Tyler Junior College and the city of Tyler will host the NJCAA Men’s National Soccer Tournament for the 10th time and the first since 2008 this week.

Also, TJC coach Steve Clements and his Apaches will not only be hosting the national tournament, but also participating.

Clements has led TJC to five straight national tournaments, including winning three of the last four national championships.

The tournament gets underway on Monday.

Pool play is scheduled for Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. The semifinals are set for Friday (5 and 7 p.m.), with the championship on Saturday (6 p.m.). All games are slated for Pat Hartley Soccer Complex.

TJC (16-2) is the No. 2 seed, while Iowa Western (21-0) is No. 1. Twelve teams are entered. The other seeds after TJC are San Jacinto-South (18-1), Yavapai (Ariz.) (18-2-4), Eastern Florida State (13-1-2), Cincinnati State (17-1-2), ASA (N.Y.) (11-1-2), Lewis & Clark (Ill.) (14-5-3), Burlington County (N.J.) (15-2-2), Cloud County (Kan.) (13-9-0), Community College of Baltimore County-Essex (Md.) (10-4-4) and Ranger (8-9-1). The Apaches are in Pool B. Their games are set for 5:30 p.m. Monday (CCBC-Essex) and 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (ASA).

A tournament pass is $30. Day passes are $10 (adults), $3 (students with ID) and children under 14 get in free.

NJCAA National Soccer Tournament

Pat Hartley Field, TJC

Monday’s Schedule

Game 1: Iowa Western vs. Ranger (Texas), 10 a.m.

Game 2: San Jacinto (Texas) vs. Cloud County (Kan.), 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: Yavapai (Ariz.) vs. Burlington County (N.J.), 3 p.m.

Game 4: Tyler vs. Baltimore County-Essex (Md.), 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Schedule

Game 5: Lewis & Clark (Ill.) vs. Ranger, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Cincinnati State (Ohio) vs. Cloud County, 12:30 p.m.

Game 7: Eastern Florida vs. Burlington County, 3 p.m.

Game 8: ASA (N.Y.) vs. BC-Essex, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Schedule

Game 9: Iowa Western vs, Lewis & Clark, 10 a.m.

Game 10: San Jacinto vs. Cincinnati State, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Yavapai vs. Eastern Florida, 3 p.m.

Game 12: Tyler vs. ASA, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Schedule

No games

Friday’s Schedule

Game 13: Highest remaining seed vs. lower remaining seed, 5 p.m.

Game 14: Second highest remaining seed vs. second lowest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Schedule

Game 15: Championship, 6 p.m.

Recommended for you