ET Football Pairings

Union Grove's Austin Owens looks to pass against Beckville Thursday night at Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium in Tyler. (Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

 

 

Class 5A, Division I

Region II

Longview (8-2) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

John Tyler (7-3) vs. Texarkana Texas (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Longview's Lobo Stadium

 

Class 5A, Division II

Region II

Marshall (9-1) vs. Lindale (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Longview's Pine Tree Pirate Stadium

Ennis (6-4) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

 

Class 4A, Division I

Region II

Athens (7-3) vs. Princeton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Pittsburg (9-1) vs. Crandall (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 48, Van 41

Kaufman (9-1) vs. Paris (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Region III

Kilgore 62, Huffman Hargrave 26

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Chapel Hill (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Jasper (6-4) vs. Brownsboro (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Carthage (7-3) vs. Bridge City (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

 

Class 4A, Division II

Region II

Gilmer (10-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Center (8-2) vs. Rains (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Pine Tree Pirate Stadium

Canton 34, Gladewater 27

Bullard (7-3) vs. Atlanta (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville's Bobcat Stadium

 

Class 3A, Division I

Region II

White Oak59, Winnsboro 14

Daingerfield 41, Sabine 35

Redwater (5-5) vs. Harmony (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tatum

Mineola (10-0) vs. Prairiland (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains

Region III

Winnie East Chambers 15, Palestine Westwood 14

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Buna (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Dragon Stadium

 

Class 3A, Division II

Region II

Howe 43, Edgewood 33

New London West Rusk 35, Hughes Springs 7

Alba-Golden (8-2) vs. Leonard (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Omaha Pewitt (6-4) vs. Winona (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium

Arp 20, Hooks 13

Lone Oak (4-6) vs. S&S Consolidated (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Waskom (10-0) vs. DeKalb (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Gilmer

Gunter 66, Grand Saline 0

 

Class 2A, Division I

Region III

Harleton 27, Pineland West Sabine 22

Centerville 48, Grapeland 35

Shelbyville (9-0) vs. Big Sandy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Carlisle (9-1) vs. Anderson-Shiro (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood Stadium

Alto (10-0) vs. Groveton (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

Beckville 56, Union Grove (4-6)

Lovelady 56, Cayuga 6

Ore City (9-1) vs. San Augustine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Henderson

 

Class 2A, Division II

Region III

Tenaha 63,Colmesneil 14

Normangee (8-2) vs. Overton (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

 

Class 1A, Division I

Six-Man

Region IV

Savoy (7-3) vs. Apple Springs (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Fruitvale

Chester (9-0) vs. Union Hill (7-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Palestine

 

Class 1A, Division II

Six-Man

Region IV

Calvert 72, Oakwood 26

 

TAPPS Division II

Houston Second Baptist (6-3) at Grace Community (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde-Perkins Stadium

Bishop Gorman (8-2) at Houston Lutheran South (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

 

Recommended for you

Load comments