The Zone

Brook Hill’s Lane Barter poses for a photo, on Wednesday July 24, 2019, at the East Texas Oil Museum in Kilgore. (Michael Cavazos/News-Journal Photo)

Class 6A

Division II

Region II

Area

Dallas Jesuit (7-4) vs Longview (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

———

Class 5A Division I

Region II

Area

Frisco Independence (9-2) vs. Texarkana Texas High (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium at Grim Park, Texarkana

Class 5A, Division II

Region II

Area

Aledo (10-1) vs Royse City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU’s Ford Stadium, Dallas

Red Oak (10-1) vs Denton Braswell (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Region III

Area

Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (10-1) vs Whitehouse (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

———

Class 4A Division I

Region III

Area

Crandall (9-2) vs Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Nacogdoches

Carthage (11-0) vs Lumberton (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Raider Stadium, Lumberton

Huffman Hargrave (11-0) vs Palestine (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Green Stadium, Bryan

Class 4A Division II

Region II

Area

Sunnyvale (11-0) vs. Mexia (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Bruce Field, Athens

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-1) vs. Salado (8-3), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Fairfield (7-4) vs. Gilmer (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Waco Connally (11-0) vs. Longview Spring Hill (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, MISD Multi-Purpose Stadium, Midlothian

Region III

Area

Jasper (8-1) vs. Bellville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

———

Class 3A Division I

Region II

Area

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. Sabine (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Paris

Malakoff 53, Jefferson 41

Winnsboro (7-4) vs. Dallas Madison (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, T.A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium, Greenville

Gladewater (8-3) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rains Wildcat Stadium, Emory

Region III

Area

Troy (10-1) vs. Crockett (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tigerland Stadium, College Station

Diboll (11-0) vs Cameron Yoe (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mustang Stadium, Magnolia

Class 3A Division II

Region III

Area

Bells (8-3) vs Elysian Fields (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Meredith Memorial Stadium, Mineola

Harmony (8-3) vs Omaha Paul Pewitt (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Daingerfield (9-2) vs Blue Ridge (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Newton (10-1) vs Troup (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

———

Class 2A Division I

Region II

Area

Valley View (9-2) vs Italy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roughrider Stadium, Saginaw

Honey Grove (10-1) vs Crawford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

Region III

Area

Big Sandy (4-7) vs. Groveton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

Alto (11-0) vs. Joaquin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Harleton (9-2) vs. Carlisle (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pine Tree Stadium, Longview

San Augustine (10) vs. Normangee (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Driskell Stadium, Crockett

Class 2A Division II

Region III

Area

Muenster (9-2) vs. Lovelady (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Mal Fowler Field at Van Memorial Stadium, Van

Dawson 34, Mount Enterprise 22

Mart (8-3) vs. Detroit (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Grapeland (9-2) vs. Cumby (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Bullard

———

Class 1A Division I

Region III

Regionals

Saint Jo vs. Avalon, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo Junior High

Union Hill (10-1) vs. Blum (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Scurry

Class 1A Division II

Region IV

Regionals

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Blanket (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Aquilla

Richland Springs vs. Calvert, 7 p.m. Friday, Hico

———

TAPPS Division II

Regionals

Bullard Brook Hill (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Bruce Field, Athens

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments