BRYAN — Sunnyvale’s Jake Wilcox is player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A All-State Baseball Team.

Wilcox was 10-3 pitching with a 1.19 ERA and 152 strikeouts for the state champs. The UT Arlington signee also played outfield, hitting .319 with 23 RBIs.

Edgewood senior outfielder Justin Bundy was a first-team selection. Bundy abtted .461 with two home runs and 26 RBIs. His district’s MVP, Bundy helped Edgewood reach the regional semifinals.

Bundy was also chosen honorable mention as a second baseman, one of a number of East Texans on the honorable mention list.

Among them were three pitchers: Quitman senior Jesus Ramirez, Grand Saline junior Austen Truett and Tatum junior Beau Craig. Ramirez was also chosen honorable mention as a first baseman while Truett earned a second nod at shortstop.

Other selections included: West Rusk junior catcher Jacob Smith, Edgewood senior shortstop Jace Morgan and Grand Saline senior third baseman Cody Mercer.

———

Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 2A All-State Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Dylan Moore, Hughes Springs, sr.; (tie) Jake Wilcox, Sunnyvale, sr.; Zach Epperson, Troy, jr.; and Nathan Hawkins,Sunnyvale, soph.

Catcher — Dyllan Kerr, Hallettsville, sr.

First baseman — Chase Goldwater, Grandview, sr.

Second baseman — Kyle Whitley, Troy, sr.

Shortstop — Slaten Gough, Brock, sr.

Third baseman — Kleat Smith, Idalou, sr.

Outfielders — Garrett Powers, Wall, sr.; Jourden Stanley, Marion, sr.; (tie) JUSTIN BUNDY, EDGEWOOD, SR.; Caemen Mayfield, East Bernard, sr.; and Braden Murphy, Crawford, jr.

Utility — Garrett Fulenchek, Howe, sr.

Designated hitter — Trenton Gardner, Reagan County, sr.

Player of the Year – Wilcox, Sunnyvale.

Coach of the Year — Tim Arden, Sunnyvale

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Weston Seay, Hallettsville, jr.; Chris Howard, Eastland, sr.; and Kyle Hlavinka, East Bernard, sr.

Catcher — J.T. Newton, Bangs, sr.

First baseman — Elijah Cross, Sonora, jr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jamin Lira, Bishop, sr. and Collin Isbell, Idalou, soph.

Shortstop – (tie) J.D. Coffee, Eastland, sr. and Kyle Gray, Blanco, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Logan Allen, Holliday, sr. and Neil Adcock, Grandview, jr.

Outfielders — Mike Cochran, Redwater, sr.; Michael Evans, Cameron, sr.; and Colter Cornelius, Bushland, sr.

Utility — Gavin Fritz, Rogers, sr.;

Designated hitter — Lane Oliver, Wall, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers — Casey Frazier, Salado, sr.; Peyton Brown, Wall, sr.; and Kaleb Kirk, Garrison, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Darby Thornton, Idalou, sr. and Wesley Phillips, Sunnyvale, sr.

First baseman — Chad Kellermeier, Wall, sr.;

Second baseman – (tie) Andrew Russell, Garrison, jr.; Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, sr.; and Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, sr.

Shortstop — Cameron Rodriguez, Garrison, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Jake Mijares, Banquete, soph. and Peyton Person, Florence, sr.

Outfielders — Cory Edwards, Holliday, sr.; Carson Skala, Rogers, sr.; (tie) Zach Sperry, Idalou, jr. and Tyler Castellano, Refugio, jr.

Utility — (tie) Hunter Vansau, Crawford, sr. and Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, sr.

Designated hitter — Seth Metzger, Sunnyvale, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers — Brayden Boyd, Holliday, sr.; Aaron Cardona, Bishop, soph.; BEAU CRAIG, TATUM, JR.; Raphael DeHoyos, Marion, sr.; Corey Fontenot, Kirbyville, jr.; Colby Fowler, Brock, sr.; Hayden Davey, Idalou, jr.; Brooks Embry, Riesel, soph. ; Colby Fowler, Brock, sr.; Trenton Gardner, Reagan County, sr.; Anthony Gomez, Banquete, soph.; Hunter Harris, Clifton, jr.; Britton Hawes, Salado, sr.; Callan Johnson, Idalou, jr.; Jason Kopriva, Cameron, sr.; Clayton Lewis, Abernathy, sr.; Aron Lopez, Post, soph.; Mark Medina, Jourdanton, sr.; J.T. Newton, Bangs, sr.; JESUS RAMIREZ, QUITMAN, SR.; Jonathan Reyna, Bushland, fr.; Spencer Seman, Danbury, sr.; Foxx Smith, Redwater, jr.; Zach Smith, Grandview, soph.; AUSTEN TRUETT, GRAND SALINE, JR.

Catchers — Raphael DeHoyos, Marion, sr.; Nate Guerra, Slaton, sr.; Cole Haag, Salado, sr.; Aaron Holliday, Grandview, sr.; J.W. Ledbetter, Early, sr.; Justin McGuire, East Bernard, sr.; Kolbin Mills, Brock, jr.; Joe Scott Pace, Brady, jr.; A.D. Pena, Banquete, soph.; JACOB SMITH, WEST RUSK, JR.; Kyle Whitley, Troy, sr.

First basemen — Gavin Fritz, Rogers, sr.; Josh Gray, Groveton, sr.; Kylen Harrell, Cameron, sr.; Nate Moenning, Crawford, jr.; Tyler Munden, Holliday, jr.; JESUS RAMIREZ, QUITMAN, SR.; Baylor Smith, Abernathy, sr.; Casey Welch, S&S Consolidated, jr.

Second basemen — Seth Boleman, Brock, soph.; JUSTIN BUNDY, EDGEWOOD, SR.; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale, sr.; Bowie Farris, Farmersville, sr.; Ben Fisher, Gunter, sr.; Cade Johnson, Jim Ned, soph.; Tre Lambert, Marion, sr.; Darren Saenz, Falfurrias, sr.

Shortstops — Matt Barron, Muleshoe, sr.; Tre Chitsey, Wall, sr.; Chase Duncan, Holliday, jr.; Brooks Embry, Riesel, fr.; Kobrey Garcia, Bishop, jr.; ZACH JOHNSON, NACOGDOCHES CENTRAL HEIGHTS, SOPH.; Pake Jones, Post, sr.; Brannon Larson, Danbury, sr.; Parker Mason, Farmersville, sr.; JACE MORGAN, EDGEWOOD, SR.; Branum Stephens, Idalou, sr.; AUSTEN TRUETT, GRAND SALINE, JR.

Third basemen — Peyton Brown, Wall, sr.; Colby Fowler, Brock, sr.; CODY MERCER, GRAND SALINE, SR.; Hayden Nikirk, Whitesboro, jr.; Justin Pratt, Cameron, sr.

Outfielders — Blane Barnett, Bushland, sr.; Kyle Davis, Grandview, sr.; Jackson Gore, Kirbyville, sr.; Logan LeDane, Tom Bean, sr.; Jonah Rohne, Lago Vista, jr.; Weston Smart, Hempstead, sr.; Bailey Smith, Grandview, sr.; Tyler Sulak, East Bernard, sr.; Blake Walker, Hughes Springs, jr.; Jake Wilcox, Sunnyvale, sr.

Designated hitter — Aaron Cardona, Bishop, soph.; Mark Medina, Jourdanton, sr.; Dylan Moore, Hughes Springs, sr.; Zack Short, Franklin, sr.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed