TYLER LEE

Head coach: Alan Simmons (4th year at Lee; 398 wins overall)

District: 11-6A (Longview, Rockwall, Rockwall-Heath, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite)

2018-19 record: 13-19

Top returning players: Jamal Jones … Jaiden Pinson … Bryce Campbell … Jordan Davault … Nathan Noland … Landry Simmons … Jaylon Spencer … Matt Wade

Newcomers to watch: Teon Erwin … Jordan Enteman … Will Mitchell

Notes: Jones was a first-team all-district player, and Pinson earned Newcomer of the Year honors in the district a year ago … Erwin was the All-East Texas Newcomer of the Year as a freshman at Chapel Hill … Assistant coaches for Lee are Kevin Walker, Mike Smith, Willie Williams and Bryarius Anderson.

LONGVIEW

Head coach: Don Newton (49-18 at Longview; 373-225 overall)

District: 11-6A (Rockwell, Rockwall-Heath, Tyler Lee, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite

2018-19 record: 26-9

Top returning players: Malik Henry (64 dunks, 100 blocks in 2019) … Phillip Washington (12.4 points, 7.4 assists) … Chase Glasper

Newcomers to watch: Jalen Hale

Notes: Henry is the No. 14 ranked player in Texas in 2020. He signed with George Mason on Wednesday. The three-year starter was Defensive Player of the Year in the district last season, and he’s scored 689 career points … Washington, a three-year starter and two-time first-team all-district player, has 889 career points and 371 career assists.

LINDALE

Head coach: Chris Grotemat (3rd year, 36-28 at Lindale; 204-148 overall)

District: 15-5A (Sulphur Springs, Texas High, Greenville, Mount Pleasant, Royse City)

2018-19 record: 21-11

Top returning players: Jacob Koeshall (13 points, 5.4 rebounds) … Jaymond Jackson (4 points, 5 rebounds)

Newcomers to watch: Colton Traylor … Justin Farris

Notes: Assistant coach Bridges Gibbs was a standout player for Grotemat at Sabine High School, helping the Cardinals win 29 games in 2011-12.

JOHN TYLER

Head coach: Cedeno Clark (106-97 overall)

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Hallsville, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, Pine Tree, Jacksonville, Whitehouse)

2018-19 record: 18-16

Newcomers to Watch: Ashad Walker

Top returning players: Frank Turner … Sean O’Neal ... Nathaniel Hall ... Christopher Clark

Notes: The Lions return to play in the 66th Annual Floyd Wagstaff Holiday Classic, which is scheduled for Dec. 27-28 at Tyler Junior College.

WHITEHOUSE

Head coach: Brent Kelley (221-110 overall)

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Hallsville, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, John Tyler, Jacksonville, John Tyler)

2018-19 record: 5-27

Top returning players: Cooper Clemons … Logan Whitfield … Peyton Kennedy

PINE TREE

Head coach: Brandon Shaver (1st year at Pine Tree)

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Hallsville, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Whitehouse)

2018-19 record: 24-11

Top returning players: J.J. Sparkman

Newcomers to watch: Jasiah Wright … Joseph Johnson … J.D. Rockwell … Kenny Bradshaw … Daryus Gray

Notes: Shaver is a New Diana High School graduate … Sparkman is a Texas Tech football pledge.

HALLSVILLE

Head coach: Rusty Walker (94-94 at Hallsville; 326-282 overall)

District: 16-5A (Pine Tree, Marshall, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Whitehouse)

2018-19 record: 17-18

Top returning players: Benjamin Samples (10.3 points, 2.8 rebounds, 1.1 assists) … Jai Locario (2.0 assists) … Ryan Pondant (1.5 rebounds) … Danny Marr (1.3 points)

Newcomers to watch: Taven Jackel … Joseph Melendez … Trenton Smith … Tanner Benson … Taylor Sheffield … David Ruff … Zachar Florence

MARSHALL

Head coach: Bobby Carson (748 wins overall

District: 16-5A (Pine Tree, Hallsville, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Whitehouse)

2018-19 record: 18-13

Top returning players: Savion Williams (12 points, 7 rebounds, 1.7 blocks) … Lyrik Rawls … Kevin Pinson … Jaedon Knox

Newcomers to watch: Chris Leonard … Niderrick Lewis … Fred Woolen

Notes: Rawls and Pinson both moved to Marshall from Jefferson.

LUFKIN

Head coach: JT McManus (18th year at Lufkin)

District: 16-5A (Pine Tree, Hallsville, Nacogdoches, Marshall, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Whitehouse)

2018-19 record: 27-8

Top returning players: Natron Wortham (11.9 points, 1.9 rebounds) … Jackson Parks (7.5 points, 3.7 rebounds) … Jordan Moore (6.2 points, 3.2 rebounds) … Christian Reggie

Newcomers to watch: Zay Shankle … Kavorick Williams … TK Scott … Elijah Johnson

Notes: Assistant coaches for Lufkin are Tripp Friesen and Bryan Baize … Lufkin has been to the regional quarterfinals four times in the past eight seasons — twice in 6A and twice in 5A … Lufkin will be without first-team all-district performer Jerrin “Bugg” Thompson, who is graduating in December to attend the University of Texas on a football scholarship.

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Kevin Murray (3rd year, 42-24 at Bishop Gorman)

District: TAPPS 3-5A (Brook Hill, Grace Community, Dallas Christian)

2018-19 record: 18-11

Top returning players: Brett Patrakian … Dawson Douglas …. Sid Cleofe … Giancarlo Petosa … Chris Green

Newcomers to watch: Miles Minnick … Grant McInnis … Augustine D’Eramo … Ariel Lluberes … Darryl Jones … Ashton Roberts

Notes: Bishop Gorman advanced to the state semifinals last season. Demarcus Metcalf and Bernard Anderson are assistant coaches for Bishop Gorman … Coach Kevin Murray was a basketball skills trainer in East Texas working with more than 1,000 athletes before starting as a JV coach at Bishop Gorman and is originally from Fort Worth. He also played basketball at UT Tyler from 2009-11.

GRACE COMMUNITY

Head coach: David Robinson

District: TAPPS 3-5A (Brook Hill, Bishop Gorman, Dallas Christian)

2018-19 record: 6-19

BROOK HILL

Head coach: Jacob Agnew (6th year at Brook Hill)

District: TAPPS 3-5A (Bishop Gorman, Grace Community, Dallas Christian)

2018-19 record: 18-13

Top returning players: Grayson Murray … Joseph Johnson … Tyjuan Cannon ... David Roberts ... William Roberts

Newcomers to watch: Chandler Fletcher ... Preston Hardee ... Garrett Esposito

Notes: Brook Hill has three players who are 6-5 or taller with William Roberts, Murray and Esposito.

ALL SAINTS

Head coach: Brian Jones (3rd year, 50-11 at All Saints)

District: TAPPS 3-4A (Dallas Shelton, Dallas Cristo Rey, Arlington Grace Prep, Lucas Christian, Pantego Christian)

2018-19 record: 24-7

Top returning players: Kyle Patrick (11 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals) … Logan Francis (16 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 1.5 steals)

Newcomers to watch: DJ White … Patrick Hallmark

Notes: Jeremy Tatum, Jermahl Battee, Jon Haft and Aston Francis are assistant coaches for All Saints.

ATHENS

Head coach: Cliff Thompson

District: 14-4A (Canton, Brownsboro, Mabank, Van, Wills Point)

2018-19 record: 14-17

Top returning players: Rowdy Godwin (10 points, 11 rebounds, 1.6 blocks) … Landry Nelson … Grant Wood (4.9 points) … Derek Killingsworth (3.2 points, 3.6 rebounds)

Newcomers to watch: Connor Woodard … Jacorian Hemphill … D’Andre Thompson

CANTON

Head coach: Justin Burk (2nd year at Canton

District: 14-4A (Athens, Brownsboro, Mabank, Van, Wills Point)

2018-19 record: 24-13

Top returning players: Cooper Smith … Justice Collier … Leyton Tidwell … Connor Moore … Chris Hobbs … Clayton Barker

Newcomers to watch: Braden Hawkins … Kavin Keller … Caden Wiley … Nick Fenner … Jett Baldwin … Jon Anderson … Ja’Braylon Pickens

Notes: Assistant coaches for Canton are Justin Huff and Tommy Day … Canton’s JV was 21-3 last season.

VAN

Head coach: Dean McMullen (1st year at Van; 350-121 overall)

District: 14-4A (Athens, Brownsboro, Mabank, Canton, Wills Point)

2018-19 record: 19-10

Top returning players: Hunter Hutchins (9 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists) … Austin Mitchell (10 points, 4 rebounds) … Reeve Hughes … Javonta Thomas … PJ Brooks (13 points, 5 rebounds) … Jayden Jacobs (5 points, 5 rebounds)

Newcomers to watch: Blaine Gideon … Luca Kozhev … Aiden Carter

Notes: This is McMullen’s fourth season at Van but first as head coach … Kevin Brewer and Zac Dunnam are assistant coaches for the Vandals … The Vandals will be without returner JJ Kellum, who will miss the season with an injury … Van principal Jeff Hutchins was an assistant coach for the 2005 state title team at Van. His son, Hunter, is a senior captain for the Vandals.

TEXARKANA

PLEASANT GROVE

Head coach: Dwight McCowan

District: 15-4A (Paris, North Lamar, Liberty-Eylau, Pittsburg)

2018-19 record: 19-16

Top returning players: Layton Jackson … Dylan Hopkins … Sergio Rodriguez … T’vondrick Henry … Marcus Burris

Newcomers to watch: Sam Bradshaw … Landon Jackson … Torey Phillips … Brett Carmony

Notes: Pleasant Grove finished second in the district, but made a four-deep playoff run with wins over Henderson, Mabank and Crandall before losing to Oak Cliff Faith Family in the regional semifinals.

CHAPEL HILL

Head coach: AJ Johnson (1st year at Chapel Hill)

District: 16-4A (Gilmer, Kilgore, Spring Hill, Bullard, Henderson, Cumberland Academy)

2018-19 record: 5-23

Top returning players: Keyjun Thomas

Notes: Johnson previously coached at Elysian Fields

TYLER CUMBERLAND ACADEMY

Head coach: Brian Crawford

District: 16-4A (Gilmer, Kilgore, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Henderson, Spring Hill)

2018-19 record: 10-15

Top returning players: Caleb Watts

LONGVIEW SPRING HILL

Head coach: Tim Ender (6th year, 105-48 at Spring Hill; 335-115 overall)

District: 16-4A (Gilmer, Kilgore, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Henderson, Cumberland Academy)

2018-19 record: 36-4

Top returning players: Casey Mudoh … Vencent Rockwell … Jay Rockwell … Tyrese Jones … Terrance Head … Hunter Hollan

Notes: Spring Hill reached the regional quarterfinals last season before losing by three to Paris.

KILGORE

Head coach: Jeff Coleman (92-55 at Kilgore)

District: 16-4A (Spring Hill, Gilmer, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Henderson, Cumberland Academy)

2018-19 record: 18-12

Top returning players: Jeremiah Hoskins

Newcomers to watch: C.J. Ingram … Jake Thompson … Rowdy Rieke

HENDERSON

Head coach: Josh Francis

District: 16-4A (Spring Hill, Kilgore, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Gilmer, Cumberland Academy)

2018-19 record: 10-17

Top returning players: Caleb Medford … Kevin Fields … Jy Fuller … Bryson Collins … Torami Dixon … Markell Washington

Newcomers to watch: Luke Wallace … Devin Phillips … Decorrian Walton … Decameorn Walker

Notes: Francis is a Henderson graduate

GILMER

Head coach: Markeithlon Tate

District: 16-4A (Spring Hill, Kilgore, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Henderson, Cumberland Academy)

2018-19 record: 11-11

Top returning players: Eddie Ray (19.1 points, 9.1 rebounds) … Luke Watson (6 points, 5.2 rebounds)

Newcomers to watch: Tray McConnell

CARTHAGE

Head coach: Charlie Tucker (78-72 at Carthage; 221-250 overall)

District: 20-4A (Jasper, Huntington, Center, Hudson)

2018-19 record: 13-6

Top returning players: De’Aundrey Bowman … Montrell Smith … Kai Horton … Quinton Owens … Nick Stewart

Notes: Bowman was the district’s Defensive Player of the year last season … Tucker led the Bulldogs to the school’s first district title since 2001 a year ago.

MINEOLA

Head coach: Ryan Stedman

District: 12-3A (Quitman, Alba-Golden, Edgewood, Grand Saline, Rains, Lone Oak)

2018-19 record: 25-7

Top returning players: Jonah Fischer … Kelby Bruner …Colt Marlow … DeVante Stephens … Kaleb Griffin … Aiden Steward

Newcomers to watch: Dawson Pendergrass … T.J. Moreland … Wylie Franks

Notes: Fischer was a first-team all-district performer last season … Steadman said last season was the first time the boys and girls both advanced to at least the regional quarterfinals in the same season.

