golf image

LONGVIEW — Hallsville took the top two team spots and the top individual place at the Bobcat Fall Classic held at Longview's Wood Hollow Golf Course.

Hallsville 1 finished with a 306 total, and Hallsville 2 had a 319. Longview, with a 336, placed third.

The Bobcats' Paxton McGarvey fired a 71 to earn individual medalist honors. Colby Chambers of Marshall and Caden Reed of Hallsville both carded rounds of 73, with Chambers earning the runner-up spot after a scorecard playoff.

Hallsville 1 (306) — Paxton McGarvey 71, Corbin McGarvey 75, Carson Lindsay 78, Nic Smith 82, Preston Miller 83

Hallsville 2 (319) — caden Reed 73, Cameron Reed 79, Cooper Wright 82, Chase Pondant 85, Westin Williams 94

Longview (336) — Cade Bruce 79, Kris Pechacek 79, Wythe Roberts 88, Anthony Holyfield 90

Marshall (354) — Colby Chambers 72, Cole Carlile 81, Jacob Skinner 88, Tristan Lessard 112, Brooks Fitts 113

Whitehouse (358) — Ethan Jesinek 79, Mason Zivney 87, Hunter Welch 93, Mark Pattillo 99, Carson Wick 99

Bullard (368) — Jonathan Horaney 82, Mason Honeycutt 93, Stuart Hall 96, Harrison House 97, Hylend Long 104

Spring Hill (389) — Jax Stovall 84, Marshall Bodenheimer 91, Corbin Novak 105, Carson Kraus 109, Alex Caroll 113

Douglass (393) — Nathan Jones 97, Chad Watson 97, Austin Gallier 99, Jayce Harris 100

Christian Heritage (399) — Cason Owen 88, Carter Crouch 95, Luke Land 101, Ian Dunnahoo 115, Quaid Durrough 123

Pleasant Grove (401) — Noah Neal 94, Whit Addington 101, Mac Capps 101, Reed Buck 105, Landyn Smith 109

Mount Pleasant (418) — Cade Dunn 99, Sam Sloan 101, Hunter Rasor 103, Ethan Harbour 115, Micah Tucker 134

Hallsville 3 (421) — Trey Crafton 99, Brody Slaten 103, Landen Khoury 109, Jackson Leslie 110, Karson Hess 111

Longview 2 (422) — Jonas Lansford 98, Grant Endsley 102, Colby Stokes 109, Brayden STrong 113, Harry Taylor 117

Union Hill (411) — McCarson Youngblood 85, Cash Ables 104, Jakobe Griffis 105, Luke Batts 117, Tre Venters 125

Sulphur Springs (461) — Luke Dietz 99, Padraig Flanary 107, Colman Jasmer 126, Jaden Vititow 129, Mason Booth 129

Medalists — Adrian Lujan, Hallsville 96; Jude Martin, Longview Christian Heritage 99; Frank Dickenson, Pleasant Grove 103; Matt Tucker, Mount Pleasant 121; Collin Wingo, Spring Hill 132; Nate Long, Longview Christian Heritage 137; Jack Welborn, Mount Pleasant 137; Payton Stringer, Pleasant Grove 138

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Recommended for you

Load comments