Grace Community and All Saints battled valiantly against ranked UIL schools before ultimately falling in the quarterfinals of the Macy Chenevert Patriot Holiday Classic on Thursday.

The Lady Cougars lost 46-40 to Class 4A No. 5 Tatum at UT Tyler's Herrington Patriot Center while the Lady Trojans were beaten 44-35 by Class 3A No. 7 Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill at Bishop Gorman's Haddad Gym.

The semifinals on Friday afternoon pit Chapel Hill against 4A No. 17 Gilmer at noon and Tatum against Brenham at 1:30 p.m. from Herrington Patriot Center. The final is slated for 7:30 p.m.

Gilmer took down Jacksonville 56-28 at Haddad Gym while Brenham used a big third quarter to top Houston Episcopal 71-55 at HPC.

In Grace's loss to Tatum, Addie Daughtry scored 30 of the Lady Cougars' 40 points, but it wasn't enough to hand the Lady Eagles (17-0) their first loss of the year.

Brianna Mitchell scored 22 and Destiny Hicks added 12 for Tatum.

All Saints scored the first four points against Chapel Hill before the Lady Devils (18-2) reeled off 17 of the next 20 points to take control.

Chapel Hill took a five-point lead into the break and All Saints was unable to cut its deficit to less than that in the second half.

Mason Garrett scored a game-high 18 points off five 3-pointers for the Lady Devils while Jessy Stanley added seven assists, five rebounds and three steals.

Lauren Datwyler paced the Lady Trojans (13-6) with 17 points and eight rebounds while Hannah Widman added four points, six boards and three blocks.

Gilmer (17-2) forced 40 turnovers led by seven steals from Destiny Brooks (15 points, three assists) to pull away from Jacksonville.

The Maidens trailed 19-9 at halftime but couldn't keep up with the Lady Buckeyes in the second half, with Belynda Ray scoring 16 of her game-high 20 after the break for Gilmer.

Jacksonville, which won the battle on the boards 44-33, was led by Ke'Onshay Fuller with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

The Brenham Cubettes scored 29 in the third quarter to pull away from Episcopal. Bryana Jerkins scored 12 to lead a balanced Brenham attack.

Kansas Watts led Episcopal with 17 points while Trinity Watts chipped in with 11.

In consolation bracket games on Thursday, Edgewood beat Gorman 56-21, West Rusk edged Atlanta 54-53 after a pair of Hannah Trickel free throws with 8 seconds left, Winnsboro topped Winona 49-40 and Mineola routed Whitehouse 60-28.

TWITTER: @TYoestingETFS

---

Game 9

Edgewood 56, Bishop Gorman 21

Edgewood 16 21 2 17 - 56

Gorman 7 2 7 5 - 21

EDGEWOOD-Tabitha Parker, 11; Tyler Johnson, 10; Masen Seale, 3; Amber Stern, 2; Mary Sharff, 2; Kenzie Smith, 8; Katie Pool, 10; Nicole Neal, 9.

GORMAN-Rebecca Ruesewald, 10; Sydney Dacus, 5; Paige Rebmann, 2; Kristine Guevara, 2; Bella Aragaw, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS-EW: Parker, Johnson (2). BG: Ruesewald (2), Dacus.

---

Game 10

West Rusk 54, Atlanta 53

West Rusk 13 9 12 20 - 54

Atlanta 10 11 15 17 - 53

WEST RUSK-Tara Cangialosi, 3; Hannah Trickel, 4; Jayla Hooper, 17; Jazmine Sanchez, 6; Jasmine Session, 14; Alyson McMillan, 10.

ATLANTA-Shevonia Smith, 16; Teshuna Shepard, 9; Keyona Easter, 12; Avery Trotter, 1; Kaydee Kelly, 2; Kinsey Kelly, 8; Haley Sprayberry, 2; Brittany Collins, 3.

THREE POINT GOALS-WR: Sanchez, McMillan. A: Smith (3), Easter (2), Ki. Kelly (2).

---

Game 11

Winnsboro 49, Winona 40

Winnsboro 12 12 14 11 - 49

Winona 15 9 9 7 - 40

WINNSBORO-Darcie Mabry, 13; Timber Brown, 7; Sage Brown, 6; Abi Nichols, 2; Darby Deaton, 10; Taryn Davis, 2; Daryn McKee, 4.

WINONA-Shirnae McMiller, 4; Mallori Shacklett, 15; Makayla Champion, 4; Randaysha Hanson, 15; Savannah Johnson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS-WB: Mabry (3), T. Brown (2), S. Brown, Nichols. WI: Shacklett (2).

---

Game 12

Mineola 60, Whitehouse 28

Whitehouse 0 13 12 3 - 28

Mineola 18 21 15 6 - 60

WHITEHOUSE-Regan Zivney, 2; Keyerra Medlock, 1; Vanezza Brands, 5; Khalya Simmons, 2; Ashley Buchinger, 6; Amaya Ward, 3; Chelsea Johnson, 9.

MINEOLA-Sabria Dean, 24; Vanessa Spurgeon, 2; Lauren Almuette, 13; Kelsey Brewington, 1; Jessiah Riley, 12; Meghan Brewington, 6; Alyssa Cannon, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS-WH: Brands. M: Dean (2); Almuette (3), M. Brewington (2).

---

Game 13

Gilmer 56, Jacksonville 28

Gilmer 10 9 18 19 - 56

Jacksonville 6 3 12 7 - 28

GILMER-Mecci Griffin, 2; Meshia Sneed, 8; Kennedi Wilson, 2; Belynda Ray, 20; Kyla Grant, 6; Brianna Burns, 3; Destiny Brooks, 15.

JACKSONVILLE-Sierra Mosley, 4; Briana Bolt, 1; Jamiya Wynne, 4; Ke'Onshay Fuller, 18; Elise Williams, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS-G: Burns, Brooks (2). J: Mosley.

---

Game 14

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 44, All Saints 35

Chapel Hill 14 7 13 10 - 44

All Saints 7 9 12 7 - 35

CHAPEL HILL-Kaylyn Tompkins, 6; Lyric Grissom, 4; Ja'mya Bishop, 4; Jacey McElveen, 3; Rebekah Crane, 2; Jessy Stanley, 3; Mason Garrett, 18; Erica Waldo, 4.

ALL SAINTS-Hannah Widman, 4; Madison Findley, 4; Trysten Mosley, 3; M.C. Luzietti, 2; Grace Wolfe, 5; Lauren Datwyler, 17.

THREE POINT GOALS-CH: Tompkins (2), Garrett (5). AS: Wolfe.

---

Game 15

Tatum 46, Grace Community 40

Tatum 16 11 11 8 - 46

Grace 13 10 6 11 - 40

TATUM-Essence Allen, 4; Destiny Hicks, 12; Brianna Mitchell, 22; Ashton Brown, 6; Jada Shans, 2.

GRACE-Addie Daughtry, 30; Jo Murray, 6; Stella Thomas, 2; Lauren Hudgins, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS-GC: Daughtry (4). T: Mitchell (3).

---

Game 16

Brenham 71, Houston Episcopal 55

Brenham 18 19 29 5 - 71

Episcopal 14 14 16 12 - 55

BRENHAM-Bryana Jerkins, 12; Thai-Asia Blair, 2; Keshana Page, 6; Bryanna Williams, 5; McKenzie Leuschner, 7; Alarrian Amerson, 4; Amanda Almaraz, 1; Shameria Armstead, 4; Aleesha Winford, 10; Alicia Jackson, 6; Ke'auna Bimage, 10.

EPISCOPAL-Trinity Watts, 11; Iman Lloyd, 9; Daria Minniefield, 8; Alex Pearson, 6; Judy Roberts, 1; Kansas Watts, 17; Madelyn Klinkerman, 4.

THREE POINT GOALS-B: Leuschner, Armstead, Bimage. HE: Lloyd (2).

---

2016 Macy Chenevert Patriot Holiday Classic

At Bishop Gorman and UT Tyler's Herrington Patriot Center

Schedule & Results

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Gilmer 66, Edgewood 36

Game 2: Jacksonville 47, Gorman 14

Game 3: Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 82, West Rusk 39

Game 4: All Saints 63, Atlanta 44

Game 5: Tatum 63, Winnsboro 51

Game 6: Winona vs. Grace, 4:30 p.m. (BG)

Game 7: Brenham 56, Whitehouse 21

Game 8: Houston Episcopal 59, Mineola 48

Thursday, Dec. 29

Game 9: Edgewood 56, Gorman 21

Game 10: West Rusk 54, Atlanta 53

Game 11: Winnsboro 49, Winona 40

Game 12: Mineola 60, Whitehouse 28

Game 13: Gilmer 56, Jacksonville 28

Game 14: MP-Chapel Hill 44, All Saints 35

Game 15: Tatum 46, Grace 40

Game 16: Brenham 71, Episcopal 55

Friday, Dec. 30

Game 17: Edgewood vs. West Rusk, noon (BG)

Game 18: Winnsboro, Mineola, 1:30 p.m. (BG)

Game 19: Gilmer vs. MP-Chapel Hill, noon (UTT)

Game 20: Tatum vs. Brenham, 1:30 p.m. (UTT)

Game 21 (Consolation Final): Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 4:30 p.m. (UTT)

Game 22 (Championship): Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7:30 p.m. (UTT)

Game 23 (Third Place): Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 6 p.m. (UTT)

Game 24: Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 3 p.m. (UTT)

Game 25: Gorman vs. Atlanta, 3 p.m. (BG)

Game 26: Winona vs. Whitehouse, 7:30 p.m. (BG)

Game 27: Jacksonville vs. All Saints, 4:30 p.m. (BG)

Game 28: Grace vs. Episcopal, 6 p.m. (BG)

Recommended For You


Tags