BRYAN — Elkhart, which reached the state tournament for the fourth time last spring, is represented by multiple players on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A All—State Baseball Team, released Tuesday.

The list includes senior utility player Cam Reeves and junior catcher Levi Smith on the second team, plus junior shortstop Jacob Cheatham on the third squad.

Reeves, who played pitcher and outfield, entered the state tournament with a 13—0 record on the mound and a .461 batting average. Smith batted .417 and hit .500, plus went 9—1 on the mound.

Elkhart finished the season with a 36—5 record. The Elks fell 3—2 in 13 innings to eventual state champion Jarrell in the state semifinals.

Central Heights first baseman Alex Phillips was selected to the first team.

Jarrell pitcher Morgan Cooper was named player of the year after finishing 13—0 on the mound and helping guide his team to a 27—4 record.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Morgan Cooper, Jarrell, sr.; Aaron Burns, Jarrell, sr.; and Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, soph.

Catcher — Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, sr.

First baseman — Alex Phillips, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.

Second baseman — Stratton Bocanegra,Childress, jr.

Shortstop — J.D. Stinnett, Brock, sr.

Third baseman — Ely Gallego,Alpine, sr.

Outfielders — Imoni Cross, Sonora, sr.; Walker Dailey, Brock, sr.; and Blane Barrett, Bushland, soph.

Utility — P/3B Shay Phillips, Brock, jr.

Designated hitter — Marshall Hajek, Hallettsville, sr.

Player of the Year — Morgan Cooper, Jarrell, jr.

Coach of the Year — Dean Fitzner, Jarrell

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Gerald Reyna, Bushland, sr.; Tyler Townsend, George West, sr.; and (tie) Joseph Rubio, Bishop, jr.; and Dylan Moore, Hughes Springs, soph.

Catcher — (tie) Levi Smith, Elkhart, jr. and Garrett Busby, Brock, sr.

First baseman — Estaban Cuevas, Bishop, sr.

Second baseman — Colton West, Stockdale, sr.

Shortstop — Dylan Blaha, Weimar, sr.

Third baseman — Travis Payne, Franklin, sr.

Outfielders — Phillip Vaughan, Karnes City, jr.; Collin McCrory, Wall, sr.; and Clayton Kovar, Jarrell, sr.

Utility — P/OF Cam Reeves, Elkhart, sr.

Designated hitter — Braden Lyssy, Poth, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers — Jon Malmin, Troy, jr.; Chris Jones, Hallettsville, jr.; and (tie) Dylan Horner, Bishop, sr. and Arturo Martinez, Teague, sr.

Catcher — Zach Metzger, Sunnyvale, sr.

First baseman — Bernnan Beckett, East Chambers, soph.

Second baseman — Reagan McAda, Hallettsville, jr.

Shortstop — (tie) Ryan Jozwiak, Hempstead, sr. and Jacob Cheatham, Elkhart, jr.

Third baseman — (tie) Colton Childress, Blanco, jr. Daylan Horner, Bishop, sr.; and Davis Jimenez, Sonora, sr.

Outfielders — Cody Hawkins, Hughes Springs, jr.; Logan Lebeda, Schulenburg, sr.; and Bryant Motl, East Chambers, jr.

Utility — P/3B Peyton Brown, Wall, soph.

Designated hitter — (tie) Mikey Wade, Pottsboro, jr. and Nick Welch,Bushland, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers — Blake Bottoms, Crawford, soph.; Dalton Brown, Ponder, sr.; Peyton Brown, Wall, soph.; Jacob Cheatham, Elkhart, sr.; Quincy Clements, Jefferson, sr.; Ben Dickman, Brock, jr.; Brett Eckles, Luling, jr.; Victor Garza, Marion, jr.; Torin Hickman, Woodville, jr.; Davis Jimenez, Sonora, sr.; Aaron Keller, Bangs, jr.; Hayden Lewis, Cisco, sr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, sr.; Skyler Mathis, Elysian Fields, sr.; Clay O'Dell, Jim Ned, jr.; Payton Parker, Forsan, sr.; Clayton Parks, Sonora, sr.; Shay Phillips, Brock, jr.; Alex Phillips, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.; Matt Ramirez, Falfurrias, sr.; Cam Reeves, Elkhart, sr.; Jake Rollwitz, Wall, sr.; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, sr.; Mikey Wade, Pottsboro, jr.; Jordan White, Elkhart, sr.

Catchers — Kolton Alexander, Winters, jr.; Jake Blenden, Crawford, sr.; Torin Hickman, Woodville, jr.; Tyler Kallies, Poth, sr.; Chad Kellermeier, Wall, soph.; Ryan Larison, Luling, jr.; Ryne Lucas, Hamlin, sr.; Julius McPherson, Crockett, sr.; Gage Meshell, Waskom, jr.; Ryan Renken, Hallettsville, sr.; Mitch Williams, Franklin, sr.

First basemen — Aaron Keller, Bangs, jr.; Zek Kleypas, Crawford, jr.; Kyle Whitley, Troy, soph.

Second basemen — Trevor Burchett, Forsan, jr.; Bryce Chapa, Abernathy, sr.; Jason Dickens, Wall, jr.; Tanner Frye, Pottsboro, jr.; Clayton Parks, Sonora, sr.; Ryan Revich, Weimar, sr.; Richie Robledo, Gunter, sr.; Hayden Summers, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.

Shortstops — Foster Burchett, Forsan, sr.; Joe David Cisneros, Falfurrias, sr.; Hunter Haley, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, soph.; Bryce McKinney, Franklin, sr.; Ryan San Miguel, Sonora, sr.; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, sr.; Trenton Shelton, Hughes Springs, jr.

Third basemen — Shay Phillips, Brock,jr.; Peyton Brown, Wall, soph.; Ben Dickman, Brock, sr.; Wesley Phillips, Sunnyvale, soph.

Outfielders — Cam Reeves, Elkhart, sr.; Jake Blenden, Crawford, sr.; Ryan Brightwell, New Diana, sr.; Michael Carrasco, Falfurrias, jr.; Zek Kleypas, Crawford, jr.; RyanKuehler, Coleman, sr.; Jabe Martin, Harleton, sr.; Richie Robledo, Gunter, sr.; Colin Rosser, New Diana, jr.; Derek Schultz, Franklin, sr.

Designated hitters — Alan Scott, Bishop, sr.

Recommended for you