John Tyler went 2-1 on Thursday in Pool C play to secure a spot in the Gold Bracket at the Tyler ISD Invitational.

The annual event covers three days with pool play Thursday and Friday and bracket play Saturday. Matches are played at four gyms at John Tyler and Robert E. Lee High Schools.

North Lamar, by virtue of finishing first in pool play, advances into the championship bracket.

All three of JT's matches were held at the Lions Den. JT started off fast with a 2-0 win over Troup (25-18, 25-20). Things reversed against North Lamar with the Lady Lions on wrong end of a 2-0 scoreline (25-15, 25-18). JT recovered to outlast Alba-Golden 2-1 (28-30, 25-17, 25-11) and finish second.

Alba Golden is third and will compete in the Silver Bracket with Troup fourth and in the Bronze bracket.

In Pool D, Mabank won all three of its matches to take top honors with Longview second, Arp third and Lufkin fourth.

Pool A was won by Whitehouse, which went 3-0 by defeating Henderson (25-18, 25-17), Marshall (25-17, 25-19) and Pleasant Grove (25-17, 21-25, 25-11).

Pool B had Pine Tree take top honors with Rains second, Lindale third and Gladewater fourth.

The action continues today with Pools E-H. Pools E and F will play at Lee's Varsity and K Gymnasiums with Pools G and H at JT's Lions Den and JV Gym.

———

2014 Tyler Invitational

Thursday's Scores

Pool A — Pleasant Grove d. Marshall (forfeit); Whitehouse d. Henderson 2-0 (25-18, 25-17); Whitehouse d. Marshall 2-0 (25-17, 25-19); Henderson d. Pleasant Grove, 2-0 (25-17, 25-23); Whitehouse d. Pleasant Grove 2-1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-11); Henderson d. Marshall 2-0 (25-13, 25-21). Standings: 1, Whitehouse 3-0; 2, Henderson 2-1; 3, Pleasant Grove 1-2; 4, Marshall 0-3.

Pool B — Pine Tree d. Rains 2-1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-14); Lindale d. Gladewater 2-0 (25-6, 25-20); Rains d. Lindale 2-0 (25-22, 25-22); Pine Tree d. Gladewater 2-0 (25-7, 25-9); Pine Tree d. Lindale 2-1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-15); Rains d. Gladewater 2-0 (25-10, 25-13). Standings: 1, Pine Tree 3-0; 2, Rains 2-1; 3, Lindale, 1-2; 4, Gladewater 0-3.

Pool C — John Tyler d. Troup 2-0 (25-18, 25-20); North Lamar d. John Tyler 2-0 (25-15, 25-18); John Tyler d. Alba-Golden 2-1 (28-30, 25-17, 25-11); North Lamar d. Troup 2-0 (25-13, 25-14); North Lamar d. Alba-Golden 2-1 (25-17, 28-30, 25-19); Alba-Golden d. Troup 2-1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-23). Standings: 1, North Lamar 3-0; 2, John Tyler 2-1; 3, Alba-Golden 1-2; 4, Troup 0-3.

Pool D — Mabank d. Arp 2-0 (25-15, 26-24); Mabank d. Longview 2-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-16); Mabank d. Lufkin 2-0 (25-12, 25-22); Longview d. Lufkin 2-1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-12); Longview d. Arp 2-1 (20-25, 28-26, 25-19); Arp d. Lufkin 2-0 (26-24, 25-11). Standings: 1, Mabank 3-0; 2, Longview 2-1; 3, Arp 1-2; 4, Lufkin 0-3.

 

Friday's Schedule

12:30 p.m. — Team 1 vs. Team 4

1:45 p.m. — Team 2 vs. Team 3

3 p.m. — Team 2 vs. Team 4

4:15 p.m. — Team 1 vs. Team 3

5:30 p.m. — Team 1 vs. Team 2

6:45 p.m. — Team 4 vs. Team 3

Pool E (Friday at Lee's Varsity Gym) — 1, Robert E. Lee; 2, Quitman; 3, Eustace; 4, New Boston.

Pool F (Friday at Lee's K Gym) — 1, Saginaw; 2, Nacogdoches; 3, Chapel Hill; 4, Elkhart.

Pool G (Friday at JT's Lions Den) — 1, White Oak; 2, Beaumont Ozen; 3, Van; 4, Teague.

Pool H (Friday at JT's JV Gym) — 1, Hallsville; 2, West Hardin; 3, New Diana; 4, Nacogdoches Central Heights.

 

Saturday

Bracket Play Schedule

Four brackets: Championship, Gold, Silver, Bronze

Game 1: Pool D vs. Pool F, 8 a.m.

Game 2: Pool C vs. Pool E, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Pool B vs. Pool H, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Pool A vs. Pool G, 11 a.m.

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Game 9 (Consolation): Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m.

Game 10 (Third-Place): Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

 

 

Bullard wins match in pool play

FORNEY — Bullard went 1-2 in pool play Thursday at the Forney Varsity Tournament.

The Lady Panthers (11-7) bounced back to win its opening-round match over North Forney JV in the Challenger Bracket, 25-18, 25-14.

In Pool Play, Bullard finished after being stopped in two games by Mesquite Horn and lost 2-1 to Carrollton Newman Smith before finishing on a strong note with a 2-0 win over Dallas Skyline.

Bullard will next play against either Ennis or Eastern Hills in its second round match in Challenger bracket play at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Forney High School.

———

Forney Varsity Tournament

Mesquite Horn 2, Bullard 0

Bullard 13 17

Mesquite Horn 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 7

DIGS LEADERS — B: Claudia Young, 8; Katie Cole, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — Rachel Kelley, 8

 

Carrollton Newman Smith 2, Bullard 0

Bullard 25 21 8

Newman Smith 18 25 25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 7

DIGS LEADERS — B: Fish, 17; Katie Cole, 16; Sarah Wakefield, 13.

ACES LEADERS — Cole, 3; Claudia Young, 2.

BLOCKS — Ashtyn Zamazal, 2.

 

Bullard 2, Dallas Skyline 0

Bullard 25 25

Dallas Skyline 22 17

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 9

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 9; Mikaela Goode, 11.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Fish, 17; Claudia Young, 8; Sarah Wakefield, 8.

ACES LEADERS — Kelley 2

BLOCKS — Ashtyn Zamazal, 2.

 

Bullard 2, North Forney JV 0

Bullard 25 25

North Forney JV 18 14

KILLS LEADERS — B: Mackenzie Fish, 8; Katie Bell, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Rachel Kelley, 10; Mikaela Goode, 9.

ACES LEADERS — Kelley 3

RECORDS — Bullard 11-7

NEXT UP — Bullard vs. Ennis-Eastern Hill winner, 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Forney HS

 

Commerce/Cumby Tournament

Quinlan Ford 2, Bells 1

Ford 21 25 25

Bells 25 22 17

 

Quinlan Ford 2, Tom Bean 0

Ford 25 25

Tom Bean 11 18

 

Quinlan Ford 2, Sulphur Springs JV 0

SS 13 23

Ford 25 25

RECORDS — Quinlan Ford 11-3

NEXT UP — Quinlan Ford vs. Prairieland, 9 a.m. Saturday in Gold Bracket match at Commerce High School.

 

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed