LONGVIEW — Robert E. Lee placed third at the Longview Volleyball tournament on Saturday, winning two of three matches in bracket play.

The Lady Raiders beat Longview 25-23, 25-15 in the third-place match. They fell 25-21, 25-23 to tournament-champs Lindale in the semifinals and downed Nacogdoches 25-17, 25-15 in the opening match.

Lee was led against Longview by Dajha Thompson (three kills), Emily Starr (three kills), Rebekah Bowden (three kills), Caroline Lynch (three kills), Nicole Trpkosh (eight assists), Genesis Borens (eight assists, three aces), Taylor Winchester (six digs) and Jamesha Hutton (five digs).

"I think we've gotten a lot of experience this weekend," Lady Raiders coach Melissa Lee said. "It will come back to help us later in the season."

In the sweep of Nacocdoches, Lee was paced by Claire Himes (10 kills), Winchester (13 digs), Hutton (nine digs), Bowden (four aces), Trpkosh (11 assists) and Borens (eight assists).

In the setback against Lindale, the Lady Raiders were led by Himes (10 kills), Trpkosh (12 assists), Borne (eight assists), Winchester (nine digs) and Mallori Dyke (eight digs).

Lee (5-2) returns to Longview to meet Pine Tree on Tuesday. The varsity match begins at 6 p.m.

The Lady Eagles (7-0) defeated Texas High (25-18, 25-14), Lee and Pine Tree (25-16, 25-13) to claim the tournament title.

Against Texas High, Lindale was led by Zhanelle Geathers (six kills, three aces, four blocks) and Sydney Tiiman (17 assists).

Leading the way against Lee were Geathers (nine kills, four blocks), Rhyan Rand (eight kills), Makenna Allen (six kills, seven digs) and Tiiman (29 assists, seven digs).

In the Pine Tree win, Geathers (eight kills, three blocks), Tiiman (26 assists, five digs) and Rand (four kills, three blocks) led the way.

The Lady Eagles next play at All Saints on Tuesday.

 

John Tyler wins consolation in Garland Tournament

GARLAND — After a rough Friday in the Garland Tournament, John Tyler rebounded to win the consolation bracket on Saturday.

The Lady Lions (3-4) finished last in pool play but won three straight matches over Dallas Kimball, Lakeview and North Garland to finish strong.

"They showed determination and heart (Saturday)," JT coach LaMessa Derrett said.

Kashanti Flowers supplied 11 kills against Lakeview while Chenique Baxter supplied three aces. DeDe Rouege overcame an illness on Friday to supply 23 assists while Baxter and Johnette Preston combined for 37 serves.

Against North Garland, Flowers tallied 10 kills and two blocks while Rouege added six kills and 10 serves.

Flowers added nine more kills against Kimball, with Rouege and Shakendra Tilley both chipping in three kills.

On Friday, John Tyler lost to Garland Naaman Forest, Mesquite Poteet and Dallas Skyline.

The Lady Lions return home on Tuesday to face Lufkin at 6 p.m.

 

All Saints wins consolation final in Van tourney

VAN — All Saints won the consolation final at the Van Tournament on Saturday, sweeping Cayuga in the final match.

The Lady Trojans (7-1) also beat Sanger 2-0 after losing to White Oak 2-1.

Brownsboro took fourth place in the tournament, defeating Grace Community 2-1 before losing to Eustace 2-1 and Sulphur Springs 2-0.

After going 2-1 on Friday, Grace went 1-2 on Saturday. After losing to the Bearettes, the Lady Cougars beat Big Sandy 2-0 and lost to Kaufman 2-1. On Friday they were swept by Van 2-0, beat Big Sandy 2-1 and swept Alba-Golden 2-0.

———

Van Tournament

All Saints 2, Cayuga O

Consolation Final

Cayuga 23 11

All Saints 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Lanna Johnson, 12.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Foster Hackney, 8; Maddie Smith, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Smith, 12.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 5.

RECORDS — All Saints 7-1.

NEXT UP — Lindale at All Saints, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

———

All Saints 2, Sanger 0

Sanger 21 19

All Saints 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 8.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Smith, 11.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Smith, 13.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 2.

———

White Oak 2, All Saints 1

White Oak 25 17 25

All Saints 15 25 18

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 11.

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Hackney, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Frances Hackney, 20.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Madeline Wynne, 4.

———

Brownsboro 2, Grace Community 1

Brownsboro 15 25 25

Grace 25 16 11

KILLS LEADERS — B: Madison Montgomery, 8; Ladae Luqman, 7. GC: T. Kingsley, 7; B. Kimmey, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Bailey McDonald, 3. GC: E. Yeatts, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Devin Carter, 15. GC: E. Yeatts, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Luqman, 1. GC: K. Braughton, 2.

ACES LEADERS — B: Montgomery, 3. GC: M. Williams, 2.

RECORDS — Brownsboro 3-4; Grace 4-4

NOTES — Brownsboro's freshman team won the Kaufman Tournament behind MVP Paula Castillo.

NEXT UP — Grace at Brownsboro, Tuesday.

