Robert E. Lee senior Tanner Tebbetts led the team in goals this season (14), scoring three times in the playoffs to help the Red Raiders reach the Class 5A Region II semifinals.

His efforts impressed coaches around the state who’ve rewarded his exploits by choosing Tebbetts on the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches 5A All-State second team.

Also earning all-state honors from the area is Kilgore senior defender Dante Richardson, who was chosen to the 4A first team. Lufkin had two all-state representatives with senior goalkeeper Jeff Slusher named first team and senior forward Sam Johnson chosen to the second team.

In order to be eligible for the team, a school’s coach must be a member of TASCO.

Earning Class 5A boys All-Region II honors were Lee senior defender George Martinez, Longview senior defender Celso Alejandro, Longview senior forward Israel Madrid, Lee senior midfielder Reed Pool, Lufkin senior midfielder Antoine Bravo and Longview junior goalkeeper Tyler Vincent.

Receiving Class 4A boys All-Region honors were Hallsville senior forward Landon Lacy, Hallsville junior midfielder Seth Krider, Lindale senior midfielder Joel Ramirez, Lindale senior midfielder Davis Behee and Palestine senior defender Travis Atkinson.

On the girls side, Pine Tree junior Amanda Wallin was named to the TASCO 4A Girls All-State second team after leading the Lady Pirates to the 4A Region II semifinals. Teammates Meagan Burda, a senior defender, and senior forward Hannah Robey was chosen to the 4A all-region team.

———

TASCO All-State/All Region Team

(Area only)

BOYS

Class 5A All-State

First Team — Jeff Slusher, Sr., Goalkeeper, Lufkin

Second Team — Tanner Tebbetts, Sr., Forward, Robert E. Lee; Sam Johnson, Sr., Defender, Lufkin

Class 5A All-Region

First Team — Tanner Tebbetts, Sr., Forward, Robert E. Lee; Sam Johnson, Sr., Defender, Lufkin; Jeff Slusher, Sr., Goalkeeper, Lufkin

Second Team — George Martinez, Jr., Defender, Robert E. Lee; Celso Alejandro, Sr., Defender, Longview; Israel Madrid, Sr., Forward, Longview; Reed Pool, Sr., Midfielder, Robert E. Lee; Antoine Bravo, Sr., Midfielder, Lufkin; Tyler Vincent, Jr., Goalkeeper, Longview.

Class 4A All-State

First Team — Dante Richardson, Sr., Defender, Kilgore

Class 4A All-Region

First Team — Dante Richardson, Sr., Defender, Kilgore; Tony Bravo, Jr., Forward, Sulphur Springs

Second Team — Landon Lacy, Sr., Forward, Hallsville; Seth Krider, Jr., Midfielder, Hallsville; Joel Ramirez, Sr., Midfielder, Lindale; Davis Behee, Jr., Lindale.

GIRLS

Class 4A All-State

Second Team — Amanda Wallin, Jr., Forward, Pine Tree

Class 4A All-Region

First Team — Amanda Wallin, Jr., Forward, Pine Tree; Hannah Robey, Sr., Forward, Pine Tree

Second Team — Meagan Burda, Sr., Defender, Pine Tree

Recommended for you

Load comments