WHITEHOUSE - The Whitehouse Wildcats were able to grab Game 1 of their District 17-5A clash with Corsicana, but the visitors took the next three in a 3-1 loss Tuesday at Wildcat Arena.

Gracie Hendricks led Whitehouse in the loss with 12 kills and 26 digs while Kaitlyn Wood and Mahayla Mitchell combined for 21 kills in a 19-25, 25-21, 28-26, 25-20 loss.

Whitehouse is idle on Friday before returning to district play Tuesday at Jacksonville.

---

District 17-5A

Corsicana 3, Whitehouse 1

Corsicana 19 25 28 25

Whitehouse 25 21 26 20

KILLS LEADERS-WH: Grace Hendricks, 12; Kaitlyn Wood, 11; Mahayla Mitchell, 10.

DIGS LEADERS-WH: Molly Harris, 24

ASSISTS LEADERS-WH: Harris, 37; Hendricks, 26

BLOCKS LEADERS-WH: Wood, 3

ACES LEADERS-Harris, 2

JV SCORE-Whitehouse def. Corsicana, 25-12, 25-9

FRESHMEN SCORE-Whitehouse def. Corsicana, 25-12, 25-9

NEXT UP-Whitehouse at Jacksonville, 6 p.m. Tuesday

---

Rockwall-Heath 3, John Tyler 0

John Tyler 7 12 8

Rockwall-Heath 25 25 25

JV SCORE-Rockwall-Heath d. John Tyler, 25-12, 25-4

FRESHMEN SCORE-Heath d. 9th Blue, 25-7, 25-7; Heath d. 9th White, 15-25, 25-6, 25-8

---

Carlisle 3, Shelbyville 0

Shelbyville 4 7 11

Carlisle 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-C: Hayley Jordan, 10.

DIGS LEADERS-C: Keylee Adair, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS-C: Cheyenne Vannier, 22.

ACES LEADERS-C: Vannier, 2; Adair, 2.

RECORDS-Carlisle 18-12 (3-1).

NEXT UP-Overton at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

Lindale 3, Bishop Gorman 0

Lindale 25 25 25

Gorman 18 13 16

KILLS LEADERS-BG: Kassady Fender, 6; Natalie Detwiler, 5; Lauren Fanning, 6; Becca Reusewald, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-BG: CC Cruz, 7; Reusewald, 4; Mary Helen, 4; Molly Breedlove, 2.

ASSISTS LEADERS- BG: Cruz, 13.

BLOCKS LEADERS-BG: Rebmann, 7; Fanning, 6.

ACES LEADERS-BG: Fender, 3; Detwiler, 3; Cruz, 2; Reusewald, 2.

JV SCORE-Lindale 2, Gorman 0

RECORDS-Gorman 10-15.

NEXT UP-Bullard Brook Hill at Gorman, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

---

Non-District

Brownsboro 3, Quinlan Boles 0

QB 10 21 16

Brownsboro 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-BRO: Lindsay Edwards, 11; Emma McCoy, 4; Becca Cawthon, 3.

DIGS LEADERS-BRO: Hope Williams, 16; Mallory McCallie, 15; Kallie Hastings, 12

ASSISTS LEADERS-BRO: Hastings, 16

BLOCKS LEADERS-BRO: Edwards, 3

ACES LEADERS-BRO: Williams, 4; McCallie, 2; Chelsea Foster, 2.

RECORDS-Brownsboro 9-11

NEXT UP-Brownsboro at Rains, 4:30 p.m. Friday

---

District 15-4A

Bullard 3, Spring Hill 1

Bullard 25 16 25 25

Spring Hill 21 25 17 20

KILLS LEADERS-BUL: Kailey Consford, 13; Sara McKeethan, 9

DIGS LEADERS-BUL: Maddie Butler, 21; McKeethan, 13; Emily Pittman, 16; Claudia Young, 18

ASSISTS LEADERS-BUL: Butler, 27

BLOCKS LEADERS-BUL: Consford, 3

ACES LEADERS-BUL: Young, 4

JV SCORE-Bullard d. Spring Hill, 25-20, 25-19

RECORDS-Bullard 16-11 (1-0)

NEXT UP-Gladewater at Bullard, 6 p.m. Friday

---

White Oak 3, New Diana 1

New Diana 15 25 22 11

White Oak 25 23 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-WO: Avery Moore, 13; Kara Carter, 6; Spencer Sallee, 5; Kaitlyn Reed, 5.

DIGS LEADERS-WO: Brooklyn Noll, 26; Hannah King, 12; Kyla Weeks, 12

ASSISTS LEADERS-WO: Weeks, 25

ACES LEADERS-WO: Destiny Morgan, 4; King, 4

---

Non-District

Rusk 3, Brook Hill 0

Brook Hill 10 12 15

Rusk 25 25 25

DIGS LEADERS-BH: Brianna Young, 17; Katherine Modrick, 8

ASSISTS LEADERS-BH: Lauren Eden, 11

JV SCORE-Rusk d. JV1, 25-17, 20-25, 16-14; Rusk d. JV2, 25-13, 25-15

---

District 19-2A

Big Sandy 3, Hawkins 2

Big Sandy 26 25 8 13 15

Hawkins 24 18 25 25 13

KILLS LEADERS-BS: Airikah Pippins, 14; Jerricka Hare, 11; Kenyatta Woods, 9; Taylor Dodez, 9. HAW: Natalie Smith, 11; Sydnee Miller, 9; Hannah Langford, 8; Emily Hodges, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-BS: Alyssa Graham, 16; Blood, 10. HAW: Langford, 13; Raeli Smith, 13; Madison Staruska, 10; Destiny Chapman, 7

ASSISTS LEADERS-BS: Blood, 37. HAW: Smith, 13; Haleigh Dollins, 10

BLOCKS LEADERS-BS: Pippins, 11; Woods, 8. HAW:Smith, 6

ACES LEADERS-BS: Blood, 5; Graham, 4

JV SCORE-Hawkins d. Big Sandy, 25-14, 25-20

JV SCORE-Hawkins d. Big Sandy, 23-25, 25-14, 25-18

RECORDS-Hawkins 13-15 (0-1)

NEXT UP-Linden-Kildare at Big Sandy, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Hawkins at Linden-Kildare, 4:30 p.m. Friday

---

District 12-3A

Quitman 3, Kemp 0

Kemp 12 16 13

Quitman 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-QUI: Kaci Raley, 21; Molly Tanner, 7

DIGS LEADERS-QUI: Brittany Walls, 16; Tanner, 18

ASSISTS LEADERS-QUI: Cammie Hicks, 29

BLOCKS LEADERS-QUI: Raley, 1

ACES LEADERS-Tanner, 4

JV SCORE-Quitman d. Kemp, 25-8, 25-7

RECORDS-Quitman 20-7 (4-0)

NEXT UP-Quitman at Eustace, 4:30 p.m. Friday

---

Arp 3, West Rusk 0

West Rusk 16 15 14

Arp 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-ARP: Kaleigh McClure, India Rose Holland, 6; Cheyenne Burnett, 6

DIGS LEADERS-ARP: McClure, 12; Shelbi Higginbotham, 11

ASSISTS LEADERS-ARP: Holland, 15

BLOCKS LEADERS-ARP: Holland, 2

ACES LEADERS-ARP: Holland, 6; McCLure, 4; Patricia Sanders, 3

---

Non-District

Van 3, Nacogdoches 0

Nacogdoches 18 21 13

Van 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-VAN: Macy Rucker, 13; Alli Loyd, 9; Mc’Kenna Daniel, 3

DIGS LEADERS-VAN: Daniel, 11; Rucker, 5; Cheyenne Sallee, 5

ASSISTS LEADERS-VAN: Lexie Sampson, 26

BLOCKS LEADERS-VAN: Rucker, 2; Grace Santos, 3;

NEXT UP-Van at Canton, 6:30 p.m. Friday

---

Non-District

Kaufman 3, Quinlan Ford 0

Kaufman 25 25 25

Quinlan Ford 13 9 20

KILLS LEADERS-QF: Cheyanne Stephens, 4; Sydnee Pinson, 3; Abby Raduechel, 3

DIGS LEADERS-QF: Stephens, 7; Reigan Edwards, 6; Alyssa Friedrichs, 6; Jarae Andrews, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS-QF: Pinson, 8

Recommended for you