JT girls track

Zakarra McAdoo dashed to the 200-meter gold to highlight the John Tyler Lady Lions in the Area District 15-16 Track & Field Championships on Thursday at Pine Tree Stadium in Longview.

Other golden moments for Tyler area schools included: Jacksonville's Taylor Gutierrez (1600-meter run), Whitehouse's Ashlee Taylor (high jump) and Lindale's Brinlee Pitts (pole vault). 

The top four in each event advance to the Class 5A Region II Track & Field Championships scheduled for April 26-27 in Arlington. The meet will be held at UT Arlington's Maverick Stadium.

Sulphur Springs won the team trophy with 96 points, followed by Royse City (89), Texas High (86) and Hallsville (83).

JT, the District 16-5A champion, finished fifth with 64 points with Jacksonville seventh (31), Whitehouse ninth (24) and Lindale 12th (17).

McAdoo ran to a time of 25.00 in the 200-meters. Sadavia Mosley-Porter of Sulphur Springs was second at 25.21, followed by Jacksonville's Katelynn Hogg (25.43) in third.

JT's Emma Arteaga took the silver in the 800-meter run in a time of 2 minutes and 31.32 seconds. Hallsville's Carolyn Hale won in a clocking of 2:30.25.

The Lady Lions' 4x100 and 4x200 relays earned medals. In the 400-meter relay, JT was third in a time of 49.27. Sulphur Springs won in 48.32 with Texas High second at 48.75. Running for the Lady Lions were Takaisha Hunter, Symone Morris, Treasure Coleman and McAdoo.

JT took silver in the 4x200 with a clocking of 1:44.62. Royse City won in a time of 1:44.18. Running for JT were Asia Smith, Kayla Wilson, Aviana Wheaten and McAdoo.

Morris placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 9.25 inches with fellow Lady Lion Mikalah Brown fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (16.15).

Gutierrez earned a gold for the Maidens with a time of 5:38.03 in the 1600. Her Jacksonville teammate Madison Soultonov was third at 5:48.32. Soultonov placed fourth in the 3200 with a clocking of 12:52.18.

Whitehouse's Taylor won the high jump gold with a leap of 5-2. Jacksonville's Grace Abercrombie was fourth at 4-10.

Lindale's Pitts won the pole vault with an 11-6 and teammate Chloe Bryant was fourth at 9-0.

Other Whitehouse tracksters headed to regionals include: Hope Casel (third in shot put, 37-0.75) and Jaicee Walker (fourth in discus, 103-7).

--

Area 15/16 Track & Field Championships

Hosted by Pine Tree High School, Longview

Girls

Team Standings  1, Sulphur Springs, 96; 2, Royse City, 89; 3, Texarkana Texas High, 86; 4 Hallsville, 83; 5, John Tyler, 64; 6, Nacogdoches, 47; 7, Jacksonville, 31; 8, Lufkin, 30; 9, Whitehouse, 24; 10, Marshall, 20; 11, Mount Pleasant, 19; 12, Lindale, 17; 13, Longview Pine Tree, 12; 14, Greenville, 2.

Running Events

100-meter dash  1, Sadavia Mosley-Porter, Sulphur Springs, 12.10; 2, Kiara Silmon, Hallsville, 12.48; 3, Breasia Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 12.66; 4, Kayla Hutchins, Royse City, 21.71; 5, Mashala Sanders, John Tyler, 12.81; 6, Kiasyia Morrison, Texas High, 12.82.

200-meter dash  1, Zakarra McAdoo, John Tyler, 25.00; 2, Sadavia Mosley-Porter, Sulphur Springs, 25.21; 3, Katelynn Hogg, Jacksonville, 25.43; 4, Kahliyah Anderson, Texas High, 25.66; 5, Aryiana Bowens, Royse City, 26.29; 6, Tatyana Walker, Nacogodoches, 26.70.

400-meter dash  1, Kayla Deal, Royse City, 1:00.80; 2, Zariah Penland, Lufkin, 1:01.05; 3, Ka'Tajai Mobley, Nacogdoches, 1:01.33; 4, Fezaka Barnes, Texas High, 1:02.08; 5, Emerald King, Texas High, 1:03.82; 6, Aliyah Abron, Sulphur Springs, 1:04.58.

800-meter run  1, Carolyn Hale, Hallsville, 2:30.25; 2, Emma Arteaga, John Tyler, 2:31.32; 3, Fezaka Barnes, Texas High, 2:32.87; 4, Zarreah Tilley, Nacogdoches, 2:33.52; 5, Valeria Perez, Texas High, 2:33.73; 6, Jorgia Watson, Royse City, 2:35.64.

1600-meter run  1, Taylor Gutierrez, Jacksonville, 5:38.03; 2, Bronwyn Buchanan, Hallsville, 5:46.38; 3, Madison Soultonov, Jacksonville, 5:47.32; 4, Jorgia Watson, Royse City, 5:48.21; 5, Emma Arteaga, John Tyler, 5:50.35; 6, Sydney Washburn, Sulphur Springs, 5:52.15.

3200-meter run  1, Gracelyn Floyd, Hallsville, 12:38.91; 2, Estela Dorantes, Mount Pleasant, 12:41.25; 3, Bronwyn Buchanan, Hallsville, 12:49.37; 4, Madison Soultonov, Jacksonville, 12:52.18; 5, Deliliah Ruiz, Greenville, 12:56.93; 6, Alexia Davis, Jacksonville, 13:13.74.

110-meter hurdles  1, Abbigael Baier, Sulphur Springs, 14.82; 2, Bobbie Hatchett, Texas High, 14.93; 3, Shaley Ford, Hallsville, 15.80; 4, Mikalah Brown, John Tyler, 16.15; 5, Cashlin Gooden, Texas High, 16.22; 6, Baylee Daughtry, Lindale, 16.53.

300-meter hurdles  1, Abbigael Baier, Sulphur Springs, 45.73; 2, Cashlin Gooden, Texas High, 46.78; 3, Shaley Ford, Hallsville, 47.76; 4, Gabrielle Geer, Royse City, 48.14; 5, Mikalah Brown, John Tyler, 50.47; 6, Renee Garrett, Pine Tree, 50.80.

4x100-meter relay  1, Sulphur Springs (Sadavia Mosley-Porter, Breasia Ivery, Kiyonna Redmon, Abbigael Baier), 48.32; 2, Texas High (Unique McBride, Kahliyah Anderson, Amiyah Rone, Quartney Walker), 48.75; 3, John Tyler (Takaisha Hunter, Symone Morris, Treasure Coleman, Zakarra McAdoo), 49.27; 4, Nacogdoches (Shamaria Sweat, Ka'Tajai Mobley, Tatyana Walker, Teunia Randle), 50.25; 5, Royse City (Paula Briscoe, Aryiana Bowens, Gabrielle Geer, Kayla Hutchins), 50.66; 6, Hallsville (Tyasia Charles, Shamiah Morris, Tamera Burns, Kiara Silmon), 50.77.

4x200-meter relay  1, Royse City (Paula Briscoe, Aryiana Bowens, Kayla Deal, Kayla Hutchins), 1:44.18; 2, John Tyler (Asia Smith, Kayla Wilson, Aviana Wheaten, Zakarra McAdoo), 1:44.62; 3, Nacogdoches (Emily Lathan, Teunia Randle, Deauzane Russ, Tatyana Walker), 1:45.33; 4, Texas High (Unique McBride, Kahliyah Anderson, Amiyah Rone, Quartney Walker), 1:45.63; 5, Marshall (Zandaysia Williams, Tinaya King, Katelynn Jones, Mahogani Wilson), 1:46.66; 6, Hallsville (Serenity Ventimiglia, Shamiah Morris, Tyasia Charles, Kiara Silmon), 1:48.84.

4x400-meter relay  1, Texas High (Fezaka Barnes, Emerald King, Cashlin Gooden, Jaycee Kennedy), 4:10.02; 2, Nacogdoches (Emily Lathan, Deauzane Russ, Ka'Tajai Mobley, Teunia Randle), 4:10.87; 3, Hallsville (Gracey Ford, Carolyn Hale, Morgan Holladay, Shley Ford), 4:12.09; 4, Royse City (Paula Briscoe, Jacklynn Wenzel, Gabrielle Geer, Kayla Dea), 4:13.75; 5, John Tyler (Aviana Wheaten, Kataya Elmore, Yolana Wade, Asia Smith), 4:15.29; 6, Marshall (Tinaya King, Kiari Johnson, Mahogani Wilson, Katelynn Wilson), 4:19.53.

Field Events

Long Jump  1, Kayla Hutchins, Royse City, 18-5.5; 2, Abbigael Baier, Sulphur Springs, 17-6.75; 3, Tinaya King, Marshall, 17-6.5; 4, Symone Morris, John Tyler, 16-9.25; 5, Breasia Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 16-5.75; 6, Cashlin Gooden, Texas High, 16-4.5.

Shot Put  1, Kurstyn Harden, Lufkin, 37-9.25; 2, Kenya Bates, Mount Pleasant, 37-2.75; 3, Hope Casel, Whitehouse, 37-0.75; 4, Maricela Compean, Royse City, 35-10.25; 5, Taryanna McNary, Mount Pleasant, 35-8; 6, Antranae Thomas, Pine Tree, 34-5.25.

Discus  1, Antranae Thomas, Pine Tree, 121-7; 2, Danielle Godbolt, Sulphur Springs, 106-5; 3, Tybriya Holman, Lufkin, 104-1; 4, Jaicee Walker, Whitehouse, 103-7; 5, Abbi Beggs, Sulphur Springs, 98-11; 6, Mallory Higginbotham, Hallsville, 95-10.

Triple Jump  1, Kaya Hutchins, Royse City, 38-7; 2, Tinaya King, Marshall, 36-7; 3, Alyssa Nunn, Lufkin, 36-0.75; 4, Ashlyn Stiger, Texas High, 35-5.25; 5, Asja Lewis, Whitehouse, 34-8.5; 6, Ladi'roliairty Guereca, Mount Pleasant, 34-4.5.

High Jump  1, Ashlee Taylor, Whitehouse, 5-2; 2, Kayla Deal, Royse City, 5-0; 3, Addison McDermott, Hallsville, 4-10; 4, Grace Abercrombie, Jacksonville, 4-10; 5, Brooklyn Burnside, Sulphur Springs, 4-9; 6, Aja Williams, Whitehouse, 4-10.

Pole Vault  1, Brinlee Pitts, Lindale, 11-6; 2, Claire Bybee, Sulphur Springs, 10-9; 3, Marissa Nalls, Hallsville, 9-6; 4, Chloe Bryant, Lindale, 9-0; 5, Paige Frazier, Lindale, 9-0; 6, Kylee Freeman, Whitehouse, 9-0.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments