The Grace Community boys, Bullard Brook Hill girls and Bishop Gorman boys commence the TAPPS soccer playoffs Friday, with the Cougars and Lady Guard earning home postseason openers.

The Cougars (12-7-4) finished second in TAPPS D-II District 2 and host Fort Worth Southwest Christian (5-8-3), which took third in District 1. Kickoff for the area playoff is 7 p.m. from Clyde-Perkins Stadium.

Also in Division II, the Bishop Gorman boys (4-8-1) play a bi-district match Friday against independent El Paso Lydia Patterson (6-8). The winner of that game, which kicks off at 1 p.m., takes on District 1 champ Grapevine Faith Christian (18-1) at 10 a.m. Saturday in the area round. Both games are slated for Fort Worth Christian School.

The Crusaders were propelled into the playoffs as the fourth seed out of District 2 by the play of captains Tyler Lamance and Curtis Kemper, as well as Luke Ryder’s play in the back, coach Skyler Clarkston said.

“We’ve come on strong at the end, got our spot and ready to push forward to the end,” Clarkston said.

The Lady Guard (10-5) went 10-2 in TAPPS D-III District 1 to claim second place. They’ll welcome New Braunfels John Paul II (8-5-1) at 2 p.m. from Herrington Stadium in the area round.

On Saturday, the TAPPS D-III District 1 champion Brook Hill (7-5-1) boys host League City Bay Area Christian (6-3) at 4 p.m. The Guard are led by forward Caleb Latson, who signed with NCAA Division II St. Edwards a couple weeks ago.

Also on Saturday, the All Saints girls (9-3-3), who finished third in TAPPS D-II District 2, play at Fort Worth Christian (11-4-2) at noon.

The regional playoffs are set for early next week, with the state tournament March 8-9 in Houston.

———

TAPPS Soccer Playoffs

TAPPS Division II Girls

Area

All Saints at Fort Worth Christian, noon Saturday

TAPPS Division II Boys

Bi-District

Bishop Gorman vs. El Paso Lydia Patterson, 1 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Christian School

Area

Gorman-Lydia winner vs. Grapevine Faith Christian, 10 a.m. Saturday, Fort Worth Christian School

Fort Worth Southwest Christian at Grace Community, 7 p.m. Friday

TAPPS Division III Girls

Area

New Braunfels John Paul II at Bullard Brook Hill, 2 p.m. Friday

TAPPS Division III Boys

Area

League City Bay Area Christian at Bullard Brook Hill, 4 p.m. Saturday

Recommended for you

Load comments