Longview vs. Mesquite

Longview’s Kevin Jones breaks through the line of scrimmage for his second touchdown of the night Friday against Mesquite. (Les Hassell/Longview News-Journal)

Longview and Diboll secured the top spots in the final #bEASTTexas Fabulous 15 poll for the 2019 high school football season.

Longview (10-0) is No. 1 in the Class 6A/5A/4A poll with 13 first-place votes and 209 points. The Lobos outscored their opponents 431-85 in the regular season.

Carthage grabbed one first-place vote and finished No. 2 with 193 points.

The remainder of the top eight stayed the same with Lufkin, Pleasant Grove, Jasper, Gilmer, Marshall and Henderson.

Tyler Lee, Whitehouse and Lindale all moved up a spot. Athens dropped out of the poll, and Texas High moved in.

No. 12 Van is the lone team in the big-school rankings not to qualify for the playoffs.

Diboll (10-0) is the No. 1 team in the Class 3A/2A/TAPPS poll with 12 first-place votes and 206 points. The Lumberjacks outscored their opponents 414-40 in the regular season.

Malakoff, which outscored its opponents 505-90, received two first-place votes and is ranked No. 2.

San Augustine came in at No. 3. The Wolves scored 614 points in the regular season.

Alto and Daingerfield round out the top five.

Harleton and Grapeland joined the poll, while Joaquin and Atlanta dropped out.

All 15 teams from the small-school poll will compete in the postseason.

Voters in the poll were Jack Stallard, Hayden Henry and George Whitley of the Longview News-Journal, Phil Hicks and Brandon Ogden of the Tyler Morning Telegraph, J. Scott Russell of the Panola Watchman, Nathan Hague of the Marshall News Messenger, John Krueger of the Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel, Josh Havard of the Lufkin Daily News, Mitch Lucas of the Kilgore News Herald, freelance writers Joe Hale and Chris Parry, Reagan Roy of CBS 19 and Harlen the Sports Guy of the Friday Night Scoreboard Show.

———

CLASS 6A/5A/4A

Team Points Record Last week

1. Longview (13) 209 10-0 1

2. Carthage (1) 193 10-0 2

3. Lufkin 185 9-1 3

4. Pleasant Grove 169 9-1 4

5. Jasper 151 7-1 5

6. Gilmer 136 7-3 6

7. Marshall 127 7-3 7

8. Henderson 108 7-3 8

9. Tyler Lee 105 6-4 10

10. Whitehouse 83 7-3 11

11. Lindale 68 7-3 12

12. Van 40 6-4 9

13. John Tyler 30 3-7 13

14. Texas High 25 6-4 NR

15. Kilgore 20 5-5 14

Others receiving votes: Palestine 10; Athens 5; Center 5; Pine Tree 4; Wills Point 4; Paris 3..

Dropped out: No. 15 Athens.

CLASS 3A/2A/TAPPS

Team Points Record Last week

1. Diboll (12) 206 10-0 1

2. Malakoff (2) 196 9-1 2

3. San Augustine 186 10-0 3

4. Alto 165 10-0 4

5. Daingerfield 148 8-2 5

6. Paul Pewitt 132 8-2 6

7. Jefferson 129 8-2 6

8. Hughes Springs 110 8-2 8

9. Sabine 102 9-1 9

10. Gladewater 90 7-3 11

11. Hooks 66 8-2 13

12. Mount Vernon 48 8-2 15

13. Harleton 28 8-2 NR

14. Mount Enterprise 24 9-1 10

15. Grapeland 14 8-2 NR

Others receiving votes: Joaquin 11; Atlanta 10; West Rusk 7; Harmony 5; Brook Hill 2; Troup 1.

Dropped out: No. 12 Joaquin; No. 14 Atlanta.

Recommended for you

Load comments