Grace, Gorman take TAPPS 2-4A titles

 

The TAPPS 2-4A track and field championships had a familiar feel Thursday at McCallum Stadium.

Grace Community retained the boys title while Bishop Gorman reclaimed the girls championship.

The Cougars won in dramatic fashion for the second straight year, edging Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill by a single point, 133-132 — the same score when Grace beat Waco Reicher last year for the crown.

“Two years in a row — what’s the odds of that?” Grace coach Mike Maddox said shortly after the results were announced. “(It was) a total team effort. People say track’s an individual sport; it’s a team sport. This is proof of it being a team sport.”

The Lady Crusaders won the girls meet with 157 points, pulling away from two teams of Lady Cougars. Grace and Waco Reicher tied for second at 129.

The Gorman girls failed to win a district title for the first time in 15 years in 2011 but wasted no time in starting a new streak.

“Webster didn’t come up with the words of the exuberance and the excitement I feel for what our kids achieved, for what they accomplished, to take back, to relight the history, the heritage and legacy of Bishop Gorman Catholic High School track and field,” BG coach Rev. Jerome Milton said.

All Saints finished seventh in the boys and eighth in the girls.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the TAPPS 4A North Region meet to be held at Carrollton Prince of Peace High School on April 19.

Grace senior Keaton Yeatts was among the star performers on the day, winning the high jump and taking third in the triple jump and both hurdles races. Yeatts also anchored the first-place 4x100-meter relay team that featured Grant Childress, Kade Clayton and Blake White.

“Just the consistency of a senior to come out and help his team win their second district championship says a lot about him,” Maddox said.

Keaton could’ve made it a Yeatts sweep in the triple jump had he won the event. His sister, Emma, won the girls triple jump at 33 feet, ¾ inches.

Maddox commended the effort of Clayton in the 300-meter hurdles, in which he finished a fraction behind first-place Joshua Woods from TC-CH. Woods clocked in at 40.19 seconds, 0.16 ahead of Clayton, who won the 110 hurdles.

“Kade Clayton was hurting so bad,” Maddox said. “I learned more about his character on the 300 hurdles than I learned about him all year put together.

“I’m so proud of our girls and our boys. Our girls were second; each year they’ve been creeping up closer and closer.”

Maddox thanked the entire crew of coaches at Grace: Norm Thompson, Booker T. Bowie and Lia Parker.

Kirby Edwards (pole vault) and Monica Lim (3,200) also helped the Lady Cougars’ cause with first-place efforts, though it wasn’t enough to keep up with the Lady Crusaders.

Lakesha Milton got the Gorman girls off to a roaring start with a personal best in shot put that her father and coach said is the top mark in the state in TAPPS.

Milton threw for 37-10¼, nearly four feet better than her previous high of 34, and 3.5 feet further than the second-place finisher.

“I’m a proud coach and I’m a proud papa,” Rev. Milton said. “The deep joy that comes in my heart and in my soul, in my spirit for my own child that I’ve nurtured and nourished, it’s a feeling that if I had the words for it I would use it — I don’t.”

Hannah Frossard gave the Lady Crusaders a first-place finish in the 1,600 while the Gorman girls won both the 4x100 (Allie Buzbee, Maddie Raney, Monica Hand, Monica Maloney) and 4x200 (Emma Pittman, Maloney, Hand, Maddie Raney) relays.

The Crusaders finished third with 120 points with Caleb Williams winning the 100 and Jeremy Obach claiming the 800.

Gorman senior Grady Frazier dominated in his two events. Frazier finished the two-mile in 10:23.09 — about 37 seconds ahead of his nearest competitor — and blazed through the mile in 4:34.43 — nearly 30 seconds ahead of second-place teammate Alvin Estacio.

Like Maddox, Rev. Milton expressed gratitude toward his coaching staff, including Josh Johnson, David DiPaolo, Mike Lee, Bill Johnson and a few of his former runners.

“It takes all of them,” Rev. Milton said. “And together we did it better, together we did it greater, together we reclaimed the vision and the mission. Together the passion and the compassion was lit, and so we are very exuberant, very happy here at Gorman.”

-

TAPPS 2-4A

Thursday at Bishop Gorman’s

McCallum Stadium

Girls

Team Standings — 1, Bishop Gorman (TKG), 157; 2, tie, Grace Community (GC), 129; Waco Reicher (WR), 129; 4, Dallas Parish Episcopal (PE), 76; 5, Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (TC-CH), 47; 6, Dallas First Baptist (FBA), 34; 7, Dallas Christian (DC), 29; 8, All Saints (ASE), 14.

Field Events

Shot Put — 1, Lakesha Milton, TKG, 37-10¼; 2, Jazmine Williams, PE, 33-10¾; 3, Kimi Prevost, TKG, 32-07¾; 4, Rilee Miller, GC, 31-11½; 5, Je’Anne Johnson, TC-CH, 30-03; 6, Olivia Moharer, GC, 29-09½

Discus — 1, Alexus Deman, TC-CH, 108-00; 2, Jazmine Williams, PE, 84-04; 3, Kimi Prevost, TKG, 83-06; 4, Klemson Lancaster, WR, 77-10; 5, Olivia Moharer, GC, 77-02; 6, Rebekah Provines, GC, 75-08.

High Jump — 1, Ashton Wood, WR, 5-02; 2, Catherine Rook, GC, 5-00; 3, Madeline Raney, TKG, 4-08; 4, Lauren Sandstedt, PE, 4-06; 5, Emma Yeatts, GC, 4-06; 6, Jessica Trippe, WR, 4-04.

Pole Vault — 1, Kirby Edwards, GC, 8-06; 2, Meridith Buzbee, TKG, 8-06; 3, Amanda Kadesky, PE, 8-00; 4, Marisol Robertson, WR, 8-00; 5, Rachel Yates, ASE, 7-06.

Long Jump — 1, Natalie Johnston, PE, 15-07½; 2, Kaila Lancaster, WR, 15-05; 3, Madison Newman, GC, 15-02; 4, Olivia Duron, WR, 15-00½; 5, Nadia Jones, PE, 14-10½; 6, Monica Hand, TKG, 14-09.

Triple Jump — 1, Emma Yeatts, GC, 33-00¾; 2, Shyan Schulte, WR, 32-11½; 3, Ashton Wood, WR, 31-11½; 4, Allie Buzbee, TKG, 30-07; 5, Meridith Buzbee, TKG, 30-01½; 6, Natalie Johnston, PE, 29-10.

Running Events

100-meter dash — 1, Tiffani Johnson, FBA, 12.99; 2, Whitney Bane, GC, 13.01; 3, Monica Hand, TKG, 13.53; 4, Shyan Schulte, WR, 13.65; 5, Kristen Verheyden, FBA, 13.83; 6, Celeste Sharp, WR, 13.90.

200-meter dash — 1, Tiffani Johnson, FBA, 26.55; 2, Madeline Raney, TKG, 26.61; 3, Whitney Bane, GC, 27.80; 4, Shyan Schulte, WR, 28.15; 5, Tianna Barber, TC-CH, 28.58; 6, Morgan Winspear, PE, 29.02.

400-meter dash — 1, Tianna Barber, TC-CH, 1:04.12; 2, Ciara Andrews, TKG, 1:04.37; 3, Jasmine Owens, ASE, 1:04.38; 4, Danielle Jackson, TC-CH, 1:04.56; 5, Melanie Johnson, DC, 1:05.25; 6, Gabriella Merranzo, DC, 1:06.37.

800-meter run — 1, Marisol Robertson, WR, 2:26.81; 2, Hannah Frossard, TKG, 2:27.37; 3, Jasmine Owens, ASE, 2:29.42; 4, Ciara Andrews, TKG, 2:29.97; 5, Danielle Jackson, TC-CH, 2:29.98; 6, Kelly Frossard, TKG, 2:38.50.

1,600-meter run — 1, Hannah Frossard, TKG, 5:59.03; 2, Monica Lim, GC, 6:00.55; 3, Annie Jaska, WR, 6:05.88; 4, Colleen O’Neil, TKG, 6:06.69; 5, Caroline Rook, GC, 6:10.61; 6, Amy Flores, TC-CH, 6:14.72.

3,200-meter run — 1, Monica Lim, GC, 13:03.16; 2, Annie Jaska, WR, 13:08.91; 3, Colleen O’Neill, TKG, 13:19.97; 4, Sharon Kariumpuzha, TKG, 13:32.81; 5, Kerrill Mueller, TKG, 14:09.35; 6, Callie Pillsberry, GC, 14:57.43.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Brianna Dawson, DC, 15.21; 2, Ashton Wood, WR, 15.96; 3, Sydney Sumpter, GC, 16.28; 4, Mikaila Massenburge, GC, 16.83; 5, Lexi Trimble, GC, 17.53; 6, Abbie Guerva, TKG, 18.61.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Brianna Dawson, DC, 48.38; 2, Krystin Curtis, TC-CH, 49.31; 3, Sydney Sumpter, GC, 50.54; 4, Mikaila Massenburge, GC, 50.97; 5, Kaila Lancaster, WR, 52.59; 6, Celeste Sharp, WR, 52.82.

4x100 relay — 1, Gorman (Allie Buzbee, Madeline Raney, Monica Hand, Monica Maloney), 51.66; 2, Grace (Lexi Trimble, Rilee Miller, Madison Newman, Whitney Bane), 51.84; 3, First Baptist (Victoria Hodges, Alison Denham, Tiffani Johnson, Kristen Verheyden), 52.31; 4, Parish Episcopal (Kate Rostamo, Nadia Jones, Morgan Winspear, Anna Cole), 52.41; 5, Reicher (Celeste Sharp, Jessica Trippe, Katie Marroquin, Olivia Duron), 53.58; 6, Dallas Christian (Brianna Dawson, Gabrella Merranzo, Melanie Johnson, Kaylon Jackson), 53.88.

4x200 relay — 1, Gorman (Emma Pittman, Monica Maloney, Monica Hand, Madeline Raney), 1:50.75; 2, Reicher (Ashton Wood, Olivia Duron, Katie Marroquin, Jessica Trippe), 1:51.53; 3, Parish Episcopal (Nadia Jones, Kate Rostamo, Lauren Sandstedt, Anna Cole), 1:54.03; 4, Grace (Olivia Moharer, Catherine Rook. Madison Newman. Lexi Trimble), 1:57.66; 5, Dallas Christian (Kaylon Jackson, Emma Portsmouth, Gabrella Merranzo, Melanie Johnson), 2:02.65.

4x400 relay — 1, Reicher (Marisol Robertson, Ashton Wood, Bernadette Bruich, Olivia Duron), 4:19.11; 2, Parish Episcopal (Lauren Sandstedt, Kate Rostamo, Nadia Jones, Anna Cole), 4:24.31; 3, Gorman (Demi Darr, Emma Pittman, Kelly Frossard, Ashton Kemp), 4:26.03; 4, TC-CH (Krystin Curtis, Tianna Barber, Danielle Jackson, Ge’Nasia Wilson), 4:29.66; 5, Grace (Olivia Moharer, Catherine Rook, Mikaila Massenburge, Sydney Sumpter), 4:36.16.

Boys

Team Standings — 1, Grace Community (GC), 133; 2, Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill (TC-CH), 132; 3, Bishop Gorman (TKG), 120; 4, Dallas Parish Episcopal (PE), 101; 5, Dallas Christian (DC), 52; 6, Waco Reicher (WR), 47; 7, All Saints (ASE), 33; 8, Dallas First Baptist (FBA), 2.

Field Events

Shot Put — 1, Garrett Adcock, DC, 48-03¾; 2, Ty Parsons, DC, 46-10; 3, Lincoln Plsek, WR, 46-08.50½; 4, Alex Wright, PE, 42-09½; 5, Jordan Smith, WR, 41-03; 6, Stephen Forester, DC, 40-05¼.

Discus — 1, Ty Parsons, DC, 148-08; 2, Lincoln Plsek, WR, 138-02; 3, Ivan Burrell, DC, 121-05; 4, Tim Schmitt, TKG, 119-08; 5, Jordan Smith, WR, 114-05; 6, Josh Boylan, GC, 113-05.

High Jump — 1, Keaton Yeatts, GC, 5-10; 2, Caleb Williams, TKG, 5-10; 3, Cameron Huckabee, ASE, 5-08; 4, Clayton Hendry, GC, 5-06; 5, Colton Uzelac, PE, 5-04; 6, Preston Klein, PE, 5-02.

Pole Vault — 1, Andrew Kadesky, PE, 12-00; 2, Grant Gorden, GC, 10-06; 3, Sam Becker, TKG, 10-06; 4, James Edwards, GC, 9-06; 5, William Fernandez, TKG, 9-00; 6, Nathan Herman, GC, 8-00.

Long Jump — 1, Deonte Williams, TC-CH, 26-06½; 2, Tre’ Vance, PE, 20-04½; 3, Dominique Weaver, DC, 20-02; 4, Cameron Byrd, TC-CH, 19-11½; 5, Brian Griffin, PE, 19-06½; 6, Shedrick Collins, TC-CH, 19-05½.

Triple Jump — 1, Cameron Byrd, TC-CH, 40-11; 2, Chris Kennard, PE, 40-03; 3, Keaton Yeatts, GC, 39-09½; 4, Joseph Kalir, DC, 39-06; 5, Shedrick Collins, TC-CH, 39-05; 6, Conrad Flowers, TKG, 39-03½.

Running Events

100-meter dash — 1, Caleb Williams, TKG, 11.15; 2, Brian Griffin, PE, 11.24; 3, Luis Vasquez, TKG, 11.47; 4, Marcus Harris, TC-CH, 11.64; 5, Alex O’neil, WR, 11.70; 6, D’andre Cannon, DC, 11.79.

200-meter dash — 1, Demetrius Lane, TC-CH, 22.77; 2, Brian Griffin, PE, 22.87; 3, Trey Haggerty, TC-CH, 22.99; 4, Colton Uzelac, PE, 23.52; 5, Brandon Dwyer, WR, 24.24; 6, Corbin Cali, TKG, 24.33.

400-meter dash — 1, Jairus McElroy, TC-CH, 51.54; 2, Kevin Beasley, TC-CH, 52.53; 3, Statler Lewis, GC, 53.53; 4, Spencer Ball, ASE, 54.12; 5, Noah Kemp, TKG, 54.75; 6, Ryan Roessler, WR, 54.84.

800-meter run — 1, Jeremy Obach, TKG, 2:03.71; 2, Taylor Ball, ASE, 2:04.91; 3, James Burden, GC, 2:08.12; 4, Hayden Smith, PE, 2:09.62; 5, Brennan Taylor, GC, 2:13.16; 6, Cameron Byrd, TC-CH, 2:14.43.

1,600-meter run — 1, Grady Frazier, TKG, 4:34.43; 2, Alvin Estacio, TKG, 5:03.74; 3, Billy Swartworth, ASE, 5:07.72; 4, James Burden, GC, 5:10.08; 5, David Fraga, GC, 5:14.59; 6, Brennan Taylor, GC, 5:15.41.

3,200-meter run — 1, Grady Frazier, TKG, 10:23.09; 2, Alvin Estacio, TKG, 11:00.66; 3, Justin DeLaRosa, WR, 11:27.22; 4, Billy Swartworth, ASE, 11:53.31; 5, Reid St. John, FBA, 12:05.44; 6, Alex Berne, TKG, 12:09.28.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Kade Clayton, GC, 14.66; 2, Tre’ Vance, PE, 15.52; 3, Keaton Yeatts, GC, 17.18; 4, Linden Gillham, GC, 17.82; 5, Dickson McKellar, TKG, 19.69; 6, Jarod Pamatmat, ASE, 21.56.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Joshua Woods, TC-CH, 40.19; 2, Kade Clayton, GC, 40.35; 3, Keaton Yeatts, GC, 42.03; 4, Linden Gillham, GC, 43.04; 5, Tre’ Vance, PE, 43.56; 6, Dickson McKellar, TKG, 47.90.

4x100 relay — 1, Grace (Grant Childress, Kade Clayton, Blake White, Keaton Yeatts), 43.93, 2, TC-CH (Charles Burrell, Trey Haggerty, Demetrius Lane, Jalen Richardson), 44.69; 3, Gorman (Caleb Williams, Conrad Flowers, Cale Tucker, Luis Vasquez), 44.96; 4, Reicher (Brandon Dwyer, Lincoln Plsek, Alex O’neil, Jacob Guilbault), 45.09; 5, Parish Episcopal (Brian Griffin, Griffin Lazarus, Connor Maloney. Preston Klein), 45.44; 6, Dallas Christian (D’andre Cannon, Joseph Kalir, Calvin New, Dominique Weaver), 45.60.

4x200 relay — 1, TC-CH (Charles Burrell, Trey Haggerty, Shedrick Collins, Demetrius Lane), 1:31.75; 2, Gorman (Cale Tucker, Caleb Williams, Corbin Cali, Luis Vasquez), 1:33.72; 3, Parish Episcopal (Colton Uzelac, Chris Kennard, Andrew Boyd, Preston Klein), 1:34.19; 4, Grace (Lucas Nickel, Grant Childress, Clayton Hendry, Blake White), 1:36.84; 5, Dallas Christian (D’andre Cannon, Joseph Kalir, Dominique Weaver, Calvin New), 1:38.34; 6, Reicher (Lincoln Plsek, Jacob Guilbault. Alex O’neil, Stedson Childress), 1:39.44.

4x400 relay — 1, TC-CH (Charles Burrell, Shedrick Collins, Jairus McElroy, Joshua Woods), 3:29.25; 2, Parish Episcopal (Preston Klein, Chris Kennard, Tre’ Vance, Colton Uzelac), 3:31.00; 3, Grace (Garrett Pillsberry, Statler Lewis, Linden Gillham, Blake White), 3:38.22; 4, Reicher (Brandon Dwyer, Aidan Shelley, Andrew Estes, Stedson Childress), 3:39.80; 5, All Saints (Logan Klouda, Derrell Hall, Spencer Ball, Taylor Ball), 3:40.13; 6, Gorman (Noah Kemp, Cale Tucker, Conrad Flowers, Jeremy Obach), 3:41.00.

Recommended for you