———

Grace 2, Big Sandy 0

Grace 25 25

Big Sandy 12 19

KILLS LEADERS — GC: K. Braughton, 4; A. Rives, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Rives, 9; E. Yeatts, 6.

BLOCKS LEADERS — GC: T. Kingsley, 4.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Rives, 5; Yeatts, 5.

———

Kaufman 2, Grace 1

Kaufman 25 15 25

Grace 22 25 23

KILLS LEADERS — GC: T. Kingsley, 9; A. Rives, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — GC: E. Yeatts, 7; B. Kimmey, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — GC: Yeatts, 8; Rives, 6.

BLOCKS LEADERS — GC: Kingsley, 2; Yeatts, 2.

ACES LEADERS — GC: Kimmey, 3; M. Williams, 3.

———

Eustace 2, Brownsboro 1

Brownsboro 25 23 13

Eustace 12 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Ladae Luqman, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Brittany Knippers, 4.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Luqman, 2.

ACES LEADERS — B: Knippers, 4.

———

Sulphur Springs 2, Brownsboro 0

Brownsboro 14 18

Sulphur Springs 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Meagan Gailey, 3.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Lexie Houston, 1.

ACES LEADERS — B: Gailey, 3.

 

ETCA wins consolation final in own tourney

East Texas Christian Academy shook off a loss in Game 1 to battle back and defeat Longview Christian School 2-1 Saturday in the consolation final of the Elaine Shaver/Phillip Wyatt Memorial Tournament at ETCA's gym.

ETCA won 21-25, 25-16, 15-11 to finish out the tournament 3-4. The Panthers will face Longview Christian School again at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Longview.

In the championship, Terrell Poetry Christian defeated Dallas Lake Hill Prep 25-13, 21-25, 25-19, 25-16 while Round Rock Concordia defeated Fruitvale 25-10, 25-12 in the third-place match.

 

Kilgore splits in Gary Tourney

GARY — Kilgore split volleyball matches with Bullard and Henderson in the Gary Tournament on Saturday.

The Lady Bulldogs beat Bullard 17-25, 25-23, 25-15 and fell to Henderson 25-12, 25-21.

Kilgore was led against Bullard by Annie Mehringer (15 kills, 34 digs, two aces), Tony Burks (13 kills, five digs, block), Adreyanna Barnes (29 assists, two aces, 12 digs) and Nichole Flores (15 digs, ace). For the Lady Panthers, Ashley Searcy (10 kills), Madi Hodges (11 digs) and Rachel Kelley and Mallory McCoy (11 assists each) led the way.

The Lady Bulldogs were led against Henderson by Mehringer (five kills, five digs), Flores (14 digs) and Barnes (10 assists, two aces).

Kilgore (4-3) travels to Nacogdoches on Tuesday.

Before the Kilgore loss, Bullard also fell to Tatum, 25-23, 25-9, with Katie Trezise leading the Lady Panthers with four kills.

Bullard (5-2) plays at Huntington at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Meanwhile, Overton won the consolation bracket with a pair of sweeps.

The Lady Mustangs beat Union Hill 25-13, 25-15 behind Sydney Hardin (15 assists), Nekia Chappell (four kills, two digs) and Heather Raney (four kills, three aces).

Overton topped Pine Tre JV 25-21, 25-22 aided by Raney (six kills, three blocks), Chappell (seven digs, block), Hardin (18 assists) and Laci Dorsey (five kills, block, ace).

Also in the Gary Tournament, Troup (4-1) defeated Gary 25-17, 25-19 and lost to Henderson 25-14, 25-22, 17-25.

 

Carlisle wins Hawkins tourney

HAWKINS — Carlisle defeated Union Grove 2-0 to claim the Hawkins Varsity Tournament title on Saturday.

In the third-place game, Hawkins swept Ore City, 2-0.

———

Hawkins Varsity Tournament

Championship

Carlisle 2, Union Grove 0

Carlisle 25 25

Union Grove 11 16

———

Third-Place Game

Hawkins 2, Ore City 0

Ore City 11 16

Hawkins 25 25

NEXT UP — Hawkins at Fruitvale, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Lady Cardinals go 1-2 in bracket play in Burkburnett

BURKBURNETT — Sabine won its final match of the Cool in Boomtown Tournament on Saturday after losing the first two matches of the day.

The Lady Cardinals began the day with a 2-1 loss to Iowa Park and then lost 2-0 to Henrietta. They rebounded to edge Vernon 2-1.

———

Cool in Boomtown Tournament

Iowa Park 2, Sabine 1

Sabine 26 22 20

Iowa Park 24 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — S: Haley Stuart, 13; Tylia Sylestine, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — S: Sylestine, 17.

NEXT UP — Overton at Sabine, Tuesday.

———

Henrietta 2, Sabine 0

Sabine 13 17

Henrietta 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — S: Haley Stuart, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — S: Kennidee Taylor: 10.

———

Sabine 2, Vernon 1

Sabine 25 22 25

Vernon 21 25 22

KILLS LEADERS — S: Skyllar Richter, 7, Brittany Terry, 6.

DIGS LEADERS — S: Tylia Sylestine, 16.

Recommended for you