QUITMAN

Head coach: Jim Reid (5th year at Quitman; 405-362 overall)

District: 12-3A (Mineola, Alba-Golden, Edgewood, Grand Saline, Rains, Lone Oak)

2018-19 record: 17-15

Top returning players: Jace Reid (17.3 points, 6.9 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 2.3 steals)… Trey Berry (13.3 points, 3.8 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 2.7 steals) … Aiden Corrior … Riley Flanagan … Ben Burroughs … River Chaney … Cody Hawley … Ty Holland

Notes: Quitman didn’t graduate any players from last season’s team … Jace Reid made 100 3-pointers last season … Brandon Fields and Jesus Ramirez are assistant coaches for Quitman.

REDWATER

Head coach: Will Thompson (1st year at Redwater)

District: 14-3A (Atlanta, DeKalb, Hooks, New Boston, Paul Pewitt, Queen City)

2018-19 record: 15-18

Top returning players: Nick Long

Newcomers to watch: Preston Davis … Silas Cowgill … Landyn McLeod … Cole Turner

ATLANTA

Head coach: Jarrod Boston (291-195 overall

District: 14-3A (DeKalb, Redwater, Hooks, New Boston, Paul Pewitt, Queen City)

2018-19 record: 31-5

Top returning players: Damion Collins (18.9 points, 11.7 rebounds) … Hunter Allen (13.3 points) … Keyshawn Easter … J.J. Fields

Newcomers to watch: Brody Childress … Caleb Hamilton … Alex Boston

Notes: Collins is a four-star recruit who is the No. 22 player in the country. He holds 19 Division I scholarship offers … Hunter has signed to play college baseball.

NEW DIANA

Head coach: Ryan Herring (58-104 overall)

District: 15-3A (Elysian Fields, Daingerfield, Jefferson, Tatum, Waskom, Hughes Springs, Ore City)

Top returning players: Tevin Lloyd … Keelan Clark … Kelsey Bogue … Noah Morrison

Notes: Herring was the head girls basketball coach at New Diana from 2013-15.

TATUM

Head coach: Brett Carr

District: 15-3A (Elysian Fields, New Diana, Daingerfield, Jefferson, Waskom, Hughes Springs, Ore City)

Top returning players: Kendric Malone … Jayden Boyd … Trey Fite … Aiden Anthony … Kendall Williams … Haden Crowley … Dalen Fuller … Decartiyay Allison … Brian Hawkins

Newcomers to watch: Drake Walton … Ty Bridges … Kendrick Beall

Notes: According to Carr, Tatum is the only school in the United States that has two players in the NHSF record book for 3-pointers made in a season — Jayme Bradley with 171 in 2003 and Robbie Rockwell with 168 in 2013.

ELYSIAN FIELDS

Head coach: Oliver Deal (1st year)

District: 15-3A (Tatum, New Diana, Daingerfield, Jefferson, Waskom, Hughes Springs, Ore City)

Top returning players: Tyrese Hardeman … Landon Swank … Campbell White

Newcomers to watch: Ryan Wilkerson … Logan Presley … Fred Hardeman

ORE CITY

Head coach: Raymond Lopez (299-177 overall)

District: 15-3A (Tatum, Elysian Fields, New Diana, Daingerfield, Jefferson, Waskom, Hughes Springs)

Top returning players: Ryan Shastid (19.3 points, 5 assists) … Jose Lopez

Newcomers to watch: Jeremy Kyle

WASKOM

Head coach: Jon Waldrop (1st year at Waskom; 40-43 overall)

District: 15-3A (Tatum, New Diana, Daingerfield, Jefferson, Elysian Fields, Hughes Springs, Ore City)

2018-19 record: 3-15

Top returning players: Rodney Jackson … Austin Cadenhead … Paxton Keeling … Zach Stump … Carter Watson … Zay Thomas

Newcomers to watch: Daylan Perry … DJ Feaster … Jayvis Jones … Leyton Luster

Notes: David Higgenbotham and Vincent Lee are assistant coaches at Waskom … Waldrop previously coached at Brazos.

TROUP

Head coach: Darin Harley (343-234 overall)

District: 16-3A (White Oak, Arp, West Rusk, Sabine, Winona, Harmony, Gladewater)

2018-19 record: 22-6

Top returning players: Kedrick Frazier (7.7 points, 4 rebounds) … Grayson Driggs (8.8 points, 2.1 steals) … Jordan Elliott … Matthew Castillo

Newcomers to watch: Blake Wood

Notes: Troup is looking for its fourth consecutive playoff appearance. The Tigers fell to No. 7 Commerce in the area round a season ago.

WHITE OAK

Head coach: Brett Cloud (4th year, 83-71 at White Oak)

District: 16-3A (Sabine, Arp, Troup, Gladewater, Winona, West Rusk, Harmony)

2018-19 record: 10-20

Top returning players: Dustin Covington (7.2 points) … Carson Bower (6 rebounds) … Brian Williams (5.4 points) … Gunner Solis

Newcomers to watch: Carson Roling … Landon Anderson … Adrian Mumphrey … Cayson Siegley

Notes: Cloud is a White Oak graduate.

HARMONY

Head coach: Clint Helpenstill

District: 16-3A (White Oak, Sabine, Arp, Troup, Gladewater, Winona, West Rusk)

2018-19 record: 8-20

Top returning players: Gage Goddard … Jax Wilburn … Carson Helpenstill … Evan Patterson

Newcomers to watch: Sam Ross … Logan Baker

Notes: Goddard recently signed a baseball scholarship with Panola College.

WEST RUSK

Head coach: Chad Hlavaty (1st year)

District: 16-3A (White Oak, Arp, Troup, Sabine, Winona, Harmony, Gladewater)

2018-19 record: 7-20

Top returning players: Talon Winings … Myles Foster … Rod Woodson … Jamal Ford

Newcomers to watch: Jaxon Farquhar … Jimmie Harper … Gavin Smith

Notes: Hlavaty, a West Rusk graduate, is in his first season as a head coach after assisting at Jacksonville College, Grace Community, Bishop T.K. Gorman and Gilmer. Hlavaty said the current senior class was in the first grade when he was a senior, and he used to read to them on Fridays in the library… Rafe Mata and Cordelle Smith are assistant coaches for West Rusk.

SABINE

Head coach: Colby Carr (51-18 at Sabine)

District: 16-3A (White Oak, Arp, West Rusk, Troup, Winona, Harmony, Gladewater)

2018-19 record: 25-10

Top returning players: Savoy Goodwyn … David Robinson … A.J. Gresham … Bre’den Ford

Newcomers to watch: Breydan Pobuda

Notes: The Cardinals won bi-district and area playoff games last season before losing in the regional quarterfinals to Tatum.

GLADEWATER

Head coach: Curtis Armstrong

District: 16-3A (White Oak, Sabine, Arp, West Rusk, Troup, Winona, Harmony)

2018-19 record: 12-12

Top returning players: Eli Kates (15 points, 8.4 rebounds) … Eligia Carter … Dennis Allen … K’havia Reese … Robbie Hodges … Garrett Glenn … Nick Lncoln … Logan Bohanon

Newcomers to watch: Kollin Lewis … Jakeal Broughton

WINONA

Head coach: James Mosley

District: 16-3A (Sabine, Harmony, Gladewater, Troup, Arp, White Oak, West Rusk)

2018-19 record: 17-13

Top returning players: Cameron Smalls (14.8 points) … Nick Garrett (10.3 points)

Newcomers to watch: Jordan Benson

Notes: Winona lost in the first round of the playoffs last season to Tatum.

ARP

Head coach: Joe Crawford (4th year, 39-24 at Arp)

District: 16-3A (Sabine, Winona, Harmony, Gladewater, Troup, White Oak, West Rusk)

2018-19 record: 9-15

Top returning players: Zachariah Mauldin … Jonathan Blackwell … Tren Jones … Colton Birdsong … Kadaylon Williams … Kajun Horton

MALAKOFF

Head coach: Don Enis (5th year, 68-29 at Malakoff)

District: 18-3A (Blooming Grove, Eustace, Kemp, Mildred, Palmer, Rice)

2018-19 record: 17-2

Top returning players: Andreas Garrett … Klayton Copeland

Notes: Malakoff advanced to the regional semifinals last season before falling to East Chambers.

PALESTINE WESTWOOD

Head coach: Jason Morris (1st year at Palestine Westwood)

District: 20-3A (Elkhart, Buffalo, Crockett, Frankston, Groesbeck, Teague)

2018-19 record: 13-21

Top returning players: Mario Black (13.5 points, 2.4 assists) … Bri’Darian Hunt (5.9 points, 3.4 rebounds, 2.7 assists) … Ka’Donte Watkins (2.4 points, 5 rebounds)

Newcomers to watch: Brody McClelland)

Notes: Westwood has new coach, Jason Morris, who is replacing his close friend Corey Krampen from last season. Both of them share a coaching background together at Sam Rayburn in Pasadena. … Sean McKinney is an assistant coach for Westwood … Black made 95 3-pointers as a junior.

NACOGDOCHES CENTRAL HEIGHTS

Head coach: Kevin Herron (17th year at Central Heights; 310-221 overall)

District: 21-3A (Corrigan-Camden, Diboll, Hemphill, Newton, Pineywoods Community Academy, Pollok Central, Woodville)

2018-19 record: 22-13

Top returning players: Drew Hiebert (8 points, 4 rebounds) … Devonte Caldwell (7 points) … DJ Ransom … Logan Farrell … Will Grigsby … Asa Dillon … Michael Perry … Cody Monlezun

Newcomers to watch: Trey Huddleston … Preston Watson … Jackson Flynn … Trey Smith

Notes: Huddleston and Flynn are freshmen.

POLLOK CENTRAL

Head coach: Mike Dewitz (4th year, 68-32 at Central; 262-160 overall)

District: 21-3A (Corrigan-Camden, Diboll, Hemphill, Newton, Pineywoods Community Academy, Central Heights, Woodville)

2018-19 record: 20-13

Top returning players: Dylan Cloonan … Braiden Bell (7 points) … Brody Shumaker … Colby Lamon

Newcomers to watch: Hunter Boyett … Caleb Hudnall … Shane Oehler … Ben Shelfo … Johnny Zamarripa … Aiden Dickson … Jarrett McQuilken

Notes: Eric Symank and Khaled Zaher are assistant coaches for Central … Former Central guard Riley Dewitz, who currently plays for Angelina College, is the No. 68 all-time leading scorer in Texas high school basketball with 2,368 points.

MCLEOD

Head coach: Steven Lambeth

District: 15-2A (Clarksville, Rivercrest, Linden-Kildare, Detroit, James Bowie, Maud)

2018-19 record: 29-8

Top returning players: Trevor Deel (18 points, 13 rebounds) … Kobe Bonner (8 points) … Casey Smith (12 points) … Carson Burden

Newcomers to watch: Keldyn Schubert … Tyler Williams … Nathan Parker … Silas Murdock … Austin Gilmore … Nos Gryder

Notes: Schubert was the district MVP at Avinger last year, averaging 15.9 points, 9.8 rebounds, 8.2 assists and 3.1 steals for the Indians.

LINDEN-KILDARE

Head coach: Tyson Watkins (28-26 overall)

District: 15-2A (McLeod, Clarksville, Rivercrest, Detroit, James Bowie, Maud)

Top returning players: Tay Johnson … Chase Bynum

Newcomers to watch: Vincent “Puff” Peters

Notes: On Jan. 29, Linden-Kildare earned a 68-61 win over Clarksville to snap a 124-game district winning streak for Clarksville,

UNION GROVE

Head coach: Lance Loewe

District: 16-2A (Union Grove, Big Sandy, Harleton, Hawkins, Carlisle, Overton, Beckville)

2018-19 record: 16-14

Top returning players: Carson Daniels (17.1 points, 2.1 assists, 6.9 rebounds) … Matthew Bower … Kole Burns (10.8 points, 8.9 rebounds, 1.7 blocks) … Elijah Baker (5.4 points, 3.7 rebounds, 1.1 steals)

Notes: Bower was the district’s Newcomer of the Year last season.

BIG SANDY

Head coach: Kerry Strong (173-91 at Big Sandy; 206-118 overall)

District: 16-2A (Beckville, Carlisle, Harleton, Hawkins, Overton, Union Grove)

2018-19 record: 30-5

Top returning players: Joshua Shipman (12.1 points, 6.1 rebounds) … Carter Oswalt … Caden Minter … Dakarai Menefee

Newcomers to watch: Ashton Schneider … Kedron Brown

Notes: Big Sandy played in the regional final last season, falling to Martin’s Mill.

CARLISLE

Head coach: Jerod Roland (70-43 overall)

District: 16-2A (Beckville, Harleton, Big Sandy, Hawkins, Overton, Union Grove)

2018-19 record: 11-10

Top returning players: Jonathan Fraser … Brett Roland … Alex Garza

Newcomers to watch: Carlos DeLeon … Aaron Gallegos … Christian Hale … Casey Yoquelet

Notes: Carlisle’s JV has won back-to-back district titles.

BECKVILLE

Head coach: Anthony Moore (2nd year, 11-21 at Beckville)

District: 16-2A (Carlisle, Harleton, Big Sandy, Hawkins, Overton, Union Grove)

2018-19 record: 11-21

Top returning players: Ryan Harris (9.5 points, 9.3 rebounds) … Elijah Ramsey (5.6 points, 42 made 3-pointers) … Abram Hairgrove (5.5 points, 30 made 3-pointers)

Newcomers to watch: Evan Allen … Keyon Lewis … Jaedyn Slaughter … Matt Barr … Ty Holland

Notes: Harris started all 32 games for Beckville last season as a freshman.

HARLETON

Head coach: Greg Raymond

District: 16-2A (Beckville, Carlisle, Big Sandy, Hawkins, Overton, Union Grove)

Newcomers to watch: Taber Childs … Cole Ring

ALTO

Head coach: Seth Hubbard (2nd year, 7-18 at Alto; 22-32 overall)

District: 21-2A (Cushing, Douglass, Gary, Mount Enterprise, New Summerfield)

2018-19 record: 7-18

Top returning players: Skyler Atkins (9.9 points, 4.4 rebounds, 2.6 steals) … Marlon Warren (8 points, 4.1 rebounds, 1.9 steals) … Jay Pope … Kurrin Sai Jackson … Keithen Jenkins

Newcomers to watch: Will Dixon … Kevin Blanton … Tra’Rell Dansby

Notes: Due to tornadoes that hit Alto on April 13 and the subsequent damage done to Alto’s gymnasium, the Yellowjackets will play all of their games this season on the road … Tray Reagan is an assistant coach for Alto.

UNION HILL

Head coach: J.D. Richardson

District: 24-1A (Avery, Sulphur Bluff, Avinger, Bloomburg, Saltillo)

2018-19 record: 3-8

Top returning players: Jakobe Griffis … Ryan Brown … Cristian Aguillon

Newcomers to watch: Brandley Murray

Notes: Richardson is a White Oak graduate who also played four seasons at East Texas Baptist University, helping the Tigers win a conference championship and advance to the Elite 8. He also coached at Pine Tree, heading up their junior high program.

AVINGER

Head coach: Justin Hales

District: 24-1A (Avery, Sulphur Bluff, Union Hill, Bloomburg, Saltillo)

Top returning players: Jacolby Chism … Chris Carr … Kayden Sablan

Newcomers to watch: Jacob Burleson … Judson Jones … Nate McIntyre

Notes: Avinger won state basketball titles in 1977, 1996 and 2016.

LAPOYNOR

Head coach: Dean Nuckolls (14th year, 324-104 at LaPoynor)

District: 28-1A (Chireno, Laneville, Apple Springs, Centerville, Kennard, Neches, Oakwood, Wells)

2018-19 record: 15-1 in district

Top returning players: Isaac Jackson (23 points, 12 rebounds) … Kamron Eldridge

Newcomers to watch: Kase Johnston … Garrett Nuckolls

Notes: Jackson, a 6-4 guard, was an All-State selection last season … Mark Driskell and Octavious Crear are assistant coaches for LaPoynor.

CHIRENO

Head coach: Corey Loverson (2nd year, 17-14 at Chireno)

District: 28-1A (LaPoynor, Laneville, Apple Springs, Centerville, Kennard, Neches, Oakwood, Wells)

2018-19 record: 17-15

Top returning players: Andrew Wilson (7 points) … Donovan Johnson (7 points)

Newcomers to watch: Austin Fields

Notes: Chireno’s roster is one senior, one junior, four sophomores and three freshmen.

TYLER HEAT

Head coach: Jason Carlile (6th year, 71-73)

2018-19 record: 18-23

Top returning players: Carson Coker (5.8 points, 2 rebounds) … Will Rose … Riley Hill … Brayden Cox (7.5 points, 3.5 rebounds, 2 steals) … Jake Carlisle (13.3 points, 4.1 rebounds, 2.7 steals)

Newcomers to watch: Zach Stoner … Josh Deever … Luke Emmerson … Garrett Walker

Notes: Ryan Tomlin is an assistant coach for Tyler HEAT, which is a team consisting of home-schooled students.

Recommended for you

Load comments