Whitehouse senior pitcher Kelsie Fairbanks shared Most Valuable Player honors on the District 16-4A softball team with Nacogdoches sophomore hurler Kylie Murdock.

Fairbanks helped Whitehouse finish second in district and reach the area round of the playoffs.

Lindale senior catcher Kat Wright was picked as Defensive MVP. Lindale freshman pitcher Katie Rodriguez was selected Newcomer of the Year.

Versatile Whitehouse sophomore Micah Gray was tabbed Utility Player of the Year.

John Tyler was represented on the first team by senior second baseman Antranette Lee. JT sophomore left fielder Ariel Taylor made the second team.

Whitehouse placed four players on the first team: junior infielders Autumn Crymes and Morgan Downs, and sophomore infielders Meagan Harris and Ronnie Fountain.

Lindale’s Heather Gilbert and Kat Baldwin gained spots on the first team for the Lady Eagles, who finished fourth in district and fell to Ennis in bi-district.

District champion Nacogdoches, an area finalist, put four on the first team, including seniors Jessica Richardson and DeDe Johnson and the sophomore infield duo of Ki’Audra Hayter and Jena Richardson.

Corsicana, the third-place team, was led by Pitcher of the Year Raylee Smithart and first-team picks Katy Polk, Kelsie Triplett and Leeah Seth.

———

All-District 16-4A Softball Team

Co-Most Valuable Player — Kylie Murdock, So., Pitcher, Nacogdoches

Co-Most Valuable Player — Kelsie Fairbanks, Sr., Pitcher, Whitehouse

Defensive MVP — Kat Wright, Sr., Catcher, Lindale

Pitcher of the Year — Raylee Smithart, Sr., Pitcher, Corsicana

Newcomer of the Year — Katie Rodriguez, Fr., Pitcher, Lindale

Utility Player of the Year — Micah Gray, So., Whitehouse

First Team

Nacogdoches — Ki’Audra Hayter, So., SS; Jessica Richardson, Sr., Catcher; DeDe Johnson, Sr., 3B; Jena Richardson, So., 2B

Whitehouse — Autymn Crymes, Jr., 1B; Meagan Harris, So., Ronnie Fountain, So., 2B; Morgan Downs, Jr., SS.

Corsicana — Katy Polk, Sr., CF; Kelsie Triplett, Sr., LF; Leeah Seth, So., Catcher.

Lindale — Heather Gilbert, Jr., SS; Kat Baldwin, So.

John Tyler — Antranette Lee, Sr., 2B.

Second Team

Nacogdoches — Day’zjah Pennywell, So., LF; Brittianni Phillips, Jr., RF.

Whitehouse — Ashleigh Crone, Sr., 3B; Kayhlee Hedricks, Jr., OF.

Corsicana — Jourdan Bruce, So., 2B; Maddie Andrews, Sr., 1B.

Lindale — Macy Simmons, Sr., OF; Bailey Dudley, Fr., 3B.

John Tyler — Ariel Taylor, So., LF.

Jacksonville — Mackenzie Crow, Damonica Franklin, Sheena Canady.

Honorable Mention

Nacogdoches: Lorren Hoffmen, Fr.; Hadley McKnight, Fr.; Jacksonville: Caitlyn Metejka, Fr.; Jordan Mallard, So.; Nicole Robinson, Jr.; Lindale: Sara Valdez, Fr.; Corsicana: Carly Cates, Fr.; Ashley Spence, So.; Whitehouse: Brooke Brady, Sr.; Haylee Wilson, So.

Recommended for you

Load comments