WHITEHOUSE — Morgan Tauscher hit for 17 points and Madyson Wilkins added 10 points as Whitehouse scored a 47-41 victory over Lindale.

Jade Mauldin led Lindale with 12 points, while Lexa Clay added 10.

———

District 16-5A

Whitehouse 47, Lindale 41

Lindale8 10 14 9 — 41

Whitehouse 15 8 9 15 — 47

LINDALE — Lexa Clay, 10; McKenna Cox, 6; Jade Mauldin, 12; Lorin Reue, 7; Hannah Saunders, 2; Taylor Webb, 3; Mallory Welvaert, 1.

WHITEHOUSE — Ashton Ates, 8; Karlea Duhon, 6; Kelly Keller, 6; Madyson Wilkins, 10; Morgan Tauscher, 17.

THREE POINT GOALS — L: Cox, Mauldin (2). W: Keller.

 

Big Sandy 48, All Saints 31

The Big Sandy Lady ‘Cats improved to 5-6 on the season with a 48-31 girls basketball victory over All Saints at Brookshire Gym.

Kendall Rhodus and Sarah Bracken led the Lady Trojans with nine points apiece. They were followed by McKenzie Johnson (5), Hannah Huckabee (4), Madison Findley (2) and Haley Henson (2). Rhodus also had a 3-pointer.

In JV action, All Saints defeated Eustace 21-18.

The Lady Trojans (3-10) next play Hawkins in the Hawkins Tournament on Dec. 29.

 

District 18-3A

West Rusk 84, Rice 25

Rice 3 7 4 11 — 25

West Rusk 17 29 13 25 — 84

RICE — Olivia Zellar, 7; Brittany Rhodes, 6; Karen Segura, 4; Ruby Cura, 3; Nancy Saucedo, 3; Samantha Konieczny, 2.

WEST RUSK — Jazmine Sanchez, 17; Jasmine Session, 13; Tara Cangialosi, 6; Darian Fauquhar, 12; Tierra Wilson, 11; Alison Nutt, 10; Alyson McMillan, 3; Meredith Herron, 3; Moe Wright, 2; Ashley Meador, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS —WR: Herron, Meador, McMillan, Fauquahar (3), Sanchez (5).

NOTES — Sanchez and Cangialosi had 10 rebounds each. Session had 13 boards and eight steals.

JV SCORE — West Rusk 36, Rice 16.

RECORDS — Rice (0-2); West Rusk 12-5 (2-0).

NEXT UP — West Rusk at Corsicana Mildred, Jan. 2.

 

District 14-3A

Alba-Golden 61, Edgewood 32

Edgewood 12 6 12 2 — 32

Alba-Golden 17 18 16 10 — 61

EDGEWOOD — Kaylon Staats, 1; Demiya Warren, 10; Hannah Jameson, 13; Sydney Taylor, 2; Paige Parker, 4.

ALBA-GOLDEN — Shelbey Wright, 8; Cetara Carter, 3; Jordan Dawson, 15; Kaylee Bizzell, 6; Caitlin Lennon, 12; Gracie Pendergrass, 6; Macie Arrington, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — EW: Jameson (2). AG: Dawson (3), Lennon, Arrington.

RECORDS — Edgewood (0-2); Alba-Golden (2-0).

NEXT UP — Alba-Golden at Martins Mill, 1 p.m. Tuesday.

 

District 19-2A

Cayuga 45, Kerens 43

Kerens 7 10 17 9 — 43

Cayuga 7 13 11 14 — 45

KERENS — Kilcrease, 2; Haines, 14; Page, 3; Tolliver, 2; Baxter, 20; Han, 2.

CAYUGA — Madison Spears, 16; Luce, 1; Longmiles, 16; Lackey, 3; Jenkins, 7; Morgan Spears, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — K: Haines (3), Baxter (2). C: Mad. Spears (2).

RECORDS — Kerens (0-2); Cayuga 8-8 (1-1).

NEXT UP — Cayuga vs. Shepherd, 12:30 p.m. Dec. 29, Livingston Tournament.

 

Non-District

Brownsboro 48, Henderson 36

Brownsboro 15 14 10 9 — 48

Henderson 15 7 4 10 — 36

BROWNSBORO — Reagan Kreie, 1; Amber Walker, 12; Trysten Mosley, 13; Ashlee Williams, 4; M.J. Alexander, 6; Madi Montgomery, 2; Tamaria Manning, 7; Meosha Deed, 3.

HENDERSON — Joy Williams, 6; Jessica Vanzandt, 4; Ja'keyah Stewart, 5; Madeline Morris, 6; Nakia McElhanon, 13; Jordan Bowles, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — BB: Dee. H: Morris (2).

JV SCORE — Brownsboro 50, Henderson 8.

———

Elysian Fields 48, Bullard Brook Hill 27

Elysian Fields 12 7 20 9 — 48

Brook Hill 6 4 10 7 — 27

ELYSIAN FIELDS — Destiny Dudley, 4; Jade Barge, 11; Chole White, 2; Shay Lucas, 2; Frankazia Boyd, 14; Maddy Spears, 7; Ryesha Walton, 2; Sarah Findley, 6.

BROOK HILL — Lauren Eden, 7; A.D. Kuechle, 2; Avery Langemeier, 13; Charlie Niles, 4; Emily Webb, 1.

THREE POINT GOALS — EF: Barge. BH: Eden.

RECORDS — Brook Hill 4-3.

NEXT UP — Brook Hill at Elysian Fields, Jan. 2.

———

Gladewater 54, Carthage 45

Gladewater 12 14 13 13 — 54

Carthage 9 13 9 14 — 45

GLADEWATER — Roberts, 2; K. Duncan, 9; D. Goodwyn, 31; T. Duncan, 12.

CARTHAGE — Traylor, 20; Landerneaux, 2; Jackson, 6; Ballard, 2; Cutter, 10; Bowman, 5.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed