.

Kalee Williams and Cassidy Jennings combined for 27 assists for Hawkins while Kristina Beason and Abby Davis combined for 15 digs.

Hawkins will host Carlisle on Friday.

Rains 3, Commerce 0

Rains 25 25 25

Commerce 13 23 14

RECORDS — Rains 9-3.

NEXT UP — Rains in Tyler Invitational, Thursday.

Troup 2, Cross Roads 0

Troup  25 27

Cross Roads   23   25

KILLS LEADERS — T: C. Cover, 8; J. Ross, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — T: B. Mason, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS — T: C. Dyess, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS — T: W. Caldwell, 3; Cover, 2.

ACES LEADERS — T: Cover, 2; Mason, 2; Dyess, 2.

Forestburg 2, Troup 0

Troup 15 25 17

Forestburg 25 22 25

KILLS LEADERS — T: Cover, 5; Caldwell, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — T: Cover, 10; Ross, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — T: Dyess, 7.

BLOCKS LEADERS — T: M. Hale, 2.

ACES LEADERS — T: Hale, 4; Dyess, 2.

Troup 2, Fruitvale 0

Troup 26 25

Fruitvale 24 18

KILLS LEADERS — T: Ross, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — T: Cover, 6; Dyess, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — T: Dyess, 9.

ACES LEADERS — T: Ross, 2.

Cayuga 2, Troup 0

Troup 18 27 23

Cayuga 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — T: Cover, 13; Ross, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — T: Mason, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS — T: Dyess, 10.

BLOCKS LEADERS — T: Ross, 2.

ACES LEADERS — T: Hale, 3.

Troup 3, Bullard 1

Troup 25 25 25 25

Bullard 17 27 23 14

KILLS LEADERS — T: Ross, 13; Cover, 8; Nolan, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — T: Martin, 18; Ross, 18; Cover, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS — T: Dyess, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS — T: Ross, 3.

ACES LEADERS — T: Dyess, 2; Ross, 2.

Recommended for you

Load comments