TJC women's tennis

The Tyler Junior College Apache Ladies won Region XIV Tennis. Members of the TJC squad are sophomore Tamara Arnold (Kappel, Switzerland), freshman Anna Brogan (Glasgow, Scotland), sophomore Lucie Devier (France, transfer from Texas A&M-Corpus Christi), freshman Veronica Gallardo (Ayala, Mexico), sophomore Maria Genovese (Southlake), freshman Helena Jansen (Great Britain), freshman Julia Khamula (Sydney, Australia), freshman Summer Yardley (Solihull, England). 

TJC Athletics/Photo

Some of the best tennis players in the nation converge on the Rose City as the NJCAA Division I National Tennis Tournament gets underway on Sunday.

The JoAnn Medlock Murphy Tennis Center on the Tyler Junior College campus will be the site of the action, which is scheduled to get start at 8:30 a.m. each day through at least Thursday.

The Tyler Junior College Apache Ladies, coached by Dash Connell, look to take their third-straight national championship and 20th in their history.

Last year, TJC put on one of the most dominating performances in the history of junior college tennis in Waco.

Not only did the Apache Ladies run away with the national championship, but they also swept all nine divisions.

This year, the Apache Ladies are ranked No. 2 behind ASA Miami, which won the title in 2016.

The other 30 qualifying teams are: No. 14 Abraham Baldwin (Georgia), No. 13 Barton (Kansas), No. 7 Broward (Florida), No. 21 Central Alabama, College of Lake Country (Illinois), No. 11 Collin (Texas), No. 17 Copiah-Lincoln (Mississippi), No. 6 Cowley (Kansas), No. 25 Eastern Arizona, No. 24 Harford (Maryland), No. 3 Hillsborough (Florida), No. 19 Iowa Central, Jacksonville (Texas), No. 12 Jones (Mississippi), No. 16 Laredo (Texas), Lewis & Clark (Illinois), Marion Military (Alabama), Mercer County (New Jersey), No. 18 Meridian (Mississippi), No. 15 Mesa (Arizona), Mississippi Gulf Coast, Moraine Valley (Illinois), No. 22 New Mexico Military, No. 10 North Central Texas, Pima (Arizona), No. 8 Seward County (Kansas), Snead State (Alabama), No. 4 St. Petersburg (Florida), No. 5 State College of Florida and No. 20 Wallace State (Alabama).

Broward and State College of Florida earned at-large bids.

Members of the TJC squad are sophomore Tamara Arnold (Kappel, Switzerland), freshman Anna Brogan (Glasgow, Scotland), sophomore Lucie Devier (France, transfer from Texas A&M-Corpus Christi), freshman Veronica Gallardo (Ayala, Mexico), sophomore Maria Genovese (Southlake), freshman Helena Jansen (Great Britain), freshman Julia Khamula (Sydney, Australia), freshman Summer Yardley (Solihull, England). 

Arnold won No. 1 singles last year while Genovese won No. 2 singles.

Genovese teamed with Kalani Soli (now at Liberty University) to win No. 1 doubles in 2018. Arnold and Yuna Ito (now at the University of Miami) captured No. 2 doubles.

The top two seeds in each flight are:

Singles

First Flight — No. 1 Maria Genovese, Tyler JC; No. 2 Hana Kvapilova, Hillsborough;

Second Flight — No. 1 Tatiana Simova, ASA Miami; No. 2 Lucie Devier, Tyler JC;

Third Flight —  No. 1 Irina Lapustina, ASA Miami; No. 2 Summer Yardley, Tyler JC;

Fourth Flight — No. 1 Helena Jansen, Tyler JC; No. 2 Zulay Castaneda, ASA Miami;

Fifth Flight — No. 1 Renata Gonzalez-Leon, Hillsborough; No. 2 Michaela Krauskova, ASA Miami;

Sixth Flight — No. 1 Ji-Youn Lee, ASA Miami; No. 2 Lolita Kozina, Hillsborough.

Doubles

First Flight No. 1 Devier-Genovese, Tyler JC; No. 2 Krauskova-Simova, ASA Miami;

Second Fight — No. 1 Jansen-Yardley, Tyler JC; No. 2 Valentina Dancenco-Kozina, Hillsborough;

Third Flight — No. 1 Castaneda-Lee, ASA Miami; No. 2 Fabiola Candal Ranalli-Gonzalez-Leon, Hillsborough.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments