CARROLLTON — Led by second-place medalist Andrew Bloch, the All Saints Trojans won the TAPPS 2-4A golf tournament while first-place Kelcee Harwood helped the Lady Trojans take second on Monday at Indian Creek Golf Club.

Bloch tied for the low round of the day with a 75 before losing in a playoff on the course to Carrollton Prince of Peace’s Zach Partin. The Trojans, however, edged the Eagles in a playoff for the team title after both teams shot 326 for their second straight title.

Harwood’s 84 set the pace for the girls’ field as the Lady Trojans finished eight strokes behind first-place Dallas Parish Episcopal’s 387.

Like All Saints, Grace Community’s boys and girls teams both qualified for next week’s TAPPS 4A North regional tournament at Canyon Creek Golf Course in Dallas.

The Cougars finished third at 333, comfortably ahead of a logjam for the fourth and final boys team spot. Parish Episcopal (350) took fourth, closely followed by Waco Reicher (352) and Dallas Shelton (353). Bishop Gorman came in seventh at 469.

The Lady Cougars finished fourth with a round of 474, beating out the Lady Crusaders, who finished fifth at 520.

The All Saints boys had three medalists. After Bloch, Jackson Smith placed fourth with a 78, beating teammate Luke Haberle in a playoff.

Grace’s Chris Wilhelmi (81) and Clay Costiloe (83) took eighth and 10th, respectively.

The Lady Trojans also had three medalists, including Francis Hackney in fourth with a 93 and Foster Hackney in 10th with a 103. The Lady Cougars duo of Natalie Mills (99) and Mitali Gughe (100) took eight and ninth, respectively.

———

TAPPS 2-4A Golf Tournament

Indian Creek Golf Club, Carrollton

Girls

Team Results — 1, Dallas Parish Episcopal, 387; 2, All Saints, 395; 3, Waco Reicher, 461; 4, Grace Community, 474; 5, Bishop Gorman, 520.

Medalists — 1, Kelcee Harwood, All Saints, 84; 2, Kensi Olson, Parish Episcopal, 87; 3, Katie Dyo, Parish Episcopal, 92; 4, Francis Hackney, All Saints, 93; 5, Claire Coggins, Dallas Shelton, 95; 6, Jamie Quirk, Parish Episcopal, 96; 7, Natalie Mills, Grace, 99; 8, Mitali Gughe, Grace, 100; 9, Lauren Chance, Carrollton Prince of Peace, 102; 10, Foster Hackney, All Saints, 103.

All Saints — Kelcee Harwood, 84; Francis Hackney, 93; Foster Hackney, 103; Emily Evans, 115; Kendall Rhodus, 115. Ferrell Clyde, 127.

Grace Community — Natalie Mills, 99; Mitali Gughe, 100; Kelli Miller, 137; Natalie Perkins, 138; Claudia Courson, 142.

Bishop Gorman — Colleen Allare, 121; Rachel Holden, 127; Meridith Buzbee, 134; Kiana Udenze, 138.

Boys

Team Results— 1, All Saints, 326; 2, Carrollton Prince of Peace, 326; 3, Grace Community, 333; 4, Dallas Parish Episcopal, 350; 5, Waco Reicher, 352; 6, Dallas Shelton, 353; 7, Bishop Gorman, 469.

Medalists — 1, Zach Partin, Prince of Peace, 75; 2, Andrew Bloch, 75; 3, Grady Neal, Dallas Christian, 77; 4, Jackson Smith, All Saints, 78; 5, Luke Haberle, All Saints, 78; 6, Cameron Wolf, Reicher, 78; 7, Andrew Haubenstricker, Parish Episcopal, 78; 8, Chris Wilhelmi, Grace, 81; 9, Jeff Duner, 82; 10, Clay Costiloe, Grace, 83.

All Saints — Andrew Bloch, 75; Jackson Smith, 78; Collin Howell, 87; Charlie Cullen, 86l; Brad Luzietti, 89. Luke Haberle, 78; Reid Russell, 123.

Grace Community — Chris Wilhelmi, 81; Clay Costiloe, 83; Tanner Starr, 84; Jamie Clyde, 85; Andrew Bellamy, 88. Mason Dacus, 87; Danny Kelley, 88; Jake Shields, 89; Will Kimmey, 93; Colt Standefer, 98.

Bishop Gorman — Connor Hobbs, 109; Clayton Bachom, 110; Sean Goforth, 124; Dominic Jasso, 126; Jackson Davis, 138. Luke Ryder, 103; Paul Ryder, 113.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed