Texas Football Magazine Logo

LEWISVILLE — Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school football rankings following Week 2, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team’s record in parentheses, last week’s result and last week’s ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Duncanville (2-0) W: 56-3, Dallas South Oak Cliff 1

2.Katy (2-0) W: 56-14, Humble Atascocita 2

3.Allen (2-0) W: 38-24, Dickinson 3

4.Longview (2-0) W: 53-0, Marshall 4

5.Galena Park North Shore (1-1) W: 38-7, Fort Bend Ridge Point 5

6.Austin Westlake (2-0) W: 35-7, Cypress Ranch 6

7.Denton Guyer (2-0) W: 40-36, Cedar Hill 7

8.Southlake Carroll (2-0) W: 50-9, Colleyville Heritage 9

9.Beaumont West Brook (2-0) W: 61-21, Houston Strake Jesuit 10

10.Converse Judson (2-0) W: 52-14, San Antonio Wagner 11

11.Cy Fair (2-0) W: 44-0, Cypress Park 12

12.DeSoto (2-0) W: 55-27, Dallas Jesuit 14

13.Arlington Martin (2-0) W: 33-14, Lewisville Hebron 18

14.Spring Westfield (2-0) W: 30-2, Alief Taylor 17

15.Austin Vandegrift (2-0) W: 14-0, Killeen Ellison 15

16.Humble Atascocita (1-1) L: 56-14, Katy 8

17.The Woodlands (1-1) W: 31-10, Houston Lamar 20

18.Lake Travis (1-1) W: 48-26, Mansfield Timberview 21

19.Dickinson (1-1) L: 38-24, Allen 13

20.Cedar Hill (0-2) L: 40-36, Denton Guyer 19

21.Arlington (2-0) W: 38-14, Trophy Club Nelson 22

22.Cibolo Steele (2-0) W: 34-21, SA Reagan 24

23.Pearland (2-0) W: 49-23, Houston Memorial 23

24.Midland Lee (2-0) W: 35-21, Abilene 25

25.Klein Collins (2-0) W: 17-7, League City Clear Springs NR

---

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Dallas Highland Park (2-0) W: Mesquite Horn, 52-25 1

2.Denton Ryan (2-0) W: Keller Fossil Ridge, 24-0 2

3.Frisco Lone Star (2-0) W: Denton, 75-0 4

4.Alvin Shadow Creek (2-0) W: Magnolia, 49-0 5

5.Lufkin (1-1) W: Nacogdoches, 44-0 8

6.Angleton (1-0) Idle 7

7.Hutto (2-0) W: Liberty Hill, 42-14 9

8.Richmond Foster (1-1) L Fort Bend Travis, 49-35 3

9.Lancaster (1-1) W: West Mesquite, 64-20 NR

10.San Antonio Wagner (1-1)L: Converse Judson, 52-14 6

---

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Aledo (1-1) W: Linces UVM Toluca (Mexico), 63-0 1

2.Fort Bend Marshall (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 19-0 2

3.CC Calallen (2-0) W: CC Flour Bluff, 24-10 3

4.Huntsville (2-0) W: Port Neches-Groves, 27-10 4

5.Manvel (2-0) W: Crosby, 39-27 5

6.A&M Consolidated (2-0) W: Bryan, 49-7 6

7.Lubbock Cooper (2-0) W: Lubbock Coronado, 35-21 9

8.Port Lavaca Calhoun (2-0) W: Stafford, 63-14 NR

9.Burleson Centennial (2-0) W: Denison, 53-34 NR

10.Boerne Champion (2-0) W: San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 54-41 NR

---

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Argyle (2-0) W: 49-35, Waco La Vega 3

2.Carthage (2-0) W: 49-7, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 2

3.Waco La Vega (1-1) L: 49-35, Argyle 1

4.Sealy (2-0) W: 29-0, Navasota 6

5.Paris (1-1) W: 42-7, Terrell 7

6.Liberty Hill (1-1) L: 42-14, Hutto 4

7.Lampasas (2-0) W: 66-27, Lago Vista 9

8.Decatur (2-0) W: 49-42, Alvarado 10

9.Columbia (2-0) W: 34-20, Wharton NR

10.Dumas (2-0) W: 48-28, Amarillo Caprock NR

---

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-0) W: 40-7, Henderson 1

2.Jasper (1-0) W: 65-14, Bridge City 2

3.West Orange-Stark (2-0) W: 36-14, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 3

4.Waco Connally (2-0) W: 35-17, Glen Rose 5

5.Gilmer (2-0) W: 41-21, Van 6

6.Lubbock Estacado (2-0) W: 30-24, Pampa 8

7.Graham (2-0) W: 56-0, Mineral Wells 9

8.Sunnyvale (2-0) W: 52-13, Van Alstyne 10

9.Midland Greenwood (2-0) W: 35-14, Hereford NR

10.Robinson (2-0) W: 53-3, Gatesville NR

---

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (record), Last week’s result ,Prv rank

1.Grandview (2-0) W: Hillsboro, 45-17 1

2.Malakoff (2-0) W: Emory Rains, 76-7 2

3.Cameron Yoe (1-0) Idle 3

4.Atlanta (1-1) W: Gladewater, 35-28 5

5.Wall (2-0) W: Cisco, 20-13 6

6.Yoakum (1-1) W: Cuero, 40-21 7

7.Gladewater (1-1) L: Atlanta, 35-28 4

8.East Chambers (2-0) W: Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 37-20 9

9.Jefferson (2-0) W: Center, 51-28 10

10.Bushland (2-0) W: Dalhart, 61-6 NR

---

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Newton (2-0) W: Silsbee, 52-21 1

2.Canadian (2-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 42-14 2

3.East Bernard (2-0) W: Hitchcock, 49-12 4

4.Abernathy (2-0) W: Sundown, 42-9 8

5.Gunter (1-1) L: Pottsboro, 27-14 3

6.Daingerfield (1-1) W: Tatum, 14-0 6

7.Holliday (1-1) W: Boyd, 13-7 7

8.Rogers (2-0) W: Bruceville-Eddy, 63-27 10

9.Clifton (1-1) L: Crawford, 16-12 5

10.Cisco (1-1) L: Wall, 20-13 9

---

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Refugio (2-0) W: 35-6, Goliad 1

2.Shiner (2-0) W: 38-14, Vanderbilt Industrial 2

3.San Saba (2-0) W: 59-0, Harper 3

4.Mason (1-1) W: 43-0 Johnson City 4

5.San Augustine (1-0) Idle 5

6.Panhandle (2-0) W: 50-7, Memphis 6

7.New Deal (2-0) W: 43-12, Muleshoe 7

8.Garrison (1-0) W: 38-32, Crockett 8

9.Tenaha (2-0) W: 47-0, Lovelady 9

10.Hawley (2-0) W: 36-9, Bangs 10

---

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Hamlin (2-0) W: 44-15, Wheeler 3

2.Grapeland (2-0) W: 38-14, Cayuga 5

3.Albany (2-0) W: 28-21, Dublin 6

4.Wellington (2-0) W: 34-15, Frederick, Okla. 7

5.Mart (1-1) L: 20-3, Holland 1

6.Falls City (1-1) L: 41-8, Poth 2

7.Burton (2-0) W: 28-7, Milano 8

8.Gruver (2-0) W: 54-0, Sunray 9

9.Muenster (2-0) W: 24-22, Lindsay 10

10.Bremond (2-0) W: 20-18, Thorndale NR

---

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Milford (2-0) W: Abbott, 60-14 2

2.White Deer (2-0) W: Paducah, 28-20 1

3.McLean (2-0) W: Groom, 75-28 3

4.Sterling City (2-0) W: Imperial Buena Vista, 54-0 4

5.Garden City (2-0) W: Morton, 69-8 5

6.Leakey (2-0) W: Medina, 46-0 6

7.Gail Borden County (2-0) W: Westbrook, 62-30 8

8.Balmorhea (2-0) W: Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 80-34 9

9.Ira (2-0) W: Ackerly Sands, 54-7 NR

10.Paducah (1-1) L: White Deer, 28-20 NR

---

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Jayton (2-0) W: Aspermont, 70-38 1

2.Strawn (1-1) W: Gorman, 65-16 3

3.Richland Springs (1-0) Idle 2

4.Oakwood (2-0) W: Aquilla, 53-8 4

5.Matador Motley County (2-0) W: Hart, 60-14 5

6.Grandfalls-Royalty (2-0) W: West Texas Homeschool, 74-19 7

7.Blanket (2-0) W: Lometa, 47-0 9

8.Blackwell (2-0) W: Roscoe Highland, 30-16 8

9.Calvert (1-0) Idle 10

10.Iredell (1-1) L: Avalon, 79-32 6

---

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Dallas Bishop Dunne (2-0) W: Dallas Skyline, 16-13 2

2.Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0) W: Cedar Hill Trinity, 33-27 (OT) 5

3.Dallas Bishop Lynch (1-1) W: Ennis, 41-34 3

4.Cedar Hill Trinity (1-1) L: Dallas Parish Episcopal, 33-27 (OT) 1

5.Fort Worth Nolan (2-0) W: Waxahachie Life, 74-26 NR

---

6-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank School (record), Last week’s result, Prv rank

1.Baytown Christian (2-0) W: Lake Jackson Brazosport, 54-32 1

2.Gainesville Lone Star North (1-0) Idle 2

3.Houston Emery-Weiner (2-0) W: High Island, 51-20 3

4.Dallas Lakehill Prep (1-0) Idle 4

5.Bulverde Bracken (1-1) W: Round Rock Concordia, 58-40 5

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments