Troup 2

Troup senior Mia Beason triples during the Class 3A bi-district game with New Diana at LeTourneau University in Longview. Troup won 12-0 to sweep the Class best-of-three series.

SOFTBALL

AREA

CLASS 5A

Hallsville vs. Red Oak

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Duncanville

(Third game to follow if needed)

CLASS 4A

Carthage vs. Salado

(All games at Malakoff)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Gilmer vs. Van

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday, Hallsville

Game 3: 6 p.m. Monday, Grand Saline (if needed)

Bullard vs. Mabank

(All games at Grand Saline)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Noon Saturday (if needed)

Canton vs. Paris North Lamar

(All games at Texas A&M-Commerce)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Rusk vs. Taylor

(All games at Navasota)

Game 1: 3:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes after Game 1

Game 3: TBA Monday (if needed)

CLASS 3A

White Oak vs. Atlanta

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, ETBU

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday, Marshall

(Third game to follow if needed)

West Rusk vs. Harmony

(All games at Hallsville)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Troup vs. Mt. Vernon

(All games at LeTourneau)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Edgewood vs. Grandview

(All games at Corsicana)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

One-game playoff: Rains vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

One-game playoff: Hughes Springs vs. DeKalb, 6 p.m. Monday, Winnsboro

CLASS 2A

Beckville vs. West Sabine

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Beckville

Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Pineland

(Third game to follow if needed)

Union Grove vs. Linden-Kildare

(All games at Marshall)

Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Frankston vs. McLeod

(All games at Longview Spring Hill)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday

Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday

(Third game to follow if needed)

Grapeland vs. Thorndale

(All games at Madisonville)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday

(Third game to follow if needed)

One-game playoff: Martin’s Mill vs. Alba-Golden, 5:30 p.m., Grand Saline

One-game playoff: Kerens vs. Como-Pickton, 8 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

 
 

TWITTER: @BrandonOSports