NJCAA men's basketball logo

HUTCHINSON, Kan. — The Indiana team of Vincennes University knocked off three Texas teams on three straight days to capture the NJCAA Men's Division I National Basketball Championship.

Led by tournament MVP, freshman Kevin Osawe, the No. 3 Trailblazers downed No. 8 Ranger (Texas) College 87-77 in the title game on Saturday at Hutchinson Sports Arena.

In the quarterfinals, the Trailblazers defeated No. 6 Odessa (Texas) College 72-60 and in the semifinals they won over No. 2 South Plains, of Levelland, Texas, 85-67.

It is Vincennes' fourth national basketball championship and first since 1972. The Trailblazers also won in 1965 and 1970.

Osawe scored 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to pace Vincennes (34-2). Keith Clemson added 17 points with Kevin Kangu contributing 14.

Vincennes broke out to a 50-34 halftime lead.

Jonathan Jackson came off the bench for the Rangers (31-4) to score 21 points. Coryon Mason added 16 off the bench.

The Rangers were seeking their first championship.

--

NJCAA Men's Division I National Basketball Tournament

Hutchinson Sports Arena, Hutchinson, Kan.

Monday, March 18

First Round

Game 1: No. 17 Cape Fear (N.C.) 104, No. 16 Arizona Western 90

Game 2: No. 24 Cleveland State (Tenn.) 90, No. 9 Casper (Wyo.) 83

Game 3: No. 15 Trinity Valley (Texas) 82, No. 18 Shelton State (Ala.) 70

Game 4: No. 10 Eastern Florida State 61, No. 23 Allegany (Md.) 51

Game 5: No. 20 Kaskaskia (Ill.) 92, No. 13 Sheridan (Wyo.) 80

Game 6: No. 12 Indian Hills (Iowa) 84, No. 21 Central Georgia Tech 62

Tuesday, March 19

First Round

Game 7: No. 14 Moberly Area (Mo.) 82, No. 19 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M 73

Game 8: No. 11 Pearl River (Miss.) 83, No. 22 Williston State (S.D.) 69

Second Round

Game 9: No. 1 Northwest Florida State 95, No. 17 Cape Fear (N.C.) 75

Game 10: No. 8 Ranger (Texas) 83, No. 24 Cleveland State (Tenn.) 66

Game 11: No. 2 South Plains (Texas) 82, No. 15 Trinity Valley (Texas) 75

Game 12: No. 10 Eastern Florida State 67, No. 7 Seward County (Kan.) 59  

Wednesday, March 20

Second Round

Game 13: No. 4 Coffeyville (Kan.) 76, No. 20 Kaskaskia (Ill.) 73

Game 14: No. 5 Florida SouthWestern 77, No. 12 Indian Hills (Iowa) 71

Game 15: No. 3 Vincennes (Ind.) 81, No. 14 Moberly Area (Mo.) 74

Game 16: No. 6 Odessa (Texas) 69, No. 11 Pearl River (Miss.) 61

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

Game 17: No. 8 Ranger (Texas) 66, No. 1 Northwest Florida State 63

Game 18: No. 2 South Plains (Texas) 82, No. 10 Eastern Florida State 74

Game 19: No. 4 Coffeyville (Kan.) 67, No. 5 Florida SouthWestern 66, OT

Game 20: No. 3 Vincennes (Ind.) 72, No. 6 Odessa (Texas) 60

Friday, March 22

Semifinals

Game 21: No. 8 Ranger (Texas) 84, No. 4 Coffeyville (Kan.) 61

Game 22: No. 3 Vincennes (Ind.) 85, No. 2 South Plains (Texas) 67

Saturday, March 23

Championship

Game 23: No. 3 Vincennes (Ind.) 87, No. 8 Ranger (Texas) 77

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments