Carthage flags

Carthage flag runners run across the end zone following a touchdown during playoff action Crandall Friday, Nov. 29, 2019, at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium in Tyler. (Cara Campbell/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Thursday

Class 1A Division II

Strawn 64, Gordon 40, Final

+++

Friday

Class 6A Division I

Duncanville 45, Arlington Martin 17, Final

Galena Park North Shore 56, Katy 35, Final

Lake Travis 52, Weslaco 17, Final

Converse Judson 69, Laredo United 21, Final

Class 6A Division II

Dallas Jesuit 28, Klein Collins 21, Final

Cypress Creek 45, Houston Strake Jesuit 33, Final

Austin Westlake 45, Weslaco East 14, Final

San Antonio Brandeis 21, Edinburg Vela 14, Final

---

Class 5A Division I

Denton Ryan 58, Abilene Cooper 20, Final

Frisco Lone Star 33, Dallas Highland Park 27, overtime, Final

Lancaster 34. Frisco Independence 10, Final

Alvin Shadow Creek 36, Richmond Foster, 31, Final

Manor 17, Cedar Park 14, Final

San Antonio Wagner 48, San Antonio Harlan 46, Final

Class 5A Division II

Wichita Falls Rider 56, Wichita Falls 20, Final

Lubbock Cooper 58, Canyon Randall 14, Final

Aledo 34, Red Oak 14, Final

Ennis 17, Frisco 0, Final

Manvel 55, Barbers Hill 35, Final

---

Class 4A Division I

Springtown 63, Andrews 20, Final

Argyle 42, Brownwood 14, Final

Carthage 52, Crandall 21, Final

Midlothian Heritage 28, Palestine 0, Final

Dumas 38, Decatur 35, Final

Liberty Hill 24, El Campo 6, Final

Waco La Vega 45, Melissa 42, Final

Class 4A Division II

West Orange-Stark 24, Bellville 14, Final

Geronimo Navarro 31, Sinton 22, Final

Silsbee 35, Giddings 14, FinalĀ 

Gilmer 35, Waco Connally 20, Final

Iowa Park 57, Glen Rose 27, Final

Midland Greenwood 41, Lubbock Estacado 14, Final

Wimberly 42, Rockport-Fulton 41, Final

---

Class 3A Division I

Pottsboro 38, Malakoff 31, Final

Gladewater 27, Winnsboro 7, Final

Brock 20, Bushland 17, Final

Grandview 45, Cameron Yoe 14, Final

Columbus 34, Vanderbilt Industrial 28, Final

Pilot Point 26, Wall 7, Final

Hallettsville 28, George West 21, Final

Troy 9, Whitney 7, Final

Class 3A Division II

Abernathy 62, Friona 14, Final

Canadian 55, Cisco 28, Final

Omaha Paul Pewitt 53, Bells 20, Final

East Bernard 28, Comfort 6, Final

Daingerfield 30, Newton 26, Final

Ganado 28, Poth 14, Final

Gunter 47, Rogers 14, Final

Holliday 33, Lexington 14, Final

---

Class 2A Division I

San Saba 57, Bogata Rivercrest 14, Final

Valley View 33, Crawford 14, Final

Groveton 42, Joaquin 28, Final

San Augustine 47, Harleton 21, Final

Hawley 22, Sundown 21, Final

Holland 26, Mason 0, Final

Post 48, Stinnett West Texas 14, Final

Refugio 45, Shiner 43, Final

Class 2A Division II

Muenster 24, Dawson 14, Final

Falls City 55, Granger 8, Final

Mart 59, Grapeland 8, Final

Stratford 25, Gruver 6, Final

Bremond 41, Flatonia 35, Overtime, Final

Hamlin 56, Wheeler 22, Final

Wink 28, Vega 21, Final

Wellington 44, Windthorst 14, Final

---

Class 1A Division I

Blum 54, Saint Jo 30, Final

Jonesboro 83, Nueces Canyon 34, Final

McLean 59, White Deer 12, Final

Class 1A Division II

Blackwell 62, Jayton 54, Final

Motley County 62, Groom 56, Final

Richland Springs 72, Oakwood 12, Final

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments